2004 World Championships Feature

Posted in Event Coverage on September 1, 2004

By Ted Knutson

Mmmm, numbers. Going into the day, there was some concern that the Standard format would be as boring as Block has become, but such was not the case. No fewer than 25 distinct archetypes saw play in Day 1. Looking at the results, Big Red is leading the results for decks that saw heavier play, followed by Goblins, Tooth and Nail, and green-white Slide. The Death Cloud decks also fared well on the day, showing that the newest Pox may actually be underrepresented for its power in the current metagame.

The fear that Affinity would dominate this format like it has dominated Block have been assuaged, as "the most powerful mechanic ever created" only managed to post a substandard 8.72 Points average. That slightly below-average number was considerably better than the numbers posted by blue-white control and the blatantly awful blue-red March of the Machines deck. Kai and the TOGIT crew clearly chose poorly when picking a deck for Standard, a fact realized by many players of the deck as early as round 1.

Archetype Players Avg Points
Rift Slide 1 15
Krark-Clan Desire 1 12
U/W March of the Machines 2 12
Big Red 5 10.8
U/B Death Cloud 2 10.5
G/R Land Destruction 3 10
Goblins 35 9.23
Tooth and Nail 35 9.06
G/W Slide 25 9.04
Archmage Combo 1 9
B/R Rogue Death Cloud 1 9
G/R Beasts 1 9
Mind's Desire 1 9
Mono-Black Death Cloud 3 9
Krark-Clan Ironworks 12 8.75
Affinity 94 8.72
Goblin Bidding 8 8.25
Mono-Red Land Destruction 8 8.25
U/W Control 38 8.05
Mantle Affinity 3 8
Mono-White Control 2 7.5
U/R March of the Machines 19 7.33
G/W Control 2 6
G/R/u Rogue 1 3
G/U March of the Machines 1 0
Player Points Archetype Notes
Häyrynen, Andrei ™ [FIN] 18 Affinity Welding Jar + Pyrite Spellbomb
Ruel, Antoine [FRA] 18 Big Red  
Carvalho, Bruno ™ [CHE] 18 G/W Slide  
Bevand, Manuel [FRA] 18 Krark-Clan Ironworks  
Zorc, Sasha ™ [HRV] 18 Tooth and Nail  
Chua, Chang ™ [SGP] 15 Affinity Somber Hoverguard
Cornelissen, Kamiel [NLD] 15 Affinity  
Gulinski, Sebastian ™ [POL] 15 Affinity  
Hölzl, Christoph [DEU] 15 Affinity Somber Hoverguard + Pyrite Spellbomb
Kuznetsov, Sergey ™ [UKR] 15 Affinity  
Paquette, Aeo [CAN] 15 Affinity Somber Hoverguard
Mueller, Andre [DEU] 15 G/W Slide  
Ruel, Olivier ™ [FRA] 15 G/W Slide  
Jensen, William [USA] 15 Goblins  
Parker, Brock [USA] 15 Goblins  
Schmaltz, Matt [USA] 15 Goblins Molten Rain Main
Choi, Won Suk ™ [KOR] 15 Mono-Red Land Destruction  
Fujita, Tsuyoshi ™ [JPN] 15 Mono-Red Land Destruction  
