Live Coverage of 2005 Pro Tour Nagoya

Posted in Event Coverage on January 27, 2005

By Wizards of the Coast

TablePlayerPoints OpponentPoints
1Sels, Bert [BEL] 9vs.Sanguinetti, James [USA] 9
12Nakamura, Shuuhei [JPN] 9vs.Gundersen, Thomas [NOR] 9
13Kina, Mauro [ARG] 9vs.Horvath, Adam [USA] 9
25Wang, Ming-Chih [TWN] 9vs.Karsten, Frank [NLD] 9
27Soh, Terry Han Chuen [MYS] 9vs.Sonne, Jonathan [USA] 9
39Aten, Timothy [USA] 9vs.Jonsson, Anton [SWE] 9
44Da Costa Cabral, Berna [BEL] 9vs.Lebedowicz, Osyp [USA] 9
55Hata, Hirotaka [JPN] 9vs.Kaneko, Masami [JPN] 9
68Eigner, Nikolaus [AUT] 9vs.Fatouros, Vasilis [GRC] 9
75Hay, Tom [AUS] 9vs.Saito, Tomoharu [JPN] 9
87Chan, Tiago [PRT] 9vs.Cannistraro, Michael [USA] 9
88Shiozu, Ryouma [JPN] 9vs.Blaas, Jasper [NLD] 9
99Evans, Murray [CAN] 9vs.Bandou, Jun'ichirou [JPN] 7
106Ravitz, Joshua [USA] 9vs.Häyrynen, Andrei [FIN] 9
113Atsuta, Nao [JPN] 9vs.Lacroix, Damien [FRA] 9
109Nagamine, Kazuki [JPN] 7vs.Wiegersma, Jelger [NLD] 6
2Johannsen, Dennis [DEU] 6vs.Hosono, Yasuto [JPN] 6
3Levin, Eugene [USA] 6vs.Canali, Pierre [FRA] 6
5Sasagawa, Tomohide [JPN] 6vs.Sullivan, Patrick [USA] 6
6Salvin, Jean Charles [FRA] 6vs.Reitbauer, David [AUT] 6
7Bertos, Nicolas [FRA] 6vs.Ikeda, Tsuyoshi [JPN] 6
17Katayama, Hidenori [JPN] 6vs.Kurisu, Takashi [JPN] 6
21Lichniak, Marcin [POL] 6vs.Scriven, Jarrod [AUS] 6
23Sibast, Rasmus [DNK] 6vs.Jacob, Michael [USA] 6
30Puszet, Jarron [AUS] 6vs.Hashimoto, Rei [JPN] 4
33Ishikawa, Ren [JPN] 6vs.Refsdal, Thomas [NOR] 6
36Ishida, Itaru [JPN] 6vs.Suzuki, Takaaki [JPN] 6
37Dominguez, Javier [ESP] 6vs.Pelcak, John [USA] 6
40Hoaen, Richard [CAN] 6vs.Kakumae, Teruya [JPN] 6
48Klein, Jean-philippe [FRA] 6vs.Martinez, Manuel [ESP] 6
49Girodroux, Pierre [BEL] 6vs.Remie, Jeroen [NLD] 6
50Zidek, Arnost [CZE] 6vs.Rietzl, Paul [USA] 6
56Tamblyn, Mitchell [USA] 6vs.Mori, Katsuhiro [JPN] 6
57Stein, Sam [USA] 6vs.Huber, Christoph [CHE] 6
59Schmeußer, Simon [DEU] 6vs.Kuroda, Masashiro [JPN] 6
60Olivieri, Nicolas [FRA] 6vs.Campos, Emilio [ESP] 6
62Yamada, Tsutomu [JPN] 6vs.Ausserre, Manuel [FRA] 6
64Sinclair, Donald [USA] 6vs.Nuijten, Julien [NLD] 6
65Pinkster, Wilco [NLD] 6vs.Nai, Enrico [ITA] 6
66Chai, Ming Huang [SGP] 6vs.Kaji, Tomohiro [JPN] 6
69Goron, Julien [FRA] 6vs.Magica, Reina [NZL] 6
72Sakajou, Yasuhisa [JPN] 6vs.Sanders, Ben [SCO] 6
73Cunningham, Jeff [CAN] 6vs.Takahashi, Jun'ya [JPN] 6
74Rodriguez, Nestor [DEU] 6vs.Anzorena, Pablo [MEX] 6
76Zajdner, Mark [CAN] 6vs.Leiviskä, Mikko [FIN] 6
80Jeong, HyunWoo [KOR] 6vs.Takakuwa, Akihiro [JPN] 6
81Zhang, Jingpeng [CAN] 6vs.Perez, Bastien [FRA] 6
82Magalhaes, Hugo [PRT] 6vs.Blech, Reinhard [DEU] 6
83Chang, Chih-Hsiang [TWN] 6vs.Akritas, Pavlos [BEL] 6
84Richards, Scott [NZL] 6vs.Kaminek, Petr [CZE] 6
85Krempels, Craig [USA] 6vs.Krutil, Daniel [CZE] 6
90Dal Farra, Gionata [ITA] 6vs.Komuro, Shuu [JPN] 6
92Yuichi, Aizawa [USA] 6vs.Shvartsman, Alex [USA] 6
93Ogura, Ryou [JPN] 6vs.Cloete, Werner [ZAF] 6
96Malin, Antti [FIN] 6vs.Morita, Masahiko [JPN] 6
102Harkonen, Jarno [FIN] 6vs.Jantunen, Pauli [FIN] 6
103Pils, Florian [DEU] 6vs.Hauptmann, Aaron [USA] 6
105Furukawa, Ken'ichi [JPN] 6vs.Linov, Matvey [RUS] 6
