日本語の取材へ | Français

Hunted DragonHunted DragonBogardan HellkiteBogardan Hellkite …and after the storm of dragons had cleared, Japan's Makihito Mihara claimed the title of 2006 Magic: The Gathering World Champion!

The stage here in Paris had been set for a different sort of immortality with Gabriel Nassif and Katsuhiro Mori each chasing legendary goals, but it is Mihara who can now add his name to the list of Magic World Champions. After lurking near the top of the standings for the last few major events, Mihara broke through with a Dragonstorm deck that regularly grabbed victory when crushing defeat seemed imminent.

Mihara took down Player of the Year hopeful Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa in the quarterfinals, shocked native son Gabriel Nassif in the semifinals, and then swept aside countryman Ryo Ogura to win his first title and give Japan back-to-back World Champions. Shouta Yasooka could also breathe a sign of relief after the quarterfinal losses of da Rosa and Tiago Chan, which gave Yasooka the 2006 Player of the Year title.

Japan's stranglehold on the major titles was not complete like last year, however. The Netherlands brought two Pro Tour champions to Paris in Kamiel Cornelissen and Julien Nuijten, but it was relative unknown Robert van Medevoort who sealed the deal for the Dutchies by dispatching Shouhei Yamamoto to send the team title back to Europe.

Five days in Paris showcased the best the game has to offer - thousands of players and fans packing the fantastic location at the Louvre, five new Hall of Famers inducted, nail-biting Sunday play, thrilling comebacks, timely topdecks, stunning new deck tech, and so much more. Congratulations to all the 2006 champions, and we'll see you at Pro Tour-Geneva in 2007!

