2001 Grand Prix Kobe

Posted in Event Coverage on September 2, 2015

By Wizards of the Coast

[view] Top 4 competitors

[view] Itaru Ishida,Grand Prix Kobe Champion!

[view] Head Judge Masayuki Kunimitsu's final announcement

[view] Amazing level 2 Judge, Lee Jumin from South Korea

[view] Head Judge Masayuki Kunimitsu watches over Finals

[view] Finals

[view] Shuhei Nakamura in his Finals Match

[view] Itaru Ishida in his Finals. His long-time friend,Koichiro Maki covers his final step

[view] This is the Finals: Shuhei Nakamura vs. Itaru Isida

[view] Artist David Martin poses for the camera

[view] Semifinals:Shuhei Nakamura vs. Kei Ikeda

[view] Shuhei Nakamura considers his next move

[view] Kei Ikeda in his Semifinal Match

[view] Semifinals:Itaru Ishida vs. Takayuki Nagaoka.

[view] Takayuki Nagaoka in the Semifinals

[view] Itaru Ishida in his Semifinal Match

[view] This Grand Prix is a family affair

[view] Quarterfinals:Kei Ikeda vs. Kenshiro Ito

[view] Kenshiro Ito in his Quarterfinal Match

[view] It is the first Grand Prix top 8 for Kei Ikeda

[view] Hiroshi Kawasaki trys to defeat Itaru Ishida

[view] Itaru Ishida in the Quarterfinals

[view] Quarterfinals:Hiroshi Kawasaki vs. Itaru Ishida

[view] Quarterfinals:Takumi Hasegawa vs. Takayuki Nagaoka

[view] Takayuki Nagaoka in the Quarterfinals

[view] The only Amateur player, Takumi Hasegawa in the Quarterfinals

[view] Quarterfinals:Ryo Ogura vs. Shuhei Nakamura

[view] Ryo Ogura in the Quarterfinals

[view] Shuhei Nakamura in his Quarterfinal Match

[view] The Top 8!

[view] Itaru Ishida made his first Grand Prix Top 8. His friends rushed into the Feature Match area to say "Grats! You're the man!"

[view] Tomohiro Maruyama has just started his new work: Sideboard Writer.

[view] Kei Ikeda in Round 16

[view] Itaru Ishida is in his Round 16 Feature Match

[view] Doiuchi Yasuhiro from Sikoku area

[view] Katsuhiro Mori shuffles before the final swiss round.

[view] Koichiro Maki in Action. "Punish the Cheaters!"

[view] Feature Match Round 16: Yasuhiro Doiuchi vs. Itaru Ishida.Both has chance to make top 8.

[view] Feature Match Round 16: Katsuhiro Mori vs. Koichiro Maki

[view] Oh... Ken'ichi Fujita vs. Masayuki Higashino outside of the Feature Match area

[view] Feature Match Round 15:Tadayoshi Komiya vs. Jun Nobushita

[view] Tadayoshi Komiya is waiting for Nobushita's shuffle

[view] Jun Nobushita shuffles

[view] Feature Match Round 14: Tsutomu Yamada vs. Michihisa Onoda

[view] Former National team member,Michihisa Onoda

[view] Tsutomu Yamada from Osaka in his Feature Match

[view] Feature Match Round 14: Hiroto Watanabe vs. Ken'ichi Fujita

[view] Ken'ichi Fujita is now 9-4. But he still has a chance to make money finish

[view] The Finalist at APAC Championship 2000, Hiroto Watanabe in his Feature Match

[view] Round 13 Feature Match:Ogura vs. Nagaoka

[view] Jun Nobushita suggests "He will make it.I strongly feel so".That is this young guy, Ryo Ogura.

[view] Takayuki Nagaoka is now the only 12-0 score. Can this young boy stop him?

[view] Itaru Ishida, on his way to the Top 8, against Fukata

[view] Fukata in his Round 13 Feature Match

[view] Round 13 Feature Match:Fukata Takamasa vs. Itaru Ishida

[view] Ryo Abe

[view] Feature Match Round 12:Keiichiro Nonishi vs. Jun Nobushita

[view] In this event,there are two Min-su Kims. This one is the finalist of Japanese Nationals and the other made Top 8 at Korean Nationals.

