2009 World Championships: Round 8 Results

Posted in Event Coverage on November 20, 2009

By Wizards of the Coast

Table Player Result   Opponent
1 Pricopoaea ™, Cosmin G [ROU] Lost 1-2 vs. Valis ™, Filip [SVK]
2 Fior ™, Daniel [VEN] Lost 0-2 vs. Melovski ™, Dimche [MKD]
3 Calafell, Joel [ESP] Won 2-1 vs. Kim, Cynic [KOR]
4 Kearney, David [IRL] Lost 1-2 vs. Juza, Martin [CZE]
5 Yasooka, Shouta [JPN] Won 2-0 vs. Wong ™, Weng Sheng [MYS]
6 Plinston ™, Andrew [NZL] Lost 0-2 vs. de Graat, Julien [DEU]
7 Kucukcaglayan ™, Cerag [TUR] Lost 0-2 vs. Shomer, Asaf [ISR]
8 Elfgren, Bertil [SWE] Won 2-1 vs. Techarattanaprasert ™, [THA]
9 Shiota ™, Yuuma [JPN] Won 2-0 vs. Chifong™, Chou [TWN]
10 Wafo-tapa, Guillaume [FRA] Won 2-1 vs. Nagadowski, Przemyslaw [LUX]
11 Kibler, Brian [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Serrao ™, Pedro [PRT]
12 Preyer, Thomas [AUT] Won 2-1 vs. Luo, Ryan [SGP]
13 Coqueiro, Rafael [BRA] Won 2-0 vs. Stark, Ben [USA]
14 Hedbäck ™, Tore [SWE] Lost 1-2 vs. Boonyasatian, Surachas [THA]
15 Gräfensteiner, Tobias [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Lehner ™, Bernhard [AUT]
16 Deltour, Louis [FRA] Lost 0-2 vs. Sköld, Oskar [SWE]
17 Baumeister, Corey [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Kitayama, Masaya [JPN]
18 Skiba ™, Jacek [POL] Lost 0-2 vs. Nelson, Brad [USA]
19 Jacob, Michael [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Efland, Zach [USA]
20 Aguado, Saul [ESP] Won 2-1 vs. Trajcevski ™, Vladimir [MKD]
21 Honores Wong ™, Carlos [PER] Won 2-1 vs. Yamamoto, Akimasa [JPN]
22 Tabet, Basam [AUS] Lost 0-2 vs. Fujita, Osamu [JPN]
23 Oliveira, Luiz [BRA] Won 2-0 vs. Korzunov, Semen [RUS]
24 Lee ™, Shi Tian [HKG] Lost 1-2 vs. Zimmermann, Martin [DEU]
25 Rus, Tine [SVN] Lost 1-2 vs. Thaler ™, sebastian [DEU]
26 Sarnowski, Daniel [POL] Lost 1-2 vs. Nakamura ™, Shuuhei [JPN]
27 Wood ™, Ian [AUS] Won 2-1 vs. Estratti™, Samuele [ITA]
28 tai, kei leung [HKG] Lost 1-2 vs. Jaklovsky ™, Lukas [CZE]
29 Glanville ™, Hugh [AUS] Lost 0-2 vs. van Medevoort, Robert [NLD]
30 Lindgren ™, Tommi [CHE] Lost 0-2 vs. Gurov, Igor [UKR]
31 Barfod™, Kenneth [DNK] Won 2-1 vs. Watanabe ™, Yuuya [JPN]
32 Chapin, Patrick [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Brown, Erik [USA]
33 Horváth ™, Tamás [HUN] Lost 0-2 vs. Dominguez Roldan ™, Fe [MEX]
34 Hodzic ™, Emerik [SVN] Won 2-1 vs. Erickson, Jens [USA]
35 Cespedes H.™, Cristian [CHL] Lost 0-2 vs. Costa, Nuno [PRT]
36 Skounakis ™, Kostas [GRC] Lost 1-2 vs. Dutkiewicz™, Leszek [POL]
37 Buckley™, Damian [ARG] Won 2-1 vs. Enev™, Peter [BGR]
38 Chen™, Bryan [MYS] Won 2-1 vs. Mueller, Andre [DEU]
39 Petkunas ™, Paulis [LTU] Lost 0-2 vs. Vargas Carreras ™, Jua [BOL]
