2000 Magic: the Gathering Invitational Invitees

Posted in Event Coverage

By Wizards of the Coast

by Mark Rosewater

With 2360 votes, the Magic Invitational Player's Ballot had the best on-line response ever. Thanks to everyone who took the time to vote. And now, the sixteen invitees to the 2000 Magic Invitational to be held Novemeber 16-19 in Sydney, Australia: (each player is listed along with his top accomplishments of the 1998-99 Pro Tour season)

Slot 1) Last Year's Magic Invitational Champion

Chris Pikula [United States]
6 Pro Points
4th Invitational Invite (Rio de Janeiro, Barcelona, Kuala Lumpur, Sydney)

1st, Magic Invitational (Kuala Lumpur)
11th, Grand Prix

Slot 2) 2001 World Champion

Jon Finkel [United States]
68 Pro Points
3rd Invitational Invite (Barcelona, Kuala Lumpur, Sydney)

3rd, Pro Player of the Year
3rd, Pro Tour Washington DC
14th, Pro Tour Chicago
1st, 2000 World Championships
1st, Worlds Team Competition (on Team USA)
1st, Grand Prix St, Louis
3rd, Grand Prix Pittsburgh
1st, U.S. Nationals

Slot 3) Champion, PT London ''99

Kyle Rose [United States]
47 Pro Points
1st Invitational Invite (Sydney)

8th, Pro Player of the Year
34th, Pro Tour Washington DC
1st, Pro Tour London
9th Grand Prix Philadelphia

Slot 4) Champion, PT Chicago ''99

Bob Maher, Jr. [United States]
72 Pro Points
1st Invitational Invite (Sydney)

1st, Pro Player of the Year
47th, Pro Tour Washington DC
1st, Pro Tour Chicago
2nd, 2000 World Championships
1st, Grand Prix Seattle
30th, Grand Prix Kuala Lumpur
3rd, Grand Prix Nagoya
12th, Grand Prix St. Louis

Slot 5) Champion, PT Los Angeles ''00

Trevor Blackwell [United States]
50 Pro Points
1st Invitational Invite (Sydney)

5th, Pro Player of the Year
1st, Pro Tour Los Angeles
16th, Pro Tour New York
7th, Grand Prix San Diego
1st, Grand Prix Nagoya
6th, Grand Prix St. Louis

Slot 6) Champion, PT New York '00

Sigurd Eskeland [Norway]
47 Pro Points
2nd Invitational Invite (Barcelona, Sydney)

9th, Pro Player of the Year
28th, Pro Tour Washington DC
1st, Pro Tour New York
26th, 2000 World Championships
13th, Grand Prix Copenhagen

Slot 7) Champion, PT Washington D.C. '00 (Player from Championship Team with Most Pro Points for 1999-2000 Season)

Darwin Kastle [United States]
69 Pro Points
4th Invitational Invite (Rio de Janeiro, Barcelona, Kuala Lumpur, Sydney)

2nd, Pro Player of the Year
1st, Pro Tour Washington DC
8th, Pro Tour London
42nd, Pro Tour Chicago
10th, Pro Tour Los Angeles
29th, 2000 World Championships
5th, Grand Prix San Diego
15th, Grand Prix Seattle
14th, Grand Prix Philadelphia
3rd, Grand Prix St. Louis
4th, Grand Prix Pittsburgh

Slot 8) Player with the Most Pro Points for 1999-2000 Season (Pro Player of the Year)*

Alex Shvartsman [United States]
*If Pro Player of the Year is already invited, invite goes to uninvited player with the most Pro Points for the season
58 Pro Points
1st Invitational Invite (Sydney)

