2001 Grand Prix Sendai

Posted in Event Coverage

By Wizards of the Coast

[view] Kazuaki Arahori, our GP Sendai Champion!

[view] Three of the Top 4

[view] Sideboard writer Masashiro Kuroda and Head Judge Takefumi Ichinohe

[view] Kazuaki Arahori is an Amateur: He will recieve at least $3,200!

[view] Kazuya Hirabayashi in the finals

[view] Finals: Kazuya Hirabayashi vs. Kazuaki Arahori

[view] Kazuya Hirabayashi

[view] Kazuaki Arahori

[view] Michael Long

[view] Semifinal: Murakami vs. Hirabayashi

[view] Semifinal: Long vs. Arahori

[view] The world-famous Mike Long

[view] Kazuaki Arahori in his Semifinal

[view] Yuki Murakami in his Semifinal

[view] Kazuya Hirabayashi in his Semifinal

[view] Itaru Ishida in the Quarterfinal

[view] Yuki Murakami in the Quarterfinal

[view] Top 8 Regular,Katsu "Lightning" Mori

[view] Kazuaki Arahori in his Quarterfinal

[view] Kazufumi Abe in the Action

[view] Kazuya Hirabayashi in his Quarterfinal

[view] Top 8 Competitors

[view] Reporter Josh Bennett displays his protege

[view] Cub Sideboard reporter Eli Kaplan has a high-profile fanclub

[view] Masasiro Kuroda vs. Alex Shvartsman:Secret Feature Match

[view] Round 14 Feature Match:Djinn Okamoto vs. Osamu Fujita: The winner will make top 8

[view] Osamu Fujita in a Feature Match against his young friend, well known as "the Rookie"

[view] Katsu Mori meets his teammate in Round 13

[view] Masayuki Higashino versus Djinn Okamoto in Round 13 Feature Match

[view] Kuroda's board is full of awesomeness, thanks to his Living Death

[view] Tsuyoshi Ikeda in his Feature Match

[view] Higashino won the 1st GP in Sendai. Now he tries for a 2nd one.

[view] Itaru Ishida meets his long-time friend Masayuki Higashino

[view] Takatsugu Adachi plays Zombie deck

[view] Kazuaki Arahori in his Feature Match

[view] Is this a Feature Match in a Japanese GP? Benafel vs. Shvartsman

[view] Chris Benafel plays his Illusion-Donate

[view] Alex Shvartsman in his Feature Match

[view] Mike Long reveal his hand to cast Land Grant

[view] Ken'ichi Fujita plays Duress as usual

[view] Ken'ichi Fujita vs. Mike Long

[view] Round 9 Feature Match: Masayuki Higashino vs. Michihisa Onoda

[view] Borteh vs. Hegstad in a Japanese Grand Prix

[view] Brian Hegstad

[view] Alex Borteh plays his Aluren deck

[view] Michihisa Onoda in his Feature Match

[view] It is the first time for Masayuki Higashino. He is playing River Boa!

[view] The judges

[view] Michihisa Onoda is 2nd after Day 1

[view] Tomoya Tsushima, the only one amazing 8-0 and he has NO BYES

[view] Kazuaki Arahori from Tokyo ,3rd after Day 1 competition

[view] Chris Benafel and Peter Szigeti consider the trophies

[view] Itaru Ishida made 7-0-1

[view] Masahiko Morita

[view] Katsu in Feature again and again

[view] Masasiro Kuroda in his Feature Match Again !

[view] Golden Card Again:Katsu vs. Itaru

[view] Katsu Mori

[view] Alex Borteh

[view] Itaru Ishida

[view] Tomoya Tsushima

[view] Alex Borteh vs. Tomoya Tsushima

[view] Mike Long

[view] Ryom Shiozu vs. Katsu Mori

[view] Japanese golden card:Tsuyoshi Fujita vs. Itaru Ishida

[view] Shiozu Ryoma

[view] Our Rookie, Katsuhiro Mori

[view] Itaru Ishida well known "Draft Wizard"

[view] Tsuyoshi Fujita against long time friend Itaru Ishida

[view] Jun Nobushita

[view] Jun Nobushita vs. Mike Long

[view] Shinsuke Hayashi

[view] Chris Benafel in his Feature Match

[view] Shinsuke Hayashi vs. Chris Benafel

[view] Benafel and Hayashi

[view] Feature Match Round 4:Alex Shvartsman vs. Osamu Fujita

[view] Osamu Fujita in his Feature Match

[view] Grand Prix regular Alex Shvartsman

[view] Feature Match Round 4:Djinn Okamoto vs. Masasiro Kuroda

[view] Djinn Okamoto in his Feature Match

[view] Masasiro Kuroda considers

[view] Deckbuilders 03:Itaru Ishida

[view] Deckbuilders 02:Masashiro Kuroda

[view] Deckbuilders 01:Chikara Hayashi

[view] Round 3 Feature Match: Masahiko Morita vs. Tadayoshi Komiya

[view] Masahiko Morita in his Feature Match

[view] Tadayoshi Komiya in his Round 3

[view] Round 3 Feature Match: Kazuo Imura vs. Toshiki Tsukamoto

[view] Kazuo Imura

[view] The "Japanese Legend" in his Feature Match

[view] Takahiro "p" Endo

[view] Youichiro Yamakawa

[view] Round 2 Feature Match:Takahiro Endo vs. Youichiro Yamakawa

[view] Chikara Hayashi plays this time

[view] Takanori Matsuzaki in his Featue Match

[view] Round 2 Feature Match:Takanori Matsuzaki vs. Chikara Hayashi

[view] Tomoni Ohtsuka

[view] Norihiro Kunii

[view] Norihiro Kunii vs. Tomomi Ohtsuka

[view] Hiroyuki Waga in his Feature Match

[view] Fumihiko Sano ,well known deck builder

[view] Round 1 Feature Match:Hiroyuki Waga vs. Fumihiko Sano

[view] Head Judge,Takufumi Ichinohe from Hobby Japan

[view] Snow white Grand Prix in Wasse Sendai

Latest Event Coverage Articles

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

December 19, 2019

Grand Prix Oklahoma City 2019 Final Standings by, Wizards of the Coast

Rank Player Points Prize Money 1 Carlson, Matt [US] 37 $6,000 2 Foreman, Matt [US] 37 $3,000 3 Cole, Conor [US] 36 $1,500 4 Majlaton, Alex [...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All