Soh, Terry Han Chuen ™ [MYS] 15 Rift Slide  
Ikeda, Tsuyoshi [JPN] 15 Tooth and Nail  
Skampa, Jan ™ [CZE] 15 Tooth and Nail  
Lo Moro, Raffaele [ITA] 15 U/B Death Cloud  
Blume, Marco [DEU] 15 U/R March of the Machines  
Dam, Lars ™ [DNK] 15 U/R March of the Machines  
Fabiano, Gerard [USA] 15 U/R March of the Machines  
Krempels, Craig ™ [USA] 15 U/R March of the Machines  
Burn, Seth [USA] 15 U/W Control  
Mori, Katsuhiro [JPN] 15 U/W Control  
Nassif, Gabriel Lillia [FRA] 15 U/W Control  
Villarraga, Junes ™ [COL] 15 U/W March of the Machines  
Sagol, Omar ™ [ESP] 14 Affinity Somber Hoverguard
Tomse, Jakob [SVN] 13 Tooth and Nail  
Horvath, Adam [USA] 13 U/R March of the Machines  
Osterberg, Rickard [NOR] 13 U/W Control  
Romão, Carlos [BRA] 13 U/W Control  
Au Yong, Wai Kin ™ [MYS] 12 Affinity Somber Hoverguard + Moriok Rigger
Chiera, Luca [ITA] 12 Affinity  
Coeckelbergh, Gert [BEL] 12 Affinity  
Einarsson, Guðbjörn [ISL] 12 Affinity Pyrite Spellbomb
Evans, Murray ™ [CAN] 12 Affinity Somber Hoverguard, Mana Leak, Night's Whisper, Chrome Mox
Finkel, Jon [USA] 12 Affinity  
Karsten, Frank [NLD] 12 Affinity  
Kaskel, Brent [USA] 12 Affinity  
Lehtinen, MaX ™ [FIN] 12 Affinity Pyrite Spellbomb
Lemoine, Vincent ™ [BEL] 12 Affinity Pyrite Spellbomb
Linnemann, Russell [USA] 12 Affinity Somber Hoverguard
Maaten, Rogier ™ [NLD] 12 Affinity  
Maher, Robert [USA] 12 Affinity  
Morita, Masahiko [JPN] 12 Affinity  
Nai, Enrico [ITA] 12 Affinity  
Nakamura, Shuuhei ™ [JPN] 12 Affinity  
Nam, Kkyoung Geun ™ [KOR] 12 Affinity  
Rietzl, Paul [USA] 12 Affinity  
Rivera, Mark Gerard ™ [PHL] 12 Affinity  
Ruo Ji, Tan [SGP] 12 Affinity Somber Hoverguard
Siron, Geoffrey ™ [BEL] 12 Affinity Pyrite Spellbomb
Sosa, Abraham [MEX] 12 Affinity  
Swannack, Cole [NZL] 12 Affinity Pyrite + Scale of Chiss-Goria
Walls, Gabe [USA] 12 Affinity  
Zhang, Shu Nu ™ [CHN] 12 Affinity Somber Hoverguard + Night's Whispers
Zink, Daniel [DEU] 12 Affinity Somber Hoverguard
Zink, Sebastian ™ [DEU] 12 Affinity Pyrite Spellbomb
Baudys, Ondrej ™ [CZE] 12 G/R Land Destruction  
Hoaen, Richard [CAN] 12 G/W Slide  
Levy, Raphael [FRA] 12 G/W Slide  
Maia, Dinis [PRT] 12 G/W Slide  
Mowshowitz, Zvi [USA] 12 G/W Slide  
Nuijten, Julien ™ [NLD] 12 G/W Slide  
Obradovic, Vladimir ™ [YUG] 12 G/W Slide  
Zoz, Ben ™ [USA] 12 G/W Slide  
Bertiou, Simon ™ [GRC] 12 Goblin Bidding  
Foteinakis, Dimitris ™ [GRC] 12 Goblin Bidding  
Areliusarson, Arelius [ISL] 12 Goblins  
Asahara, Akira [JPN] 12 Goblins  
Barbero, Jose [FRA] 12 Goblins Seething Song + Arc-Slogger
