2007 Magic: The Gathering World Championships

VIDEO: TOURNAMENT CENTER

Day Four Wrap-up

Sunday Video:

Celebrating history and making history … that's Worlds 2007 for you. Israel's Uri Peleg wrote the first major chapter in his nation's Magic book by defeating Patrick Chapin of the United States to become the 2007 World Champion. Peleg blazed a trail for his country when he became the first player from Israel to make a Pro Tour Top 8, and cemented his place in Pro Tour lore by taking home the trophy.

Peleg advanced to the finals with a win over Kotaro Otsuka, ending Japan's hopes for its third consecutive World Champion. Chapin defeated eight-time Top 8er Gabriel Nassif in the other semifinals in one of the most exciting matches in the game's history. A Dragonstorm-Dragonstorm mirror match, the final two games were decided by Ignite Memories—to the roar of the audience watching the action here at the Javits Center.

Joining Peleg in the winners circle was Team Switzerland, made up of Raphael Gennari, Christoph Huber, Nico Bohny and Manuel Bucher. The foursome demolished Team Austria in the Two-Headed Giant finals after dominating Saturday's team play.

 

INSTANT CLASSIC

Congratulations also go out to 2007 Player of the Year Tomoharu Saito and Rookie of the Year Yuuya Watanabe. Both clinched their spots Friday at the end of the individual Swiss rounds, continuing Japan's commanding presence in the Magic world. In the premier Pubic Event of the weekend, Sam Black captured first place in the "Win a Car" tournament.

Before we say goodbye to the 2007 season, this year's Hall of Fame class deserves another moment in the spotlight. Kai Budde, Zvi Mowshowitz, Tsuyoshi Fujita, Nicolai Herzog, and Randy Buehler entered the Hall with combined accomplishments unmatched in the history of the game.

With New York City as the backdrop, Worlds 2007 served as a memorable kick-off as Magic enters its year-long 15th anniversary celebration. Congratulations to all the winners and honorees!

Top 8 Bracket

Quaterfinals

(1) Christoph Huber

(8) Koutarou Otsuka

(4) Katsuhiro Mori

(5) Uri Peleg

(2) Gabriel Nassif

(7) Roel van Heeswijk

(3) Yoshitaka Nakano

(6) Patrick Chapin

Semi-finals

Koutarou Otsuka, 3-1

Uri Peleg, 3-0

Gabriel Nassif, 3-1

Patrick Chapin, 3-2

Finals

Uri Peleg, 3-1

Patrick Chapin, 3-2

Champion

Uri Peleg, 3-1

National Team Finals

Finals

Team Switzerland

Team Austria

Champion

Team Switzerland wins 2-0

Click on the images to go to the Coverage Blog, Craig Jones' Player Blog, and the Worlds Podcasts.

