2009 World Championships: Round 11 Results

Posted in Event Coverage on November 20, 2009

By Wizards of the Coast

Table Player Result   Opponent
1 Hinz, Levi [AUS] Lost 0-2 vs. Elfgren, Bertil [SWE]
2 Luna, Javier [ARG] Lost 0-2 vs. Kim, Cynic [KOR]
3 Chifong™, Chou [TWN] Lost 0-2 vs. Boonyasatian, Surachas [THA]
4 Kjartansson, Halldór S [ISL] Lost 1-2 vs. Vernikos ™, Constantin [GRC]
5 Shiota ™, Yuuma [JPN] Lost 0-2 vs. Görtzen, Simon [DEU]
6 Shomer, Asaf [ISR] Won 2-0 vs. Jensen, David [DNK]
7 Coqueiro, Rafael [BRA] Won 2-1 vs. Yukuhiro, Ken [JPN]
8 van Medevoort, Robert [NLD] Won 2-1 vs. Nassif, Gabriel [FRA]
9 Aguado, Saul [ESP] Won 2-1 vs. Kohl, Reinhold [DEU]
10 Dutkiewicz™, Leszek [POL] Won 2-0 vs. Brenes™, Jose Miguel [CRI]
11 Weng ™, Ruei-Yi [TWN] Lost 1-2 vs. Liin, Vahur-Peeter [EST]
12 Orge ™, Fernando [ARG] Won 2-1 vs. Ueda, Katsuya [JPN]
13 Nakamura, Hajime [JPN] Lost 0-2 vs. Borrero, Camilo [COL]
14 Romão ™, Carlos [BRA] Lost 0-2 vs. Korzunov, Semen [RUS]
15 Chen, Liang [TWN] Lost 0-2 vs. Gardner ™, Daniel [ENG]
16 Jaklovsky ™, Lukas [CZE] Lost 1-2 vs. Neri, Riccardo [ITA]
17 Enevoldsen™, Thomas [DNK] Won 2-1 vs. Tenenbaum, Amiel [FRA]
18 Nordahl ™, Andreas [NOR] Lost 1-2 vs. Gurov, Igor [UKR]
19 Myllymäki, Anssi [FIN] Lost 1-2 vs. Rus, Tine [SVN]
20 Costa, Nuno [PRT] Lost 0-2 vs. De Michielli, Luiz Gui [BRA]
21 Chapin, Patrick [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Slankamenac ™, Pedja [SCG]
22 Lax, Ari [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Kurihara, Shingou [JPN]
23 Csomos™, Janos [SVK] Won 2-1 vs. Chen™, Bryan [MYS]
24 Buckley™, Damian [ARG] Lost 0-2 vs. Reinhardt, Fabio [DEU]
25 Lindgren ™, Tommi [CHE] Lost 1-2 vs. Papadopoulos ™, Panagi [GRC]
26 Efland, Zach [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Dougherty, Robert [USA]
27 Cespedes H.™, Cristian [CHL] Lost 0-2 vs. Enev™, Peter [BGR]
28 Erickson, Jens [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Polak-Rottmann, Oliver [AUT]
29 Naylor, Jamie [CAN] Won 2-0 vs. Amir™, Yoav [ISR]
30 Carrillo™, Roman [MEX] Lost 0-2 vs. Huang ™, Hao-Shan [TWN]
31 Krzikalla, Olaf [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Monetto ™, Marco [ITA]
32 Chatelais, Benjamin [FRA] Lost 0-2 vs. Hebky, Michal [CZE]
33 Petric Maretic ™, Grgu [HRV] Lost 1-2 vs. Künzler ™, Matthias [CHE]
34 Mongilardi ™, Gilles [FRA] Lost 0-2 vs. Skounakis ™, Kostas [GRC]
35 Yamamoto, Akimasa [JPN] Lost 0-2 vs. Scott-Vargas, Luis [USA]
36 Perdomo ™, Oscar [GTM] Lost 0-2 vs. Sequeira, Gonçalo [PRT]
37 Luksic ™, Ivan [BOL] Won 2-1 vs. Bogdev™, Nikolay [BGR]
38 Kopec, Mateusz [POL] Won 2-1 vs. Zunko, Bojan [SVN]