Bornarel, Nicolas [FRA] 12 Goblins Seething Song + Arc-Slogger
Dominguez Roldan, Fern [MEX] 12 Goblins  
Hwang, Wen Jien [TWN] 12 Goblins  
Leong, Ding Yuen ™ [SGP] 12 Goblins  
Ogura, Ryo [JPN] 12 Goblins  
Rodamilans, Enric ™ [MEX] 12 Goblins  
Gomersall, Sam [ENG] 12 Krark-Clan Desire  
Boura, Evzen ™ [CZE] 12 Krark-Clan Ironworks  
Ho, Ken [USA] 12 Krark-Clan Ironworks  
Summersberger, Helmut [AUT] 12 Krark-Clan Ironworks Fireball
Barbosa, Osvaldo ™ [BRA] 12 Tooth and Nail  
Greiers, Maris ™ [LVA] 12 Tooth and Nail  
Kiwanont, Sukhum ™ [THA] 12 Tooth and Nail  
Lee, Sang-ryeol [KOR] 12 Tooth and Nail  
Dato, Federico [ITA] 12 U/R March of the Machines  
Harding, Conor ™ [IRL] 12 U/R March of the Machines  
Castro, Rodrigo Cesar [BRA] 12 U/W Control  
Crnobori, Lovre [NOR] 12 U/W Control  
Domaszewski, Krzysztof [POL] 12 U/W Control  
Herzog, Nicolai [NOR] 12 U/W Control  
Jonsson, Anton ™ [SWE] 12 U/W Control  
Kornis, Tamás ™ [HUN] 12 U/W Control  
Rosa, Paulo [BRA] 12 U/W Control  
Tanaka, Hisaya [JPN] 12 U/W Control  
Zunko, Bojan ™ [SVN] 12 U/W Control  
Kato, Eiho [JPN] 10 Affinity  
Kolomeyko, Yuri ™ [UKR] 10 Affinity Night's Whisper + Pyrite
Mifsud Tommasi, Patric [MLT] 10 Goblins  
Shimura, Ichiro [JPN] 10 Goblins  
Peleg, Uri ™ [ISR] 10 Tooth and Nail  
Harvey, Eugene [USA] 10 U/R March of the Machines  
Motta, Pedro [BRA] 10 U/W Control  
Alcaraz, Aniol ™ [ESP] 9 Affinity Somber Hoverguard
Bakirov, Roustam ™ [RUS] 9 Affinity Pyrite Spellbomb
Blech, Reinhard [DEU] 9 Affinity Somber Hoverguard
Chapman, David ™ [SCO] 9 Affinity  
De Rosa, Antonino [USA] 9 Affinity  
Egloff, Lukas [CHE] 9 Affinity Somber Hoverguard
Fior, Daniel ™ [VEN] 9 Affinity Pyrite Spellbomb
Fior, Elton ™ [BRA] 9 Affinity  
Godinez Estrada, Gerar [MEX] 9 Affinity Somber Hoverguard + Pyrite Spellbomb
Heidemann, Martin [DEU] 9 Affinity Somber Hoverguard
Hoelzel, Reinhard ™ [AUT] 9 Affinity Somber Hoverguard + Pyrite Spellbomb
Lin, Yi Jie ™ [TWN] 9 Affinity Somber Hoverguard + Pyrite Spellbomb
Markovsky, Greg ™ [ISR] 9 Affinity Somber Hoverguard + Night's Whispers
Menard, Antoine [FRA] 9 Affinity  
Mizutani, Naoki [JPN] 9 Affinity Pyrite Spellbomb
Postlethwait, William [USA] 9 Affinity  
Rafael, Miguel ™ [ARG] 9 Affinity  
Ramos, Luis ™ [MEX] 9 Affinity Somber Hoverguard
Rohner, Adriano ™ [ESP] 9 Affinity  
Romans, Greg ™ [AUS] 9 Affinity  
Tsai, Min-ta ™ [TWN] 9 Affinity Somber Hoverguard
Daversa, Daniele ™ [VEN] 9 Archmage Combo  
Ibamoto, Masami [JPN] 9 B/R Rogue Death Cloud  
Martins, Sergio ™ [BRA] 9 Big Red  
Paravano, Marco ™ [ZAF] 9 Big Red  
Reaubourg, Damien [FRA] 9 Big Red  