40 Ravagli ™, Luca [ITA] Won 2-1 vs. de Diego, Pedro [ARG]
41 Vegas ™, Sergio [VEN] Lost 0-2 vs. Menten, Robbert [BEL]
42 Cano™, Jonathan [ESP] Won 2-1 vs. Griffin ™, Matthew [NZL]
43 Künzler ™, Matthias [CHE] Lost 0-2 vs. Scheel, Brandon [USA]
44 Bogdev™, Nikolay [BGR] Lost 0-2 vs. Vaananen, Aleksi [FIN]
45 Floch, Ivan [SVK] Won 2-1 vs. Jabs ™, Slawomir [POL]
46 Lax, Ari [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Zunko, Bojan [SVN]
47 Zagalsky ™, Alejo [ARG] Lost 1-2 vs. Barzola, Juan [PER]
48 Utter-Leyton, Josh [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Peri ™, Yaniv [ISR]
49 Tung, Nick [NZL] Won 2-1 vs. Li ™, Bo [CHN]
50 Hurtado ™, sebastian [ITA] Lost 0-2 vs. Chatelais, Benjamin [FRA]
51 Pearce ™, Remi [NZL] Lost 1-2 vs. Black™, Chris [IRL]
52 Mottram ™, Peter [ENG] Lost 1-2 vs. Mitrusevski, Igor [MKD]
53 Lee ™, Kai Yip [HKG] Won 2-1 vs. Dumanski, Drew [USA]
54 Saitou, Tomoharu [JPN] Won 2-1 vs. Reitbauer, David [AUT]
55 Cavaglieri, William [ITA] Won 2-0 vs. Bucher, Manuel [CHE]
56 Kjartansson, Halldór S [ISL] Lost 0-2 vs. da Rosa™, Paulo Vitor [BRA]
57 Marr, Mat [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Howard, David [USA]
58 Woods, Conley [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Larsson, David [SWE]
59 Brodzak, Jan [CZE] Won 2-1 vs. Govedarov ™, Ivan [BGR]
60 buruaga carranza, ulis [ESP] Won 2-1 vs. Zatlkaj, Matej [SVK]
61 Nakamura, Hajime [JPN] Won 2-1 vs. Sakaguchi, Naoki [JPN]
62 Webb, Taylor [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Soh, Terry [MYS]
63 Burgold™, Lino [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Sim ™, Chapman [SGP]
64 Ueda, Katsuya [JPN] Lost 1-2 vs. Martin ™, Quentin [CAN]
65 Musial, Lukasz [POL] Won 2-1 vs. Fedon ™, Antonio [VEN]
66 Orsini Jones, Matteo [ENG] Lost 0-2 vs. Leigh, Simon [DEU]
67 Kuchenbecker ™, sebast [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Yukuhiro, Ken [JPN]
68 Borrero, Camilo [COL] Won 2-1 vs. Prinsloo ™, Theuns [ZAF]
69 Dam, Lars [THA] Lost 0-2 vs. Pagano, Dario [ITA]
70 Skornik ™, Denis [SVN] Lost 0-2 vs. Chen, Liang [TWN]
71 Karsten, Frank [NLD] Won 2-0 vs. Kocsis ™, Gabor [HUN]
72 Klauser ™, Benedikt [AUT] Won 2-1 vs. Gonçalves ™, Tiago [PRT]
73 Rivera ™, Braulio [PRY] Lost 1-2 vs. Lau, Brandon [AUS]
74 Song, Hua chao [CHN] Won 2-0 vs. Andersen, Rune Martens [DNK]
75 Sittner, John [USA] Won 2-0 vs. O'Kane ™, Edward [IRL]
76 Kirilov, Kaloyan [BGR] Lost 0-2 vs. Dictus, Mark [BEL]
77 Meza ™, Raimundo [CHL] Lost 1-2 vs. Jankovic ™, Nikola [SCG]
78 Naylor, Jamie [CAN] Lost 0-2 vs. De Michielli, Luiz Gui [BRA]
79 Boutin™, Jon [CAN] Won 2-0 vs. Tong ™, Wu [CHN]
80 Menard ™, Antoine [FRA] Lost 0-2 vs. Holmes ™, Conor [IRL]
