2001 Grand Prix New Orleans

Posted in Event Coverage

By Wizards of the Coast

[view] Bill Stead, 2001 Grand Prix New Orleans Champion

[view] Bill Stead gets congratulated by his brother Bob after winning Grand Prix New Orleans

[view] Michelle Bush concedes the Finals to Bill Stead

[view] Michelle Bush in the Finals of Grand Prix New Orleans

[view] Bill Stead in the Finals of Grand Prix New Orleans

[view] Michelle Bush and Gary Rush in the Semifinals

[view] Michelle Bush in the Semifinals

[view] Gary Rush in the Semifinals

[view] Bill Stead reached the Semifinals by beating Eric Kesselman, 2-1

[view] Steve OMS brought a support group to the Semifinals

[view] Bill Stead in the Semifinals

[view] Steve OMS and his trademark pen in the Semifinals

[view] The Quarterfinals crowd again!

[view] The Quarterfinals crowd

[view] Eric Kesselman puts Armadillo Cloak on Treva, the Renewer and momentarily stops worrying about his life

[view] Eric Kesselman in the Quarterfinals

[view] Casey McCarrel in the Quarterfinals

[view] Jamie Parke in the Quarterfinals

[view] Gary Rush in the Quarterfinals

[view] Bill Stead in the Quarterfinals

[view] Dustin Stern in the Quarterfinals

[view] Steve O'Mahoney-Schwartz in the Quarterfinals

[view] Michelle Bush in the Quarterfinals

[view] Dustin Stern!

[view] Top 8 competitor Eric Kesselman

[view] Casey McCarrel builds his deck in the Top 8

[view] Eric Kesselman builds his deck in the Top 8

[view] Michelle Bush builds her deck in the Top 8

[view] Jamie Parke builds his deck in the Top 8

[view] Gary Rush builds his deck in the Top 8

[view] Bill Stead builds his deck in the Top 8

[view] Steve O'Mahoney-Schwartz builds his deck in the Top 8

[view] Jamie Parke in the Top 8

[view] Jamie Parke in the Top 8

[view] Michelle Bush drafts in the Top 8

[view] Eric Kesselman drafts in the Top 8

[view] The Top 8 draft

[view] Andrew Diaz-Matos and Jamie Parke in a Round 13 Feature Match

[view] Sol Malka and Steve O'Mahoney-Schwartz in a Round 13 Feature Match

[view] Jamie Parke in a Round 13 Feature Match

[view] Steve O'Mahoney-Schwartz in a Round 13 Feature Match

[view] Sol Malka in a Round 13 Feature Match

[view] Andrew Diaz-Matos

[view] Brian Hegstad in a Round 12 Feature Match

[view] David Humpherys vs. Michael Long in a Round 11 Feature Match

[view] David Price vs. Steven O'Mahoney-Schwartz in a Round 11 Feature Match

[view] Steven O'Mahoney-Schwartz in a Round 11 Feature Match

[view] Michael Long in a Round 11 Feature Match

[view] David Humpherys in a Round 11 Feature Match

[view] David Price in a Round 11 Feature Match

[view] Spectators watch the second draft of Day 2

[view] Bob Maher and Mike Pustilnik draft in the second draft of Day 2 while Alex Shvartsman and Scott Johns look on

[view] Tony Tsai

[view] Mike Pustilnik in the second draft of Day 2

[view] Mike Pustilnik builds his deck from the second draft of Day 2

[view] Tony Tsai in the second draft of Day 2

[view] Tony Tsai builds his deck from the second draft of Day 2

[view] Bob Maher in a Round 10 Feature Match

[view] Mike Hron in a Round 10 Feature Match

[view] Bob Maher and Mike Hron in a Round 10 Feature Match

[view] Eric Kesselman got four Armadillo Cloaks!

[view] Eric Kesselman in a Round 10 Feature Match

[view] David Price in a Round 10 Feature Match

[view] David Price and Eric Kesselman in a Round 10 Feature Match

[view] Michelle Bush and Casey McCarrel in a Round 9 Feature Match

[view] Michelle Bush is the first woman in Magic history to go undefeated on Day 1 of a Grand Prix.

