2003 Grand Prix Lyon Photo Coverage

Posted in Event Coverage on October 23, 2003

By Wizards of the Coast

Caption Day Category
Yann Hamon Sunday Players
Yann Hamon Sunday Players
Yann Hamon Sunday Players
Yann Hamon Sunday Players
Yann Hamon Sunday Players
Wolfgang Eder Sunday Players
Wolfgang Eder Sunday Players
Wolfgang Eder Sunday Players
Winner stays in, loser goes home with nothing Saturday Players
Wilfried Ranque - honest! Saturday Players
Wilfried Ranque Saturday Players
Waiting for the Cards Saturday Players
Tournament Venue: Palais des Congrès de Lyon Saturday Site
Top 8 Draft: Remie, Madan, Desprez Sunday Players
Top 8 Draft: Desprez, Wiegersma, Degrou Sunday Players
Top 8 Draft: Bernaud, Hamon, Carvalho Sunday Players
This one's for top 8: Kevin Desprez vs Loic Degrou Sunday Players
Thijs Wessels and Sam Gomersall Sunday Players
Thijs Wessels and Farid Meraghni Sunday Players
The Undefeated slug it out: Daniel Madan vs Wolfgang Eder Sunday Players
The Top 8 of Grand Prix Lyon Sunday Players
The Quarter-finals Sunday Players
The Hordes need LAND! Saturday Players
The French "old-skool": Pierre Malherbaud vs Frederic Courtois Sunday Players
The first Draft Sunday Players
The Finalists: Yann Hamon and Bruno Carvalho Sunday Players
The Final: Yann Hamon Sunday Players
The Final: Bruno Carvalho Sunday Players
The final Draft Sunday Players
The Final Sunday Players
That wacky Frenchman Amiel Tenenbaum Saturday Players
Tenenbaum Madan and in a battle of the undefeated Saturday Players
Stephane Manaranche Saturday Players
Stefano Fiori Sunday Players
Stan van der Velden gives the game his full attention Sunday Players
SF: Remie vs Hamon Sunday Players
Sebastien Bernaud feeling very much Mindslaved Sunday Players
Sebastien Bernaud Sunday Players
Scorekeeper Rune Horvik hard at work Saturday Players
Sam Gomersall Saturday Players
Sam Gomersall Saturday Players
Runner-up Bruno Carvalho Sunday Players
Round 2 Feature Match: Peter Gysemans vs Stephane Manaranche Saturday Players
Round 2 Action Saturday Players
Robert Will Sunday Players
Replay of the final of PT Chicago this year: Nicolai Herzog vs Kai Budde Saturday Players
Renaud Libralesso Sunday Players
Remie, Ruel, Gundersen Sunday Players
Raphael Gennari Saturday Players
QF: Hamon vs Desprez Sunday Players
QF: Daniel Madan vs Sebastien Bernaud Sunday Players
QF: Bruno Carvalho vs Jelger Wiegersma Sunday Players
Plenty of Space Saturday Players
Players crammed in the side hall Saturday Players
Pierre Malherbaud Sunday Players
Picturesque view from the venue Saturday Site
Phillipe Ghestin presents Carvalho with the runner-up trophy Sunday Players
Peter Gysemans Saturday Players
Only a thousand decklists to check Saturday Players
One of many all French clashes: Christophe Haim vs Florent Jeudon Saturday Players
Omar Sagol Saturday Players
Olivier Ruel Sunday Players
Olivier Ruel Sunday Players
Olivier Ruel Sunday Players
No dropped points yet: Lionel Perin Sunday Players
Nicolas Labarre Saturday Players
Nicolai Herzog Saturday Players
Nicolai Herzog Saturday Players
Nice view of the Rhone Saturday Site
Midnight at the Palais des Congrès Saturday Players
Mattias Jorstedt Saturday Players
Mattias Jorstedt Saturday Players
Mattias Jorstedt Saturday Players
Mathias Veron Saturday Players
Mario Pascoli Saturday Players
Lots of people waiting to register Saturday Players
Loic Degrou Sunday Players
Loic Degrou Sunday Players
Loic Degrou Sunday Players
Lionel Perin Sunday Players
Labarre and Gennari in a battle for who gets to draft tomorrow Saturday Players
Kevin Desprez Sunday Players
Kevin Desprez Sunday Players
Kevin Desprez Sunday Players
Kai? Nope, Franck Canu on table 1 Saturday Players
Kai Builds his deck Saturday Players
Kai Budde Sunday Players
Kai Budde Sunday Players
Kai Budde Saturday Players
Kai Budde Saturday Players
Kai Budde Saturday Players
Kai and Mattias lock horns at the draft table again Sunday Players
Just one more match Sunday Players
Just like playing a local draft: Carvalho vs Madan Sunday Players
Judging team prepares to hand out the product Saturday Players
Judges set up for the first draft Sunday Players
Judge Nick Sephton keeps an eye on the draft Sunday Players
Jose Barbero Saturday Players
Jordi Martines Saturday Players
Jeroen Remie - Gangsta Style! Saturday Players
Jeroen Remie Sunday Players
Jeroen Remie Sunday Players
Jeroen Remie Sunday Players
Jeroen Remie Sunday Players
Jeroen Remie Saturday Players
Jelger Wiegersma Sunday Players
Jelger Wiegersma Sunday Players
Jelger Wiegersma Sunday Players
