Manuel Bucher is the 2004 Grand Prix Zurich champion!

After two long, hot days, this relatively unknown amateur-ranked player stepped up and gave everyone a furious beating with his Tooth and Nail deck. Named Britney Spears, the deck was capable of whipping out huge baddies like the dreaded Darksteel Colossus and establishing a huge mana pool with the combo of Sylvan Scrying to fetch his Cloudposts.

Top 8 Final Standing

     
1. Manuel Bucher (Switzerland) $2,400
2. Matteo Cirigliano (Italy) $1,700
3. Sebastien Roux (France) $1,200
4. Frank Karsten (Netherlands) $1,000
5. Leonard Barbou (France) $800
6. Bertrand Fagnoni (France) $800
7. Timo Groth (Germany) $800
8. Charles Delvaux (Luxembourg) $850

(Click here for complete final standings)

 

In a final match that mirrored an earlier feature match, Bucher had to redeem himself against Marco Cirigliano, who had previously beat him with his tricky Crystal Shard deck that frustrated opponents and sailed Marco smoothly into the top slot coming into the finals.

Congratulations to Manual Bucher, the 2004 Grand Prix Zurich champion!

top 8 bracket

Quaterfinals

(1) Matteo Cirigliano

(8) Charles Delvaux

(4) Frank Karsten

(5) Leonard Barbou

(2) Sebastien Roux

(7) Timo Groth

(3) Manuel Bucher

(6) Bertrand Fagnoni

Semi-finals

Matteo Cirigliano, 2-0

Frank Karsten, 2-0

Sebastien Roux, 2-1

Manuel Bucher, 2-0

Finals

Matteo Cirigliano, 2-1

Manuel Bucher, 2-0

Champion

Manuel Bucher, 2-0

EVENT COVERAGE

  • Finals: Manuel Bucher vs. Marco Cirigliano
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Semifinals: Frank Karsten vs. Mattio Cirigliano
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Semifinals: Manuel Bucher vs. Sebastien Roux
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Quarterfinals: Frank Karsten vs. Leonard Barbou
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Quarterfinals: Manuel Bucher vs. Bertrand Fagnoni
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Decks: The Top 8 Decklists
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Round 14: Christian Kreher vs. Bertrand Fagnoni
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 13: Matteo Cirigliano vs. Adam Urban
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 12: Matteo Cirigliano vs. Manuel Bucher
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 11: Jelger Wiegersma vs. Yann Hamon
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 10: Jan Brodzak vs. Matteo Cirigliano
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 9: Sylvain Lauriol vs. Frank Karsten
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Info: Deck Breakdown
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Decks: The Top Decks of Day 1
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Country Breakdown
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Round 8: Alexandre Peset vs. Reinhard Blech
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 7: Raffaele Lo Moro vs. Adam Urban
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 6: Fabian Keim vs. Sylvain Lauriol
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 5: Nils Vermehren vs. David Montreuil
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 4: Mattias Jorstedt vs. Andre Mueller
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 3: Matthias Lerch vs. Antoine Ruel
    by Olivier Ruel
  • Info: Country Breakdown
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Player List
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Fact Sheet
    by Event Coverage Staff

pairings, results, standings

Pairings

14 13 12 11 10 9

8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Results

14 13 12 11 10 9

8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Standings

14 13 12 11 10 9

8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

We use cookies on this site to enhance your user experience. By clicking any link on this page or by clicking Yes, you are giving your consent for us to set cookies. (Learn more about cookies)

No, I want to find out more