Grand-Prix Hanover: Round 5 Results (Green Bracket)

Posted in Event Coverage on February 21, 2009

By Wizards of the Coast

Table Player Result   Opponent
1 Kerem, Hannes [EST] Lost 1-2 vs. Lehner, Bernhard [AUT]
2 Porostly, Petr [CZE] Won 2-1 vs. Eckschlager, Markus [AUT]
3 Kempf, Bastian [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Kleij, Rogier [NLD]
4 Samuele, Estratti [ITA] Lost 1-2 vs. Lachevre, Jerome [FRA]
5 Sokolowski, Konrad [POL] Won 2-1 vs. Boelens, Jasper [NLD]
6 Thomsen, Sascha [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Knevels, Christophe [BEL]
7 Costa, Nuno [PRT] Won 2-1 vs. Mygh, Sebastian [DNK]
8 Ruiz, Carlos [ESP] Won 2-0 vs. Pastor, Isaac [ESP]
9 Levy, Raphael [FRA] Won 2-1 vs. Matignon, Guillaume [FRA]
10 Devine, Andrew [ENG] Lost 0-2 vs. Jell, Phillip [DEU]
11 Scharfe, Tai W [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Kosek, Milan [CZE]
12 Orsini Jones, Matteo [ENG] Lost 1-2 vs. Burgold, Lino [DEU]
13 Peter, Manuel [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Fanghaenel, Alex [DEU]
14 Nachtigall, Jaroslav [CZE] Drew 1-1-1 vs. Rieke, Konstantin [DEU]
15 Pelekanos, Vangelis [GRC] Lost 0-2 vs. Nakamura, Shuuhei [JPN]
16 Moral, Carlos [ESP] Won 2-0 vs. Giusti, Emanuele [ITA]
17 Lorenz, Konstantin [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. David, Do-anh [CZE]
18 Lei, Benjamin [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Lailey, Mark J [DEU]
19 Korevaar, Martijn J [NLD] Lost 0-1 vs. Orsini Jones, Marco [ENG]
20 Englund, Simon E [SWE] Won 2-0 vs. Zhang, Yin [LUX]
21 Joens, Klaus [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Sutor, Emanuel [DEU]
22 Hebky, Michal [CZE] Won 2-0 vs. Lemoine, Vincent [BEL]
23 Beckmann, Bertram [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Schmidt, Jan [DEU]
24 Koller, Tobias [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Malaussena, Fabrice [FRA]
25 Cammilluzzi, Marco [ITA] Lost 0-2 vs. Sudmann, Jan [DEU]
26 Nørgaard, Lasse [DNK] Lost 0-2 vs. Jensen, David R [DNK]
27 Bertiou, Simon [GRC] Lost 0-2 vs. Born, Sebastian [DEU]
28 Kraft, Lukas [CZE] Lost 1-2 vs. Vieren, Pascal [BEL]
29 Gregoir, Christophe [BEL] Won 2-1 vs. Mostek, Sten-magnus [DEU]
30 Straub, Patrick [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Fiedler, Kai [DEU]
31 Stapelkamp, Joost [NLD] Won 2-0 vs. Steiner, Stefan [AUT]
32 Holzinger, Thomas [AUT] Lost 1-2 vs. Lixl, David [AUT]
33 Sele, Yves [CHE] Won 2-0 vs. Winkler, Axel [DEU]
34 Vávra, Nikola [CZE] Won 2-0 vs. Wafo-tapa, Guillaume [FRA]
35 Geißler, Gunnar [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Nörtemann, Eiko [DEU]
36 Taoubi, Farid [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Wagner, Christian [DEU]
37 Tumpach, Markus [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Piatkowski, Dominik [POL]
38 Passow, Christopher [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Hittel, Matthias [DEU]
39 Costa, Frederico [PRT] Lost 0-2 vs. Ferreira, Narciso [PRT]
40 Passin, Mathias [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Schildmann, Michael [DEU]
41 Preiss, Christian [CHE] Won 2-0 vs. Wellmann, Marco [DEU]
42 Grünauer, Simon [AUT] Lost 0-2 vs. Malin, Antti E [FIN]
43 Heigerer, Stefan [AUT] Won 2-0 vs. Prosek, Daniel [CZE]
44 Zidek, Arnost [CZE] Won 2-0 vs. Reinschmidt, Christian [DEU]
45 Marciniszyn, Michal [CZE] Won 2-0 vs. Gerlich, Maximilian [DEU]
46 Knauf, Daniel [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Garcia, Sergio [ESP]
47 Dimitriu, Alexandru N [ROU] Won 2-1 vs. Tagi-zade, Eldar [RUS]
48 Voda, Bogdan [ROU] Won 2-0 vs. Csizmadia, Peter [HUN]
49 Porojan, Raul [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Thaler, Sebastian [DEU]
50 Körner, Kevin [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Fornasari, Michele [FRA]
51 Cardoso, Ricardo [PRT] Won 2-1 vs. Meissner, Patrick [DEU]
52 Gottlieb, Peter [DNK] Won 2-1 vs. Hauser, Matthias [AUT]
53 Drewes, David [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Altensen, Tim [DEU]
