2001 Grand Prix Atlanta

Posted in Event Coverage on December 18, 2015

By Wizards of the Coast

[view] The new Champ.

[view] Half of Eugene's Zealot army.

[view] Harvey/Swan Top 4.

[view] Swan in the Semis.

[view] Harvey in the Semis.

[view] Linde/Jonhnson Top 4.

[view] Andy J in the Semis.

[view] Linde in the Semis.

[view] Brad Swan and Craig Wescoe in the Quartefinals

[view] Craig Wescoe

[view] Brad Swan

[view] Matt Linde and Antonino De Rosa in the Quarterfinals

[view] Antonino De Rosa

[view] Matt Linde

[view] Andrew Johnson

[view] Alex Borteh

[view] Andrew Johnson and Alex Borteh in the Quarterfinals

[view] Eugene Harvey and Bin Chen in the Quarterfinals

[view] Bin Chen

[view] Eugene Harvey

[view] Harvey, De Rosa and Swan in the Finals draft

[view] Borteh, Chen and Linde in the Finals draft

[view] Linde, Wescoe and Johnson in the Finals draft

[view] The Top 8

[view] Crowds gather to watch the key matches in Round 13.

[view] Ho battles Borteh for a shot at the Top 8.

[view] Alex Borteh and his tasty pen cap.

[view] Ken Ho in Round 13.

[view] Pustilnik vs. Wescoe: only one will advance.

[view] Craig Wescoe plays for it in the last round.

[view] Mikey P needs to win to make Top 8.

[view] Matt Linde needs Top 16 to stay on the "train."

[view] Linde and Wescoe prior to the I.D.

[view] Montreal's Mauro Bongiovanni is in contention in Round 12.

[view] Kenny Hsiung of Team Egghead.

[view] Bongiovanni and Hsiung in Round 12.

[view] Fatty, edt, and Ben Bleiweiss bring you the news.

[view] Andrew Johnson of CMU.

[view] Matt Ranks in the 11th Round.

[view] Antonino DeRosa is hovering near the top of the standings.

[view] Freneau and Ellis lock horns.

[view] Hugs 'til next time from Chad Ellis.

[view] Phil Freneau from ABU.

[view] Ranks/Johnson in Round 11.

[view] Draft 2, Table 1: Harvey, Johnson, DeRosa, Froehlich, Ranks, Chen, Swan, and Dougherty.

[view] ABU's Phil Freneau didn't go to Hong Kong, and needs to 3-0 this draft.

[view] Andy J drafts between Eugene Harvey and Antonino DeRosa.

[view] Mike Pustilnik drafts before Round 11.

[view] Draft 2 commences.

[view] Brian Kowal, Cub Reporter.

[view] Eric Kesselman surveys the action.

[view] Maher and McKenna watch the Ellis/Stern match.

[view] Round 10: Ranks vs. Karem.

[view] Laura Karem is 8-1 and drafted mono-green.

[view] Matt Ranks in a Round 10 Feature Match.

[view] Harvey/Froehlich to see who gets to be King of the Mountain.

[view] Eric Froehlich keeps on winning.

[view] Eugene Harvey at 9-0.

[view] Froehlich and Chen in a battle of the 8-0's.

[view] Bin Chen was undefeated in Round 9.

[view] Froehlich in Round 9.

[view] Hey, everyone! It's GeDDeS!

[view] Godinez battles Malka in Round 9.

[view] Sol Malka - Georgia's highest rated player.

[view] Gerardo Godinez traveled from Mexico for this GP.

[view] Kibler/Dougherty in Round 8.

[view] Brian Kibler and his saucy playmat.

[view] Rob Dougherty lays the beats.

[view] The Hump vs. Trevor B.

[view] Trevor Blackwell in Round 8.

[view] Dave Humpherys in Round 8.

[view] Deke calls the draft.

[view] Eugene Harvey was the leader going into the draft portion.

[view] Trevor Blackwell drafts between Kenny Hsiung and Andrew Johnson.

[view] Rob Dougherty drafts between Brock Parker and Tammy Ehrhart.

[view] The sign lets the world know we're here.

[view] Undefeated after Day 1: Chris Lovelace, Eric Froehlich, Bin Chen, Eugene Harvey, and Brad Swan.

[view] Huey vs. Andy J. Savage!

[view] Andrew Johnson in a Round 7 Feature Match.

[view] Jensen plays for Day 2.

[view] Comer and Froehlich trying to be 7-0.

[view] Eric Froehlich under the watchful eye his father.

[view] Alan Comer was #1 seed going into Round 7.

[view] Mikey P, active player.

[view] The Davis/Harvey Feature Match is good times.

[view] Brian Davis, Worlds Competitor.

[view] Eugene Harvey studies the board.

[view] Humpherys and Crosby in Round 6.

[view] Joe Crosby is locked in.

[view] The Hump.

[view] Godzilla's Scott Johns.

[view] "I'll block your pen lid with three matches, and let the puffy dragon through."

[view] Blast from the past: Frank Hernandez.

[view] Andrew Johnson and Dustin Stern.

[view] Cool guys Jensen and Kibler.

[view] Ho vs. Taylor, Round 5.

[view] Cali's Ken Ho.

[view] Eric Taylor does the math.

[view] Onlookers surround Dougherty vs. Swan.

[view] The younger Swan.

[view] YMG's Rob Dougherty.

[view] Thomas Pannell and Deke Young verify all match results twice.

[view] Meeting of the minds.

[view] Zack Franks and Daniel Humpherys... Hide the children!

[view] Judge Jensen Bohren aka "The Orgg."

[view] Brian Davis and Georgia's own Andy Wolf.

[view] Hometown hero Sol Malka and Mike Turian.

[view] Eugene Harvey and Rob Dougherty.

[view] Hubble/Borteh in Round 4.

[view] Alex Borteh with a peel.

[view] Bryan Hubble creates an Elephant token the old-fashioned way.

[view] Comer vs. McKenna in Round 4.

[view] Tim McKenna stuck on two land.

[view] Alan Comer takes a break from Dark Age of Camelot to play a Feature Match.

[view] Tournament Organizer Anthony Edwards sports the limited edition GP Atlanta windbreaker.

[view] Tom Swan, under the watchful eye of son Brad, duels Matt Linde in Round 3.

[view] Matt Linde, Round 3.

[view] Tom Swan scoops 'em up.

[view] Mike Long battles Eric Kesselman in a Round 3 Feature Match.

[view] Eric Kesselman in Round 3.

[view] Mike Long in Round 3.

[view] Kurt Hahn had a shave, and then a nap.

[view] The Gwinnett Civic and Cultural Center, aka "The Site".

[view] Jason Rose defeats Jon Becker in a Round 1 Feature Match.

[view] Tim Bonneville versus Richard Stephens in Round 1.

[view] Alabama's Richard Stephens in a Round 1 Feature Match.

[view] Amateur Champion Tim Bonneville.

[view] Eric Taylor and Mexico's Gerardo Godinez Estrada put the finishing touches on their decks.

[view] Baby Huey rocks out as he builds.

[view] Wild-maned Alan Comer confirms his deck reg sheet.

[view] US National Champion Trevor Blackwell leafs through his sealed deck.

[view] Basic land as far as the eye can see.

[view] Zvi Mowshowitz and Jon Becker register decks. What fun.

[view] Brian Kibler will melt your heart!

[view] Scorekeeper Scott Larabee hard at work.

[view] Head Judge Thomas Pannell wows the crowd with his Karaoke.

[view] 376 players turned out for the event.

[view] Where it's at.

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All