39 Grove ™, Kevin [NLD] Lost 0-2 vs. Martinez Silhy ™, Carl [MEX]
40 Liapatis, Theodoros [GRC] Won 2-1 vs. Utter-Leyton, Josh [USA]
41 Kochurov ™, Andrey [RUS] Lost 1-2 vs. Cheung, Justin [AUS]
42 Khoo ™, Aik Seng [SGP] Lost 0-2 vs. Lanthier, Dan [CAN]
43 Mattar ™, Hugo [BOL] Won 2-0 vs. Ruiz Gonzalez, William [CRI]
44 Mottram ™, Peter [ENG] Lost 0-2 vs. Hatton ™, Dean [ZAF]
45 Peri ™, Yaniv [ISR] Lost 1-2 vs. Pearce ™, Remi [NZL]
46 Dumanski, Drew [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Tolokolnikov ™, Alexey [UKR]
47 Lybaert, Marijn [BEL] Won 2-0 vs. Jurkovic, Robert [SVK]
48 Juza, Martin [CZE] Lost 1-2 vs. Summereder, Philipp [AUT]
49 Rozhon ™, Benjamin [AUT] Lost 0-2 vs. Woods, Conley [USA]
50 Golia, Patrizio [ITA] Won 2-1 vs. Soh, Terry [MYS]
51 - [ARG] Lost 0-2 vs. Techarattanaprasert ™, [THA]
52 Koltsov ™, Ivan [RUS] Won 2-0 vs. Komuro, Shuu [JPN]
53 Plinston ™, Andrew [NZL] Lost 1-2 vs. Sacher, Aj [USA]
54 Gräfensteiner, Tobias [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Sim ™, Chapman [SGP]
55 Zimmermann, Martin [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Wood ™, Ian [AUS]
56 Leigh, Simon [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Locatelli, Simone [ITA]
57 Klauser ™, Benedikt [AUT] Won 2-0 vs. Kerem, Hannes [EST]
58 Ruel, Olivier [FRA] Won 2-1 vs. Babych, Iurii [UKR]
59 Bacic™, Niko [HRV] Lost 0-2 vs. Shimizu, Naoki [JPN]
60 Fortier, Remi [FRA] Lost 1-2 vs. Kotrla ™, Jan [CZE]
61 Govedarov ™, Ivan [BGR] Lost 1-2 vs. Fanghaenel, Alex [DEU]
62 buruaga carranza, ulis [ESP] Lost 0-2 vs. Nagadowski, Przemyslaw [LUX]
63 Mitamura, Kazuya [JPN] Won 2-1 vs. Nakamura ™, Shuuhei [JPN]
64 Dictus, Mark [BEL] Lost 0-2 vs. Zhang ™, Zhiyang [CHN]
65 Fedon ™, Antonio [VEN] Won 2-1 vs. Jirapongtrakul, Boonch [THA]
66 Gonçalves ™, Tiago [PRT] Lost 1-2 vs. Asahara, Akira [JPN]
67 Fabiano, Gerard [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Noorlander ™, Niels [NLD]
68 Sarnowski, Daniel [POL] Won 2-1 vs. Bakopoulos, Alex [GRC]
69 Williams, David [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Ross, Tom [USA]
70 Scheel, Brandon [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Nyström, Per [SWE]
71 Abe, Allison [BRA] Won 2-1 vs. Porter ™, James [PHL]
72 Jaro ™, Ogie [PHL] Won 2-0 vs. Burgold™, Lino [DEU]
73 Takahashi, Yuuta [JPN] Won 2-1 vs. Sakaguchi, Naoki [JPN]
74 Hedbäck ™, Tore [SWE] Won 2-0 vs. Estratti™, Samuele [ITA]
75 Lee ™, Shi Tian [HKG] Lost 0-2 vs. Saredo, Adrian [ARG]
76 Andrejchikov, Denis [RUS] Lost 1-2 vs. steiner, stefan [AUT]
77 Malin ™, Antti [FIN] Won 2-1 vs. Lam, Tsz Yeung [HKG]