81 Pascoli, Mario [ITA] Lost 0-2 vs. Nakano, Yoshitaka [JPN]
82 Glenister, Mark [ENG] Lost 0-2 vs. Nordahl ™, Andreas [NOR]
83 Carrillo™, Roman [MEX] Lost 0-2 vs. Andrejchikov, Denis [RUS]
84 Tenenbaum, Amiel [FRA] Won 2-0 vs. Saredo, Adrian [ARG]
85 Hebky, Michal [CZE] Won 2-0 vs. Niemi, Tero [FIN]
86 Velasquez Fuentes ™, R [GTM] Lost 0-2 vs. Slankamenac ™, Pedja [SCG]
87 Jaro ™, Ogie [PHL] Won 2-0 vs. Scott-Vargas, Luis [USA]
88 van Leeuwen, Arjan [NLD] Won 2-1 vs. Matignon ™, Guillaume [FRA]
89 Peyronnel, Christophe [FRA] Lost 0-2 vs. thor ™, patrik [SWE]
90 Polak-Rottmann, Oliver [AUT] Won 2-1 vs. Stokelj, Marko [SVN]
91 Eigner, Nikolaus [AUT] Won 2-0 vs. Spiteri, Jason [MLT]
92 Umesaki, Naoaki [JPN] Won 2-1 vs. Luksic ™, Ivan [BOL]
93 Taniguchi, Yuusuke [JPN] Lost 1-2 vs. Kratter, Filippo [ITA]
94 Wolf, Christopher [AUT] Won 2-0 vs. Bergström, Jonathan [SWE]
95 Sulicic, Dinko [HRV] Won 2-0 vs. Schmidt, Jan [DEU]
96 Niemeyer, Johnny [NLD] Won 2-1 vs. Pelekanos, Vangelis [GRC]
97 Arrieta™, Jose [PER] Lost 0-2 vs. Marti ™, Enric [ESP]
98 Petric Maretic ™, Grgu [HRV] Won 2-1 vs. Lanthier, Dan [CAN]
99 Kurihara, Shingou [JPN] Won 2-1 vs. Chaisuthamporn™, Siric [THA]
100 Tolokolnikov ™, Alexey [UKR] Lost 0-2 vs. Ruel, Antoine [FRA]
101 Poulsen, Palle [DNK] Won 2-1 vs. Egolf, Marlon [USA]
102 Gurinas ™, Edvinas [LTU] Lost 0-2 vs. Hatton ™, Dean [ZAF]
103 Khoo ™, Aik Seng [SGP] Won 2-1 vs. Djukic, Marko [SCG]
104 Edwards™, Mick [ENG] Won 2-0 vs. Choo, Yong Han [SGP]
105 Snepvangers, Bram [NLD] Won 2-0 vs. Mihara, Makihito [JPN]
106 Brozek, Petr [CZE] Won 2-1 vs. Sakai, Yoshitoki [JPN]
107 Rozhon ™, Benjamin [AUT] Won 2-1 vs. Fortier, Remi [FRA]
108 Ochoa, David [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Jurkovic, Robert [SVK]
109 Locatelli, Simone [ITA] Lost 0-2 vs. Camara™, Aristides [BRA]
110 Zidek, Arnost [CZE] Lost 1-2 vs. Fanghaenel, Alex [DEU]
111 Komuro, Shuu [JPN] Lost 0-2 vs. Stone, Dennis [BEL]
112 Koltsov ™, Ivan [RUS] Won 2-1 vs. Liin, Vahur-Peeter [EST]
113 Görtzen, Simon [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Zhang ™, Zhiyang [CHN]
114 Gregoir, Christophe [BEL] Lost 1-2 vs. Darras™, Alexandre [BEL]
115 Fei Yeung ™, Hong [HKG] Won 2-0 vs. Kotrla ™, Jan [CZE]
116 Levy, Raphael [FRA] Won 2-0 vs. Phillips, Cedric [USA]
117 Bakopoulos, Alex [GRC] Won 2-0 vs. Gatica ™, Miguel [CRI]
118 Orge ™, Fernando [ARG] Lost 1-2 vs. Kerem, Hannes [EST]
119 Rietzl, Paul [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Papadopoulos ™, Panagi [GRC]
120 Kohl, Reinhold [DEU] Drew 1-1 vs. Koska, Adam [CZE]
121 Alvarado, Saul [PAN] Lost 0-2 vs. Elarar™, Jasar [CAN]
122 Mackintosh ™, Jamie [AUS] Won 2-0 vs. Nasiff, Jose [VEN]
