Grand Prix Phoenix Top 8 Decks

Posted in Event Coverage on December 16, 2015

By Wizards of the Coast

Sean Fitzgerald


Champion

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Flood Plains
4 City of Brass
2 Gemstone Mine
4 Tundra
1 Tropical Island
1 Savannah
4 Underground Sea
1 Volcanic Island
1 Scrubland
1 Undiscovered Paradise
4 Muscle Sliver
4 Crystalline Sliver
4 Hibernation Sliver
3 Acidic Sliver
4 Force of Will
3 Demonic Consultation
3 Swords to Plowshares
3 Seal of Cleansing
3 Winged Sliver
3 Counterspell
2 Duress
1 Misdirection
4 Pyroblast
2 Volrath's Stronghold
3 Honorable Passage
2 Misdirection
1 Swords to Plowshares
1 Seal of Cleansing
2 Erase

Sean Smith


Finalist

Main Deck
Sideboard
1 Fact or Fiction
4 Brainstorm
4 Force of Will
1 Forbid
4 Counterspell
3 Mana Leak
3 Oath of Druids
2 Gaea's Blessing
1 Slyvan Library
1 Abundance
2 Swords to Plowshares
1 Ivory Mask
1 Seal of Cleansing
1 Sterling Grove
3 Enlightened Tutor
1 Morphling
1 Spike Feeder
1 Spike Weaver
1 Annul
2 Treetop Village
1 Faerie Conclave
4 Wasteland
4 Flood Plains
1 Undiscovered Paradise
3 Volcanic Island
4 Tundra
1 Savannah 
4 Tropical Island
1 Crater Hellion
2 Wrath of God
1 COP Red
1 Aura of Silence
1 Seal of Cleansing
1 Null rod
1 Powder Keg
3 Annul
3 PyroBlast
1 Phyrexian Furnace

Thomas Keller


Third-Place Finisher

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Crystalline Sliver
4 Hibernation Sliver
4 Muscle Sliver
4 Winged Sliver
1 Acidic Sliver
4 Force of Will
4 Duress
3 Demonic Consultation
2 Counterspell
3 Seal of Cleansing
2 Swords to Plowshares
2 Annul
4 Tundra
4 Underground Sea
4 City of Brass
4 Flood Plain
1 Volcanic Island
1 Tropical Island
2 Scrubland
1 Undiscovered Paradise
2 Gemstone Mine
2 Swords to Plowshares
2 Perish
4 Pyroblast
3 Erase
2 Worship
2 Hydroblast

Scott Johns


Fourth-Place Finisher

Main Deck
Sideboard
2 Mana Leak
4 Wall of Roots
4 Birds of Paradise
1 Squee Goblin Nabob
2 Quirion Ranger
1 Uktabi Orangutan
1 Spike Weaver
1 Gilded Drake
1 Monk Realist
1 Deranged Hermit
2 Impulse
4 Brainstorm
1 Morphling
4 Counterspell
4 Tradewind Rider
4 Survival of the Fittest
4 Land Grant
4 Force of Will
1 Savannah
5 Islands
6 Forests
4 Tropical Islands
3 Emerald Charm
1 Aura Shards
1 Spike Feeder
1 Bottle Gnomes
1 Monk Idealist
1 Quirion Ranger
1 Peacekeeper
1 Masticore
1 Uktabi Orangutan
4 Back to Basics

Robert Swarowski


Fifth-Place Finisher

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Jackal Pup
4 Mogg Fanatic
4 Goblin Patrol
3 Fireslinger
4 Ball Lightning
4 Cursed Scroll
4 Shock
4 Incinerate
4 Fireblast
3 Hammer of Bogardan
18 Mountain
4 Wasteland
4 Pyroblast
4 Chaos Charm
3 Anarchy
2 Bottle Gnomes
2 Shattering Pulse 

Joel Frank


Sixth-Place Finisher

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Crystalline Sliver
4 Hibernation Sliver
4 Muscle Sliver
4 Winged Sliver
2 Acidic Sliver
4 Force of Will
3 Counterspell
3 Seal of Cleansing
3 Duress
3 Swords to Plowshares
3 Demonic Consultation
4 Flood Plain
4 Tundra
4 Underground Sea
4 City of Brass
2 Gemstone Mine
1 Undiscovered Paradise
1 Volcanic Island
1 Scrubland
1 Tropical Island
4 Pyroblast
3 Worship
3 Cursed Totem
2 Volrath's Stronghold
2 Erase
1 Seal of Cleansing

Terry Welty


Seventh-Place Finisher

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Wasteland
4 Flood Plain
2 Undiscovered Paradise
2 Faerie Conclave
2 Treetop Village
4 Tundra
3 Tropical Island
3 Volcanic Island
1 Savannah
3 Morphling
4 Ophidian
4 Force of Will
2 Forbid
4 Counterspell
4 Mana Leak
4 Impulse
2 Wrath of God
3 Swords to Plowshares
3 Disenchant
2 Gaea's Blessing
4 Annul
3 Hydroblast
4 Pyroblast
2 Phyrexian Furnace
1 Wrath of God
1 Seal of Cleansing

Chris Demaci


Eighth-Place Finisher

Main Deck
Sideboard
3 Swords to Plowshares
3 Wrath of God
3 Seal of Cleansing
4 Impulse
3 Forbid
4 Force of Will
4 Counterspell
4 Mana Leak
4 Pyroblast
3 Morphling
4 Flood Plain
1 Faerie Conclave
3 Treetop Village
4 Wasteland
4 Tundra
3 Tropical Island
4 Volcanic Island
2 Savannah
4 Annul
2 Disenchant
4 Hydroblast
1 Swords to Plowshares
1 Wrath of God
2 Misdirection
1 Phyrexian Furnace

Latest Event Coverage Articles

October 14, 2019

Grand Prix Bangkok 2019 Final Standings by, Wizards of the Coast

Rank Player Points Prize Money 1 Sochurek, Petr [CZ] 37 $6,000 2 Tu, Nan [CN] 37 $3,000 3 Matsumoto, Yuki [JP] 37 $1,500 4 Guo, Cheng [CN] ...

Learn More

October 14, 2019

Grand Prix Utrecht 2019 Final Standings by, Wizards of the Coast

Rank Player Points Prize Money 1 Alberyd, Johannes [NL] 39 $7,000 2 Mun, Tian Fa [IT] 39 $3,500 3 Grafensteiner, Tobias [DE] 42 $1,750 4 Joa...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All

We use cookies on this site to personalize content and ads, provide social media features and analyze web traffic. By clicking YES, you are consenting for us to set cookies. (Learn more about cookies)

No, I want to find out more