54 Bracht, Maximilian [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Musial, Lukasz [POL]
55 Krolow, Frank [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Azevedo, Mario B [PRT]
56 Komanicky, Vladimir [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Bastos, Frederico [PRT]
57 Koperberg, Twan [NLD] Won 2-0 vs. Huke, Lothar [AUT]
58 Jakobsen, Andreas [DNK] Won 2-1 vs. Hermann, Manfred [DEU]
59 Puissant, Stephane [BEL] Won 2-1 vs. Gruson, Pierre [FRA]
60 Negrutiu, Paul [ROU] Won 2-1 vs. Vliegenthart, Benjamin [NLD]
61 Löffler, Alexander [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Speckmann, Marcel [DEU]
62 Hottmann, Alex [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. - [NLD]
63 Zimmermann, Raoul [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Bauer, Karim [AUT]
64 Schlaak, Max [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Mavroudis, Alexandros [DEU]
65 Willems, Sjoerd [NLD] Lost 0-2 vs. Magera, Markus [DEU]
66 Michel, Guillaume [FRA] Won 2-1 vs. Dornick, Jonas [DEU]
67 Garzon, David [ESP] Won 2-1 vs. Kochurov, Andrey [RUS]
68 Grimmer, Jasper [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Sirvent, Antonio [ESP]
69 Fricke, Arne [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Huschner, Roland [DEU]
70 Huls, Jeffrey [NLD] Won 2-0 vs. Von Boguszewski, Nikla [DEU]
71 Loeb, Davy [POL] Lost 0-2 vs. Bartels, Nils [DEU]
72 Romanos, Theodoros [GRC] Won 2-1 vs. Nowak, Alexander [DEU]
73 Grund, Daniel [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Schmittbuettner, Bernd [DEU]
74 Sisu, Andrei [ROU] Won 2-1 vs. Andersen, Rune Martens [DNK]
75 Vanek, Tomas [CZE] Lost 0-2 vs. Boyer, David [FRA]
76 Blocher, Markus [AUT] Won 2-1 vs. Czapor, Grzegorz [POL]
77 Saiyasely, Liking [FRA] Won 2-1 vs. Van Der Vaart, Martijn [NLD]
78 Van Rijn, Frank [NLD] Lost 1-2 vs. Biermann, Patrick [DEU]
79 Pulin, Romuald [FRA] Lost 0-2 vs. Connolly, Bryan [ENG]
80 Renedo, Rodrigo [ESP] Won 2-0 vs. Gosch, Christian [DEU]
81 Blümel, Jan-eric [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Cifka, Stanislav [CZE]
82 Oldekamp, Ulf [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Steeger, Thomas [DEU]
83 Hoffmann, Elias [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Ström, Tobias [SWE]
84 Sabel, Dion [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Lewandowski, Mathias [DEU]
85 Marr, Mat [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Jensen, Marten [DEU]
86 Schonherr, Georg [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Dudziec, Tomasz [POL]
87 Becker, Arne [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Gustavsson, Gustav [CHE]
88 Constâncio, Filipe [PRT] Won 2-1 vs. Schneider, Dominik [DEU]
89 Loh, Mark [AUT] Won 2-0 vs. Brix, Tobias [DEU]
90 Liederbach, Florian [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Pech, Zbynek [CZE]
91 Schraut, Andreas [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Görtzen, Simon M [DEU]
92 Sormani, Reto [CHE] Won 2-0 vs. Socha, Marek [POL]
93 Stams, Marvin - [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Sim, Daryl [SGP]
94 Wellens, Wilson [BEL] Lost 0-2 vs. Roelofs, Frank [NLD]
95 Weile, Daniel [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Vlahovic, Matija [HRV]
96 Posolda, Ondra [CZE] Won 2-0 vs. Anders, Torsten [DEU]
97 Bas, Andrej [SVN] Lost 1-2 vs. Kowalski, Grzegorz [POL]
98 Mazzurco, Carlo [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Boavida, Pedro [PRT]
99 Wichlacz, Zbigniew [POL] Lost 0-2 vs. Severin, Thoralf [DEU]
100 Seta, Daniel [POL] Won 2-0 vs. Thiel, Michael [DEU]
101 Bossow, Janus [DNK] Won 2-0 vs. Krueler, Jens [DEU]
102 Pasek, Maciej [POL] Lost 0-2 vs. Uhe, Felix [DEU]
103 Clark, Nicholas A [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Bethke, Patrick [DEU]
104 Brötzmann, Hendrik [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Chudoba, Martin [CZE]
105 Rutten, Alex [NLD] Won 2-1 vs. Preyer, Thomas [AUT]
106 Rietscher, Daniel [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Erinin, Dimityr A [BGR]