78 Vidugiris, Gaudenis [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Pejhovsky, Lubos [SVK]
79 Rivero Franco, Federic [URY] Lost 0-2 vs. Tong ™, Wu [CHN]
80 Iyanaga, Jun'ya [JPN] Lost 0-2 vs. Menten, Robbert [BEL]
81 Dominguez Roldan ™, Fe [MEX] Won 2-1 vs. Barfod™, Kenneth [DNK]
82 Jabs ™, Slawomir [POL] Won 2-1 vs. de Diego, Pedro [ARG]
83 Kozachuk ™, Artem [UKR] Lost 1-2 vs. Lemus Hernández ™, Mar [GTM]
84 Polasek, Filip [SVK] Won 2-1 vs. Barzola, Juan [PER]
85 O'Kane ™, Edward [IRL] Lost 1-2 vs. Obererlacher, David [AUT]
86 Malquichagua ™, Manuel [PER] Lost 0-2 vs. Bode, Roland [DEU]
87 Havron ™, Boaz [ISR] Won 2-0 vs. Doise™, Jan [BEL]
88 Cortez, Paulo [BRA] Won 2-0 vs. Kratter, Filippo [ITA]
89 Hurtado ™, sebastian [ITA] Won 2-0 vs. Ruel, Antoine [FRA]
90 Lim ™, Teng Chi [SGP] Lost 1-2 vs. Dikovski™, Bojan [MKD]
91 Lee ™, Kai Yip [HKG] Won 2-1 vs. Farkas ™, David [FIN]
92 Djukic, Marko [SCG] Won 2-1 vs. Dietz™, Christian [DNK]
93 Kim ™, kyoungsoo [KOR] Lost 0-2 vs. Vegas ™, Sergio [VEN]
94 Telarov ™, Aleksa [SCG] Lost 1-2 vs. del Fierro, Gonzalo [ARG]
95 Egolf, Marlon [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Zagalsky ™, Alejo [ARG]
96 Melovski ™, Dimche [MKD] Lost 0-2 vs. Fior ™, Daniel [VEN]
97 Haroun ™, Seraj [ZAF] Lost 0-2 vs. Saitou, Tomoharu [JPN]
98 Reitbauer, David [AUT] Won 2-1 vs. Calafell, Joel [ESP]
99 Larsson, David [SWE] Won 2-0 vs. Kearney, David [IRL]
100 Baumeister, Corey [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Sköld, Oskar [SWE]
101 Sibast, Rasmus [DNK] Won 2-0 vs. Darras™, Alexandre [BEL]
102 Musial, Lukasz [POL] Won 2-0 vs. Albert, Camille-Olivie [FRA]
103 Kolos, John [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Camara™, Aristides [BRA]
104 Fujita, Osamu [JPN] Lost 0-2 vs. Racz, Csaba [HUN]
105 Carvalho, Marcio [PRT] Won 2-1 vs. Kibler, Brian [USA]
106 Kitayama, Masaya [JPN] Won 2-1 vs. Alimoglu, Emir [TUR]
107 Faran, Ido [ISR] Lost 1-2 vs. Simón Martin ™, Alain [ESP]
108 Nagy ™, Tamas [HUN] Lost 1-2 vs. Jacob, Michael [USA]
109 Sadeghpour, Johan [SWE] Lost 0-2 vs. Koska, Adam [CZE]
110 Bucher, Manuel [CHE] Won 2-1 vs. Levy, Raphael [FRA]
111 Bakkehaug™, Christian [NOR] Lost 0-2 vs. Webb, Taylor [USA]
112 Howard, David [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Kuchenbecker ™, sebast [DEU]
113 Guiffault, David [FRA] Lost 0-2 vs. Preyer, Thomas [AUT]
114 Umana Chaves ™, Jose P [CRI] Lost 0-2 vs. Han ™, Hojae [KOR]
115 Gatica ™, Miguel [CRI] Won 2-0 vs. Karsten, Frank [NLD]
116 Mango, Gennaro [ITA] Won 2-0 vs. Thaler ™, sebastian [DEU]
117 thor ™, patrik [SWE] Won 2-0 vs. Holmes ™, Conor [IRL]
118 Cano™, Jonathan [ESP] Won 2-0 vs. Sittner, John [USA]
