1999 Canadian Nationals
Top 8 Decklists

Posted in Event Coverage on September 2, 2015

By Wizards of the Coast

Gary Krakower

3 Masticore
2 Stronghold Taskmaster
2 Skittering Horror
1 Western Paladin
4 Duress
4 Stupor
4 Diabolic Edict
4 Dark Ritual
3 Yawgmoth's Will
1 Eradicate
1 Rapid Decay
4 Cursed Scroll
4 Powder Keg
19 Swamp
4 Wasteland

Sideboard

1 Vampiric Tutor
4 Planar Void
2 Carrion Beetles
3 Dread of Night
1 Stromgald Cabal
1 Perish
1 Eradicate
1 No Mercy
1 Persecute

Ryan Fuller

3 Vampiric Tutor
4 Living Death
4 Survival of the Fittest
4 Birds of Paradise
1 Lobotomy
2 Llanowar Elf
4 Wall of Blossoms
2 Spike Feeder
2 Tradewind Rider
1 Bone Shredder
1 Ghitu Slinger
1 Masticore
1 Monk Realist
1 Uktabi Orangutan
1 Phyrexian Plaguelord
1 Avalanche Riders
1 Scragnoth
1 Spike Weaver
1 Deranged Hermit
1 Yavimaya Granger
4 Swamps
8 Forest
1 Phyrexian Tower
2 Thran Quarry
4 City of Brass
2 Karpulsan Forest
2 Underground River

Sideboard

1 Lobotomy
2 Rapid Decay
1 Gilded Drake
1 Choke
1 Worship
1 Tranquil Grove
1 Allay
1 Arcane Lab
1 Root Maze
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Spike Weaver
1 Stromgald Cabal
2 Dread of Night

Jason Simard

4 Dauthi Horror
4 Dauthi Slayer
4 Ticking Gnomes
4 Dark Ritual
4 Cursed Scroll
4 Duress
4 Stupor
3 Hidden Horror
3 Skittering Skirge
2 Masticore
4 Wasteland
20 Swamps

Sideboard

4 Powder Keg
4 Dread of Night
4 Planar Void
3 Perish

Bruce Marsan

1 Treachery
2 Legacy's Allure
2 Quash
2 Morphling
3 Masticore
3 Capsize
3 Whisper's of the Muse
4 Powder Keg
4 Thieving Magpie
4 Mana Leak
4 Counterspell
4 Forbid
4 Wasteland
20 Island

Sideboard

1 Capsize
1 Quash
2 Grindstone
2 Legacy's Allure
3 Arcane Laboratory
3 Annul
3 Chill

Jeff Cunningham

3 Spike Feeder
3 Wall of Blossoms
4 Vampiric Tutor
3 Living Death
4 Survival of the Fittest
1 Deranged Hermit
1 Bone Shredder
1 Ghitu Slinger
3 Tradewind Rider
2 Llanowar Elf
1 Uktabi Orangutan
1 Avalanche Rider
1 Yavimaya Granger
1 Spike Weaver
1 Phyrexian Plaguelord
1 Monk Realist
1 Lobotomy
4 Birds of Paradise
1 Scragnoth
1 Thran Quarry
1 Phyrexian Tower
4 City of Brass
3 Underground River
3 Swamp
11 Forest

Sideboard

1 Bottle Gnomes
1 Arcane Laboratory
1 Gilded Drake
1 Dread of Night
1 Stromgald Cabal
1 Rapid Decay
1 Tranquil Grove
1 Spike Feeder
1 Choke
1 Fog
1 Allay
1 Sacred Ground
1 Worship
1 Armageddon
1 Root Maze

Gab Tsang

4 Mox Diamond
4 Voltaic Key
4 Grim Monolith
2 Scroll Rack
4 Dark Ritual
4 Vampiric Tutor
1 Yawgmoth's Will
4 Yawgmoth's Bargain
2 Intuition
3 Show and Tell
4 Delusions of Mediocrity
4 Turnabout
1 Blaze
4 City of Brass
4 City of Traitors
3 Crystal Vein
4 Roowater Depths
4 Underground River

Sideboard

1 Boil
1 Chill
2 Defense Grid
2 Disenchant
3 Dread of Night
1 Light of Day
3 Lobotomy
1 Masticore
1 Perish

Marc Rajotte

4 Sarcomancy
4 Skittering Skirge
4 Duress
4 Hatred
4 Dauthi Horror
4 Dauthi Slayer
2 Ticking Gnomes
4 Cursed Scroll
4 Dark Ritual
4 Carnophage
3 Wasteland
3 City of Traitors
16 Swamp

Sideboard

3 Planar Void
4 Dread of Night
4 Perish
2 Masticore
2 Ticking Gnomes

Jurgen Hahn

4 Tradewind Rider
4 Awakening
4 Birds of Paradise
4 Propoganda
4 Wall of Blossoms
4 Forbid
3 Spike Weaver
3 Counterspell
2 Miscalculation
4 Whispers of the Muse
2 Capsize
2 Spike Feeder
3 City of Brass
1 Thran Quarry
6 Forest
10 Island

Sideboard

2 Arcane Laboratory
3 Annul
3 Lobotomy
3 Scragnoth
3 Dread of Night
1 Worship

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All