[view] Takao Higaki smiles

[view] Jun Nobushita before his Feature Match against Nonishi

[view] Keiichiro Nonishi in his Feature Match

[view] The match of Koichiro Maki versus Yudai Yamazaki was a draw

[view] "Head Judge please!"

[view] Hiroto Watanabe in his Day 2 competition

[view] Koichiro Maki stares at his opponent's shuffle

[view] Nick Wong, the only non-Japanese competitor in Day 2

[view] Tomohide Sasakawa asks his opponent, "Your life total?"

[view] Secret Feature Match: Takuma Morofuji vs. Keiichiro Nonishi

[view] Masayuki Higashino is known well as "blackmaster". Of course, he's piloting his Phyrexian Arena.

[view] Round 11 Feature Match: Masayuki Higashino vs. Katsuhiro Mori. A mirror match!

[view] Our Rookie of the Year, Katsu Mori

[view] A highly-respected deck builder, Takayuki Nagaoka in his Round 11 Feature Match

[view] Is Kei Suzuki able to be our next star?

[view] Round 11 Feature Match: Kei Suzuki vs. Takayuki Nagaoka. Both players are at an amazing 10-0

[view] Crazy Sideboard Writers are here!

[view] Ron Foster shows us just how big 4,396 result entry slip (from day 1) are when stacked up.

[view] Tsutomu Yamada prays for his next draw

[view] Takatsugu Adachi from Nagoya

[view] Ryo Ogura from Nagoya

[view] Amazing 9-0 Guys in their first step of Day 2.

[view] Feature Match Round 10: Tadayoshi Komiya vs. Kazuo Imura

[view] Feature Match Round 10: Jinpei Hassaku vs. Itaru Ishida

[view] Tadayoshi Komiya shuffles in his Round 10 Feature Match

[view] Kazuo "Masao-chan" Imura in his first ever Feature Match

[view] Unbelievable... It's his first time Day-2 competition of Constructed Grand Prix !

[view] Jinpei Hassaku plays his Red-Green, known as "Steroid"

[view] They made an amazing 9-0 on Day 1. Kei Suzuki,Junya Izumi,Ryosuke Kodani and Takayuki Nagaoka from left

[view] Can "Mori-Katsu" make Day 2 ? ...It is not Feature Match,but everyone is interested in the Match of our Rookie !

[view] Score leaders of Day 1.We can find Min-su Kim at Table #1

[view] Round 9 Feature match:Jinpei Hassaku vs. Takamasa Fukata

[view] Jinpei Hassaku consentrates on his hand

[view] Takamuasa Fukata in his Casual style

[view] Round 9 Feature Match:Masaya Mori vs. Ryoma Shiozu

[view] Masaya Mori in his Feature Match of Day 1

[view] Ryoma Shiozu looks kinda nervous... I see,his opponent is Masaya Mori.

[view] Djinn Okamoto,Masahiko Morita and Tsuyoshi Fujita... All of them couldn't make 7-2.We can't see them tomorrow.

[view] Reiji Ando is in Round 8

[view] Ryo Suzuoki manages the Judge-Certification area, for our new judges.

[view] Feature Match Round 8:Hiroshi Kawasaki vs. Min-su Kim

[view] A player from Osaka, Hiroshi Kawasaki looks relaxed before his match

[view] Min-su Kim stares in his Round 8 Feature Match

[view] Feature Match Round 8:Takuichi Harino vs. Alex Shvartsman

[view] Takuichi Harino got great chance to defeat Alex Shvartsman

[view] Alex Shvartsman in his Feature Match

[view] The highly-respected Koichiro Maki. He leads Tokyo-Area's IBC study by his personal-planned tournament recently

[view] Takayuki Nagaoka in Round 7

[view] Round 7 Feature Match:Tsuyoshi Ikeda vs. Ken'ichi Fujita

[view] Ken'ichi plays his Green-Blue-Red

[view] Tsuyoshi Ikeda meets his former Team mate ,Ken'ichi Fujita

[view] Round 7 Feature Match:Kentaro Yuasa vs. Takamasa Fukata

[view] Kentaro Yuasa against Fukata

[view] Takamasa Fukata in his Round 7 Feature Match

[view] Finalist of 2001 Nationals, Min-su Kin in his Round 6

[view] Alex Shvartsman signed on his result-entry slip

[view] Aono of Hobby Japan manages the incredible event named GP Kobe

[view] Round 6 Feature Match:Michihisa Onoda vs. "Hatman"

[view] Michihisa Onoda in his Feature Match

[view] Satoshi Nakamura pilots his Necro-deck. That means Phyrexian Arena!

