Experience proved to be worth its weight in gold here at Pro Tour–Honolulu. Three-time Top 8er Kazuya Mitamura of Japan dispatched newcomer Michal Hebky of the Czech Republic in the five-game final to take home the title and $40,000 first prize. Mitamura didn’t drop a match in nine rounds of Shards of Alara Booster Draft across three days, showing off his dominance of the block.

A Booster Draft Top 8 culminated the Block Constructed/Draft dual-format Pro Tour, with Mitamura finding gold in a red-green build punctuated with double Vithian Stinger plus Quietus Spike . He held off Hebky’s Bant deck after Mitamura took a blistering two-game lead in the final.

The Pro Tour’s return to Honolulu provided everything a Magic fan could hope for—players living up the PT lifestyle in beach houses around the island of Oahu, major debuts on the biggest Magic stage in the world, a tightening of the Player of the Year race between Luis Scott-Vargas and Gabriel Nassif, and plenty of Block Constructed and Booster Draft tech to help make you a better player.

TOURNAMENT CENTER

Mitamura Strikes Gold

Hall of Famer Randy Buehler and Pro Tour Historian Brian David-Marshall recap the Pro Tour from sunny Honolulu.

TOP 8 DOWNLOADS

top 8 bracket

Quaterfinals

(1) Christophe Gregoir

(8) Kazuya Mitamura

(4) Paul Rietzl

(5) Tom Ross

(2) Brian Kibler

(7) Conley Woods

(3) Zac Hill

(8) Michal Hebky

Semi-finals

Kazuya Mitamura, 3-1

Paul Rietzl, 3-2

Conley Woods, 3-1

Michal Hebky, 3-2

Finals

Kazuya Mitamura, 3-0

Michal Hebky, 3-2

Champion

Kazuya Mitamura, 3-2

Last Updated: Saturday, 6:08 p.m. Last Updated: Saturday, 6:17 p.m.

Click on the images to navigate to the Coverage Blog and the Honolulu Podcasts.

 

Decks

  • Deck Lists: Top 8 Booster Draft Decks
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Deck Lists: Block Constructed Decks of Top 8 Players
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Deck Lists: Top Block Constructed Decks
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Deck Lists: Other Block Constructed Decks (A-H)
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Deck Lists: Other Block Constructed Decks (I-N)
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Deck Lists: Other Block Constructed Decks (O-Z)
    by Event Coverage Staff

Sunday

  • Finals: The Golden Spike
    Kazuya Mitamura vs. Michal Hebky
    by Bill Stark
  • Semifinals: Keep Digging
    Conley Woods vs. Michal Hebky
    by Dane Young
  • Semifinals: Pings and Swings
    Kazuya Mitamura vs. Paul Rietzl
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Quarterfinals: That Darn Cat
    Paul Rietzl vs. Tom Ross
    by Tom LaPille
  • Quarterfinals: What a Stele
    Michal Hebky vs. Zac Hill
    by Bill Stark
  • Quarterfinals: Back Against the Wall
    Brian Kibler vs. Conley Woods
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Quarterfinals: Vengeful
    Kazuya Mitamura vs. Christophe Gregoir
    by Dane Young
  • Draft Viewer: Top 8 Draft
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Top 8 Draft Pack Lists
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Feature: Top 8 Profiles
    by Event Coverage Staff

