Worlds 2009 Photo Essay: National Teams

Posted in Event Coverage on November 21, 2009

By Craig Gibson

Argentina: Damian Buckley, Fernando Orge, Ajejo Zagalsky
Australia: Hugh Glanville, Jamie Mackintosh, Ian Wood
Austria: Benedikt Klauser, Bernhard Lehner, Benjamin Rozhon
Belgium: Alexandre Darras, Jan Doise, Branco Neirynck
Bolivia: Ivan Luksic, Hugo Mattar, Juan Carlos Vargas Carreras
Brazil: Aristides Camara, Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa, Carlos Romao
Bulgaria: Nikolay Bogdev, Peter Enev, Ivan Govedarov
Chile: Cristian Cespedes H., Sebastian Hurtado, Raimund Meza
China: Bo Li, Wu Tong, Zhiyang Zhang
Chinese Taipei: Chou Chifong, Hao-Shan Huang, Ruei-Yi Weng
Costa Rica: Jose Miguel Brenes, Miguel Gatica, Jose Pablo Umana Chaves
Croatia: Niko Bacic, Grgur Petric Maretic, Toni Portolan
Czech Republic: Lucas Blohon, Lukas Jakolvsky, Jan Kotria
Denmark: Kenneth Barford, Christian Dietz, Thomas Enevoldsen
Finland: Mikko Airaksinen, David Farkas, Antti Malin
France: Guilluame Matignon, Antoine Menard, Gilles Mongilardi
Germany: Lino Burgold, Sebastian Kuchenbecker, Sebastian Thaler
Great Britain: Mick Edwards, Daniel Gardner, Peter Mottram
Greece: Panagiotis Papadopoulos, Kostas Skounakis, Constantine Vernikos
Guatemala: Mariano Lemus Hernandez, Oscar Perdomo, Ranfil Velasquez Fuentes
Hong Kong: Hong Fei Yeung, Kai Yip Lee, Shi Tian Lee
Hungary: Tamas Horvath, Gabor Kocsis, Tamas Nagy
Ireland: Chris Black, Conor Holmes, Edward O'Kane
Israel: Yoav Amir, Boaz Havron, Yaniv Peri
Italy: Samuele Estratti, Marco Monetto, Luca Ravagli
Japan: Shuhei Nakamura, Yuuma Shiota, Yuuya Watanabe
Lithuania: Ernest Grisun, Edvinas Gurinas, Paulis Petkunas
Macedonia: Bojan Dikovski, Dimche Melovski, Vladimir Trajcevski
Malaysia: Bryan Chen, Joe Soh, Weng Sheng Wong
Mexico: Roma Carrillo, Fernando Dominguez Roldan, Carlos Guillermo Martinez Silhy
Netherlands: Kevn Grove, Niels Noorlander, Tom van Lamoen
New Zealand: Matthew Griffin, Remi Pearce, Andrew Plinston
Norway: Christian Bakkehaug, Mats Ellingsen, Andreas Nordahl
Peru: Jose Arrieta, Carlos Honores Wong, Manuel Malquichagua
Philippines: Jason Ascalon, Ogie Jaro, James Porter
Poland: Leszek Dutkiewicz, Slawomir Jabs, Jacek Skiba
Portugal: Federico Bastos, Tiago Goncalves, Pedro Serrao
Puerto Rico: Braulio Rivera, Cesar Soto, Michael Velazquez
Romania: Cosmin George Pricopoaea, Bogdan Stoica, Bogdan Voda
Russian Federation: Andrey Kochurov, Ivan Koltsov, Valeriy Luzgin
Serbia: Nikoa Jankovic, Pedja Slankamenac, Aleksa Telarov
Singapore: Aik Seng Khoo, Teng Chi Lim, Chapman Sim
Slovak Republic: Janos Csosmos, Zdenko Nouzovsky, Filip Valis
South Africa: Seraj Haroun, Dean Hatton, Theuns Prinsloo
South Korea: Hojae Han, Jang-hong Kim, Kyoungsoo Kim
Spain: Jonathan Cano, Enric Marti, Alain Simon Martin
Sweden: Tore Hedback, Patrik Thor, Peter Wallin
Switzerland: Nico Bohny, Matthias Kunzler, Tommi Lindgren
Thailand: Sirichai Chaisuthamporn, Jakguy Subcharoen, Mongkol Techarattanaprasert
Ukraine: Alexey Antonenko, Artem Kozachuk, Alexey Tolokolnikov
Venezuela: Antonio Fedon, Daniel Fior, Sergio Vegas

Latest Event Coverage Articles

Grand Prix Santiago 2017

Final Standings by, Wizards of the Coast

Finish Player Name Match Points Pro Points Prize Money 1 Sasso, Mauro [AR] 37 8 $10,000 2 Grzegorz, Kowalski [PL] 38 6 $5,000 3 Vega, Daniel [...

Learn More

Grand Prix Montreal 2017

Final Standings by, Wizards of the Coast

Finish Player Name Match Points Pro Points Prize Money 1 Jones, Kevin [US] 39 8 $10,000 2 Dean, Paul [CA] 40 6 $5,000 3 Aubin, Maxime [CA] ...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All

We use cookies on this site to enhance your user experience. By clicking any link on this page or by clicking Yes, you are giving your consent for us to set cookies. (Learn more about cookies)

No, I want to find out more