4th, Pro Player of the Year
38th, Pro Tour Washington DC
14th, Pro Tour London
38th, Pro Tour New York
20th, Grand Prix Tohoku
6th, Grand Prix Lisbon
4th, Grand Prix Sao Paolo
1st, Grand Prix Tours
5th, Grand Prix Seattle
3rd, Grand Prix Madrid
3rd, Grand Prix Taipei
23rd, Grand Prix Philadelphia
2nd, Grand Prix Cannes
1st, Grand Prix Nagoya
14th, Grand Prix Copenhagen

Slot 9) Top Ranked North American DCI Member (Composite Rating)

Ryan Fuller [Canada]
27 Pro Points
1st Invitational Invite (Sydney)

19th, Pro Tour Chicago
20th, 2000 World Championships
2nd, Worlds Team Competition (on Team Canada)

Slot 10) Top Ranked Latin American DCI Member (Composite Rating)

Gerardo Godinez [Mexico]
5 Pro Points
1st Invitational Invite (Sydney)

65th, 2000 World Championships

Slot 11) Top Ranked European DCI Member (Composite Rating)

Noah Boeken [The Netherlands]
18 Pro Points
1st Invitational Invite (Sydney)

55th, Pro Tour Washington DC
52, Pro Tour Los Angeles
25th, 2000 Worlds Competition
4th, Grand Prix Copenhagen

Slot 12) Top Ranked APAC DCI Member (Composite Rating)

Katsuhiro Mori [Japan]
0 Pro Points
1st Invitational Invite (Sydney)

8th, Japanese Nationals

Slot 13) Highest Ranked Player, Player's Ballot

Zvi Mowshowitz [United States]
34 Pro Points
2nd Invitational Invite (Kuala Lumpur, Sydney)

38th, Pro Tour Washington DC
10th, Pro Tour London
12th, Pro Tour New York
10th, 2000 Worlds Championships
11th, Grand Prix Memphis
11th, Grand Prix San Diego

Slot 14) 2nd Highest Ranked Player, Player's Ballot

Dave Price [United States]
23 Pro Points
3rd Invitational Invite (Barcelona, Kuala Lumpur, Sydney)

55th, 2000 World Championships
32nd, Grand Prix Memphis
19th, Grand Prix San Diego
4th, Grand Prix Seattle
5th, Grand Prix Frankfurt
5th, Grand Prix Pittsburgh

Slot 15) 3rd Highest Ranked Player, Player's Ballot

Kai Budde [Germany]
35 Pro Points
2nd Invitational Invite (Kuala Lumpur, Sydney)

10th, Pro Tour Washington DC
11th, Pro Tour London
51st, Pro Tour Chicago
42nd, Pro Tour New York
10th, Grand Prix Tours
16th, Grand Prix Madrid

Slot 16) 4th Highest Ranked Player, Player's Ballot

Ben Rubin [United States]
50 Pro Points
1st Invitational Invite (Sydney)

6th, Pro Player of the Year
4th, Pro Tour London
3rd, Pro Tour New York
42nd, 2000 World Championships
17th, Grand Prix Seattle
9th, Grand Prix St. Louis
1st, Grand Prix Pittsburgh

For those interested here is all the data from which the different players were picked.

The Top Ranked Players

[ The ratings were taken from the top composite ratings as posted on August 31, 2000]

Top North American Player

  1. 2079 - Jon Finkel [United States] (ALREADY INVITED - SLOT #2)
  2. 2032 - Ryan Fuller [Canada] - INVITED
  3. 2020 - Bob Maher, Jr. [United States] (ALREADY INVITED - SLOT #4)
  4. 2009 - Trevor Blackwell [United States] (ALREADY INVITED - SLOT #5)
  5. 2006 - Mike Long [United States]
  6. 2001 - Fred Marcus [United States]
  7. 1998 - Dave Humpherys [United States]
  8. 1993 - Ben Rubin [United States] (INVITED - SLOT #16)
  9. 1992 - Darwin Kastle [United States] (ALREADY INVITED - SLOT #7)
  10. 1986 - Andrew Nishioka [United States]

