Grand-Prix Hanover: Round 7 Results (Green Bracket)

Posted in Event Coverage on February 21, 2009

By Wizards of the Coast

Table Player Result   Opponent
1 Moral, Carlos [ESP] Lost 0-2 vs. Gregoir, Christophe [BEL]
2 Kleij, Rogier [NLD] Won 2-1 vs. Born, Sebastian [DEU]
3 Lachevre, Jerome [FRA] Lost 1-2 vs. Nakamura, Shuuhei [JPN]
4 Lailey, Mark J [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Costa, Nuno [PRT]
5 Burgold, Lino [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Lehner, Bernhard [AUT]
6 Levy, Raphael [FRA] Lost 1-2 vs. Sudmann, Jan [DEU]
7 Ruiz, Carlos [ESP] Lost 1-2 vs. Sokolowski, Konrad [POL]
8 Lixl, David [AUT] Won 2-1 vs. Sele, Yves [CHE]
9 Geißler, Gunnar [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Taoubi, Farid [DEU]
10 Passin, Mathias [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Orsini Jones, Marco [ENG]
11 Kowalski, Grzegorz [POL] Lost 0-2 vs. Schmidt, Jan [DEU]
12 Bastos, Frederico [PRT] Won 2-0 vs. Kempf, Bastian [DEU]
13 Thomsen, Sascha [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Koperberg, Twan [NLD]
14 Englund, Simon E [SWE] Won 2-1 vs. Koller, Tobias [DEU]
15 Pech, Zbynek [CZE] Lost 0-2 vs. Jell, Phillip [DEU]
16 Romanos, Theodoros [GRC] Lost 0-2 vs. Vieren, Pascal [BEL]
17 Kosek, Milan [CZE] Lost 1-2 vs. Fanghaenel, Alex [DEU]
18 Michel, Guillaume [FRA] Won 2-1 vs. Eckschlager, Markus [AUT]
19 Malin, Antti E [FIN] Lost 0-1-1 vs. David, Do-anh [CZE]
20 Becker, Arne [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Bauer, Karim [AUT]
21 Bartels, Nils [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Cifka, Stanislav [CZE]
22 Voda, Bogdan [ROU] Lost 0-2 vs. Zhang, Yin [LUX]
23 Sisu, Andrei [ROU] Won 2-0 vs. Giusti, Emanuele [ITA]
24 Orsini Jones, Matteo [ENG] Won 2-0 vs. Boyer, David [FRA]
25 Korevaar, Martijn J [NLD] Lost 0-2 vs. Kraft, Lukas [CZE]
26 Mygh, Sebastian [DNK] Won 2-1 vs. Lorenz, Konstantin [DEU]
27 Ferreira, Narciso [PRT] Lost 1-2 vs. Hebky, Michal [CZE]
28 Peter, Manuel [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Posolda, Ondra [CZE]
29 Malaussena, Fabrice [FRA] Lost 0-2 vs. Sutor, Emanuel [DEU]
30 Porojan, Raul [DEU] Lost 1-2-1 vs. Porostly, Petr [CZE]
31 Marr, Mat [USA] Drew 1-1-1 vs. Roelofs, Frank [NLD]
32 Weile, Daniel [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. - [NLD]
33 Fricke, Arne [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Marciniszyn, Michal [CZE]
34 Huls, Jeffrey [NLD] Lost 0-2 vs. Jensen, David R [DNK]
35 Pastor, Isaac [ESP] Lost 0-2 vs. Renedo, Rodrigo [ESP]
36 Gottlieb, Peter [DNK] Won 2-0 vs. Knevels, Christophe [BEL]
37 Devine, Andrew [ENG] Lost 0-2 vs. Joens, Klaus [DEU]
38 Görtzen, Simon M [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Jakobsen, Andreas [DNK]
39 Erinin, Dimityr A [BGR] Won 2-0 vs. Chudoba, Martin [CZE]
40 Mostek, Sten-magnus [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Fiedler, Kai [DEU]
41 Löffler, Alexander [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Wafo-tapa, Guillaume [FRA]
42 Chronopoulos, Bill [GRC] Won 2-1 vs. De Rooij, Danny [NLD]
43 Steiner, Stefan [AUT] Drew 1-1-1 vs. Bokor, Peter [HUN]
44 Winkler, Axel [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Vávra, Nikola [CZE]
45 Rieke, Konstantin [DEU] Drew 1-1-1 vs. Mazzurco, Carlo [DEU]
46 Uhe, Felix [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Straub, Patrick [DEU]
47 Holzinger, Thomas [AUT] Lost 0-1-1 vs. Henze, Oliver [DEU]
48 Stapelkamp, Joost [NLD] Won 2-1 vs. Nachtigall, Jaroslav [CZE]
49 Nörtemann, Eiko [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Zidek, Arnost [CZE]
50 Oldekamp, Ulf [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Cammilluzzi, Marco [ITA]
51 Grimmer, Jasper [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Altensen, Tim [DEU]
52 Samuele, Estratti [ITA] Won 2-0 vs. Meissner, Patrick [DEU]
53 Prosek, Daniel [CZE] Lost 0-2 vs. Schuray, Alexander [DEU]
54 Huke, Lothar [AUT] Won 2-1 vs. Komanicky, Vladimir [DEU]
55 Sormani, Reto [CHE] Lost 0-2 vs. Von Müller, Moritz [DEU]
56 Wichlacz, Zbigniew [POL] Won 2-1 vs. Passow, Christopher [DEU]
57 Vasile, Adrian Iulian [ROU] Lost 1-2 vs. Bertiou, Simon [GRC]
58 Matignon, Guillaume [FRA] Won 2-0 vs. Dziekan, Lukasz [POL]