Saturday

  • Feature: Experiencing Honolulu
    by Bill Stark
  • Feature: Photo Essay – Saturday Sights
    by Bill Stark and Craig Gibson
  • Round 16: An Old-Fashioned Skipping Race
    Mark Glenister (Naya Bant Aggro) vs. Brad Nelson (Sedraxis Aggro)
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Round 15: Sphinx Hijinx
    Tomoharu Saito (Green-White Aggro) vs. Gabriel Nassif (Sphinx Control)
    by Tom LaPille
  • Video Deck Tech: Five-Color Aggro with Conley Woods
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Video Deck Tech: Jund Control with Christophe Gregoir
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Video Deck Tech: Sedraxis Aggro with Brad Nelson
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Video Deck Tech: Naya Aggro with Tom Ross
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Feature: Deck Tech – Beach-House Beatdown
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Feature: Deck Tech – Cascading the Michigan Way
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Round 14: Lost and Foundry
    Kazuya Mitamura (Naya-Jund Control) vs. Paul Rietzl (Esper Aggro)
    by Bill Stark
  • Video Feature: Quick Questions
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Round 13: It’s Time to Choose Sides
    Noah Swartz (Naya Jund Control) vs. Gabriel Nassif (Sphinx Control)
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Round 12: Finger On The Pulse
    Kentarou Nonaka (Jund Control) vs. Tom Ross (Naya Aggro)
    by Tom LaPille
  • Feature: Day 2 Metagame Breakdown
    by Bill Stark
  • Video Draft Tech: Five-Color with Zac Hill
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Round 11: Captains Crunch
    Christophe Gregoir vs. Raphael Levy
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 10: May the Biggest Man Win
    Kentarou Nonaka vs. Rasmus Sibast / Zac Hill vs. Tom Ross
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Round 9: "That's What You Get For Thinking!"
    Brian Kibler vs. Zac Hill
    by Tom LaPille
  • Draft Viewer: Draft 2, Table 1
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Day 2 Player List
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Day 2 Country Breakdown
    by Event Coverage Staff

Friday

  • Video Feature: Return to the Magic Beach House
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Photo Essay: Hawaii Highlights
    by Bill Stark and Craig Gibson
  • Video Draft Tech: Blue-white with Sebastian Thaler
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Round 8: Esper On Two
    Brian Kibler vs. Sebastian Thaler
    by Tom LaPille
  • Round 7: Prophet Margins
    Shuhei Nakamura vs. Rasmus Sibast
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 6: Déjà vu
    Christophe Huber vs. Brian Kibler
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Draft Viewer: Draft 1, Table 1
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Video Deck Tech: Esper Beatdown with Brian Kibler
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Video Deck Tech: Green-white Aggro with Yann Massicard
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Feature: Block Constructed Metagame Breakdown
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 5: Speedy Robots
    Gabriel Nassif (Sphinx Control) vs. Jelger Wiegersma (Esper Aggro)
    by Tom LaPille
  • Feature: "If The Shoe Fits ...."
    by Richard Hagon
  • Round 4: Ominous!
    Christophe Gregoir (Jund Control) vs. Zac Hill (Five-Color Cruel Control)
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 3: Smashing the Opponents
    Mark Herberholz (Esper Aggro) vs. Osyp Lebedowicz (Jund Control)
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Round 2: The More the Meditant
    Tomoharu Saito (Green-white Aggro) vs. Dave Williams (Sphinx Control)
    by Tom LaPille
  • Round 1: Getting FFreaky
    Luis Scott-Vargas (Progenitus Control) vs. Brad Nelson (Sedraxis Aggro)
    by Bill Stark
  • Info: Day 1 Player List
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Day 1 Country Breakdown
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Preview: Magic in Paradise
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Info: Pro Tour–Honolulu Main Event Information
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Pro Tour–Honolulu Public Events Information
    by Event Coverage Staff

Top 8 Final Standing

     
1. Mitamura, Kazuya $40,000
2. Hebky, Michal $20,000
3. Rietzl, Paul $15,000
4. Woods, Conley $13,000
5. Gregoir, Christophe $11,000
6. Hill, Zac $10,500
7. Kibler, Brian $10,000
8. Ross, Tom $9,500

pairings, results, standings

Pairings

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9

8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Results

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9

8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Standings

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9

8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

 
 
 
 

TOURNAMENT CENTER VIDEO PLAYLISTS

DECK TECHS

TOURNAMENT UPDATES

We use cookies on this site to enhance your user experience. By clicking any link on this page or by clicking Yes, you are giving your consent for us to set cookies. (Learn more about cookies)

No, I want to find out more