Top Latin American Player

  1. 1951 - Gerardo Godinez [Mexico] - INVITED
  2. 1869 - Gustavo Chapela [Mexico]
  3. 1865 - Andres Werner [Argentina]
  4. 1843 - Ernesto Mingorance [Argentina]
  5. 1839 - Carlos Mao [Brazil]
  6. 1839 - Eduardo S Teixeira [Brazil]
  7. 1836 - Rafael a Le Saux [Chile]
  8. 1833 - Thomas E Felsberg [Brazil]
  9. 1831 - Jose Ricardo P de Castro [Brazil]
  10. 1831 - Douglas Maioli [Argentina]

Top European Player

  • 2008 - Noah Boeken [The Netherlands] - INVITED
  • 2005 - Sigurd Eskeland [Norway] (INVITED - SLOT #6)
  • 2002 - Raphael Levy [France
  • 2000 - Dominik Hothow [Germany]
  • 1998 - Tommi Hovi [Finland]
  • 1995 - Jakub Slemr [Czech Republic]
  • 1981 - Carlos Barrado [Spain]
  • 1980 - Nicolas Labarre [France]
  • 1972 - Niels S Sanders Jensen [Denmark]
  • 1971 - Tom van de Logt [The Netherlands]

    Top APAC Player

  • 1932 - Katsuhiro Mori [Japan] - INVITED
  • 1918 - Yoshikazu Ishii [Japan]
  • 1913 - Satoshi Nakamura [Japan]
  • 1908 - Sasanuma Kiyoshi [Japan]
  • 1908 - Masaya Mori [Japan]
  • 1904 - Tsuyoshi Fujita [Japan]
  • 1898 - Itaru Ishida [Japan]
  • 1897 - Toshiki Tsukamoto [Japan]
  • 1898 - Goro Matsuo [Japan]
  • 1896 - Kotaro Ando [Japan]

    Player's Ballot

    [The Player's Ballot was voted upon by 2360 players through a ballot on Sideboard.com]

    1. Zvi Moshowitz - INVITED
    2. Dave Price - INVITED
    3. Kai Budde - INVITED
    4. Ben Rubin - INVITED
    5. Mike Long
    6. Gary Wise
    7. Steven Omahoney Schwartz
    8. Jakub Slemr
    9. Brian Hacker
    10. David Humpherys
    11. Chris Benafel
    12. Raphael Levy
    13. Satoshi Nakamura
    14. Matt Linde
    15. Alan Comer
    16. Brian Selden
    17. Dirk Baberowski
    18. Nicolas Labarre
    19. Tommi Hovi
    20. Gabriel Tsang
    21. Tony Dobson
    22. William Jensen
    23. Daniel Omahoney Schwartz
    24. Brian Davis
    25. Robert Dougherty
    26. Aaron Forsythe
    27. Masaya Mori
    28. Warren Marsh
    29. Stephan Valkyser
    30. Michael Turian
    31. Janosch Kuhn
    32. Andre Konstanczer
    33. Justin Gary
    34. Svend Geertsen
    35. Lan Ho
    36. Tsuyoshi Fujita
    37. Christian Luhrs
    38. Dominik Hothow
    39. Raffaele Lo Moro
    40. Nicolai Herzog
    41. Patrick Chapin
    42. John Ormerod
    43. Mark Le Pine
    44. Ryan Fuller
    45. Terry Tsang
    46. David Williams
    47. Tadayoshi Komiya
    48. Masayuki Higashino
    49. Toshiki Tsukamoto
    50. Gary Krakower
    51. Noah Boeken
    52. Tsuyoshi Doyama
    53. Sturla Bingen
    54. Gunnar Refsdal
    55. Tsuyoshi Ikeda
    56. Mike Bregoli
    57. Tom Vande Logt
    58. Benedikt Klauser
    59. Ayumi Hidaka
    60. Michael Pustilnik
    61. John Larkin
    62. Richard Edbury
    63. Mike Heffern
    64. Holger Meinecke
    65. Matthew Vienneau
    66. Trey Van Cleave
    67. Dan McNeill
    68. Edward Fear
    69. Mike Hron
    70. Marc Aquino
    71. Thomas Preyer
    72. Jean-Louis D'Hondt
    73. Daniel Clegg
    74. Jamie Parke
    75. John Hunka
    76. Kurt Burgner
    77. Donald Gallitz
    78. Joe Weber
    79. Helmut Summersberger
    80. Mattias Jorstedt
    81. Brock Parker
    82. Marc Hernandez
    83. Rich Frangiosa
    84. Scott McCord
    85. Shawn Keller
    86. Abraham Snepvangers
    87. Bruce Cowley
    88. Matt Urban
    89. Sam Waller
    90. Niels Jensen
    91. Alejandro Dominguez
    92. Mike Thompson
    93. Roc Herms Pont
    94. Andrew Nishioka
    95. Peter Leiher
    96. Mattias Kettil
    97. Olivier Ruel
    98. David Bachmann
    99. Lucas Hager
    100. Yann Hamon
    101. Antoine Ruel
    102. Bryan Hubble
    103. Hector Fuentes
    104. Franck Canu
    105. Igor Frayman
    106. Eric Phillips
    107. Christer Ljones
    108. Michael Sochon
    109. Jeremy Brower
    110. Carlos Barrado
    111. Johan Franzen
    112. Micheal Rumsey
    113. Erno Ekebom
    114. Antoine Menard
    115. Drew McLean
    116. Dave Devenport
    117. Travis Turning
    118. Nicholas Jonathan Wong
    119. Paco/Franci Llopis Martinez
    120. Richard Jones