Shvartsman, Alex [USA] 9 Big Red  
Peset, Alexandre ™ [FRA] 9 G/R Beasts  
Jardine, Julian [SCO] 9 G/R Land Destruction  
Kocsis, Gabor ™ [HUN] 9 G/R Land Destruction  
Gatt, Patrick [MLT] 9 G/W Control  
Deng, Jun ™ [CHN] 9 G/W Slide  
Oiso, Masashi [JPN] 9 G/W Slide  
Ramos Da Fonseca, Dils [BEL] 9 G/W Slide  
Sharma, Arun [USA] 9 G/W Slide  
Snepvangers, Bram [NLD] 9 G/W Slide  
Cec, Filip ™ [HRV] 9 Goblin Bidding  
Gomez, Joiman ™ [COL] 9 Goblin Bidding  
Baussaron, Pierre [FRA] 9 Goblins Seething Song + Arc-Slogger
Chapela, Gustavo [MEX] 9 Goblins Molten Rain Main
Ishida, Itaru [JPN] 9 Goblins  
Kaji, Tomohiro [JPN] 9 Goblins  
Osawa, Takuya [JPN] 9 Goblins  
Pace Asciak, Fabian [MLT] 9 Goblins  
Rigby, Neil ™ [ENG] 9 Goblins  
Stroh, Brian [USA] 9 Goblins  
Twiefel, Torben ™ [USA] 9 Goblins  
Washington, Thomas ™ [WAL] 9 Goblins  
Williams, David [USA] 9 Goblins  
Floch, Ivan ™ [SVK] 9 Krark-Clan Ironworks  
McCarrel, Casey [USA] 9 Krark-Clan Ironworks  
Melgar, Jorge [PER] 9 Krark-Clan Ironworks  
Stark, Ben [USA] 9 Mantle Affinity
Verrier, Diarmuid ™ [IRL] 9 Mantle Affinity
Canavesi, Emanuele [ITA] 9 Mind's Desire
Cirigliano, Matteo [ITA] 9 Mono-Black Death Cloud
Mortensen, Allan [DNK] 9 Mono-Black Death Cloud
Nadebaum, Chris ™ [AUS] 9 Mono-Black Death Cloud
Danko, Jozef ™ [SVK] 9 Mono-Red Land Destruction
Rajacic, Nikola ™ [YUG] 9 Mono-Red Land Destruction
Middleton, Gareth [NIR] 9 Mono-White Control
Andreasen, Dennis ™ [DNK] 9 Tooth and Nail
Carlsson, Simon ™ [SWE] 9 Tooth and Nail
Cunningham, Jeff [CAN] 9 Tooth and Nail
Dong, Zhong ™ [CHN] 9 Tooth and Nail
Jedlicka, Stefan ™ [AUT] 9 Tooth and Nail
Kröger, Peer [DEU] 9 Tooth and Nail
Li, Jie [CHN] 9 Tooth and Nail
Okamoto, Jin [JPN] 9 Tooth and Nail
Parot, Ignacio ™ [CHL] 9 Tooth and Nail
Petric Maretic, Grgur [HRV] 9 Tooth and Nail
Polasek, Filip [SVK] 9 Tooth and Nail
Stanicic, Ognjen ™ [HRV] 9 Tooth and Nail
Teeradechsakul, Teerac [THA] 9 Tooth and Nail
Thicke, Michael ™ [CAN] 9 Tooth and Nail
Willis, Paul ™ [ENG] 9 Tooth and Nail
Boll, Søren ™ [DNK] 9 U/R March of the Machines
Sonne, Jonathan [USA] 9 U/R March of the Machines
Timonen, Jussi ™ [FIN] 9 U/R March of the Machines
Urziceanu, Valentin [ROU] 9 U/R March of the Machines
Bohny, Nico ™ [CHE] 9 U/W Control
Bollati, Matias ™ [ARG] 9 U/W Control
de Diego, Pedro [ARG] 9 U/W Control
Edel, Willy [BRA] 9 U/W Control
Hon Ming, Au Yeung ™ [HKG] 9 U/W Control Engineered Explosives
Rood, David [CAN] 9 U/W Control  
Saito, Tomoharu [JPN] 9 U/W Control  
Labarre, Nicolas [FRA] 9 U/W March of the Machines  