119 Prinsloo ™, Theuns [ZAF] Won 2-1 vs. Polo, Davide [ITA]
120 Nakano, Yoshitaka [JPN] Won 2-1 vs. De Nicola, Nicolas [ARG]
121 Edel, Willy [BRA] Lost 1-2 vs. Floch, Ivan [SVK]
122 Baudys, Ondrej [CZE] Lost 1-2 vs. Mackintosh ™, Jamie [AUS]
123 Zatlkaj, Matej [SVK] Won 2-0 vs. Andersen, Rune Martens [DNK]
124 Lau, Brandon [AUS] Lost 0-2 vs. Stark, Ben [USA]
125 tai, kei leung [HKG] Lost 0-2 vs. Ellingsen™, Mats [NOR]
126 Honores Wong ™, Carlos [PER] Lost 0-2 vs. Dam, Lars [THA]
127 Rivera ™, Braulio [PRY] Won 2-0 vs. Jankovic ™, Nikola [SCG]
128 Velasquez Fuentes ™, R [GTM] Lost 0-2 vs. Calvetto, Marcello [ITA]
129 van Lamoen ™, Tom [NLD] Lost 1-2 vs. Ravagli ™, Luca [ITA]
130 Horváth ™, Tamás [HUN] Lost 0-2 vs. Anderson™, Todd [USA]
131 Soto ™, Cesar [PRY] Won 2-1 vs. Oberg, Kenny [SWE]
132 Shiraishi, Tomomi [JPN] Lost 1-2 vs. Sulicic, Dinko [HRV]
133 Vargas Carreras ™, Jua [BOL] Lost 0-2 vs. Wolf, Christopher [AUT]
134 Valis ™, Filip [SVK] Won 2-1 vs. Kocsis ™, Gabor [HUN]
135 Ruess, Jan [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Grisun ™, Ernest [LTU]
136 Neirynck ™, Branco [BEL] Lost 1-2 vs. Russo, Enrico [ITA]
137 Wallin ™, Peter [SWE] Lost 1-2 vs. Herberholz, Mark [USA]
138 Velazquez ™, Michael [PRY] Won 2-0 vs. Voda ™, Bogdan [ROU]
139 Schmidt, Jan [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Kamkins, Filips [LVA]
140 Eigner, Nikolaus [AUT] Lost 0-2 vs. Edwards™, Mick [ENG]
141 Niemeyer, Johnny [NLD] Won 2-1 vs. Tung, Nick [NZL]
142 Black™, Chris [IRL] Won 2-0 vs. Chaisuthamporn™, Siric [THA]
143 Taniguchi, Yuusuke [JPN] Won 2-0 vs. Ootsuka, Koutarou [JPN]
144 Li ™, Bo [CHN] Lost 1-2 vs. Padilla Vargas, Cristi [MEX]
145 Black, Samuel [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Mitrusevski, Igor [MKD]
146 Gurinas ™, Edvinas [LTU] Lost 0-2 vs. urbina, Jose [SLV]
147 Snepvangers, Bram [NLD] Won 2-0 vs. Brozek, Petr [CZE]
148 Ochoa, David [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Stone, Dennis [BEL]
149 Marr, Mat [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Wong ™, Weng Sheng [MYS]
150 Coimbra, André [PRT] Won 2-1 vs. Ishimura, Shintarou [JPN]
151 da Rosa™, Paulo Vitor [BRA] Lost 0-2 vs. Mihara, Makihito [JPN]
152 Yurchick ™, Adam [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Sakai, Yoshitoki [JPN]
153 Gregoir, Christophe [BEL] Lost 1-2 vs. Aytekin™, Nedim Cem [TUR]
154 Wafo-tapa, Guillaume [FRA] Won 2-1 vs. Disconzi, Romolo [BRA]
155 Skiba ™, Jacek [POL] Lost 0-2 vs. Martin ™, Quentin [CAN]
156 Pils, Florian [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Alvarado, Saul [PAN]
157 Cornelissen, Kamiel [NLD] Won 2-0 vs. Rietzl, Paul [USA]