107 Hüttel, Eric [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Chronopoulos, Bill [GRC]
108 Wahl, Marc A [DEU] Drew 1-1-1 vs. Catana, Ciprian [ROU]
109 Kaltofen, Moritz [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Kosits, Sascha [AUT]
110 Ukkola, Joni [FIN] Won 2-1 vs. Megens, Tom [NLD]
111 Bokor, Peter [HUN] Won 2-1 vs. Kraatz, Jan-hendryk [DEU]
112 Karlinski, Anton [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Kullmann, Tim [DEU]
113 Esteves, Julio [FRA] Won 2-0 vs. Jolly, Mathieu [FRA]
114 Clara, Sergi [ESP] Lost 0-2 vs. Brandtner, Michael [AUT]
115 Melis, Bas [NLD] Won 2-0 vs. Albrecht, Dominik [DEU]
116 Wijnen, Marc [NLD] Won 2-1 vs. De Graat, Julien [DEU]
117 Henze, Oliver [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Hromadka, Petr [CZE]
118 De Rooij, Danny [NLD] Won 2-1 vs. Jahns, Simon [DEU]
119 Niehaus, Benjamin [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Schmittbuettner, Marku [DEU]
120 Huber, Felix-juerg [CHE] Lost 0-2 vs. Völlings, Sebastian [DEU]
121 Gateaud, Maxime T [FRA] Won 2-0 vs. Parlow, Andre [DEU]
122 Hollmann, Jannik [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Hamann, Andreas [DEU]
123 Corbera Bellalta, Marc [ESP] Lost 1-2 vs. Hedemann, Marcel [DEU]
124 Möser, Thorsten [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Galusik, Marcin [POL]
125 Ziebell, Lukas [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Merdes, Michael [DEU]
126 Matyas, Sebastian [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Knelangen, Matthias [DEU]
127 Panara, Bruno [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Kiewit, Marco C [NLD]
128 Henatsch, Jonas [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Kleindienst, Pascal [DEU]
129 Merdes, Christoph [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Peuker, Thomas [DEU]
130 Goedel, Joern [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Jahoda, Jakub [CZE]
131 Karafotis, Konstantino [GRC] Lost 1-2 vs. Brachmann, Tobias [DEU]
132 Sassi, Alessandro [ITA] Lost 0-2 vs. Brandt, Sebastian [DEU]
133 Chandrinos, Giorgos [GRC] Won 2-1 vs. Stückler, Thomas [AUT]
134 Steinborn, Robin [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Streithof, Henrik [DEU]
135 Saporita, Max [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Grande Hernandez, Davi [ESP]
136 Liukka, Ossi [FIN] Lost 0-2 vs. Tang, Kiri [DEU]
137 Fehir, Ivan [AUT] Won 2-0 vs. Serowy, Arno [DEU]
138 Marti, Enric [ESP] Lost 1-2 vs. Kolp, Johann [DEU]
139 Tieghi, Michele [ITA] Lost 0-2 vs. Letizia, Guillaume [FRA]
140 Dziekan, Lukasz [POL] Won 2-1 vs. Kempe, Jörg [DEU]
141 Andrejchikov, Denis J [RUS] Won 2-0 vs. Puttnins, Christoph [DEU]
142 Jickeli, Christian M [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Ritzka, Simon [DEU]
143 Pakka, Esko [FIN] Lost 0-2 vs. Lendvaj, Ivan [HRV]
144 Chatenier, Nick F [NLD] Won 2-1 vs. Gansel, Toni [DEU]
145 Chen, Ziming [NLD] Won 2-1 vs. Staat, Philipp [DEU]
146 Vasile, Adrian Iulian [ROU] Won 2-1 vs. Wolf, Manuel [DEU]
147 Stadtländer, Hendrik [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Slomma, Thorsten [DEU]
148 Loucka, Ladislav [CZE] Won 2-1 vs. Finžgar, Nejc [SVN]
149 Struß, Martin [DEU] Drew 1-1-1 vs. Lexa, Alexander [DEU]
150 Ginter, Markus [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Sauerborn, Moritz [DEU]
151 Bering, Juergen H [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Von Müller, Moritz [DEU]
152 Ahrens, Olaf [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Gerecke, Piet [DEU]
153 Bannwinkler, Benjamin [AUT] Lost 1-2 vs. Schulmerich, Felix [DEU]
154 Syomkin, Alexander [RUS] Lost 1-2 vs. Schwarz, Christian [DEU]
155 Steinbach, Sven [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Rasmussen, Michael [DNK]
156 Surynek, Tomas T [CZE] Drew 1-1-1 vs. Kammer, Michael [DEU]
157 Materne, Philipp [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Schuray, Alexander [DEU]
158 Feja, Steffen [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Van Den Hanenberg, Fra [NLD]
