2004 World Championships Feature

Posted in Event Coverage on September 5, 2004

By Craig Gibson

Argentina
Seat A: Miguel Rafael
Seat B: Mauro Kina
Seat C: Matias Bollati

 

Australia
Seat A: Greg Romans
Seat B: Tim He
Seat C: Chris Nadebaum

 

Austria
Seat A: Stefan Jedlicka
Seat B: Simon Grünauer
Seat C: Reinhard Hoelzel

 

Belgium
Seat A: Dilson Ramos Da Fonseca
Seat B: Vincent Lemoine
Seat C: Geoffrey Siron

 

Brazil
Seat A: Sergio Martins
Seat B: Osvaldo Barbosa
Seat C: Elton Fior

 

Canada
Seat A: Michael Thicke
Seat B: Jingpeng Zhang
Seat C: Murray Evans

 

China
Seat A: Jun Deng
Seat B: Shu Nu Zhang
Seat C: Zhong Dong

 

Colombia
Seat A: Joiman Gomez
Seat B: Nicolas Acosta
Seat C: Junes Villarraga

 

Croatia (Hrvatska)
Seat A: Ognjen Stanicic
Seat B: Filip Cec
Seat C: Sasha Zorc

 

Czech Republic
Seat A: Jan Skampa
Seat B: Ondrej Baudys
Seat C: Evzen Boura

 

Denmark
Seat A: Dennis Andreasen
Seat B: Søren Boll
Seat C: Lars Dam

 

England
Seat A: Neil Rigby
Seat B: John Ormerod
Seat C: Paul Willis

 

Estonia/Latvia
Seat A: Maris Greiers
Seat B: Mats Volberg
Seat C: Lauri Koobas

 

Finland
Seat A: Andrei Häyrynen
Seat B: Jussi Timonen
Seat C: MaX Lehtinen

 

France
Seat A: Alexandre Peset
Seat B: Olivier Ruel
Seat C: Gabriel Lillian Nassif

 

Germany
Seat A: Sebastian Zink
Seat B: Torben Twiefel
Seat C: Roland Bode

 

Greece
Seat A: Dimitris Foteinakis
Seat B: Simon Bertiou
Seat C: Vagos Anagnostopoulos

 

Hong Kong
Seat A: Chi Fai Ng
Seat B: Au Yeung Hon Ming
Seat C: Hoi Chick

 

Hungary
Seat A: Tamás Kornis
Seat B: Andras Balogh
Seat C: Gabor Kocsis

 

Ireland
Seat A: Diarmuid Verrier
Seat B: Gareth Cosgrave
Seat C: Conor Harding

 

Israel
Seat A: Danny Yosef
Seat B: Uri Peleg
Seat C: Greg Markovsky

 

Italy
Seat A: Luca Chiera
Seat B: Mario Pascoli
Seat C: Marco Pancini

 

Japan
Seat A: Shuuhei Nakamura
Seat B: Tsuyoshi Fujita
Seat C: Kenji Tsumura

 

Korea (South)
Seat A: Sang-ryeol Lee
Seat B: Kyoung Geun Nam
Seat C: Won Suk Choi

 

Malaysia
Seat A: Terry Han Chuen Soh
Seat B: Wai Kin Au Yong
Seat C: Chuen Hwa

 

Mexico
Seat A: Fernando Dominguez Roldan
Seat B: Enric Rodamilans
Seat C: Luis Ramos

 

Netherlands
Seat A: Rogier Maaten
Seat B: Jeroen Remie
Seat C: Julien Nuijten

 

New Zealand
Seat A: James White
Seat B: Richard Grace
Seat C: Roger Miller

 

Norway
Seat A: Tormod Pauli
Seat B: Aleksander Dahl
Seat C: Truls Stokka

 

Philippines
Seat A: Mark Gerard Rivera
Seat B: Francis Profeta
Seat C: Rico Vincent Perez

 

Poland
Seat A: Grzegorz Borys
Seat B: Sebastian Gulinski
Seat C: Krzysztof Domaszewski

 

Portugal
Seat A: Vasco Grossmann
Seat B: Mauro Peleira
Seat C: Alberto Santos

 

Russian Federation
Seat A: Roustam Bakirov
Seat B: Artem Dushkevitch
Seat C: Ruslan Shatskih

 

Scotland
Seat A: Edward Ross
Seat B: David Chapman
Seat C: Stephen Murray

 

Serbia & Montenegro
Seat A: Nikola Rajacic
Seat B: Vladimir Obradovic
Seat C: Aleksandar Radin

 

Singapore
Seat A: David Wei Phang Kwan
Seat B: Ding Yuen Leong
Seat C: Chang Chua

 

Slovak Republic
Seat A: Martin Polak
Seat B: Ivan Floch
Seat C: Jozef Danko

 

Slovenia
Seat A: Zeljko Vasic
Seat B: Borut Todorovic
Seat C: Bojan Zunko

 

South Africa
Seat A: Steve Gerson
Seat B: Marco Paravano
Seat C: Russell Tanchel

 

Spain
Seat A: Omar Sagol
Seat B: Aniol Alcaraz
Seat C: Adriano Rohner

 

Sweden
Seat A: Simon Carlsson
Seat B: Carl Thille
Seat C: Anton Jonsson

 

Switzerland
Seat A: Daniel Madan
Seat B: Bruno Carvalho
Seat C: Nico Bohny

 

Taiwan
Seat A: Chih-Hsiang Chang
Seat B: Min-ta Tsai
Seat C: Yi Jie Lin

 

Thailand
Seat A: Veerapat Sirilertvorakul
Seat B: Teerachai Teeradechsakul
Seat C: Sukhum Kiwanont

 

Ukraine
Seat A: Yuri Kolomeyko
Seat B: Sergey Kuznetsov
Seat C: Artem Kozachuk

 

United States
Seat A: Ben Zoz
Seat B: Craig Krempels
Seat C: Bill Stead

 

Uruguay
Seat A: Diego Lafuente
Seat B: Alejandro Betschart
Seat C: Gabriel Aziz

 

Venezuela
Seat A: Fidel Arellano
Seat B: Daniel Fior
Seat C: Daniele Daversa

 

Wales
Seat A: Thomas Washington
Seat B: Richard Edbury
Seat C: Shane Condon

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 19, 2019

Grand Prix Oklahoma City 2019 Final Standings by, Wizards of the Coast

Rank Player Points Prize Money 1 Carlson, Matt [US] 37 $6,000 2 Foreman, Matt [US] 37 $3,000 3 Cole, Conor [US] 36 $1,500 4 Majlaton, Alex [...

Learn More

December 11, 2019

Grand Prix Brisbane 2019 Final Standings by, Wizards of the Coast

Rank Player Points Prize Money 1 Gibson, Kyle [AU] 36 $6,000 2 Yeh, Chih-Cheng [TW] 37 $3,000 3 Thompson, Chris [AU] 37 $1,500 4 Lee, Anthon...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All