158 Song, Hua chao [CHN] Lost 0-2 vs. Chambonneau, Maxime [FRA]
159 Almeida Alves, Daniel [BRA] Won 2-0 vs. Eberhard, Michael [CHE]
160 Kucukcaglayan ™, Cerag [TUR] Lost 0-2 vs. Oliveira, Luiz [BRA]
161 Zidek, Arnost [CZE] Won 2-1 vs. Deltour, Louis [FRA]
162 Vefa, Yusuf [TUR] Lost 0-2 vs. Serrao ™, Pedro [PRT]
163 Luo, Ryan [SGP] Lost 1-2 vs. Lundquist, Benjamin [USA]
164 Phillips, Cedric [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Lehner ™, Bernhard [AUT]
165 Pagano, Dario [ITA] Won 2-1 vs. Glanville ™, Hugh [AUS]
166 van Leeuwen, Arjan [NLD] Lost 0-2 vs. Soh ™, Joe [MYS]
167 Skornik ™, Denis [SVN] Lost 1-2 vs. Portolan ™, Toni [HRV]
168 Subcharoen ™, Jakguy [THA] Won 2-0 vs. Hodzic ™, Emerik [SVN]
169 Kulbich, Ivan [UKR] Lost 1-2 vs. Wescoe, Craig [USA]
170 Vaananen, Aleksi [FIN] Lost 1-2 vs. Trajcevski ™, Vladimir [MKD]
171 Orsini Jones, Matteo [ENG] Won 2-0 vs. Stoica ™, Bogdan [ROU]
172 Mueller, Andre [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Umesaki, Naoaki [JPN]
173 Nakayama, Takatsugu [JPN] Lost 0-2 vs. Menard ™, Antoine [FRA]
174 Glenister, Mark [ENG] Lost 1-2 vs. Kirilov, Kaloyan [BGR]
175 Meza ™, Raimundo [CHL] Won 2-0 vs. Budde, Kai [DEU]
176 Luzgin ™, Valeriy [RUS] Lost 0-2 vs. Bastos™, Frederico [PRT]
177 Pascoli, Mario [ITA] Won 2-0 vs. Ascalon™, Jason [PHL]
178 Nakajima, Chikara [JPN] Lost 1-2 vs. Airaksinen™, Mikko [FIN]
179 Niemi, Tero [FIN] Lost 0-2 vs. Watanabe ™, Yuuya [JPN]
180 Nicoll, Aaron [AUS] Lost 0-2 vs. Blohon™, Lucas [CZE]
181 Marti ™, Enric [ESP] Won 2-1 vs. Kim ™, Jang-hong [KOR]
182 Matignon ™, Guillaume [FRA] Won 2-1 vs. Sanchez, Eugeni [ESP]
183 Odriozola, Juan [URY] Lost 1-2 vs. Arrieta™, Jose [PER]
184 Poulsen, Palle [DNK] Lost 1-2 vs. Randle, Jonathan [ENG]
185 Bohny™, Nico [CHE] Won 2-0 vs. Bergström, Jonathan [SWE]
186 Massicard, Yann [FRA] Won 2-0 vs. Spiteri, Jason [MLT]
187 Nouzovsky ™, Zdenko [SVK] Won 2-0 vs. Ligionis, Ignas [LTU]
188 Rocha, Hector Javier [ARG] Won 2-1 vs. Pelekanos, Vangelis [GRC]
189 Martinez, Etienne [DOM] Won 2-0 vs. Vasui, Marian [ROU]
190 Antonenko™, Alexey [UKR] Lost 1-2 vs. Yasooka, Shouta [JPN]
191 Brodzak, Jan [CZE] Won 2-1 vs. Cavaglieri, William [ITA]
192 Monbailly, Olivier [FRA] Lost 0-2 vs. de Graat, Julien [DEU]
193 Fei Yeung ™, Hong [HKG] Won 2-1 vs. Nelson, Brad [USA]
  Griffin ™, Matthew [NZL]     * BYE *
  Hofmeyr, David [ZAF]     * BYE *
  Ikeda, Tsuyoshi [JPN]     * BYE *
  Nasiff, Jose [VEN]     * BYE *
  Petkunas ™, Paulis [LTU]     * BYE *
  Pricopoaea ™, Cosmin G [ROU]     * BYE *
  Rubin, Ben [USA]     * BYE *

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All