2001 Grand Prix London

Posted in Event Coverage on August 31, 2015

By Wizards of the Coast

[view] The winner!

[view] Kai smiles as the fact that he's a four-time Grand Prix champion sinks in.

[view] Grand Prix Champion Kai Budde.

[view] Noah Boeken asks four-time Grand Prix champion Kai Budde advice for his draft deck

[view] Finals - Budde concentrates on a Worldly Council

[view] Finals - Gabriel Nassif

[view] Finals - Kai Budde

[view] Gabriel Nassif, hiding behind his bright yellow hat

[view] Finals - Kai Budde vs Gabriel Nassif

[view] Kai Budde's "pit crew" - Warren Marsh and Tony Dobson

[view] Semifinal - Matt Henstra

[view] Henstra has no land, but Budde has nothing to kill him with

[view] Semifinal - Kai Budde

[view] Semifinal - Matt Henstra vs Kai Budde

[view] Kai - "Addle you, naming green"

[view] Semifinal - Gabriel Nassif vs Helmut Summersberger

[view] Semifinal - Helmut Summersberger

[view] Semifinal - Gabriel Nassif

[view] Warren Marsh versus Gabriel Nassif

[view] Antoine Ruel seems calm as his opponent mulligans

[view] Matt Henstra vs Antoine Ruel

[view] Matt Henstra

[view] Antoine Ruel

[view] Helmut Summersberger

[view] Pierre Malherbaud

[view] Kai Budde

[view] Rene Kraft

[view] "Put that Skyfolk in the bin"

[view] A happy Warren Marsh applies some beatdown

[view] Judges help Antoine Ruel rebuild his deck after it was lost just before the top 8

[view] Top 8 - Matt Henstra vs Antoine Ruel

[view] Top 8 - Warren Marsh versus Gabriel Nassif

[view] Top 8 - Pierre Malherbaud versus Helmut Summersberger

[view] Top 8 - Kai Budde versus Rene Kraft

[view] The Top 8 match area is full of spectators

[view] The Warren Marsh fan club

[view] Sigurd Eskeland, considering a response

[view] Matt Henstra, carefully considering his board position

[view] Matt Henstra, playing Sigurd Eskeland for a place in the top 8

[view] Antoine Ruel, in the middle of the second game against Oliver Schneider

[view] A supremely confident Oliver Schneider, watched by Dan Paskins

[view] Oliver Schneider vs Antoine Ruel, playing for top 8

[view] Antoine Ruel

[view] Franck Canu

[view] Franck Canu, playing Antoine Ruel in round 13

[view] Rafael Gennari tries to destroy Quentin Martin's land using only the power of his mind

[view] Noah Boeken

[view] Shvartsman vs Boeken, with Ben Ronaldson reporting

[view] The mirror match

[view] Alex Shvartsman and his camouflaged deck

[view] Judges Dan Holden and Steve Griffin discussing a situation

[view] Oliver Schneider, with his ever-present Meddling Mages

[view] Kai Budde and Helmut Summersberger sharing a joke

[view] A pensive Pierre Malherbaud

[view] Oliver Schneider versus Pierre Malherbaud

[view] Judges ruling on a dispute

[view] Chris Llewellyn and Ben Martin, head-judging three simultaneous PTQs

[view] Pro Tour Qualifier #3

[view] Pro Tour Qualifier #2

[view] Pro Tour Qualifier #1

[view] Dan Paskins and Ben Ronaldson, two of Sunday's Sideboard staff

[view] Stewart Shinkins versus Jelger Wiegesmars

[view] Antoine Ruel

[view] Kung-Chieh Wang

[view] Antoine Ruel playing against Kung-Chieh Wang

[view] Dave Williams, Recoiling a Dodecapod

[view] A cool and collected Helmut Summersberger

[view] Helmut Summersberger, attacking Dave Williams

[view] With only 64 players, the Day 2 playing area is far more spacious

[view] The GenCon UK trade hall. Virtually anything can be bought here.