107Fujita, Tsuyoshi [JPN] 6vs.Carlsson, Simon [SWE] 6
114Ino, Kentarou [JPN] 6vs.Kudou, Kouichi [JPN] 6
4Ramperez, Sergio [ESP] 3vs.Koev, Asparuh [BGR] 3
8Nishino, Kenta [JPN] 3vs.Okamoto, Jin [JPN] 3
9Oks, Oliver [JPN] 3vs.Ishihara, Jun [JPN] 3
11Okugawa, Shouji [JPN] 3vs.Fujita, Osamu [JPN] 3
14Arbide, Inaki [ESP] 3vs.Finstrom, Jim [USA] 3
18Perez del Pozo, Angel [ESP] 3vs.Ootsuka, Koutarou [JPN] 3
19Romesburg, Harry [USA] 3vs.Larsen, Christoffer [DNK] 3
20Barbero, Jose [FRA] 3vs.Vandover, Sean [USA] 3
24Hwang, Chi Chung [TWN] 3vs.Ibamoto, Masami [JPN] 3
26Polgary, Mikael [SWE] 3vs.Forestier, Nicolas [FRA] 3
28Ruel, Olivier [FRA] 3vs.Shimura, Ichirou [JPN] 3
29Pinto, Francisco [PRT] 3vs.West, Nicholas [ENG] 3
31De Rosa, Antonino [USA] 3vs.Azevedo, Pedro [PRT] 3
32Lindgren, Tommi [CHE] 3vs.Lia, Fredrik [NOR] 3
34Cornelissen, Kamiel [NLD] 3vs.Tsai, Ming Da [TWN] 3
35Klusmann, Sven [DEU] 3vs.Menard, Antoine [FRA] 3
38Fuji, Yusuke [JPN] 3vs.Prochak, Chris [USA] 3
42Stronguin, Michel [ISR] 3vs.Payen, Laurent [FRA] 3
43Nam, Kkyoung Geun [KOR] 3vs.Saito, Hisashi [JPN] 3
45Wood, Matthew [CAN] 3vs.Weitz, David [USA] 3
46Oiso, Masashi [JPN] 3vs.Yeh, Ray-Zer [TWN] 3
47Warmenhoven, Ruud [NLD] 3vs.Meyerson, Jeffrey [USA] 3
51Andou, Kotarou [JPN] 3vs.Gurevich, Alexander [RUS] 3
52Van Rensburg, Matthew [ZAF] 3vs.Sbrozzi, Luigi [ITA] 3
53Vila Garcia, Miguel [ESP] 3vs.Laterza, Danilo [ITA] 3
54Petri, Giulio [ITA] 3vs.Rodemann, Dan [USA] 3
58Siron, Geoffrey [BEL] 3vs.Nassif, Gabriel [FRA] 3
63Akiyama, Takashi [JPN] 3vs.Oohashi, Toshiya [JPN] 3
67Damizet, Stephane [FRA] 3vs.Canu, Franck [FRA] 3
71Oomens, Wessel [NLD] 3vs.Stok, Alex [NLD] 3
77Vogel, Tobias [DEU] 3vs.Yasooka, Shota [JPN] 3
78Kler, Tijs [NLD] 3vs.Tsumura, Kenji [JPN] 3
79Walls, Gabe [USA] 3vs.Brerat, damien [FRA] 1
86Szleifer, Gadiel [USA] 3vs.Ruel, Antoine [FRA] 3
89Ionescu, Eugen [DEU] 3vs.Sasaki, Yuusuke [JPN] 3
91Fabiano, Gerard [USA] 3vs.Keskitalo, Mikko [FIN] 3
94Mun Yip, Yau [MYS] 3vs.Moore, Hugh [USA] 3
95Sirvent, Antonio [ESP] 3vs.Martin, Quentin [ENG] 3
97Alcaraz, Aniol [ESP] 3vs.Dictus, Mark [BEL] 3
98Okaka, Hiroaki [JPN] 3vs.Le Campion, Marc [FRA] 3
101Iglesias Guerrero, Osv [ESP] 3vs.Arita, Ryuuichi [JPN] 3
104Oosawa, Takuya [JPN] 3vs.Gomersall, Sam [ENG] 3
108Levy, Raphael [FRA] 3vs.Reale, Giuseppe [ITA] 3
112Siira, Erkki [FIN] 3vs.Katou, Kazuki [JPN] 3
10Snepvangers, Bram [NLD] 1vs.Kikuchi, Yuuji [JPN] 1
15Twitchen, Ben [ENG] 0vs.Jagereder, Andreas [AUT] 0
16Gouesse, Jean-Baptiste [FRA] 0vs.Oota, Hirotaka [JPN] 0
22Frazier, Ben [USA] 0vs.Jorstedt, Mattias [SWE] 0
41Kimura, Shawn [USA] 0vs.Dam, Lars [DNK] 0
61Negrin, Gustavo [ESP] 0vs.Lozada, Donovan [USA] 0
70Olivera, Adrian [ESP] 0vs.Quaglietta, Gabriele [ITA] 0
100Takeshi, Kugi [USA] 0vs.Wagner, Robert [USA] 0
110Kuo, Tzu Ching [TWN] 0vs.Scardone, Nicola [ITA] 0
111Angeli, Alessio [ITA] 0vs.Findlay, Morgan [CAN] 0
Stavola, Kate [USA] 3 * BYE * Pod 26
Frederiksen, Rasmus [DNK] 0 * BYE * Pod 27
Baglin, Arnaud [FRA] 0 * BYE * Pod 30
Asahara, Akira [JPN] 0 * BYE * Pod 29
Stern, Jon [CAN] 0 * BYE * Pod 28
Yamazoe, Makoto [USA] 3 * BYE * Pod 25

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All