159 Ehrismann, Tobias [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Ulatowski, Przemyslaw [POL]
160 Jerabek, Petr [CZE] Won 2-1 vs. Roy, Julien [FRA]
161 Gathemann, Helge [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Stihle, Laurent [FRA]
162 Hennings, Philipp [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Jesudason, Christy [DEU]
163 Le Tran, Khoi [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Tochácek, Daniel [CZE]
164 Wallendorf, Jonas [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Nölting, Florian [DEU]
165 Kruse, Marco [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Brenner, Martin [DEU]
166 Samul, Ondrej [CZE] Won 2-0 vs. Hoss, Michael [DEU]
167 Lier, Malte [DEU] Drew 1-1-1 vs. Regn, Oliver [DEU]
168 Winkelmann, Denis [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Herrmann, Florian [DEU]
169 Buttner, Kevin F [NLD] Won 2-1 vs. Kiefer, Lorenz [DEU]
170 Kramer, Bernhard [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Pauli, Stev [DEU]
171 Dijt, Sven [NLD] Won 2-1 vs. Specht, Jan [DEU]
172 Vojtisek, Michal [CZE] Lost 0-2 vs. Wustkamp, Ralf [DEU]
173 Lackinger, Markus [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Melichar, Martin [CZE]
174 Reich, Sebastian [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Lippmann, Klaus D [DEU]
175 Abraham, Daniel [AUT] Drew 1-1 vs. Bauer, Maximilian J [DEU]
176 Trifan, Raoul A [ROU] Drew 1-1-1 vs. Johansson, Louise [DNK]
177 Schwarz, Patrick [DEU] Lost 0-1-1 vs. Rechthaler, Dominik [DEU]
178 Wacker, Jan [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Schröder, Harald [DEU]
179 Slawski, Martin [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Detert, Kevin [DEU]
180 Kabisch, Marvin [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Lontri, Andrea [ITA]
181 Kruggel, Marius [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Lukaszyk, Tomasz [POL]
182 Reichel-dittes, Christ [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Kiehn, Patrick [DEU]
183 Heuser, Jasper Finn [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Glowalla, Jonas [DEU]
184 Diekjobst, Lukas [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Streit, Stephan [DEU]
185 Pfefferkorn, Jakob [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Kiehn, Manuel [DEU]
186 Stritzel, Maik [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Gomez, Alex [ESP]
187 Sablatura, Tom [CZE] Lost 1-2 vs. Mathee, Simon [DEU]
188 Schade, Martin [DEU] Drew 1-1-1 vs. Black, Dylan [DEU]
189 Klocke, Dennis [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Frisk, Morten K [DNK]
190 Kostal, Miroslav [CZE] Won 2-1 vs. Deloly, Mathieu [POL]
191 Peters, Tom [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Malaussena, Arnaud [FRA]
192 Brinkmann, Jan [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Van Der Linden, Mark [NLD]
193 Schulz, Michael [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Rutenberg, Michael [DEU]
194 Vladuca, Alin G [ROU] Drew 1-1-1 vs. Bettelhaeuser, Eike [DEU]
195 Wolter, Christoph [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Meser, Andreas [DEU]
196 Schov, Michael [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Banse, Michael [DEU]
197 Kramer, Wilfried [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Sternbauer, Bernhard [AUT]
198 Hölker, Jürgen [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Scheubert, Lena [DEU]
199 Wörner, Tobias [DEU] Lost 0-1-1 vs. Klingbeil, Berthold [DEU]
200 Scheinichen, Philipp [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Zahl, Benjamin [DEU]
201 Huss, Jan [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Scheel, Thomas [DEU]
202 Schmalfeld, Timo [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Herzog, Andre [DEU]
203 Müller, Norbert [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Eucken, Christopher [DEU]
204 Kunert, Thorsten [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Overloop Van, Veerle [NLD]

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All