2001 Grand Prix Shizuoka

Posted in Event Coverage

By Wizards of the Coast

[view] Finalist Masahiko Morita

[view] Semifinalist Ryoma Shiozu

[view] Semifinalist Olivier Ruel

[view] Kouhei Yamadaya,our GP Shizuoka Champion

[view] Kouhei Yamadaya

[view] Masahiko Morita

[view] Finals: Kouhei Yamadaya vs. Masahiko Morita

[view] Semifinals:Olivier Ruel vs. Kouhei Yamadaya

[view] Olivier Ruel is on his way to get the crown

[view] Kouhei Yamadaya

[view] Semifinals:Ryoma Shiozu vs. Masahiko Morita

[view] Ryoma Shiozu in his Semifinals

[view] Masahiko Morita in his Semifinals

[view] Ryoma Siozu casts a spell

[view] Reiji Ando in his quarterfinals

[view] Quarterfinal: Reiji Ando vs. Ryoma Siozu

[view] Quarterfinal: Katsuhiro Mori vs. Kouhei Yamadaya

[view] Kouhei Yamadaya pilots amazing Angel-Emperor deck...check the decklists

[view] Grand Prix Top 8 regular, Katsu Mori

[view] Quarterfinal: Eiho Kato vs. Masahiko Morita

[view] New Star: Eiho Kato

[view] Masahiko Morita in his quarterfinals

[view] Olivier Ruel's Deck is 4 color...

[view] Tsuyoshi Douyama is know well as the owner of pro-shop "Adept"

[view] Quarterfinal:Tsuyoshi Douyama vs. Olivier Ruel

[view] Top 8 Rochester 3

[view] Top 8 Rochester 2

[view] Top 8 Rochester 1

[view] Top 8 Guys

[view] Round 14 Feature Match: Kouhei Yamadaya vs. Hiroaki Hoshino

[view] Kouhei Yamadaya nicknamed "BF"

[view] Hiroaki Hoshino meets his drafting partner in his round 14 feature match

[view] Winner will be glorious top 8.Round 14 Feature Match:Reiji Ando vs. Daisuke Haneda

[view] Daisuke Haneda tries to make his first ever Top 8

[view] Reiji Ando has final chance to make his top 8 finish in his round 14 feature match

[view] Feature Match Round 13: Hiroaki Hoshino vs. Takayuki Nagaoka

[view] Takayuki Nagaoka in his Feature Match

[view] Young Hiroaki Hoshino has chance to make Top 8!

[view] Rivals shake hands: Feature Match Round 13

[view] Katsu Mori in his Feature Match

[view] Reiji Ando in the Feature Match

[view] Tsuyoshi Douyama in his Feature Match again and again

[view] Masahiko Morita built crazy beatdown deck

[view] Round 12 Feature Match:Olivier Ruel vs. Masayuki Higashino

[view] Olivier Ruel in his feature match

[view] Higashino is in his revenge match agianst Ruel.He lost this match up at world 2001 feature match....

[view] Pod 1 of 2nd Draft.....Lots of colorful hair incoming!

[view] Tobey Tamber puts his cool tokens into play!

[view] Round 11 Feature Match: Jun Nobushita vs. Syuhei Nakamura

[view] Syuhei Nakamura in his Feature Match

[view] Jun Nobusita in round 11

[view] Tobey Tamber in his Feature Match

[view] "This tournament is my pre-release!"-Tadayoshi Komiya

[view] Round 11 Feature Match:Tobey Tamber vs. Tadayoshi Komiya

[view] Tosiharu Niwa

[view] Ryoma Shiozu

[view] Osamu Fujita

[view] Reiji Ando vs. Toshiki Tsukamoto

[view] Reiji Ando

[view] Toshiki Tsukamoto

[view] Kazuya Hirabayashi

[view] Katsu Mori

[view] Round 10 Feature Match: Kazuya Hirabayashi vs. Katsuhiro Mori

[view] Reiji Ando

[view] Kazuya Hirabayashi

[view] Tsuyoshi Douyama

[view] Round 9 "Undefeated Guys" Feature Match: Ryoma Shiozu vs. Kei Suzuki

[view] Ryoma Shiozu starts day 2 competition as a score-leader

[view] Kei Suzuki made 8-0 on yesterday

[view] Masayuki Higashino from Osaka

[view] Osamu Fujita from Kyoto

[view] Round 9 Featue Match:Osamu Fujita vs. Masayuki Higashino

[view] 2000 National Champion Tsuyoshi Douyama, Score-leader Ryoma Siozu and well-respected Alex Shvartsman are in Pod 1 of the first deaft

[view] Judges

[view] Masaya Mori is waiting for his opponent: under the investigation by head judge

[view] Secret Feature Match at final round of day 1:Masahiko Morita vs. Jinpei Hassaku

[view] Ruel and Mori in his Round 8

[view] Round 8 Feature Match:Kenji Ogami vs. Koichiro Maki

[view] Koichiro Maki considers

[view] Kenji Ogami in his Round 8 Feature Match

[view] Round 8 Feature Match:tsuyoshi Fujita vs. Tobey Tamber

[view] Tsuyoshi Fuijita follows dice

[view] Tobey Tamber is in his Round 8 Feature Match:Challenge to make Day 2

[view] Blond Japanese Feature Match:Tsuyoshi Douyama vs. Katsuhiro Mori

[view] Tsuyoshi Douyama

[view] Katsuhiro Mori in his second Feature Match of Day 1

[view] Kazuya Hirabayashi considers

[view] Reiji Ando shows us his brand-new Blond hair !