    Some data for this year's Invitational

    Invites by country

    United States (10)[Blackwell, Finkel, Kastle, Maher, Mowshowitz, Pikula, Price, Rose, Rubin, Shvartsman]
    Canada (1) [Fuller]
    Norway (1) [Eskeland]
    Germany (1) [Budde]
    Mexico (1) [Godinez]
    Japan (1) [Ishii]
    The Netherlands (1) [Boeken]

    Invites by previous Invitational attendance

    First invite (9) [Blackwell, Boeken, Fuller, Godinez, Ishii, Maher, Rose, Rubin, Shvartsman]
    1 previous invite (3) [Budde, Eskeland, Mowshowitz]
    2 previous invites (2) [Finkel, Price]
    3 previous invites (2) [Kastle, Pikula]
    And finally, some overall Invitational data for those still interested:

    Previous Invitations Final Results

    1997 - Hong Kong

    1. Olle Rade [Sweden] - (11-4) [prize: never turned in a card]
    2. Mike Long [United States] - (12-2-1)
    3. Mark Chalice [United States] - (9-6)
    4. Matt Place [United States] - (9-6)
    5. Scott Johns [United States] - (8-6-1)
    6. Andrea Redi [Italy] - (8-6-1)
    7. George Baxter [United States] - (8-7)
    8. Leon Lindback [Sweden] - (6-6-3)
    9. Eric Tam [Canada] - (7-7-1)
    10. Tom Chanpheng [Australia] - (7-8)
    11. Shawn "Hammer" Regnier [United States] - (6-8-1)
    12. Brian Weissman [United States] - (6-9)
    13. Betrand Lestree [France] - (6-9)
    14. Alexander Blumke [Switzerland] - (5-9-1)
    15. Thomas Andersson [Sweden] - (5-10)
    16. Amiel Feldman [Switzerland] - (4-11)