59 Schneider, Dominik [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Merdes, Michael [DEU]
60 Schulmerich, Felix [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Schlaak, Max [DEU]
61 Piatkowski, Dominik [POL] Won 2-0 vs. Boavida, Pedro [PRT]
62 Sauerborn, Moritz [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Sirvent, Antonio [ESP]
63 Fornasari, Michele [FRA] Won 2-0 vs. Dimitriu, Alexandru N [ROU]
64 Andrejchikov, Denis J [RUS] Lost 1-2 vs. Thaler, Sebastian [DEU]
65 Grünauer, Simon [AUT] Lost 1-2 vs. Magera, Markus [DEU]
66 Chatenier, Nick F [NLD] Won 2-1 vs. Costa, Frederico [PRT]
67 Liederbach, Florian [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Lei, Benjamin [DEU]
68 Knelangen, Matthias [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Gruson, Pierre [FRA]
69 Völlings, Sebastian [DEU] Lost 0-1-1 vs. Schonherr, Georg [DEU]
70 Ulatowski, Przemyslaw [POL] Lost 0-2 vs. Loh, Mark [AUT]
71 Bas, Andrej [SVN] Lost 1-2 vs. Grund, Daniel [DEU]
72 Scharfe, Tai W [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Huschner, Roland [DEU]
73 Hittel, Matthias [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Schmittbuettner, Bernd [DEU]
74 Hauser, Matthias [AUT] Won 2-0 vs. Kramer, Bernhard [DEU]
75 Stams, Marvin - [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Feja, Steffen [DEU]
76 Garzon, David [ESP] Lost 1-2 vs. Beckmann, Bertram [DEU]
77 Bracht, Maximilian [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Hottmann, Alex [DEU]
78 Negrutiu, Paul [ROU] Lost 0-2 vs. Pelekanos, Vangelis [GRC]
79 Blocher, Markus [AUT] Won 2-1 vs. Chandrinos, Giorgos [GRC]
80 Musial, Lukasz [POL] Won 2-1 vs. Azevedo, Mario B [PRT]
81 Lemoine, Vincent [BEL] Lost 1-2 vs. Anders, Torsten [DEU]
82 Connolly, Bryan [ENG] Lost 1-2 vs. Garcia, Sergio [ESP]
83 Gustavsson, Gustav [CHE] Lost 1-2 vs. Wellens, Wilson [BEL]
84 Andersen, Rune Martens [DNK] Won 2-0 vs. Mavroudis, Alexandros [DEU]
85 Severin, Thoralf [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Constâncio, Filipe [PRT]
86 Heigerer, Stefan [AUT] Lost 0-2 vs. Saiyasely, Liking [FRA]
87 Brenner, Martin [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Vliegenthart, Benjamin [NLD]
88 Hedemann, Marcel [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Puissant, Stephane [BEL]
89 Hamann, Andreas [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Dudziec, Tomasz [POL]
90 Boelens, Jasper [NLD] Drew 1-1 vs. Vlahovic, Matija [HRV]
91 Socha, Marek [POL] Won 2-0 vs. Knauf, Daniel [DEU]
92 Chen, Ziming [NLD] Won 2-0 vs. Van Rijn, Frank [NLD]
93 Hoffmann, Elias [DEU] Drew 1-1-1 vs. Kerem, Hannes [EST]
94 Preiss, Christian [CHE] Lost 0-2 vs. Sabel, Dion [DEU]
95 Ström, Tobias [SWE] Lost 0-2 vs. Steeger, Thomas [DEU]
96 Cardoso, Ricardo [PRT] Lost 1-2 vs. Jahoda, Jakub [CZE]
97 Nørgaard, Lasse [DNK] Won 2-1 vs. Biermann, Patrick [DEU]
98 Steinborn, Robin [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Reich, Sebastian [DEU]
99 Bossow, Janus [DNK] Won 2-1 vs. Wahl, Marc A [DEU]
100 Seta, Daniel [POL] Lost 1-2 vs. Rutten, Alex [NLD]
101 Lendvaj, Ivan [HRV] Lost 1-2 vs. Struß, Martin [DEU]
102 Lukaszyk, Tomasz [POL] Won 2-1 vs. Kammer, Michael [DEU]
103 Megens, Tom [NLD] Lost 0-2 vs. Brandtner, Michael [AUT]
104 Melis, Bas [NLD] Lost 1-2 vs. Bethke, Patrick [DEU]
105 Hüttel, Eric [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Kullmann, Tim [DEU]
106 Clark, Nicholas A [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Esteves, Julio [FRA]
107 Kaltofen, Moritz [DEU] Drew 1-1-1 vs. Rechthaler, Dominik [DEU]
108 Schildmann, Michael [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Karlinski, Anton [DEU]
109 Surynek, Tomas T [CZE] Drew 1-1-1 vs. Lexa, Alexander [DEU]
110 Reichel-dittes, Christ [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Clara, Sergi [ESP]
111 Klocke, Dennis [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Stihle, Laurent [FRA]
112 Syomkin, Alexander [RUS] Drew 1-1 vs. Tagi-zade, Eldar [RUS]
113 Galusik, Marcin [POL] Won 2-1 vs. Wallendorf, Jonas [DEU]
114 Trifan, Raoul A [ROU] Won 2-0 vs. Streit, Stephan [DEU]
115 Kochurov, Andrey [RUS] Won 2-1 vs. Serowy, Arno [DEU]
116 Sternbauer, Bernhard [AUT] Lost 0-2 vs. Nowak, Alexander [DEU]
117 Speckmann, Marcel [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Stadtländer, Hendrik [DEU]