[view] Another picture of the GenCon UK trade hall

[view] The side events area, before the event

[view] The Grand Prix site, before the event

[view] Ryan Fuller versus Sigurd Eskeland

[view] Ryan Fuller

[view] Sigurd Eskeland, winning his match against Ryan Fuller

[view] Budde, Eskeland, Fuller and Williams. A table of pure power.

[view] Round 8 Feature Matches

[view] Chris Benafel takes losing better than many people

[view] A pensive Antoine Ruel, playing against David Williams

[view] Laurent Pagorek, playing with fire

[view] Pagorek - "I'm taking away all your spells!"

[view] Stuart Wright, the only undefeated English player, on 6-0

[view] David Williams smashes Antoine Ruel with a Spectral Lynx

[view] Antoine Ruel, addling David Williams

[view] Fuller and Shvartsman, both going for another Grand Prix Top 8

[view] Williams vs. Ruel, under the watchful eye of reporter Tarik Browne

[view] Team Gnome member Rob Salmon shows of the most famous shorts in Magic

[view] Level 3 judge Ben Martin adjudicates a dispute between Steve Newberry and Mark Mills

[view] Pro Tour Player of the Year Kai Budde draws the crowds to the feature match area

[view] Stevie Galbraith, Scottish Level 2, starting a new career as a freelance gangsta rapper

[view] The amazing Mel Silver, holding the fort at the registration desk

[view] Sam Wright, the GenCon UK Show Manager (and allegedly Carl Crook's protege)

[view] Impersonating Sideboard writers is a serious offence

[view] Noah Boeken of Holland

[view] Stewart Shinkins playing against Trey Van Cleave

[view] Kai Budde, waiting for Noah Boeken to do something

[view] Tony Dobson versus Oliver Schneider

[view] Johnny Chapman

[view] Pete Norris, ace Sideboard reporter

[view] Craig 'Prof' Jones serves with his shark

[view] The ugliest mascot in the world, ever

[view] The final handshake

[view] Wilfred Ranque, attempting to beat fellow Frenchman Olivier Ruel

[view] Ben Ronaldson, probably the best deckbuilder in the world (Editor's note: these captions were written by an Englishman)

[view] Ryan: "Fact or Fiction. So, what would Warren Marsh do?"

[view] Warren Marsh in a sticky situation

[view] Warren Marsh versus Ryan Fuller

[view] Nicolas Labarre meditates

[view] Hi, Mum!

[view] Mat Hay, Level 2 from Scotland

[view] Oli Bird, Level 2 from Ireland

[view] Never upset your hairdresser

[view] Round 3 Feature matches

[view] Joules "Two Pints" Haigh

[view] Gert Coeckelbergh

[view] The beautiful and historic Olympia building

[view] Franck Canu, the fabulous Ruel brothers, and a duck

[view] Alex Shvartsman and John Larkin pick up playing tips from the feature matches

[view] The Round 2 feature matches

[view] Kevin O'Connor and Tom Harle

[view] Guy Brew vs Cormac Smyth and Alaxander Blumke in the background

[view] George Macoujki, Level 3 from the United Arab Emirates

[view] Mike Major from England, Sandro Stettler of France, and Steve Walker of England

[view] Michael Debard, from France, and Steve Walker of England

[view] Graham Thomson, from Scotland, in the famous Team Gnome shirt

[view] Stephan Meyer, from Germany

[view] The judge meeting, discussing the plan for the day

[view] Players in Round 1

[view] Rune Horvik, camera-shy Level 3 from Norway

[view] Chris Llewellyn, Level 3 from Scotland

[view] Justus Roennau, Level 3 from Germany

[view] Cajus and Keith, busy registering players

[view] Comer and Shvartsman test their decks

[view] Keith Anderson, GP Head Judge

[view] GP Trial Runner-Up Jan Doise

[view] GP Trial Winner Michael Horemans

[view] The GP trial on Thursday drew a record number of people.

[view] Carl Crook and Kierin Chase, planning the future of Organized Play.

[view] Keith, Carl, Lee, and Graham, the colourful GP tournament management staff.

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All