1999 Canadian National Open
Decklists of Winners

Posted in Event Coverage on September 2, 2015

By Wizards of the Coast

Ryan Rusaw

4 Argothian Enchantress
4 Cloud of Faeries
1 Palinchron
2 Verduran Enchantress
4 Eladamri's Vineyard
4 Exploration
4 Fertile Ground
4 Wild Growth
1 Flickering Ward
1 Stroke of Genius
1 Worldly Tutor
1 Yawgmoth's Will
4 Engineered Plague
4 Frantic Search
1 Survival of the Fittest
4 City of Brass
10 Forest
2 Island
2 Serra's Sanctum
2 Thran Quarry

Sideboard

3 Worship
4 Dread of Night
3 Disenchant
1 Erase
1 Defense Grid
1 Swamp
1 Yawgmoth's Will
1 Sacred Ground

John Hall

3 Miscalculation
4 Mana Leak
4 Counterspell
4 Forbid
3 Dismiss
4 Powder Keg
4 Legacy's Allure
4 Whisper's of the Muse
4 Peregrine Drake
1 Capsize
19 Island
2 Wasteland
4 Stalking Stones

Sideboard

3 Annul
2 Capsize
2 Hibernation
1 Douse
1 Quash
4 Chill
2 Maze of Shadows

Murray Evans

2 Spike Weaver
3 Fallow Earth
4 Cradle Guard
2 Rofellos
4 Plow Under
3 Argothian Wurm
3 Masticore
2 Uktabi Orangutan
4 Creeping Mold
4 Winter's Grasp
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Priest of Titania
1 Mirri, Cat Warrior
3 Wasteland
1 Gaea's Cradle
2 Treetop Village
15 Forest

Sideboard

2 Spike Weaver
2 Splinter
4 Spike Feeder
1 Tranquility
2 Thran Lens
2 Repopulation
2 Hidden Gibbons

Ben Roth

4 Mox Diamond
4 Soltari Priest
4 Soltari Monk
4 Mother of Runes
4 Warrior En-Kor
4 Waylay
4 Disenchant
3 Glorious Anthem
3 Rancor
2 Reckless Abandon
2 Masticore
3 Brushland
2 City of Brass
2 Thran Quarry
4 Wasteland
11 Plains

Sideboard

3 Humility
3 Light of Day
2 Erase
2 Uktabi Orangutan
2 Exile
2 Field Surgeon
1 Reckless Abandon

Paul Taylor

4 Longbow Archer
2 Masticore
2 Crusade
2 Glorious Anthem
4 Soltari Priest
3 Cursed Scroll
4 Disenchant
4 Waylay
4 Soul Warden
4 Warrior En-Kor
2 Soltari Foot Soldiers
4 Mother of Runes
1 Soltari Monk
20 Plains

Sideboard

1 Plains
1 Resistance Fighter
1 Wrath of God
1 Erase
2 Allay
2 Worship
2 Field Surgeon
1 Armageddon
4 Humility

Kevin Pho

4 Creeping Mold
4 Giant Growth
4 Rancor
2 Might of Oaks
3 Elvish Lyrist
2 Masticore
2 Yavimaya Elder
4 Llanowar Elves
4 River Boa
2 Uktabi Orangutan
2 Rofellos
3 Weatherseed Treefolk
3 Albino Troll
1 Yavimaya Hollow
2 Treetop Village
2 Gaea's Cradle
4 Wasteland
12 Forest

Sideboard

3 Sphere of Resistance
2 Mishra's Helix
2 Splinter
1 Hurricane
1 Needle Storm
2 Thran Lens
4 Winter's Grasp

Tim Capes

4 Crusade
4 Soltari Priest
4 Soltari Monk
4 Warrior En-Kor
4 Soul Warden
4 Glorious Anthem
4 Waylay
4 Mother of Runes
4 Disenchant
4 Longbow Archer
20 Plains

Sideboard

1 Clear
1 Humble
1 Knight of Dawn
1 Wall of Essence
2 Serene Offering
1 Masticore
1 Archery Training
3 Resistance Fighter
1 Martyr's Cause
2 Defense Grid
1 Ticking Gnomes

Peter Danforth

4 Living Death
4 Survival of the Fittest
4 Birds of Paradise
4 Wall of blossoms
3 Yavimaya Granger
2 Vampiric Tutor
3 Oath of Ghouls
1 Guilded Drake
1 Masticore
2 Ghitu Slinger
1 Keldon Vandal
1 Phyrexian Plaguelord
1 Bone Shredder
3 Avalanche Rider
1 Radiant's Dragoons
1 Spike Weaver
1 Tradewind Rider
7 Forest
5 Swamp
4 City of Brass
1 Mountain
4 Karpulsan Forest
2 Sulfuric Springs

Sideboard

4 Rapid Decay
2 Disenchant
2 Lobotomy
2 Dread of Night
1 Plains
1 Sacred Ground
1 Spike Weaver
1 Spike Feeder
1 Oath of Ghouls


Peter Kingston

1 Masticore
3 Cursed Scroll
4 Soltari Priest
4 Crusade
4 Longbow Archer
4 Disenchant
4 Soul Warden
4 Mother of Runes
4 Warrioe En-Kor
4 Waylay
2 Nomads En-Kor
2 Resistance Fighter
21 Plains

