2001 Grand Prix Santiago

Posted in Event Coverage

By Wizards of the Coast

[view] Gabrenja's Head Shot

[view] Gabrenja's Head Shot, but a slightly different one from before

[view] The three big winners: Chile's Rodriguez, Mexico's Godinez, and Argentina's Gabrenja

[view] Argentinian Gabrenja with his Championship trophy

[view] Reid Schmadeka congratulations Champion Matias Gabrenja of Argentina

[view] Tournament Organizer Reid Schmadeka has a winning smile

[view] Godinez shakes Head Judge Pedro Ceriotti's hand

[view] Godinez getting his trophy

[view] Mexico's Gerardo Godinez accepting second

[view] Jorge Rodriguez of Chile's Team XOptimo accepts his third place prize

[view] Yet another Gabrena and friends pose

[view] Another pose from Champion Gabrenja and friends

[view] Gabrenja and his fellow Argentinians pose for the camera

[view] Handshakes follow the attack of Gabrenja

[view] Gabrenja's fans follow Argentinian tradition and attack the winner

[view] Gabrenja and Godinez move to shake hands

[view] Gabrenja and Godinez start the final match

[view] Head Judge Pedro Ceriotti witnesses the opening of the game as Gabrenja shuffles

[view] Godinez's Pikachu with Gabrenja's lucky Dawnstrider

[view] Gabrenja's Opening hand

[view] Godinez Opening hand

[view] Godinez picks up a Prophetic Bolt from Fact or Fiction

[view] In response to Gabrenja's Fact or Fiction, Godinez bolts to the head

[view] Fact or Fiction nets Gabrenja a Prophetic Bolt and Exclude

[view] Godinez's Void for 4 misses Gabrenja

[view] T4: Gabrenja presses his early advantage in Game 1 against Echeverria

[view] T4: Gabrenja (left) and Echeverria trade creatures

[view] T4: Argentina's Gabrenja brings green attackers in the mirror match against Jose Echeverria

[view] T4: Two spectators watch the Godinez/Rodriguez match from up close

[view] T4: Godinez and Rodriguez may be fighting, but their toys are friends.

[view] T4: Godinez concentrates on his play

[view] T4: An early Familiar for Gerardo Godinez

[view] T4: Yet another angle of the amazing Charm/Familiar fight!

[view] T4: Rodriguez checks to see if his Dromar's Charm resolves

[view] T4: Rodriguez tries to destroy Godinez's Familiar

[view] Not everyone can keep from yawning during the Semifinals

[view] The crowd watches Top 4 match Godinez versus Chile's Team XOptimo member Jorge Rodriguez

[view] Head Scorekeeper Christian Buzeta

[view] Top 8: Jorge Rodriguez brings out defense against Brock's Knights, much to his bear's approval

[view] Top 8: Another victim for Mexican Lobotomy

[view] Top 8: Maher and Williams watch on friend Brock Parker's match

[view] Top 8: Godinez gets some defense in the early game

[view] Top 8: Gerardo Godinez

[view] Top 8: Rodrigo Sanchez's hand fails to find an answer to Jose Echeverria's Mongoose

[view] Top 8: Brock Parker brings the noise with Gallina's Knight

[view] Top 8: Matias Gabrenja (R) of Argentina versus Chile's Juan Reutter

[view] Top 8: Godinez, Hojman, and Pikachu

[view] Top 8: Rodrigo Sanchez and Jose Echeverria begin their match

[view] Top 8: Parker, Rodriguez, and a bear in a hat

[view] Top 8 of Grand Prix Santiago begins

[view] The judging staff trying to get the Top 8 together

[view] Matias Gabrenja of Argentina

[view] Jose Echeverria of Chile

[view] Brock Parker of the United States

[view] Rodrigo Sanchez of Chile's Team Xoptimo.com

[view] Juan Reutter of Chile's Team Xoptimo.com

[view] Jorge Rodriguez of Chile's Team Xoptimo.com

[view] Andres Hojman of Chile's Team Xoptimo.com

[view] Gerardo Godinez of Mexico

[view] Left to Right: Andres Hojman, Jorge Rodriguez, Juan Reutter, Rodrigo Sanchez, Brock Parker, Jose Echeverria, Gerardo Godinez, and Matias Gabrenja

[view] Another Top 8 Portrait

[view] Gainsay stops Escobar's Meddling Mage

[view] Hojman considers casting his Dromar's Charm

[view] Escobar contemplates his next move

[view] Andres Hojman and Juan Edo Escobar square off in the final round

[view] Mexico's Damian Brown-Santirso shows his game face.