Jelger Wiegersma Sunday Players
Jelger Wiegersma Sunday Players
Jelger Wiegersma Saturday Players
Jelger Wiegersma Saturday Players
Is Neurok Familiar good? Saturday Players
Is it good enough to go all the way? Sunday Players
Head Judge Mark Hernandez times the draft Sunday Players
Hardy Souls still engaged in battle Saturday Players
Guillaume Jauneau Saturday Players
GP Genova winner Reinhard Blech Sunday Players
Gabriel Nassif Saturday Players
French Pro Gabriel Nassif Saturday Players
Frederico Dato Saturday Players
Frederic Courtois Sunday Players
Frank Karsten reports on the draft for Sideboard Sunday Players
Frank Karsten Saturday Players
Franck Canu Saturday Players
Florent Jeudon Sunday Players
Florent Jeudon Saturday Players
Finalist at this year's Team Pro Tour: Jake Smith Sunday Players
Feature Match Round 8: Sam Gomersall Saturday Players
Feature Match Round 8: Omar Sagol vs Dirk Baberowski Saturday Players
Feature Match Round 7: Wilfried Ranque vs Frank Karsten Saturday Players
Feature Match Round 7: Franck Canu vs Damien Lacroix Saturday Players
Feature Match Round 6: Mattias Jorstedt vs Frederico Dato Saturday Players
Feature Match Round 5: Jeroen Remie vs Mario Pascoli Saturday Players
Feature Match Round 4: Mattias Jorstedt vs Mathias Veron Saturday Players
Feature Match Round 4: Amiel Tenebaum vs Mathias Veron Saturday Players
Feature Match Round 3: Wilfried Ranque vs Guillaume Jauneau Saturday Players
Feature Match Round 3: Farid Meraghni vs Jordi Martines Saturday Players
Feature Match Round 14: Jelger Wiegersma vs Wolfgang Eder Sunday Players
Feature Match Round 13: Stefano Fiori vs Kai Budde Sunday Players
Feature Match Round 12: Jelger Wiegersma vs Yann Hamon Sunday Players
Feature Match Round 11: Kai Budde vs Olivier Ruel Sunday Players
Feature Match Round 10: Lionel Perin vs Amiel Tenenbaum Sunday Players
Farid Meraghni Sunday Players
Farid Meraghni Saturday Players
Farid Meraghni Saturday Players
Everything to play form in the hour before midnight Saturday Players
Early Morning in the main hall Saturday Players
Draft two deck construction Sunday Players
Draft one: Pod one Sunday Players
Draft 2: Table 2 Sunday Players
Draft 2: Table 1 Sunday Players
Draft 2: Daniel Madan and Jelger Wiegersma Sunday Players
Don't mess with the hat! Saturday Players
Dirk Baberowski Sunday Players
Dirk Baberowski Saturday Players
Dirk Baberowski Saturday Players
Deck Registration Saturday Players
Deck Construction Sunday Players
Deck Construction Sunday Players
Daniel Madan ponders how best to sabotage Bernaud's turn Sunday Players
Daniel Madan Sunday Players
Daniel Madan Sunday Players
Daniel Madan Sunday Players
Daniel Madan Sunday Players
Daniel Madan Saturday Players
Damien Lacroix Saturday Players
Current Leader Wolfgang Eder and Amiel Tenenbaum Sunday Players
Current European Champ Nicolai Herzog Saturday Players
Crunch Match: Robert Will vs Yann Hamon Sunday Players
Crunch Match: Lionel Perin vs Jelger Wiegersma Sunday Players
Christophe Haim Saturday Players
Champion of GP Lyon: Yann Hamon Sunday Players
Bruno Carvalho Sunday Players
Bruno Carvalho Sunday Players
Bruno Carvalho Sunday Players
Bosh Bosh! Sunday Players
Battle of the broken rares: Remie vs Degrou Sunday Players
Artist Darren Bader personalises someones folder Saturday Players
Antoine Ruel Saturday Players
Antoine Menaud happier to Arrest it Saturday Players
Another all-French clash: Olivier Ruel vs Farid Meraghni Sunday Players
Amiel Tenenbaum happy to make turn 3 Myr Enforcer Saturday Players
Amiel Tenenbaum Sunday Players
Amiel Tenenbaum Saturday Players
All-German Clash: Dirk Baberowski vs Reinhard Blech Sunday Players
Action from the Side Event Area Sunday Players
Action from Round 1 Saturday Players
A lot of players Saturday Players
A full Room Saturday Players
A Daunting Table Sunday Players
8:00 Lyon as the players wait for the first draft Sunday Players
"The Goblin Blade Master" Saturday Players

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 19, 2019

Grand Prix Oklahoma City 2019 Final Standings by, Wizards of the Coast

Rank Player Points Prize Money 1 Carlson, Matt [US] 37 $6,000 2 Foreman, Matt [US] 37 $3,000 3 Cole, Conor [US] 36 $1,500 4 Majlaton, Alex [...

Learn More

December 11, 2019

Grand Prix Brisbane 2019 Final Standings by, Wizards of the Coast

Rank Player Points Prize Money 1 Gibson, Kyle [AU] 36 $6,000 2 Yeh, Chih-Cheng [TW] 37 $3,000 3 Thompson, Chris [AU] 37 $1,500 4 Lee, Anthon...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All