Guild Update

Posted in Arcana on December 14, 2012

By Monty Ashley

It's time to check in on the guilds! Who's getting the most points? Who's getting the most members? Who, in short, is the best?

Two weeks ago, the standings looked like this:

November 30, 2012

GuildPointsMembersPoints per Member
Izzet1,437,91410,679134.65
Azorius1,303,0149,075143.58
Dimir881,3297,004125.83
Simic837,1305,676147.49
Golgari688,5646,95199.06
Selesnya524,0715,93088.38
Boros501,6994,682107.15
Orzhov475,9633,904121.92
Rakdos454,8794,77595.26
Gruul262,2721,933135.68

And here's how things stand now:

December 14, 2012

GuildPointsMembersPoints per Member
Izzet1,642,46910,963149.82
Azorius1,510,2919,435160.01
Dimir1,026,0377,386138.92
Simic959,3765,992160.11
Golgari781,6917,120109.79
Selesnya611,9386,17799.07
Boros584,0194,973117.44
Orzhov562,9604,117135.33
Rakdos532,1685,007106.29
Gruul312,0362,104148.31

There were a few shifts since two weeks ago but one of them was especially interesting: Gruul moves to #3 on Points per Member, knocking Izzet to #4! Who says you need blue to get ahead?

Latest Arcana Articles

ARCANA

December 10, 2015

Best of 2015 and Holiday Treats by, Blake Rasmussen

With the holidays upon us, the crew at DailyMTG and the rest of Wizards of the Coast is going to be taking a bit of a break. But that doesn't mean there's nothing going on for you, gentle...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Arcana Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All