[view] Parker and Jensen at Table One

[view] Comer tries to sneak a Prophetic Bolt through

[view] Ostravich's Restock against Comer

[view] Alan Comer and Argentinian National Champion Diego Ostravich

[view] Suter's Snake and Goose

[view] Le Saux and Suter get some smiles

[view] Rodrigo Sanchez brings a second Gallina's Knight down against Gerardo Godinez

[view] Rodrigo Sanchez and Gerardo Godinez fight for the number one seed

[view] Judges, three reporters, and two players

[view] Jeff Miracola gets his artwork ready for the Santiago competitors and spectators

[view] Damian Hiller starts his attack against Romao

[view] Romao is slowly overwhelmed by Damian

[view] Chilean spectators cheer Suter in his match against Argentinian rival Ostravich

[view] Suter attacks with his Snake

[view] Grand Prix Rio de Janeiro Champion Romao plays against Damian Hiller

[view] Argentinian National Champion Diego Ostravich plays against Chilean Champion Sebastian Suter.

[view] Felipe's leather gloves have smacked down many opponents today

[view] Amateur Felipe Rodriguez takes on Gerardo Godinez at the top tables.

[view] Juan Aros receives a match loss for marked sleeves

[view] Bollati/Sanchez action picture: Fire/Ice during combat!

[view] The Rock approves of amateur Felipe Rodrigues's Thornscape Familiar

[view] Huey and Brock Parker

[view] Bollati and Sanchez face off as Sideboard Reporter Alejo Zagalski watches

[view] Bollati and Sanchez get into some creature combat

[view] Aros starts the beatdown with Thornscape Familiar

[view] Juan Aros brings his 0 byes to a Round 9 Feature Match versus Mexico's Gerardo Godinez

[view] Luciano and friends take it easy between rounds of the PTQ

[view] Randy Buehler arrives to gunsling

[view] Head Judge Pedro Ceriotti discusses his ruling with Comer and Le Saux

[view] Jensen ends the game against Araiza

[view] Crowds gather when Feature Matches get called

[view] Le Saux gives Alan Comer a Lobotomy

[view] Bob Maher has things well in hand

[view] Latin American Champion Scott Richards ponders his next move

[view] The Day 2 competitors hard at work

[view] Table One during Round 8

[view] Alan Comer plays a hooded Rafael Le Saux in a Round 8 Feature

[view] Mexican Pro Hugo Araiza squares off against William Jensen in a Round 8 Feature

[view] Godinez and Head Judge Pedro Ceriotti discuss a ruling

[view] Crosis in Action in Round 7

[view] Round 7 Feature - Chile's Rafael La Saux versus Uruguay's Scott Richards, this year's Latin American Champion

[view] Latin America Champion Scott Richards prepares for his match

[view] Latin American Champion Scott Richards faces off from Rafael La Saux, Chile's best player in a Round 7 Feature Match

[view] A scene from the floor

[view] The tournament organizer's work is never done

[view] Godinez and William Jensen square off at the top

[view] Worlds competitor Sebastian Suter waits for his opponent to finish

[view] Chileans watch local favorite Jorge Rodriguez in a feature match

[view] Argentinian Lucas Ramirez faces Jorge Rodriguez of Chile

[view] Juan Reuter and Walter Witt of Chile begin Round 2

[view] Game 1's inevitable ending: Trenches

[view] Juan Reuter

[view] Davis and Jensen

[view] Exciting Domain on Domain Round 4: Davis, Jensen

[view] Round 5 Feature: Godinez, Comer, a judge, and Pikachu

[view] Godinez has another Lobotomy choice

[view] Godinez takes all of Comer's Prophetic Bolts

[view] Godinez's choice from Comer's Fact or Fiction

[view] Gerardo Godinez displays some tech from Mexico.

[view] Maher and a huge crowd watch Huey Gunslinging

[view] Round 1's first table

[view] Jose Cintra returns to the tournament scene.

[view] Sebastian Suter hides the obscene language on his shirt behind his bag

[view] Tourney site, Crown Plaza Santiago

[view] Head Judge Pedro Ceriotti

[view] The DCI's judges making sure that Santiago competitors aren't using Pyroblasts

[view] Alex Shvartsman and Tournament Organizer Reid Schmadeka.

[view] Brian Davis enjoys his three byes.

[view] Judges hand out the badges to eager players

[view] Crowds prepare for the Grand Prix on the first morning

[view] Day Zero: Registering the early-birds

Latest Event Coverage Articles

September 16, 2019

Grand Prix Ghent 2019 Final Standings by, Wizards of the Coast

Rank Player Points Prize Money 1 Perez - Calafell - Trujillo [-] 34 $9,000 2 Vos - Van De Sande - Box [-] 34 $5,250 3 Gortzen - Plagge - Labahn [-] ...

Learn More

September 12, 2019

Grand Prix Indianapolis 2019 Final Standings by, Wizards of the Coast

Rank Player Points Prize Money 1 Qadi - Karani - Brown [-] 35 $9,000 2 Bernal - Hoey - Tenjum [-] 34 $5,250 3 Roller - Moskal - Zolot [-] 33 $2,4...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All

We use cookies on this site to personalize content and ads, provide social media features and analyze web traffic. By clicking YES, you are consenting for us to set cookies. (Learn more about cookies)

No, I want to find out more