EVENT COVERAGE

  • By Brian David-Marshall
    Column: Opening Up a New World
  • By Mike Flores
    Column: The Best Decks in the Worlds – 2007
  • By Chris Milla
  • Decklists: Top Standard Decklists
  • By Event Coverage Staff
    Decklists: Top Legacy Decklists
  • By Tim Willoughby
    Finals: Peleg Weathers the Storm
    Uri Peleg vs. Patrick Chapin
  • by Josh Bennett
    Semifinal: Head in the Clouds
    Uri Peleg vs. Kotaro Otsuka
  • by Bill Stark
    Semifinal: Shots from the Gassy Knoll
    Gabriel Nassif vs. Patrick Chapin
  • by Andre Coimbra
    Team Finals: Evasion for the Title
    Thomas Preyer and Stefan Stradner (Austria) vs. Nico Bohny and Manuel Bucher (Switzerland)
  • by Bill Stark
    Team Finals: Sure as the Sunrise
    Raphael Gennari and Christoph Huber (Switzerland) vs. David Reitbauer and Helmut Summersberger (Austria)
  • Draft Viewer: World Team Final, Austria vs. Switzerland
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Decklists: World Team Finals Decks
  • by Bill Stark / Tim Willoughby
    Feature: Worlds Team Final Profiles
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Video Feature: Quarterfinal Recaps
  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Quarterfinal: Rock and Knoll
    Yoshitaka Nakano vs. Patrick Chapin
  • by Josh Bennett
    Quarterfinal: Getting a Leg Up
    Katsuhiro Mori vs. Uri Peleg
  • by Bill Stark
    Quarterfinal: Into the Maw
    Christoph Huber vs. Kotaro Otsuka
  • by Tim Willoughby
    Quarterfinal: Coming Home to Roost
    Gabriel Nassif vs. Roel van Heeswijk
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Feature: Top 8 Decks
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Feature: Top 8 Profiles
  • By Chris Millar
    Win a Car Tournament: Sam Black Crosses the Finish Line
  • by Tim Willoughby
    Feature: The Greatest Story Ever Told
  • by Bill Stark
    Player of the Year: Tomoharu Saito
  • by Bill Stark
    Rookie of the Year: Yuuya Watanabe
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Info: Individual Standings by Format
  • by Tim Willoughby, and Bill Stark
    Saturday Blog: Two-Headed Giants and PTQ Hollywood Top 8
  • by Craig Gibson
    Feature: National Teams Photo Page
  • by Bill Stark / Tim Willoughby
    Feature: Worlds Team Final Profiles
  • by Bill Stark
    Teams Round 6: "You Keep Giggling..."
    Roel van Heeswijk and Robert van Medevoort (Netherlands) vs. Manuel Bucher and Christoph Huber (Switzerland)
  • by Tim Willoughby
    Teams Round 5: Copycats
    Roel van Heeswijk and Robert van Medevoort (the Netherlands) vs. Masaya Kitayama and Naoki Nakada (Japan)
  • by Josh Bennett
    Teams Round 4: The Clash
    Masaya Kitayama and Shuu Komuro (Japan) vs. Thomas Langer and Vit Vavra (Czech Republic)
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Info: Team Draft 3: Player Combinations
  • by Bill Stark
    Teams Round 3: "Start the Beatdown!"
    Rich Hoaen and Daniel Kramer (Canada) vs. Stuart Wright and Daniel Godfrey (Great Britain)
  • by Tim Willoughby
    Feature: The Teams Competition Explained
  • by Tim Willoughby
    Teams Round 2: Crossing the Alps
    Christoph Huber and Raphael Gennari (Switzerland) vs. Stefan Stradner and David Reitbauer (Austria)
  • by Raphael Levy
    Ask the Pro: The Hunt for Level 6
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Draft Viewer: Team Draft 2, Table 1
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Info: Team Draft 2: Player Combinations
  • by Josh Bennett
    Teams Round 1: Flying Blind
    Helmut Summersberger and Thomas Preyer (Austria) vs. Uri Peleg and Eviatar Opiner (Israel)
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Info: Team Draft 1: Player Combinations
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Feature: Top 8 Decks
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Feature: Top 8 Profiles
  • by Tim Willoughby, Bill Stark, and Josh Bennett
    Friday Blog: Drafting, Waking, Stacking and more!
  • by Bill Stark
    Feature: Legacy Format Analysis and Breakdown
  • By Event Coverage Staff
    Decklists: Top Legacy Decklists
  • By Event Coverage Staff
    Decklists: Undefeated Legacy Decklists
  • by Josh Bennett
    Round 16: Free Passes to the Gun Show
    Jim Herold vs. Katsuhiro Mori
  • by Bill Stark
    Round 15: "I Trusted You!"
    Raphael Levy versus Zvi Mowshowitz
  • by Tim Willoughby
    Feature: Deck Tech – Welder Survival
  • by Tim Willoughby
    Round 14: On the Threshold
    Roel van Heeswijk vs. Raphael Levy
  • by Josh Bennett
    Round 13: Let the Spirit Guide You
    Kazuya Mitamura vs. Guillaume Wafo-Tapa
  • by Bill Stark
    Round 12: "Maybe if You Mulligan to Four or Something..."
    Christoph Huber vs. Rubens Campana
  • by Bill Stark
    Feature: 6-0 Draft with Adam Chambers
  • by Tim Willoughby
    Round 11: Rare Drafting with the Gab
    Makihito Mihara vs. Gabriel Nassif
  • by Josh Bennett
    Round 10: Loop-de-Loop Luau
    Craig Jones vs. Mark Herberholz
  • by Bill Stark
    Round 9: Champion a Champion
    Makihito Mihara vs. Mike Hron
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Draft Viewer: Draft 2, Pod 1
  • by Tim Willoughby, Bill Stark, and Josh Bennett
    Thursday Blog: Meet the Artists, Drafting with Mori, Dave's Pocket Pair, and much more!
  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Column: Postcards from New York
  • by Tim Willoughby
    Round 8: What Do You Do When You Tap a Fallowsage?
    Katsuhiro Mori vs. Christoph Huber
  • by Josh Bennett
    Round 7: The Right Read
    Chris Lachmann vs. Katsuhiro Mori
  • by Bill Stark
    Round 6: Notional Value
    Zvi Mowshowitz vs. Ryo Ogura
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Draft Viewer: Lorwyn Draft 1, Pod 1
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Round 6: Draft Pods
  • by Tim Willoughby
    Feature: Deck Tech – Dragonstorm Redux
  • by Tim Willoughby
    Feature: Standard Metagame Breakdown
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Decklists: Undefeated Standard Decks
  • By Event Coverage Staff
    Decklists: Top Standard Decklists
  • by Tim Willoughby
    Round 5: Bouncing Back
    Eugene Harvey vs. Amiel Tenenbaum
  • by Josh Bennett
    Round 4: Smiles and Frowns
    Luis Scott-Vargas vs. Dave Williams
  • by Bill Stark
    Round 3: Slaughter-Packed
    Andre Müller vs. Kenji Tsumura
  • by Tim Willoughby
    Round 2: Firestorm
    Mike Hron vs. Gabriel Nassif
  • by Josh Bennett
    Round 1: A Rocky Start
    Kai Budde vs. Helmut Summersberger
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Info: National Teams
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Info: Day 1 Player List
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Info: Day 1 Country Breakdown
  • by Bill Stark
    Feature: World Championships Introduction
  • by Randy Buehle
  • Hall of Fame Profile: Kai Budde
  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Hall of Fame Profile: Zvi Mowshowitz
  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Hall of Fame Profile: Tsuyoshi Fujita
  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Hall of Fame Profile: Nicolai Herzog
  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Hall of Fame Profile: Randy Buehler
  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Preview: Seven World Class Days in New York
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Info: Fact Sheet

INFORMATION

1. Uri Peleg* $40,000
2. Patrick Chapin $22,000
3. Gabriel Nassif $15,000
4. Kotaro Otsuka $14,000
5. Christoph Huber* $11,000
6. Yoshitaka Nakano $10,000
7. Katsuhiro Mori $9,000
8. Roel van Heeswijk* $8,000
*Does not include Team Prize Money

Pairings

8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Results

8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Standings

8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Standings (Team)

8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
 

Video: Tournament Center

We use cookies on this site to enhance your user experience. By clicking any link on this page or by clicking Yes, you are giving your consent for us to set cookies. (Learn more about cookies)

No, I want to find out more