    1998 - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

    1. Darwin Kastle [United States] - (11-3-1) [prize: Avalanche Riders, Urza's Legacy]
    2. Jakub Slemr [Czech Republic] - (10-5)
    3. Svend Geertsen [Denmark] - (9-5-1)
    4. Brian Hacker [United States] - (9-5-1)
    5. Mike Long [United States] - (9-5-1)
    6. Mark Justice [United States] - (9-6)
    7. Tommi Hovi [Finland] - (8-7)
    8. Toshiki Tsukamoto [Japan] - (7-6-2)
    9. John Chinnock [United States] - (7-7-1)
    10. Paul McCabe [Canada] - (7-8)
    11. Brian Weissman [United States] - (6-8-1)
    12. Olle Rade [Sweden] - (6-8-1)
    13. Terry Borer [Canada] - (6-9)
    14. Chris Pikula [United States] - (6-9)
    15. Nathan Russell [Australia] - (4-8-3)
    16. Jason Zila* [United States] - (0-15) * did not attend event

    1999 - Barcelona

    1. Mike Long [United States] - (10-4-1) [prize: Roowtarer Thief, Nemesis]
    2. Sturla Bingen [Norway] - (12-2-1)
    3. Chris Pikula [United States] - (10-4-1)
    4. Jon Finkel [United States] - (9-5-1)
    5. Darwin Kastle [United States] - (9-6)
    6. David Price [United States] - (8-7)
    7. Brian Hacker [United States] - (8-7)
    8. Sigurd Eskeland [Norway] - (7-6-2)
    9. Svend Geertsen [Denmark] - (6-7-2)
    10. Brian Selden [United States] - (6-7-2)
    11. Satoshi Nakamura [Japan] - (6-9)
    12. Matt Place [United States] - (6-9)
    13. Randy Buehler [United States] - (5-10)
    14. Olle Rade [Sweden] - (5-10)
    15. Jakub Slemr [Czech Republic] - (5-10)
    16. Steven O'Mahoney Schwartz [United States] - (3-11-1)

    2000 - Kuala Lumpur

    1. Chris Pikula [United States] - (10-5) [prize: Meddling Mage, Planeshift]
    2. Jon Finkel [United States] - (11-4)
    3. Zvi Mowshowitz [United States] - (10-5)
    4. Dave Humpheries [United States] - (10-5)
    5. Pat Chapin [United States] - (10-5)
    6. Kai Budde [Germany] - (9-6)
    7. Mike Long [United States] - (9-6)
    8. Dirk Baberowski [Germany] - (7-8)
    9. Darwin Kastle [United States] - (7-8)
    10. Steve O'Mahoney Schwartz [United States] - (7-8)
    11. Nicolai Herzog [Norway] - (6-9)
    12. Dave Price [United States] - (6-9)
    13. Jakub Slemr [Czech Republic] - (6-9)
    14. Koichiro Maki [Japan] - (5-10)
    15. Brian Hacker [United States] - (5-10)
    16. Gary Wise [Canada] - (2-13)

    Overall Magic: the Gathering Invitational Statistics

    Ranking by Country (unique individuals)

    United States (25 unique, 44 total)

    • George Baxter
    • Trevor Blackwell
    • Randy Buehler
    • Mark Chalice
    • Pat Chapin
    • John Chinnock
    • Jon Finkel
    • Brian Hacker
    • Dave Humphreys
    • Scott Johns
    • Mark Justice
    • Darwin Kastle
    • Mike Long
    • Bob Maher, Jr.
    • Zvi Mowshowitz
    • Steven O'Mahoney Schwartz
    • Chris Pikula
    • Matt Place
    • David Price
    • Shawn "Hammer" Regnier
    • Kyle Rose
    • Ben Rubin
    • Brian Selden
    • Alex Shvartsman
    • Brian Weissman

    Canada (5 unique, 5 total)

    • Terry Borer
    • Ryan Fuller
    • Paul McCabe
    • Eric Tam
    • Gary Wise

    Sweden (3 unqiue, 5 total)

    • Olle Rade
    • Thomas Andersson
    • Leon Lindback

    Japan (4 unqiue, 4 total)