118 Möser, Thorsten [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Saporita, Max [DEU]
119 Roy, Julien [FRA] Won 2-1 vs. Gerlich, Maximilian [DEU]
120 Steinbach, Sven [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Marti, Enric [ESP]
121 Czapor, Grzegorz [POL] Lost 1-2 vs. Buttner, Kevin F [NLD]
122 Specht, Jan [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Van Der Vaart, Martijn [NLD]
123 Kolp, Johann [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Tang, Kiri [DEU]
124 Hermann, Manfred [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Gateaud, Maxime T [FRA]
125 Lackinger, Markus [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Csizmadia, Peter [HUN]
126 Gathemann, Helge [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Scheubert, Lena [DEU]
127 Niehaus, Benjamin [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Brix, Tobias [DEU]
128 Streithof, Henrik [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Pakka, Esko [FIN]
129 Letizia, Guillaume [FRA] Won 2-1 vs. Meser, Andreas [DEU]
130 Herrmann, Florian [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Materne, Philipp [DEU]
131 Wellmann, Marco [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Van Der Linden, Mark [NLD]
132 Gansel, Toni [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Tochácek, Daniel [CZE]
133 Krolow, Frank [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Reinschmidt, Christian [DEU]
134 Samul, Ondrej [CZE] Lost 0-2 vs. Tumpach, Markus [DEU]
135 Jickeli, Christian M [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Kempe, Jörg [DEU]
136 Corbera Bellalta, Marc [ESP] Won 2-1 vs. Fehir, Ivan [AUT]
137 Kleindienst, Pascal [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Melichar, Martin [CZE]
138 Schwarz, Christian [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Catana, Ciprian [ROU]
139 Kraatz, Jan-hendryk [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Lippmann, Klaus D [DEU]
140 Thiel, Michael [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Kruse, Marco [DEU]
141 Heuser, Jasper Finn [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Black, Dylan [DEU]
142 Rietscher, Daniel [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Regn, Oliver [DEU]
143 Schade, Martin [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Schröder, Harald [DEU]
144 Vojtisek, Michal [CZE] Won 2-0 vs. Stückler, Thomas [AUT]
145 Parlow, Andre [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Overloop Van, Veerle [NLD]
146 Wolter, Christoph [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Merdes, Christoph [DEU]
147 Tieghi, Michele [ITA] Won 2-0 vs. Huss, Jan [DEU]
148 Ziebell, Lukas [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Ginter, Markus [DEU]
149 Mathee, Simon [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Kiehn, Manuel [DEU]
150 Abraham, Daniel [AUT] Lost 0-2 vs. Klingbeil, Berthold [DEU]
151 Scheinichen, Philipp [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Hoss, Michael [DEU]
152 Matyas, Sebastian [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Brinkmann, Jan [DEU]
153 Stritzel, Maik [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Sassi, Alessandro [ITA]
154 Nölting, Florian [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Diekjobst, Lukas [DEU]
155 Puttnins, Christoph [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Sablatura, Tom [CZE]
156 Müller, Norbert [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Rutenberg, Michael [DEU]
157 Scheel, Thomas [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Bettelhaeuser, Eike [DEU]
158 Kiehn, Patrick [DEU] Lost 0-1 vs. Wacker, Jan [DEU]
159 Schwarz, Patrick [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Schulz, Michael [DEU]
160 Kramer, Wilfried [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Kunert, Thorsten [DEU]
161 Pfefferkorn, Jakob [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Schov, Michael [DEU]
162 Herzog, Andre [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Malaussena, Arnaud [FRA]
163 Hölker, Jürgen [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Schmalfeld, Timo [DEU]
  Eucken, Christopher [DEU]     * BYE *

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All