Pro Tour Kyoto 2009


 

Gabriel Nassif cemented his place alongside Jon Finkel and Kai Budde as one of the top three Magic players of all time by winning Pro Tour-Kyoto. Nassif, playing in his ninth Top 8, defeated the scorchingly hot Luis Scott-Vargas on the back of a double Cruel Ultimatum in the final game to capture his second career Pro Tour win.

Ever the vanguard in Constructed formats, Nassif brought an updated Five-Color Control to the Standard portion of Kyoto. Thanks to the power of Cruel Ultimatum, Broodmate Dragon, and Cryptic Command, Nassif had enough ammunition to beat LSV’s Black-White Tokens in five games.

Sunday’s matches were overloaded with drama and historic moments. Nassif’s “called shot” Cruel Ultimatum to win his quarterfinal matchup against Matteo Orsini Jones now joins Craig Jones’s Lightning Helix as one of the greatest top decks in Pro Tour history, and LSV’s run of amazing success on the Tour came up a game short of his second PT win in the last six months.

The split Standard/Booster Draft format was a big hit, testing players all weekend and providing enthralling storylines. If Kyoto’s any indication, it’s going to be an amazing season on the Pro Tour. We hope you’re along for the entire ride on to Honolulu in June, Austin in October, and then the World Championships in Rome in November.

TOP 8 DOWNLOADS

TOURNAMENT CENTER

Nassif's Historic Win
Hall of Famer Randy Buehler and Pro Tour Historian Brian David-Marshall recap an amazing Pro Tour, including an interview with champion Gabriel Nassif.

top 8 bracket

Quaterfinals

(1) Luis Scott-Vargas

(8) Masayasu Tanahashi

(4) Cedric Phillips

(5) Brian Robinson

(2) Matteo Orsini Jones

(7) Gabriel Nassif

(3) Akimasa Yamamoto

(6) Jan Ruess

Semi-finals

Luis Scott-Vargas, 3-0

Brian Robinson, 3-0

Gabriel Nassif, 3-2

Akimasa Yamamoto, 3-2

Finals

Luis Scott-Vargas, 3-1

Gabriel Nassif, 3-1

Champion

Gabriel Nassif, 3-2

Last Updated: Saturday, 5:30 p.m. Last Updated: Saturday, 7:15 p.m.

Click on the images to navigate to the Coverage Blog and the Kyoto Podcasts.

DECK LISTS

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Deck Lists: Top 8 Standard Lists
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Deck Lists: Top Standard Lists
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Deck Lists: Other Standard Lists A-G
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Deck Lists: Other Standard Lists H-M
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Deck Lists: Other Standard Lists N-Z

sunday

  • by Nate Price
    Finals: Controlling the Giant
    Gabriel Nassif (Five-Color Control) vs. Luis Scott-Vargas (Black-White Tokens)
  • by Dave Guskin
    Semifinals: Slow Burn
    Gabriel Nassif (Five-Color Control) vs. Akimasa Yamamoto (Red-White Reveillark)
  • by Bill Stark
    Semifinals: I See What You Did There
    Brian Robinson (Dark Bant) vs. Luis Scott-Vargas (Black-White Tokens)
  • by Bill Stark
    Quarterfinals: Boat Boat
    Jan Reuss (Boat Brew) vs. Akimasa Yamamoto (Boat Brew)
  • by Nate Price
    Quarterfinals: Ridiculous
    Gabriel Nassif (Five-Color Control) vs. Matteo Orsini Jones (Black-White Tokens)
  • by Dave Guskin
    Quarterfinals: “That Was Ugly”
    Cedric Phillips (Red-White Kithkin) vs. Brian Robinson (Dark Bant)
  • by Sam Black
    Quarterfinals: All Business
    Luis Scott-Vargas (Black-Whtie Tokens) vs. Masayasu Tanahashi (Faeries)
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Deck Lists: Top 8 Standard Lists
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Feature: Top 8 Profiles
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Deck Lists: Top Standard Lists