[view] Masashiro Kuroda is well known as a deck-builder

[view] Hiroaki Hoshino, a rising star in Tokyo

[view] Round 6 Feature Match:Masashiro Kuroda vs. Hiroaki Hoshino

[view] Mike Long ,in the Shirts of team-Fireball comes almost every event in Japan now.Also you can get his autograph on your Rootwater Thief.

[view] Feature Match Area

[view] Jun Nobushita is thinking

[view] Korean Zhin Chang C. is now ready.

[view] Satoshi "Hatman" Nakamura in his Feature Match

[view] Tomohiro "Desk" Maruyama against Tsukamoto

[view] Toshiki Tsukamoto in his Feature Match

[view] Round 5 Feature Match:Toshiki Tsukamoto vs. Tomohiro Maruyama

[view] Round 5 Feature Match:Zhin Chang C. vs. Satoshi Nakamura

[view] Keita Mori, the Japanese Editor of Sideboard

[view] Kageyama "John" Taro in his Round 4

[view] Djinn Okamoto casts his Restock and searches the target

[view] Fukata Takamasa

[view] "Hatman" considers his hand

[view] Toshiki Tsukamoto in Round 4

[view] Ron Foster and Masayuki Kunimitsu talk about important judgements

[view] Eisaku Itadani in Round 4

[view] Hiroshi Harada plays his land

[view] Masashiro Kuroda checks his opening hand

[view] Jinpei Hassakku in Round 4

[view] Masahiko Morita in Round 4

[view] Sideboard writer Josh Bennett is hard at work

[view] An amazing match: Tsuyoshi Fujita vs. Masaya Mori

[view] Tsuyoshi Fujita is ready!

[view] Masaya Mori in Round 4

[view] This is a Feature Match; best friends are now rivals.

[view] Itaru Ishida is waiting for his Round 4 Feature Match against his long-time friend Ken'ichi Fujita

[view] Ken'ichi Fujita,the Great Giant from Tokyo in Round 4

[view] Tomoharu Saitou shuffles

[view] Tsuyoshi Ikeda in his Round 3

[view] Alex Shvartsman, why don't you play?

[view] Nick Wong in Round 3

[view] Kazuya Shitamura

[view] Round 3 Feature Match:Kazuya Shitamura vs. Masayuki Higashino

[view] Former National Champion Masayuki Higashino shuffles

[view] Hakaru Nagao in Round 3

[view] Former National Champion Tsuyoshi Douyama in the Feature Match Area

[view] Round 3 Feature Match:Hakaru Nagao vs. Tsuyoshi Douyama

[view] 2000-2001 Rookie of the Year, Katsuhiro Mori is now interested in the GP Kobe Title

[view] Big Names around the Smoking area: Ken'ichi Fujita ,Koichiro Maki and Masaya Mori

[view] This is another third of the field... The field is simply too BIG to fit in one picture.

[view] 1350 People? Not quite... This is only a third of the field !

[view] Artist David Martin has his fan.

[view] Waiting for the artist to sign!

[view] Naoki "L" Higono

[view] Round 2 Feature Match:Tomohiro Tatsumi vs. Naoki Higono

[view] Osamu Fujita

[view] Round 2 Feature Match:Katsuya Kawai vs. Osamu Fujita

[view] Tsuyoshi "Rolly" Fujita

[view] Round 1 Feature Match:Kazumi Yamabe vs. Hiroshi "the President" Watanabe

[view] Japanese Magazine, Game Gather Editors Here!

[view] Round 1 Feature Match:Akira Wakuri vs. Yuta Wada

[view] Japanese Writers are hard at work,Kenji Matsui and Chikara Hayashi

[view] Ron Foster from Wizards

[view] Artist David Martin gave us his perfect smile

[view] More competitors than you can shake a really big stick at. Insanity!

[view] Head Judge Masayuki "Lancer" Kunimitsu announces that GP Kobe has set an attendance record: 1350 players!

[view] Takashi Aida and Adrian Teh

[view] Kobe International Exhibition Hall

[view] Tsuyoshi Fujita and Masaya Mori discuss their Secret Tech

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All