It was a tricky last game but Blech seemed in control the whole way. He survived a gruelling weekend, put an end to Stefano Fiore's rampage and smiled all the way through the finals. From one game down against Jan Doise to the final handshake.

Now all he needs to do is find a way to pack his brand new snowboard!

 

Top 8 Final Standing

     
1. Reinhard Blech (Germany) $2,400
2. Jan Doise (Belgium) $1,700
3. Stefano Fiore (Italy) $1,200
4. Andre Mueller (Germany) $1,000
5. Simone Carboni (Italy) $800
6. Alessandro Vegna (Italy) $800
7. Marco Benifei (Italy) $800
8. Martin Heidemann (Germany) $800

(Click here for complete final standings)

 

top 8 bracket

Quaterfinals

(1) Stefano Fiore

(8) Maartin Heidemann

(4) Reinhard Blech

(5) Alessandro Vegna

(2) Simone Carboni

(7) Jan Doise

(3) Andre Mueller

(6) Marco Benifei

Semi-finals

Stefano Fiore, 2-0

Reinhard Blech, 2-0

Jan Doise, 2-1

Andre Mueller, 2-0

Finals

Reinhard Blech, 2-0

Jan Doise, 2-1

Champion

Reinhard Blech, 2-1

 

EVENTS

PHOTO COVERAGE

BY SUBJECT

EVENT COVERAGE

  • Finals: Jan Doise (BEL) vs. Reinhard Blech (DEU)
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Semifinals: Stefano Fiore (ITA) vs. Reinhard Blech (DEU) - Italiano
    by Andrea "PK" Panebianco
  • Semifinals: Jan Doise (BEL) vs. Andre Mueller (GER)
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Quarterfinals: Reinhard Blech (DEU) vs. Alessandro Vegna (ITA) - Italiano
    by Andrea "PK" Panebianco
  • Quarterfinals: Martin Heidemann (GER) vs. Stefano Fiore (ITA)
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Decks: Top 8 Decks
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 14: Stefano Romano vs Alessandro Vegna - Italiano
    by Andrea "PK" Panebianco
  • Round 13: Simone Carboni (ITA) vs. Daniel Krutil (CZE) - Italiano
    by Andrea "PK" Panebianco
  • Round 13: Thomas Preyer (AUT) vs. Alexis Dumay (FRA)
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 12: Marco Benifei (ITA) vs. Mario Pascoli (ITA) - Italiano
    by Andrea "PK" Panebianco
  • Round 12: Andre Mueller (GER) vs. Stewart Shinkins (IRL)
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 11: Stefano Fiore (ITA) vs. Oscar Perez Paez (ESP) - Italiano
    by Andrea "PK" Panebianco
  • Round 11: Raffaele LoMoro (ITA) vs. Martin Heidemann (GER)
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 10: Andre Mueller (GER) vs. Stefano Fiore (ITA)
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 9: Alessandro Vegna (ITA) vs. Andre Mueller (GER)
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Info: Day 2 Archetype Breakdown
    by Judging Staff
  • Decks: Day 1 Undefeated Decks
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Feature: Les Suisses à Genes ...
    by Bruno Carvalho
  • Round 8: Bruno Carvalho (CHE) vs. Stefano Fiore (ITA)
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 7: Thomas Preyer (AUT) vs. Quentin Martin (ENG)
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 6: Raphael Gennari (CHE) vs. Reinhard Blech (GER)
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 5: Jan Doise (BEL) vs. Sylvain Lauriol (FRA)
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 4: Mario Pascoli (ITA) vs.Guy Joulin (FRA)
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Info: Archetype Breakdown
    by Judging Staff
  • Info: Player List
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Info: Country Breakdown
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Info: Fact Sheet
    by Sideboard Staff

Pairings

14 13 12 11 10 9

8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Results

14 13 12 11 10 9

8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Standings

14 13 12 11 10 9

8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

We use cookies on this site to enhance your user experience. By clicking any link on this page or by clicking Yes, you are giving your consent for us to set cookies. (Learn more about cookies)

No, I want to find out more