saturday

  • by Craig Gibson and Bill Stark
    Photo Essay: On the Scene
  • by Bill Stark
    Round 14: Five For Fighting
    Brian Kowal (Red-White Reveillark) vs. Gabriel Nassif (Five-Color Control)
  • by Nate Price
    Round 14: He’s Got It
    Ari Lax (Faeries) vs. Brian Robinson (Dark Bant)
  • by Dave Guskin
    Round 13: Draw Two
    Gabriel Nassif (Five-Color Control) vs. Shouta Yasooka (Faeries)
  • by Nate Price
    Round 12: That Bitter Taste
    Martin Juza (Blightning Beatdown) vs. Tommi Lindgren (Black-White Tokens)
  • by Bill Stark
    Round 11: Falling Out
    Yann Massicard (Five-Color Control) vs. Luis Scott-Vargas (Black-White Tokens)
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Video Deck Tech: Five-Color Planeswalkers with A.J. Sacher
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Video Deck Tech: Black-White Tokens with Luis Scott-Vargas
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Video Deck Tech: Boat Brew with Brian Kowal
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Video Deck Tech: Five-Color Control with Gabriel Nassif
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Video Draft Tech: Esper with Charles Gindy
  • by Dave Guskin
    Feature: Four Masters, Four Techniques
  • by Dave Guskin
    Round 10: Silence in the Arena
    Shuhei Nakamura vs. Matteo Orsini-Jones
  • by Nate Price
    Round 9: Big Story
    Charles Gindy vs. Cedric Phillips
  • by Bill Stark
    Round 8: Good Enough!
    Thomas Driessen vs. Luis Scott-Vargas
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Draft Viewer: Draft 2, Table 6
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Inside the Magic Studio: Luis Scott-Vargas
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Info: Day 2 Player List

friday

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Video Draft Tech: Esper with Luis Scott-Vargas
  • by Nate Price
    Round 7: Clone Wars
    Kamui Kaye vs. Akimasa Yamamoto
  • by Dave Guskin
    Round 6: Time and Tidehollow
    Luis Scott-Vargas vs. Shouta Yasooka
  • by Bill Stark
    Round 5: The Brothers’ War, Part Deux
    Antoine Ruel vs. Olivier Ruel
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Draft Viewer: Draft 1, Table 3
  • by Craig Gibson and Josh Bennett
    Photo Essay: The View from Kyoto
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Video Deck Tech: Kithkin with Charles Gindy
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Video Deck Tech: Esper Lark with David Irvine
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Video Deck Tech: Blightning Beatdown with Mark Herberholz
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Video Deck Tech: Faeries with Sam Black
  • by Bill Stark
    Feature: Standard Archetype Breakdown
  • by Nate Price
    Round 4: Funeral Procession
    Brandon Scheel (Esper Lark) vs. Luis Scott-Vargas (Black-White Tokens)
  • by Dave Guskin
    Round 3: Hat Trick
    Gadiel Szleifer (Faeries) vs. Jacob Van Lunen (Red-White Kithkin)
  • by Nate Price
    Round 2: Destiny Unraveled
    Osamu Fujita (Red-White Kithkin) vs. David Irvine (Esper Lark)
  • by Bill Stark
    Round 1: Jace to the Face
    Koutaru Ootsuka (Blue-Red Swans) vs. Kenji Tsumura (Blue-Red Swans)
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Info: Day 1 Player List
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Info: Day 1 Country Breakdown
  • by Brian David Marshall
    Column:A Boy and his Lark
  • by Mike Flores
    Column: Countdown to Kyoto
  • by Steve Sadin
    Column: Finding Your Way
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Info: Fact Sheet

INFORMATION

     
1. Nassif, Gabriel $40,000
2. Scott-Vargas, Luis $20,000
3. Yamamoto, Akimasa $15,000
4. Robinson, Brian $13,000
5. Orsini Jones, Matteo $11,000
6. Phillips, Cedric $10,500
7. Ruess, Jan $10,000
8. Tanahashi, Masayasu $9,500

pairings, results, standings

Pairings

14 13 12 11 10 9 8

7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Results

14 13 12 11 10 9 8

7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Standings

14 13 12 11 10 9 8

7 6 5 4 3 2 1

 
 
 

TOURNAMENT CENTER VIDEO PLAYLISTS

DECK TECHS

tournament updates

We use cookies on this site to enhance your user experience. By clicking any link on this page or by clicking Yes, you are giving your consent for us to set cookies. (Learn more about cookies)

No, I want to find out more