top 8 bracket

Quaterfinals

(1) Paulo Carvalho

(8) Ryo Ogura

(4) Nick Lovett

(5) Katsuhiro Mori

(2) Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa

(7) Makihito Mihara

(3) Tiago Chan

(6) Gabriel Nassif

Semi-finals

Ryo Ogura, 3-0

Nick Lovett, 3-1

Makihito Mihara, 3-2

Gabriel Nassif, 3-2

Finals

Ryo Ogura, 3-2

Makihito Mihara, 3-2

Champion

Makihito Mihara, 3-0

National Team Finals

Finals

Team Japan

Team The Netherlands, 2-0

Champion

Team The Netherlands


EVENT COVERAGE

  • Feature: Sebastian Thaler, Rookie of the Year
    by Hanno Terbuyken
  • Feature: Shouta Yasooka, Player of the Year
    by Hanno Terbuyken
  • Finals: Mihara Rides Storm to Victory
    Makihito Mihara vs. Ryo Ogura
    by Ted Knutson
  • Team Finals: Three-Headed Giants
    Japan vs. the Netherlands
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Decklists: The Top 2 Team Decks
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Finals Team Draft Report: Drawing Battle Lines
    by Ted Knutson
  • Semifinals: Fire and Water
    Nick Lovett vs. Ryo Ogura
    by Scott Johns
  • Semifinals: Hard-Knock Life
    Gabriel Nassif vs. Makihito Mihara
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Quarterfinals: Life Is Life
    Gabriel Nassif - Tiago Chan
    by Hanno Terbuyken
  • Quarterfinals: One Big Turn
    Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa vs. Makihito Mihara
    by Ray "blisterguy" Walkinshaw
  • Quarterfinals: Mori no More
    Nick Lovett vs. Katsuhiro Mori
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Quarterfinals: Bad Beats
    Paulo Carvalho vs. Ryo Ogura
    by Ted Knutson
  • Feature: European Junior Finals
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Feature: Thanks to all the Judges
    by Senior Judging Staff
  • Team Profiles: Japan and the Netherlands
    by Ted Knutson and Scott Johns
  • Team Round 4: "In With A Win!"
    The Netherlands vs. Portugal
    by Ray "blisterguy" Walkinshaw
  • Team Round 3: Champing at the Bit
    Japan vs. Netherlands
    by Hanno Terbuyken
  • Feature: Your Extended PTQ Metagame Bomb
    by Ted Knutson
  • Team Round 2: Tilting at Windmills
    China vs. The Netherlands
    by Ted Knutson
  • Team Round 1: A Gauntlet of Power
    Japan vs. Brazil
    by Scott Johns
  • Feature: Rochester Draft Observations
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Feature: The Top 8 Player Profiles
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Decklists: The Top 8 Decks
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Decklists: The Top Extended Decks
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Feature: Pro Players Blog
    by Craig Jones
  • Round 18: Fan the Flames
    Paulo Carvalho (POR) vs. Christian Flaaten (NOR)
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Round 18: Keep Your Eyes on the Top
    Gabriel Nassif (FRA) vs. Jonathan Rispal (FRA)
    by Hanno Terbuyken
  • Round 18: The Path is Clear
    Willy Edel (BRA) vs. Ryou Ogura (JPN)
    by Ray "blisterguy" Walkinshaw
  • Feature: Welcome to the New Extended, Not Quite the Same As the Old
    by Ted Knutson
  • Deck Tech: "Dirty Kitty" - (Goblins/ Fecundity )
    by Scott Johns
  • Feature: Secret Force
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Deck Tech: Take A Walk On The Sunny Side
    by Hanno Terbuyken
  • Round 17: Keeping on Top of Tings
    Gabriel Nassif (FRA) vs. Ryuuchi Arita (JPN)
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Round 16: Drawn Together
    Katsuhiro Mori (JPN) vs. Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa (BRA)
    by Ray "blisterguy" Walkinshaw
  • Round 15: Grueling Beats
    Nicholas Lovett [WAL] vs. Øyvind Andersen [NOR]
    by Scott Johns
  • Round 14: In Soviet France, Eggs Eat You!
    Tiago Chan (PRT) vs. Jonathan Rispal (FRA)
    by Hanno Terbuyken
  • Round 13: The Champ and His Millions
    Olle Råde [SWE] vs. Paul Cheon [USA]
    by Ted Knutson
  • Feature: Exploring Extended
    by Hanno Terbuyken and Tim Willoughby
  • Column: Lessons at the Louvre
    by Randy Buehler
  • Column: The Last Word
    by Gary Wise
  • Info: National Team Members
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • News: Update on Disqualifications
    by Scott Johns
  • Round 12: The Lord and the Looter
    Julien Nuijten (NLD) vs. Katsuhiro Mori (JPN)
    by Hanno Terbuyken
  • Feature: Not Your Standard Decklist
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Round 11: Big O
    Olle Råde (SWE) vs. Osyp Lebedowicz (USA)
    by Scott Johns
  • Round 10: Breakfast of Champions
    Katsuhiro Mori (JPN) vs. Raphael Levy (FRA)
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Draft Viewer: Time Spiral Draft 2, Pod 1
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Round 10: Pods
  • Round 9: Eight… Oh!
    Tsuyoshi Fujita [JPN] vs. Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa [BRA]
    by Scott Johns
  • Round 8: Blasting Out The Warrens
    Jan-Moritz Merkel (DEU) vs. Guillaume Wafo-Tapa (FRA)
    by Hanno Terbuyken
  • Round 7: Brazil Nuts
    Willy Edel (BRA) vs. Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa (BRA)
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Draft Notes: I See A Red Deck And I Want It Painted Black
    by Hanno Terbuyken
  • Draft Report: Setting Up the Christmas Season for Willy Edel
    by Hanno Terbuyken
  • Round 7: Pods
  • Column: Swimming in the Seine
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Decklists: The Top Standard Decks
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • News: Two Players Disqualified in One Match
    by Scott Johns
  • Feature: Dealer Talk
    by Hanno Terbuyken
  • Round 6: The Mirror and the Throne
    Shuuhei Nakamura (JPN) vs. Takuya Oosawa (JPN)
    by Scott Johns
  • Round 5: Memories Ignited, Visions Burst
    Gabriel Nassif (FRA) vs. Olle Råde (SWE)
    by Hanno Terbuyken
  • Round 4: "Pretty Much Just Like That"
    Osyp Lebedowicz (USA) vs. Paulo Vitor Damo de Rosa (BRA)
    by Scott Johns
  • Round 3: Gargadon Gobbles Elephants
    Wesimo Al-Bacha (GER) vs Tomohiro Kaji (JPN)
    by Hanno Terbuyken
  • Round 2: Izzet Time for an Izzet Pun Already?
    Antonino De Rosa (USA) vs. Johan Sadeghpour (SWE)
    by Scott Johns
  • Round 1: French Persecution
    Pierre Canali (FRA) vs. Raphael Levy (FRA)
    by Hanno Terbuyken
  • Hall of Fame Profile: Bob Maher
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Hall of Fame Profile: Dave Humpherys
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Hall of Fame Profile: Raphael Levy
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Hall of Fame Profile: Gary Wise
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Hall of Fame Profile: Rob Dougherty
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Info: Day 1 Country Breakdown
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Day 1 Player List
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Fact Sheet
    by Event Coverage Staff

INFO

     
1. Makihito Mihara $50,000
2. Ryo Ogura $25,000
3. Nick Lovett $17,750
4. Gabriel Nassif $15,000
5. Paulo Carvalho $13,500
6. Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa $13,500
7. Tiago Chan $10,500
8. Katsuhiro Mori $15,000

pairings, results, standings

Pairings

18 17 16 15 14 13

12 11 10 9 8 7

6 5 4 3 2 1

Results

18 17 16 15 14 13

12 11 10 9 8 7

6 5 4 3 2 1

Standings

18 17 16 15 14 13

12 11 10 9 8 7

6 5 4 3 2 1

We use cookies on this site to enhance your user experience. By clicking any link on this page or by clicking Yes, you are giving your consent for us to set cookies. (Learn more about cookies)

No, I want to find out more