123 Dougherty, Robert [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Reinhardt, Fabio [DEU]
124 Dal Farra, Gionata [ITA] Lost 0-2 vs. Guiffault, David [FRA]
125 Ruess, Jan [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Asahara, Akira [JPN]
126 Han ™, Hojae [KOR] Won 2-1 vs. Pejhovsky, Lubos [SVK]
127 Stoica ™, Bogdan [ROU] Lost 1-2 vs. Nassif, Gabriel [FRA]
128 Bastos™, Frederico [PRT] Lost 0-2 vs. Babych, Iurii [UKR]
129 Gardner ™, Daniel [ENG] Won 2-0 vs. Soto ™, Cesar [PRY]
130 Noorlander ™, Niels [NLD] Lost 1-2 vs. Cornelissen, Kamiel [NLD]
131 Monetto ™, Marco [ITA] Won 2-1 vs. Sanchez, Eugeni [ESP]
132 Nagy ™, Tamas [HUN] Won 2-1 vs. Enevoldsen™, Thomas [DNK]
133 Faran, Ido [ISR] Won 2-0 vs. Portolan ™, Toni [HRV]
134 Lam, Tsz Yeung [HKG] Lost 1-2 vs. Simón Martin ™, Alain [ESP]
135 Chambonneau, Maxime [FRA] Won 2-0 vs. Polo, Davide [ITA]
136 Perdomo ™, Oscar [GTM] Lost 0-2 vs. Kulbich, Ivan [UKR]
137 Shimizu, Naoki [JPN] Won 2-0 vs. Edel, Willy [BRA]
138 Wescoe, Craig [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Liapatis, Theodoros [GRC]
139 Malin ™, Antti [FIN] Won 2-0 vs. Grisun ™, Ernest [LTU]
140 Kim ™, kyoungsoo [KOR] Lost 1-2 vs. Amir™, Yoav [ISR]
141 Bode, Roland [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Wallin ™, Peter [SWE]
142 Anderson™, Todd [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Odriozola, Juan [URY]
143 Lim ™, Teng Chi [SGP] Won 2-1 vs. Kopec, Mateusz [POL]
144 Airaksinen™, Mikko [FIN] Won 2-1 vs. Rivero Franco, Federic [URY]
145 Cortez, Paulo [BRA] Lost 0-2 vs. Cheung, Justin [AUS]
146 Bohny™, Nico [CHE] Lost 0-2 vs. Ascalon™, Jason [PHL]
147 Farkas ™, David [FIN] Lost 1-2 vs. Nakajima, Chikara [JPN]
148 Huang ™, Hao-Shan [TWN] Won 2-1 vs. Kozachuk ™, Artem [UKR]
149 Kochurov ™, Andrey [RUS] Lost 0-2 vs. De Nicola, Nicolas [ARG]
150 Lemus Hernández ™, Mar [GTM] Won 2-0 vs. Mattar ™, Hugo [BOL]
151 Telarov ™, Aleksa [SCG] Lost 0-2 vs. Doise™, Jan [BEL]
152 Vasui, Marian [ROU] Won 2-1 vs. del Fierro, Gonzalo [ARG]
153 Sajgalik, Eduardo [FRA] Lost 1-2 vs. Kim ™, Jang-hong [KOR]
154 Antonenko™, Alexey [UKR] Lost 1-2 vs. Lybaert, Marijn [BEL]
155 Vernikos ™, Constantin [GRC] Lost 1-2 vs. Albert, Camille-Olivie [FRA]
156 Yurchick ™, Adam [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Summereder, Philipp [AUT]
157 Racz, Csaba [HUN] Lost 1-2 vs. Sacher, Aj [USA]
158 Haroun ™, Seraj [ZAF] Won 2-0 vs. Monbailly, Olivier [FRA]
159 Ishimura, Shintarou [JPN] Won 2-1 vs. Sadeghpour, Johan [SWE]
160 Vefa, Yusuf [TUR] Lost 0-2 vs. Brenes™, Jose Miguel [CRI]
161 Luna, Javier [ARG] Lost 0-2 vs. Coimbra, André [PRT]
162 Takahashi, Yuuta [JPN] Lost 0-2 vs. Jensen, David [DNK]