    • Koichiro Maki
    • Katsuhiro Mori
    • Satoshi Nakamura
    • Toshiki Tsukamoto

    Norway (3 unique, 4 total)

    • Sturla Bingen
    • Sigurd Eskeland
    • Nicolai Herzog

    Czech Republic (1 unique, 3 total)

    • Jakub Slemr

    Germany (2 unique, 3 total)

    • Dirk Baberowski [Germany]
    • Kai Budde [Germany]

    Austrailia (2 unique, 2 total)

    • Tom Chanpheng
    • Nathan Russell

    Denmark (1 unique, 2 total)

    • Svend Geertsen

    Switzerland (2 unique, 2 total)

    • Alexander Blumke
    • Amiel Feldman

    Finland (1 unique, 1 total)

    • Tommi Hovi

    France (I unique, 1 total)

    • Betrand Lestree

    Italy (1 unique, 1 total)

    • Andrea Redi

    Mexico (1 unique, 1 total)

    • Gerardo Godinez

    The Netherlands (1 unique, 1 total)

    • Noah Boeken

    Ranking by Number of Invites (based on attendance)

    • 4 invites
      • Darwin Kastle [United States]
      • Mike Long [United States]
      • Chris Pikula [United States]
    • 3 invites
      • Jon Finkel [United States]
      • Brian Hacker [United States]
      • David Price [United States]
      • Olle Rade [Sweden]
      • Jakub Slemr [Czech Republic]
    • 2 invites
      • Kai Budde [Germany]
      • Sigurd Eskeland [Norway]
      • Svend Geertsen [Denmark]
      • Zvi Mowshowitz [United States]
      • Steven O'Mahoney Schwartz [United States]
      • Matt Place [United States]
      • Brian Weissman [United States]
    • 1 invite
      • Thomas Andersson [Sweden]
      • Dirk Baberowski [Germany]
      • George Baxter [United States]
      • Sturla Bingen [Norway]
      • Alexander Blumke [Switzerland]
      • Terry Borer [Canada]
      • Randy Buehler [United States]
      • Mark Chalice [United States]
      • Tom Chanpheng [Australia]
      • Pat Chapin [United States]
      • John Chinnock [United States]
      • Amiel Feldman [Switzerland]
      • Nicolai Herzog [Norway]
      • Tommi Hovi [Finland]
      • Scott Johns [United States]
      • Mark Justice [United States]
      • Betrand Lestree [France]
      • Leon Lindback [Sweden]
      • Koichiro Maki [Japan]
      • Paul McCabe [Canada]
      • Satoshi Nakamura [Japan]
      • Andrea Redi [Italy]
      • Shawn "Hammer" Regnier [United States]
      • Nathan Russell [Australia]
      • Brian Selden [United States]
      • Eric Tam [Canada]
      • Toshiki Tsukamoto [Japan]
      • Gary Wise [Canada]
  • Latest Event Coverage Articles

    July 15, 2019

    Grand Prix Detroit 2019 Final Standings by, Wizards of the Coast

    Rank Player Points Prize Money 1 Bellis, Ben [US] 37 $7,000 2 Dery, Jonathan [CA] 37 $3,500 3 Moazen-Sayad, Pedram [CA] 39 $1,750 4 Kaplan, ...

    Learn More

    July 15, 2019

    Grand Prix Krakow 2019 Final Standings by, Wizards of the Coast

    Rank Player Points Prize Money 1 Bjornerud, Sveinung [NO] 39 $6,000 2 Vanek, Jiri [CZ] 39 $3,000 3 Maurer, Tobias [DE] 37 $1,500 4 Reiter, V...

    Learn More

    Articles

    Articles

    Event Coverage Archive

    Consult the archives for more articles!

    See All

    We use cookies on this site to personalize content and ads, provide social media features and analyze web traffic. By clicking YES, you are consenting for us to set cookies. (Learn more about cookies)

    No, I want to find out more