Jorstedt, Mattias [SWE] 8 U/W Control  
He, Tim ™ [AUS] 7 U/R March of the Machines  
Aten, Tim [USA] 7 U/W Control  
Chang, Chih-Hsiang ™ [TWN] 7 U/W Control  
Humpherys, David [USA] 7 U/W Control  
Ostrovich, Diego [ARG] 7 U/W Control  
Thompson, Gerry [USA] 7 U/W Control  
Anagnostopoulos, Vagos [GRC] 6 Affinity Somber Hoverguard + Night's Whispers
Blaas, Jasper [NLD] 6 Affinity  
del Castillo, Ricardo [DOM] 6 Affinity Somber Hoveruard + Pyrite Spellbomb
Dushkevitch, Artem ™ [RUS] 6 Affinity Pyrite Spellbomb
Geyser, Wynand [ZAF] 6 Affinity Night's Whisper + Pyrite
Grace, Richard ™ [NZL] 6 Affinity  
Karjalainen, Pasi [FIN] 6 Affinity  
Koobas, Lauri ™ [EST] 6 Affinity Night's Whisper + Pyrite
Kwan, David Wei Phang [SGP] 6 Affinity Somber Hoverguard
Pauli, Tormod ™ [NOR] 6 Affinity  
Peleira, Mauro ™ [PRT] 6 Affinity Somber Hoverguard + Pyrite Spellbomb
Profeta, Francis ™ [PHL] 6 Affinity Pyrite Spellbomb
Prosak, Adam [USA] 6 Affinity  
Reeves, Neil [USA] 6 Affinity  
Remie, Jeroen ™ [NLD] 6 Affinity  
Sacal, Alexander [MEX] 6 Affinity Somber Hoverguard + Pyrite Spellbomb
Smith, Jake [ENG] 6 Affinity Somber Hoverguard + Pyrite Spellbomb
Tan, Chuen Hwa ™ [MYS] 6 Affinity  
Thille, Carl ™ [SWE] 6 Affinity Somber Hoverguard
Tsumura, Kenji ™ [JPN] 6 Affinity Pyrite Spellbomb
White, James ™ [NZL] 6 Affinity Pyrite + Scale of Chiss-Goria
Chick, Hoi ™ [HKG] 6 G/W Slide
Dumitrescu, Alexandru [ROU] 6 G/W Slide
Manicolo, Kevin [MLT] 6 G/W Slide
Miller, Roger ™ [NZL] 6 G/W Slide
Pascoli, Mario ™ [ITA] 6 G/W Slide
Borys, Grzegorz ™ [POL] 6 Goblin Bidding
Kozachuk, Artem ™ [UKR] 6 Goblin Bidding
Todorovic, Borut ™ [SVN] 6 Goblin Bidding
Tsakiris, Panagiotis [GRC] 6 Goblin Bidding
Clegg, Daniel [USA] 6 Goblins
Fujita, Osamu [JPN] 6 Goblins
Öberg, Kenny [SWE] 6 Goblins
Rider, Josh [CAN] 6 Goblins
Santos, Alberto ™ [PRT] 6 Goblins
Shatskih, Ruslan ™ [RUS] 6 Goblins
Svanbergsson, Gisli [ISL] 6 Goblins
Juza, Martin [CZE] 6 Krark-Clan Ironworks
Polak, Martin ™ [SVK] 6 Krark-Clan Ironworks
Rubin, Ben [USA] 6 Krark-Clan Ironworks
Tamblyn, Mitchell [USA] 6 Mantle Affinity
Lafuente, Diego ™ [URY] 6 Mono-Red Land Destruction
Vila, Ferran [ESP] 6 Mono-Red Land Destruction
Volberg, Mats ™ [EST] 6 Mono-Red Land Destruction
Sanchez, Ignacio [CHL] 6 Mono-White Control
Betschart, Alejandro ™ [URY] 6 Tooth and Nail
Bildner, Orr [ISR] 6 Tooth and Nail
Bode, Roland ™ [DEU] 6 Tooth and Nail
Edbury, Richard ™ [WAL] 6 Tooth and Nail
Kraft, Rene [DEU] 6 Tooth and Nail
Ormerod, John ™ [ENG] 6 Tooth and Nail
Radin, Aleksandar ™ [YUG] 6 Tooth and Nail