Sideboard

2 Order of the Sacred Torch
2 Armageddon
2 Scour
3 Glorious Anthem
2 Erase
2 Warmth
2 Absolute Law

Steven Wolfman

3 Survival of the Fittest
3 Sneak Attack
4 Birds of Paradise
4 Wall of Blossoms
3 Enlightened Tutor
2 Skyshroud Elf
2 Wizard Mentor
2 Gravedigger
2 Daring Apprentice
1 Workhorse
1 Yavimaya Granger
1 Oath of Ghouls
1 Avalanche Riders
1 Worship
1 Shard Phoenix
1 Ghitu Slinger
1 Uktabi Orangutan
1 Keldon Vandals
1 Radiant's Dragoons
1 Monk Realist
1 Monk Idealist
1 Spike Weaver
1 Tradewind Rider
1 Bone Shredder
4 Reflecting Pool
4 City of Brass
4 Forest
2 Thran Quarry
2 Brushland
1 Karpulsan Forest
1 Island
1 Mountain
1 Plains

Sideboard

2 Rapid Decay
2 Lobotomy
2 Sacred Ground
1 Oath of Ghouls
1 Spike Weaver
2 Worship
3 Erase
1 Scour
1 Splinter

Mal Andrews

4 Mother od Runes
4 Soul Warden
4 Soltari Priest
4 Soltari Monk
4 Longbow Archers
4 Waylay
4 Disenchant
4 Glorious Anthem
2 Masticore
4 Cursed Scroll
2 Worship
20 Plains

Sideboard

1 Worship
1 Masticore
3 Armageddon
2 Light of Day
3 Humility
2 Helm of Possession
1 Scour
2 Erase

Al Levy

2 Masticore
1 Uktabi Orangutan
3 Awakening
2 Spike Weaver
2 Spike Feeder
3 Wall of Blossoms
4 Birds of Paradise
1 Raven Familiar
1 Gilded Drake
4 Tradewind Rider
2 Mana Leak
2 Forbid
4 Counterspell
3 Capsize
3 Whispers of the Muse
7 Island
7 Forest
1 Yavimaya Hollow
2 Treetop Village
2 Gaea's Cradle
2 Reflecting Pool
2 Skyshroud Forest

Sideboard

2 Thran Foundry
3 Chill
1 Gilded Drake
1 Legacy's Allure
1 Quash
2 Repopulate
2 Tranquility
1 Splinter
1 Spike Weaver
1 Uktabi Orangutan

Jurgen Hahn

4 Tradewind Rider
4 Forbid
4 Whisper's of the Muse
3 Counterspell
2 Miscalculation
4 Awakening
4 Birds of Paradise
4 Wall of Blossoms
3 Spike Weaver
2 Spike Feeder
4 Propoganda
2 Capsize
3 City of Brass
1 Thran Quarry
10 Island
6 Forest

Sideboard

3 Scragnoth
3 Dread of Night
3 Worship
3 Lobotomy
3 Annul

Jason Robar

4 Shock
4 Cursed Scroll
4 Pillage
3 Hammer of Bogarden
4 Stone Rain
4 Powder Keg
4 Jackal Pup
4 Mog Fanatic
4 Fireslinger
4 Parch
4 Wasteland
18 Mountain

Sideboard

1 Hammer of Bogarden
2 Avalanche Riders
2 Bottle Gnones
2 Jokulhaups
4 Boil
2 Cursed Totem
2 Shattering Pulse

Richard Novak

4 Survival of the Fittest
3 Oath of Ghouls
4 Wall of Blossoms
3 Yavimaya Granger
4 Living Death
1 Monk Realist
1 Phyrexian Plaguelord
1 Bone Shredder
1 Spike Weaver
1 Tradewind Rider
1 Radiant Dragoons
1 Masticore
1 Uktabi Orangutan
2 Vampiric Tutor
4 Birds of Paradise
2 Ghitu Slinger
1 Keldon Vandal
3 Avalanche Riders
7 Forest
4 Karpulsan Forest
5 Swamp
3 City of Brass
2 Sulfurous Springs
1 Volrath's Stronghold
1 Thran Quarry

Sideboard

2 Lobotomy
4 Rapid Decay
2 Disenchant
1 Plain
1 Gilded Drake
1 Spike Feeder
1 Spike Weaver
2 Dread of Night
1 Sacred Ground

Michael Dolle

1 Thran Foundry
1 Caltrops
1 Masticore
2 Grim Monolith
3 Thran Dynamo
4 Claws of Gix
2 Dark Ritual
4 Duress
4 Yawgmoth's Bargain
1 Serra Avatar
3 Wrath of God
3 Disenchant
4 Academy Rector
2 Radiant's Dragoons
4 Peace of Mind
3 Salt Flats
1 City of Brass
4 Reflecting Pool
5 Swamp
9 Plains

Sideboard

3 Dread of Night
1 Scour
1 Wrath of God
1 Masticore
1 Eradicate
2 Sanctimony
2 Sacred Ground
1 Planar Void
2 Defense Grid
1 Replenish

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All