Grand Prix Kyoto Top 8 Decks

Posted in Event Coverage on December 16, 2015

By Wizards of the Coast

Tsuyoshi Fujita - 1st Place


NecroDonate

Main Deck
Sideboard
1 City of Brass
2 City of Traitors
4 Gemstone Mine
4 Peat Bog
7 Swamp
1 Underground River
4 Underground Sea
3 Donate
4 Illusions of Grandeur
4 Necropotence
3 Brainstorm
4 Demonic Consultation
4 Duress
1 Firestorm
4 Force of Will
4 Mox Diamond
3 Pyroblast
3 Vampiric Tutor
4 Annul
2 Arcane Denial
1 Circle of Protection: Red
1 Firestorm
3 Misdirection
1 Pyroblast
3 Pyrokinesis

Yuki Murakami - 2nd Place


NecroDonate

Main Deck
Sideboard
3 Badlands
3 Gemstone Mine
10 Swamp
4 Underground Sea
3 Underground River
3 Donate
4 Illusions of Grandeur
4 Necropotence
2 Annul
4 Demonic Consultation
4 Duress
2 Firestorm
4 Force of Will
4 Mox Diamond
3 Unmask
3 Vampiric Tutor
1 Firestorm
3 Hydroblast
3 Massacre
4 Phyrexian Negator
4 Pyroblast

Katsuhiro Mori - 3rd Place


Pandeburst

Main Deck
Sideboard
1 Ancient Tomb
1 City of Traitors
4 Flood Plain
9 Island
4 Plain
1 Tropical Island
2 Tundra
2 Volcanic Island
2 Pandemonium
4 Replenish
2 Saproling Burst
1 Annul
4 Brainstorm
4 Counterspell
4 Force of Will
4 Frantic Search
4 Intuition
2 Lilting Refrain
4 Merchant Scroll
1 Mystical Tutor
3 Annul
4 Hydroblast
1 Misdirection
2 Powder Keg
2 Pyroblast
2 Seal of Cleansing
1 Wrath of God

Ryan Fuller - 4th Place


Survivial by Bob Maher

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Bayou
2 City of Brass
2 Phyrexian Tower
4 Savannah
3 Taiga
4 Tropical islan
4 Duress
1 Opposition
1 Recurring Nightmare
1 Seal of Cleansing
4 Survival of the Fittest
3 Vampiric Tutor
2 Academy Rector
4 Birds of Paradise
1 Bone Shredder
1 Deranged Hermit
1 Gilded Drake
1 Llanowar Elf
1 Masticore
1 Monk Idealist
1 Monk Realist
3 Quirion Ranger
1 Spike Weaver
1 Squee, Goblin Nabob
2 Tradewind Rider
1 Uktabi Orangutan
4 Wall of Roots
1 Wood Elf
1 Blastoderm
1 Carrion Beetle
1 Chill
1 Gilded Drake
1 Granger Guildmage
1 Living Death
1 Lobotomy
2 Oath of Ghouls
4 Pyroblast
1 Radiant Dragoons
1 Void

Eisaku Itadani - 5th Place


Tradewind/Survival

Main Deck
Sideboard
5 Forest
5 Island
2 Taiga
4 Tropical Island
4 Brainstorm
3 Counterspell
4 Force of Will
4 Land Grant
4 Mana Leak
4 Survival of the Fittest
4 Birds of Paradise
1 Deranged Hermit
1 Granger Guildmage
1 Guilded Drake
1 Merfolk Looter
3 Quirion Ranger
1 Squee, Goblin Nabob
4 Tradewind Rider
1 Uktabi Orangutan
4 Wall of Roots
4 Back to Basics
1 Bottle Gnomes
3 Emerald Charm
1 Granger Guildmage
1 Hunted Wumpus
1 Masticore
1 Spike Weaver
1 Spike Feeder
2 Uktabi Orangutan

Tsuyoshi Doyama - 6th Place


CounterOath

Main Deck
Sideboard
3 Flood Plains
1 Reflecting Pool
1 Savannah
3 Treetop Village
4 Tropical Island
4 Tundera
3 Volcanic Island
4 Wasteland
1 Crater Hellion
1 Morphling
1 Spike Feeder
2 Annul
3 Brainstorm
1 Circle of Protection: Red
4 Counterspell
4 Enlightened Tutor
4 Force of Will
2 Gaea's Blessing
4 Impulse
3 Oath of Druids
1 Powder Keg
1 Seal of Cleansing
2 Swords to Plowshares
1 Sylvan Library
2 Wrath of God
2 Annul
1 Cursed Totem
1 Gaea's Blessing
1 Null Rod
1 Oath of Druids
1 Phyrexian Furnace
1 Powder keg
3 Pyroblast
1 Sacred Ground
1 Seal of Cleansing
1 Spike Weaver
1 Thawing Glaciers

Tomohiro Maruyama - 7th Place


CounterSliver

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 City of Brass
4 Flood Plain
1 Plateau
1 Scrubland
2 Tropical Island
3 Tundra
4 Underground Sea
1 Undiscovered Paradise
3 Volcanic Island
3 Acidic Sliver
4 Crystaline Sliver
4 Hibernation Sliver
4 Muscle Sliver
3 Winged Sliver
4 Counterspell
4 Daze
3 Demonic Consultation
3 Duress
4 Force of Will
2 Swords to Plowshares
3 Diabolic Edict
3 Legacy's Allure
3 Pyroblast
3 Sanctimony
3 Seal of Cleansing

Tobey Tamber - 8th Place


Stompy

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Elvish Spirit Guide
10 Forest
3 Bounty of the Hunt
4 Briar Shield
4 Land Grant
4 Rancor
3 Winter Orb
4 Elvish Lyrist
4 Quirion Ranger
4 River Boa
4 Rogue Elephant
4 Skyshroud Elite
4 Vine Dryad
4 Wild Dog
1 Bounty of the Hunt
4 Cursed Totem
4 Emerald Charm
4 Rushwood Legate
1 Rushwood Dryad
1 Winter orb

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 19, 2019

Grand Prix Oklahoma City 2019 Final Standings by, Wizards of the Coast

Rank Player Points Prize Money 1 Carlson, Matt [US] 37 $6,000 2 Foreman, Matt [US] 37 $3,000 3 Cole, Conor [US] 36 $1,500 4 Majlaton, Alex [...

Learn More

December 11, 2019

Grand Prix Brisbane 2019 Final Standings by, Wizards of the Coast

Rank Player Points Prize Money 1 Gibson, Kyle [AU] 36 $6,000 2 Yeh, Chih-Cheng [TW] 37 $3,000 3 Thompson, Chris [AU] 37 $1,500 4 Lee, Anthon...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All