Day 2 Deck Archtype and Standings Breakdown

Posted in Event Coverage on August 15, 2004

By Ted Knutson

Deck ArchtypeDecks
Affinity Decks50
Affinity4
Mantle Affinity8
Vial Affinity38
Big Red24
G/R Hate (Freshmaker)23
G/R Tooth and Nail6
U/R Control5
U/G Control5
Green Tooth and Nail2
U/G Tooth and Nail2
U/W Cog Control 2
B/G Rogue 1
B/U Death Cloud 1
G/B Beats1
G/B Tooth and Nail 1
G/W Tooth and Nail1
Krark-Clan Ironworks1
U/W Rogue 1

PlayerSwiss StandingsArchetypeNotes
Marcus, Daniel68AffinityNo Vial, 2 Bolt, 2 Welding Jars main
Siu, Brian 74Affinity
Racloz, John 79Affinity
Pazona, Jon 123AffinityNo Vial, Night's Whisper, Welding Jar
son, Young 84B/G RogueInsane deck - Profiled
Duval, Jeffrey 39B/U Death Cloud
Gendelman, Adam 18Big Red
May, John 23Big Red2 Beacon of Destruction
Russell, Paul26Big Red4 Megatog, 2 Detonate
Rose, Marty 27Big Red
Garcia, Nicholas 30Big Red
McHugh, Michael 32Big Red3 Chrome Mox
Lynn, Nicholas 36Big RedBeverly has 2 Grab the Reins
Minicucci, Domenic 46Big Red3 Fireball
Levin, Eugene 56Big Red4 Detonate
Shvartsman, Alex 58Big Red3 maindeck Granulate
Sullivan, Patrick 62Big Red3 Damping Matrix
Khare, Anand 66Big Red3 Damping Matrix
Nagy, Stephen 69Big Red
Thoms, Christopher 72Big Red3 Beacon of Destruction
Doshi, Vishu 75Big Red
Dyke, Jim 76Big Red
Ceprano, Peter 78Big Red
Toft, Jonathan 80Big Red
Mellert, Frank 87Big Red3 Beacon
Meadows, Eric 101Big Red
Popp, Brian 103Big Red
Kirsch, Geoffrey 108Big Red
roche, mike 122Big Red3 Fireball
Emery, Darrin 124Big Red
Holland, Jan 1Cog Control
Appel, René 52Cog Control
Davis, John 71D.C. Green
Wallin, David 93G/B Beats
Shi, Di 89G/B Tooth and Nail
Weitz, David 33G/R
Waggoner, Adam 40G/RRude Awakening
Tse, Jay 41G/RYoung Hova, so necessary
Aten, Timothy 42G/R
Westfall, Matt 95G/R
Vandover, Sean 116G/R
Thompson, Gerry 127G/R
Peset, Alexandre 3G/R Tooth and Nail
Garza, Jeff 7G/R Tooth and Nail2 Rude Awakening
McDaniel, Chris 9G/R Tooth and Nail
Rood, David 25G/R Tooth and Nail
Nassif, Gabriel 38G/R Tooth and Nail
Morawski, Jonathan 96G/R Tooth and Nail
Zhornitsky, Vlad 125G/W Tooth
Lockard, Ryan 107IronworksWow,Ironworks!
Arthurs, Marshall 13Mantle Affinity
Plourde, Jason 24Mantle Affinity
Herberholz, Mark 35Mantle Affinity
Cooper, Matt 48Mantle Affinity
bélanger, guillaume 53Mantle Affinity
Jarmak, Chris 64Mantle Affinity
Shiels, David 88Mantle Affinity
Naimoli, John 99Mantle Affinity
Bowser, Chuck 111Mono-GreenSword of Fire and Ice, 2 Loxodon
Landen, Stephen 15R/G2 Grab the Reins
Stern, Jon 16R/G
Gagliardi, Joe 17R/G
Jackson, Allen 31R/G2 Rude Awakening
Schock, Rosco 50R/G
Pelcak, John 55R/G
Bridy, Dan 57R/G
McCarthy, John 98R/G
Calvert, Kevin 102R/G
Donnelly, Thomas 112R/g
Macnaughton, Craig 113R/G
Buuch, Andrew 115R/G
DuBrey, Matthew 117R/G
Gauthier, Michael 118R/G
spotts, steven 119R/G
Johnson, Ian 104R/G 2 Rude Awakening
Gorniak, Mariusz 82Tooth and Nail
Santiago, Angelo97Tooth and Nail
Alvarado, Jonathan 10U/G Control
Lynch, Brian 22U/G Control
DeTora, Melissa 60U/G Control2 Thought Courier
Kessel, Jens 109U/G Control
Stein, Michael J 110U/G Control
trachtenberg, yosef 85U/G Tooth and Nail
Clinton, Zac 128U/G Tooth and Nail
Tolleson, Alex 14U/R Control2 Beacon, 2 Pulse of the Forge
Rider, Josh 21U/R Control
Moulton, Jesse 90U/R Control
White, Harold 100U/R Control
Prest, Dan 114U/R Control
Vizzacco, Mark 121U/WStrangest Deck of the Day - profiled
Horvath, Adam 2Vial Affinity
Dobbertin, Ty 4Vial Affinity
Harvey, Eugene 5Vial Affinity
Remie, Jeroen 6Vial Affinity
Kibler, Brian 8Vial Affinity
Berkowitz, Jordan 11Vial Affinity
Shay, Richard 12Vial Affinity
Peacock, Robert 19Vial Affinity4 Moriok Riggers main
De Rosa, Antonino 20Vial Affinity
Taraskevich, Ben 28Vial Affinity
Budde, Kai 29Vial Affinity
Postlethwait, William 34Vial Affinity
Gromko, Radoslaw 37Vial Affinity
Gribble, Dylon 43Vial AffinitySomber Hoverguard
Wilson, Zachary 44Vial Affinity2 Welding Jar
Lecky, Alex 45Vial Affinity
Piekarski, Chris 47Vial Affinity
Homer, Tony 49Vial Affinity
Schmit, Mark 51Vial Affinity
Impellizzieri, Anthony 54Vial Affinity
Douglass, Morgan 59Vial Affinity
Cooper, Geddes 61Vial Affinity2 Paradise Mantles
Hoaen, Richard 63Vial Affinity
Ortiz, Giovannni 65Vial Affinity
Badillo, Rogelio 67Vial Affinity
Mann, Jared 70Vial AffinitySomber Hoverguard
Powelson, Jeff 73Vial Affinity
Shek, Vincent 77Vial Affinity
Fiorillo, John 81Vial Affinity
Sadin, Steven 83Vial Affinity
Shelby, Colin 86Vial AffinitySomber Hoverguard
Olson, Matthew 91Vial Affinity
Brewington, Bruce 92Vial Affinity
Allen, Keith 94Vial Affinity
McCrossin, Brian 105Vial Affinity
Neiman, Luis 106Vial Affinity
Napoli, Phillip 120Vial Affinity
Kandebo, James 126Vial Affinity

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All