Shigehara, Toshinori [JPN] 6 Tooth and Nail
Wen, Sheng-Chun [ZAF] 6 Tooth and Nail
Zhang, Jingpeng ™ [CAN] 6 Tooth and Nail
Aziz, Gabriel ™ [URY] 6 U/B Death Cloud
Baberowski, Dirk [DEU] 6 U/R March of the Machines
Budde, Kai [DEU] 6 U/R March of the Machines
Lebedowicz, Osyp [USA] 6 U/R March of the Machines
Acosta, Nicolas ™ [COL] 6 U/W Control
Condon, Shane ™ [WAL] 6 U/W Control
Kibler, Brian [USA] 6 U/W Control
Kina, Mauro ™ [ARG] 6 U/W Control
Perez, Rico Vincent ™ [PHL] 6 U/W Control
Stokka, Truls ™ [NOR] 6 U/W Control
Hoeh, Hans Joachim [DEU] 5 G/W Slide
Cosgrave, Gareth ™ [IRL] 5 U/R March of the Machines
Simao Teixeira, Eduard [BRA] 5 U/W Control
Ng, Chi Fai ™ [HKG] 4 G/W Slide
Trevilyan, Bryce [AUS] 4 G/W Slide  
Dahl, Aleksander ™ [NOR] 4 U/W Control  
Berkowitz, Jordan [USA] 3 Affinity  
Caumes, Benjamin [FRA] 3 Affinity Pyrite Spellbomb
Da Costa Cabral, Berna [BEL] 3 Affinity  
Gins, Wim [BEL] 3 Affinity  
Herberholz, Mark [USA] 3 Affinity  
Kjartansson, Halldór S [ISL] 3 Affinity  
Linde, Matt [USA] 3 Affinity  
Minieri, Dario [ITA] 3 Affinity  
Ross, Edward ™ [SCO] 3 Affinity Pyrite Spellbomb
Soh, Joe [MYS] 3 Affinity  
Torres, Eduardo ™ [PER] 3 Affinity Sober Hoverguard + Pyrite Spellbomb
Wiegersma, Jelger [NLD] 3 Affinity  
Yosef, Danny ™ [ISR] 3 Affinity Somber Hoverguard + Night's Whispers
Morel, Victor [DOM] 3 G/R/u Rogue  
Murray, Stephen ™ [SCO] 3 G/W Control "Crazy 26 deck"
Grossmann, Vasco ™ [PRT] 3 G/W Slide  
Madan, Daniel ™ [CHE] 3 G/W Slide  
Roux, Sebastien [FRA] 3 Goblins  
Sirilertvorakul, Veera [THA] 3 Goblins  
Sison, Nomer Conrad [PHL] 3 Goblins  
Grünauer, Simon ™ [AUT] 3 Krark-Clan Ironworks  
Vasic, Zeljko ™ [SVN] 3 Krark-Clan Ironworks  
Tanchel, Russell ™ [ZAF] 3 Tooth and Nail  
Balogh, Andras ™ [HUN] 3 U/W Control  
Pancini, Marco ™ [ITA] 3 U/W Control Beacon of Immortality
Stead, Bill ™ [USA] 2 U/R March of the Machines  
Wise, Joseph Gary [CAN] 1 U/R March of the Machines  
Arellano, Fidel ™ [VEN] 0 Affinity Somber Hoverguard + Night's Whispers
Tisu, Stefan Alexandru [ROU] 0 Affinity Somber Hoverguard
Gerson, Steve ™ [ZAF] 0 G/U March of the Machines  
Nakano, Yoshitaka [JPN] 0 Mono-Red Land Destruction

Latest Event Coverage Articles

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

December 19, 2019

Grand Prix Oklahoma City 2019 Final Standings by, Wizards of the Coast

Rank Player Points Prize Money 1 Carlson, Matt [US] 37 $6,000 2 Foreman, Matt [US] 37 $3,000 3 Cole, Conor [US] 36 $1,500 4 Majlaton, Alex [...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All