We started with 502, cut to 64 for Day 2, but in the end, there is only one Osyp Lebedowicz. Osyp piloted his Vial Affinity deck to an early qualification for the top 8 and then dispatched a U/G Tooth deck in the quarters, beat up on a Big Red deck in the semis before facing Michael Kuhman in the finals, a rematch of an earlier round between Big Red and Affinity that Osyp dominated.

Unfortunately for Kuhman, Osyp nailed the same result in the finals, swiping a quick turn 4 win in game 1, and then rolling with Kuhman's removal in game 2 before eventually finishing things with a pair of Atogs and Cranial Plating. Osyp's victory gave him a Block Constructed Grand Prix title to match the Block Pro Tour trophy already on his mantle.

Top 8 Final Standing

     
1. Osyp Lebedowicz $2,400
2. Michael Kuhman $1,700
3. Adam Chernoff $1,200
4. Taylor Parnell $1,000
5. William Jensen $800
6. Antonino De Rosa $800
7. Jeff Garza $800
8. Harry Durnan $800

(Click here for complete final standings)

Aside from Osyp's victory, the big stories on the weekend were the four amateurs placing in the Top 8 (including American JSS champion Jeff Garza), and the utter dominance of Big Red and Affinity decks over the rest of the decks in the metagame, though in the end it was Affinity piloted by New Jersey's favorite Ukrainian that took home the top prize.

Congratulations to Osyp Lebedowicz, the 2004 Grand Prix: Orlando champion!

top 8 bracket

Quaterfinals

(1) Osyp Lebedowicz

(8) Harry Durnan

(4) Antonino De Rosa

(5) Adam Chernoff

(2) Michael Kuhman

(7) Jeff Garza

(3) William Jensen

(6)Taylor Parnell

Semi-finals

Osyp Lebedowicz, 2-0

Adam Chernoff, 2-0

Michael Kuhman, 2-1

Taylor Parnell, 2-1

Finals

Osyp Lebedowicz, 2-0

Michael Kuhman, 2-1

Champion

Osyp, 2-0

EVENT COVERAGE

  • Decklists: The Top 8 Decks
    by Ted Knutson
  • Finals: Osyp Lebedowicz vs. Michael Kuhman
    by Ted Knutson
  • Semifinals: Taylor Parnell vs. Mike Kuhman
    by Ted Knutson
  • Quarterfinals: Harry Durnan vs. Osyp Lebedowicz
    by Ted Knutson
  • Deck Tech: D.C. Green
    by Ted Knutson
  • Round 14: Antonino De Rosa vs. Gerard Fabiano
    by Ted Knutson
  • Round 13: Mark Herberholz vs. Adam Horvath
    by Ted Knutson
  • Round 12: Milton Figueroa vs. Osyp Lebedowicz
    by Ted Knutson
  • Round 11: Brock Parker vs. Jeff Garza
    by Ted Knutson
  • Round 10: Milton Figueroa vs. Michael Kuhman
    by Ted Knutson
  • Round 9: Eric "edt" Taylor vs. Antonino De Rosa
    by Ted Knutson
  • Decklists: The Day 1 Undefeated Decks
    by Ted Knutson
  • Round 8: Sean Buckley vs. William "Huey" Jensen
    by Ted Knutson
  • Round 7: Rich "Cartman" Herbert vs. Gerard Fabiano
    by Ted Knutson
  • Deck Tech: Big Red
    by Ted Knutson
  • Round 5: Gerry Thompson vs. Paul Rietzl
    by Ted Knutson
  • Round 4: Antonino De Rosa vs. Gabe Walls
    by Ted Knutson
  • Deck Tech: The Many Flavors of Affinity
    by Ted Knutson
  • Decklists: The Top 4 Trials Decklists
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Day 1 Player List
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Fact Sheet
    by Event Coverage Staff

pairings, results, standings

Pairings

14 13 12 11 10 9

8 7 6 5 4 3 2

Results

14 13 12 11 10 9

8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Standings

14 13 12 11 10 9

8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

We use cookies on this site to enhance your user experience. By clicking any link on this page or by clicking Yes, you are giving your consent for us to set cookies. (Learn more about cookies)

No, I want to find out more