[view] Chris Benafel

[view] Michelle Bush uses Zap in a Round 9 Feature Match

[view] Michael Long in a Round 9 Feature Match

[view] Casey McCarrel in a Round 9 Feature Match

[view] Chris Benafel in a Round 9 Feature Match

[view] Round 8 Feature Match

[view] Alan Comer in a Round 8 Feature Match

[view] Alan Comer vs. Lan D. Ho in a Round 8 Feature Match

[view] Darwin Kastle in a Round 8 Feature Match

[view] Lan D. Ho in a Round 8 Feature Match

[view] Joe "Mouth" Kambourakis

[view] Joe "Mouth" Kambourakis in a Round 8 Feature Match

[view] It's a Your Move Games Showdown in round 8!

[view] Steven O'Mahoney-Schwartz in a Round 7 Feature Match

[view] Koby Kennison in a Round 7 Feature Match

[view] "Please don't feed the animals." The animals in this case came to the Sunday morning qualifier straight from Bourbon Street

[view] That's a pretty healthy crowd for round 1 Sunday morning.

[view] At first Chris Pikula refused to imitate his Planeshift card "Meddling Mage," but $3.00 changed his mind.

[view] Michelle Bush ran the table on day 1. Her 7-0 record puts her in prime position to make the Grand Prix Top 8 that eluded her in Philadelphia.

[view] 1997 US National team member Kyle Bigos was undefeated until he ran into Michelle Bush in round 7.

[view] Darwin Kastle studies his next pack

[view] Darwin Kastle

[view] Alan Comer and Darwin Kastle draft at the start of Day 2

[view] Michelle Bush drafts at the undefeated table to kick off Sunday's festivities

[view] Drafting at the top table naturally attracts spectators

[view] Casey McCarrel and Michelle Bush draft at the beginning of Day 2

[view] Trevor Blackwell was 6-0 going into the final round of Day 1

[view] Kyle Bigos was 6-0 going into the final round of Day 1

[view] Michael Long was 6-0 going into the final round of Day 1

[view] Michelle Bush was 6-0 going into the final round of Day 1

[view] Bill Stead was 6-0 going into the final round of Day 1

[view] Casey McCarrel in a Round 6 Feature Match

[view] David Price in a Round 6 Feature Match

[view] Trevor Blackwell (left) played Mike Pustilnik (right) in this round 6 feature match.

[view] Head Judge Dan Gray hangs out at the feature match table.

[view] Daniel Mandel in a Round 5 Feature Match

[view] Alan Comer in a Round 5 Feature Match

[view] Alan Comer vs. Daniel Mandel in a Round 5 Feature Match

[view] Bryan Hubble in a Round 5 Feature Match

[view] Ben Romig in a Round 5 Feature Match

[view] Bryan Hubble vs. Ben Romig in a Round 5 Feature Match

[view] Bob Maher, Jr. in a Round 4 Feature Match

[view] Zvi Mowshowitz in a Round 4 Feature Match

[view] Bob Maher, Jr. vs. Zvi Mowshowitz in a Round 4 Feature Match

[view] David Bartholow in a Round 3 Feature Match

[view] Michelle Bush in a Round 3 Feature Match

[view] Michelle Bush vs. David Bartholow in a Round 3 Feature Match

[view] Michelle Bush vs. David Bartholow in a Round 3 Feature Match

[view] Tony "The Shark" Tsai takes on Fletcher Peatross in a rematch of a round 3 feature match from Grand Prix Dallas in October.

[view] Chris Benafel has big balls.

[view] 2000 Latin American Continental Champion Gustavo Chapela.

[view] Geddes Cooper - world famous on IRC.

[view] 1996 Junior World Champion Justin Schneider.

[view] Darwin Kastle flirts while waiting for sealed decks to be dealt out Saturday morning.

[view] Brian "I like to Cloak Rith" Kibler gets back the deck he registered.

[view] Laurie Dunning of Team Goodfellas.

[view] "This is the worst sealed deck I have ever seen." - Chris Pikula.

[view] 436 players patiently wait for the grand Prix to begin.

[view] "The deck has 2 Obsidian Acolytes, but the registration sheet says 2 Crimson Acolyte," Steven O'Mahoney-Schwartz.

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All