163 Aytekin™, Nedim Cem [TUR] Won 2-1 vs. Almeida Alves, Daniel [BRA]
164 Kolos, John [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Bakkehaug™, Christian [NOR]
165 Sibast, Rasmus [DNK] Won 2-0 vs. Alimoglu, Emir [TUR]
166 Golia, Patrizio [ITA] Won 2-0 vs. Disconzi, Romolo [BRA]
167 Csomos™, Janos [SVK] Lost 0-2 vs. Pils, Florian [DEU]
168 Carvalho, Marcio [PRT] Won 2-0 vs. Romão ™, Carlos [BRA]
169 Lundquist, Benjamin [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Hofmeyr, David [ZAF]
170 Hinz, Levi [AUS] Won 2-1 vs. Mitamura, Kazuya [JPN]
171 Ruel, Olivier [FRA] Lost 1-2 vs. - [ARG]
172 Jirapongtrakul, Boonch [THA] Lost 0-2 vs. Eberhard, Michael [CHE]
173 Umana Chaves ™, Jose P [CRI] Lost 1-2 vs. Weng ™, Ruei-Yi [TWN]
174 Budde, Kai [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. van Lamoen ™, Tom [NLD]
175 Ellingsen™, Mats [NOR] Lost 0-2 vs. Mango, Gennaro [ITA]
176 Malquichagua ™, Manuel [PER] Lost 1-2 vs. Akbulut™, Berk [TUR]
177 Sequeira, Gonçalo [PRT] Lost 0-2 vs. Abe, Allison [BRA]
178 Obererlacher, David [AUT] Lost 0-2 vs. Fabiano, Gerard [USA]
179 Russo, Enrico [ITA] Lost 0-2 vs. Vidugiris, Gaudenis [USA]
180 Ross, Tom [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Luzgin ™, Valeriy [RUS]
181 Soh ™, Joe [MYS] Won 2-1 vs. Rubin, Ben [USA]
182 Williams, David [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Nyström, Per [SWE]
183 Myllymäki, Anssi [FIN] Won 2-0 vs. Velazquez ™, Michael [PRY]
184 Bacic™, Niko [HRV] Won 2-0 vs. Subcharoen ™, Jakguy [THA]
185 Iyanaga, Jun'ya [JPN] Lost 0-2 vs. Baudys, Ondrej [CZE]
186 Massicard, Yann [FRA] Lost 0-2 vs. Nicastri, Aaron [AUS]
187 Kamkins, Filips [LVA] Lost 0-2 vs. Herberholz, Mark [USA]
188 Nakayama, Takatsugu [JPN] Lost 1-2 vs. Neri, Riccardo [ITA]
189 Randle, Jonathan [ENG] Lost 1-2 vs. Porter ™, James [PHL]
190 Ikeda, Tsuyoshi [JPN] Won 2-0 vs. Oberg, Kenny [SWE]
191 Krzikalla, Olaf [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Martinez Silhy ™, Carl [MEX]
192 Ootsuka, Koutarou [JPN] Lost 0-2 vs. Blohon™, Lucas [CZE]
193 Nouzovsky ™, Zdenko [SVK] Lost 1-2 vs. Mongilardi ™, Gilles [FRA]
194 Dikovski™, Bojan [MKD] Lost 1-2 vs. Shiraishi, Tomomi [JPN]
195 Padilla Vargas, Cristi [MEX] Lost 1-2 vs. Voda ™, Bogdan [ROU]
196 Polasek, Filip [SVK] Won 2-1 vs. Grove ™, Kevin [NLD]
197 Neirynck ™, Branco [BEL] Won 2-0 vs. urbina, Jose [SLV]
198 Ligionis, Ignas [LTU] Lost 0-2 vs. Nicoll, Aaron [AUS]
  Black, Samuel [USA]     * BYE *
  Calvetto, Marcello [ITA]     * BYE *
  Dietz™, Christian [DNK]     * BYE *
  Havron ™, Boaz [ISR]     * BYE *
  Ruiz Gonzalez, William [CRI]     * BYE *
  steiner, stefan [AUT]     * BYE *

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All