[view] Round 7 Feature Match:Reiji Andou vs. Kazuya Hirabayashi

[view] Secret Feature Match:Tsuyoshi Ikeda from Fukuoka vs. Takayuki Nagaoka from Kyoto

[view] Masanobu Sumida in his Feature Match

[view] APAC 2000 finalist Hiroto Watanabe

[view] Yusuke Sasaki, nicknamed "Gachapin"

[view] Ryoma Shiozu considers

[view] Round 6 Feature Match: Ryoma Shiozu vs. Yusuke Sasaki

[view] Round 6 Feature Match: Masanobu Sumida vs. Hiroto Watanabe

[view] Round 5 Feature Match: Katsuhiro Mori vs. Yasuto Oya

[view] Yasuto Oya in his Feature Match

[view] Katsuhiro Mori in his Round 5

[view] Jinpei Hassaku in his Round 5

[view] Olivier Ruel in his Round 5

[view] Round 5 Feature Match:Olivier Ruel vs. Jinpei Hassaku

[view] Metagame specialist Jun Nobushita is well-known as the APAC 2001 finalist

[view] Takayuki Nagaoka is well respected as a great deck builder in Japan

[view] Round 4 Feature Match: Jun Nobushita vs. Takayuki Nagaoka

[view] GP Singapore semifinalist Michihisa Onoda

[view] Alex Shvartsman in his Day 1 Feature Match

[view] Round 4 Feature Match: Michihisa Onoda vs. Alex Shvartsman

[view] Keiichiro Nounishi in Round 3

[view] Koji Nose checks his sideboard option

[view] Itaru Ihida in his Feature Match

[view] Round 3 Feature Match: Keiichiro Nounishi vs. Tsuyoshi Douyama

[view] Round 3 Feature Match: Itaru Ishida vs. Koji Nose

[view] Tsuyoshi Douyama in his Round 3 Feature Match

[view] GIRLS!

[view] Artist Glen Angus has his fan

[view] Round 2 Feature Match: Daisuke Haneda vs. Yuji Otsubo

[view] Round 2 Feature Match: Fumiki Nakano vs. Hiroshi Murase

[view] Famous deck builder Kiyoshi Sasanuma

[view] APAC 2001 Champion Djinn Okamoto

[view] Young Star Masahiko Morita

[view] Round 1 Feature Match: Masahiro Nose vs. Kazuo Imura

[view] Round 1 Feature Match: Yuji Iwazaki vs. Toshihisa Yamahara

[view] Great writer, Alex Shvartsman

[view] Limited specialist Koichiro Maki

[view] Well-known Tsuyoshi Fujita

[view] Grand Prix Kobe Champion Itaru Ishida

[view] "Mr. APAC" Masaya Mori

[view] Two time Grand Prix Champion,Ken'ichi Fujita

[view] Well-known Olivier Ruel

[view] Two time Grand Prix Champion Masayuki Higashino

[view] Our Rookie of the Year, Katsuhiro Mori

[view] Olivier Ruel builds his sealed deck

[view] Twin Messe Shizuoka

[view] English Sideboard writers

[view] The head judge, Ryo Suzuoki from Hobby Japan

[view] At every Japanese event, you can find Alex Shvartsman

[view] Olivier Ruel, the French hero is opening his first pack

[view] Only 705 competitors here

Latest Event Coverage Articles

October 14, 2019

Grand Prix Bangkok 2019 Final Standings by, Wizards of the Coast

Rank Player Points Prize Money 1 Sochurek, Petr [CZ] 37 $6,000 2 Tu, Nan [CN] 37 $3,000 3 Matsumoto, Yuki [JP] 37 $1,500 4 Guo, Cheng [CN] ...

Learn More

October 14, 2019

Grand Prix Utrecht 2019 Final Standings by, Wizards of the Coast

Rank Player Points Prize Money 1 Alberyd, Johannes [NL] 39 $7,000 2 Mun, Tian Fa [IT] 39 $3,500 3 Grafensteiner, Tobias [DE] 42 $1,750 4 Joa...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All

We use cookies on this site to personalize content and ads, provide social media features and analyze web traffic. By clicking YES, you are consenting for us to set cookies. (Learn more about cookies)

No, I want to find out more