Magic: The Gathering Invitational 2000
Block Party Decks

Posted in Event Coverage on December 18, 2015

By Wizards of the Coast

MIKE LONG - Rath Cycle

4 Mana Leak
4 Diabolic Edict
4 Hammerhead Shark
4 Legacy's Allure
4 Counterspell
4 Intuition
4 Forbid
3 Dominating Licid
1 Scroll Rack
2 Lobotomy
2 Thalakos Drifters
1 Volrath's Stronghold
4 Rootwater Depths
4 Stalking Stones
3 Swamp
12 Island

SIDEBOARD
4 Wasteland
1 Volrath's Stronghold
4 Dark Banishing
2 Lobotomy
2 Capsize
2 Dismiss

DAVID PRICE - Ice Age Block

20 Swamp
3 Lake of the Dead
4 Dark Ritual
4 Demonic Consultation
4 Necropotence
4 Icequake
3 Mind Warp
4 Knight of Stromgald
4 Abyssal Specter
2 Ihsan's Shade
4 Contagion
4 Soul Burn

SIDEBOARD
4 Dystopia
3 Serrated Arrows
3 Jester's Cap
3 Dark Banishing
2 Infernal Darkness

CHRIS PIKULA - Urza's Saga Block

4 Deranged Hermit
4 Priest of Titania
2 Elvish Lyrist
1 Heart Warden
2 Masticore
2 Morphling
3 Yavimaya Elder
4 Yavimaya Granger
4 Miscalculation
4 Annul
4 Opposition
3 Treachery
9 Forest
4 Treetop Village
10 Island

SIDEBOARD
1 Treachery
2 Hush
3 Splinter
1 Masticore
2 Back to Basics
2 Compost
3 Thran Foundry
1 Elvish Lyrist

DIRK BABEROWSKI - Rath Cycle Block

4 Awakening
4 Whispers of the Muse
4 Capsize
4 Counterspell
4 Mana Leak
4 Forbid
2 Dismiss
3 Spike Weaver
4 Wall of Blossoms
3 Legacy's Allure
3 Skyshroud Forest
3 Reflecting Pool
6 Forest
12 Island

SIDEBOARD
2 Forest
4 Oath of Druids
3 Grindstone
2 Verdigris
1 Spike Weaver
3 Bottle Gnomes

DARWIN KASTLE - Urza's Saga Block

4 Wildfire
3 Faultline
2 Masticore
1 Ring of Gix
3 Covetous Dragon
4 Temporal Aperture
4 Thran Dynamo
4 Grim Monolith
4 Worn Powerstone
4 Avalanche Riders
2 Mishra's Helix
4 Ghitu Encampment
21 Mountain

SIDEBOARD
2 Thran Foundry
2 Masticore
1 Faultline
1 Ring of Gix
4 Keldon Vandal
2 Rack and Ruin
3 Parch

KOICHIRO MAKI - Rath Cycle Block

4 Carnophage
4 Sarcomancy
4 Dauthi Horror
4 Dauthi Slayer
4 Dauthi Marauder
4 Dauthi Warlord
1 Dauthi Mercenary
4 Hatred
4 Dark Ritual
2 Coercion
1 Spinal Graft
1 Crovax the Cursed
1 Reckless Spite
4 City of Traitors
15 Swamp
2 Wasteland

SIDEBOARD
2 Portcullis
2 Brush With Death
2 Stronghold Taskmaster
3 Perish
3 Bottle Gnomes

JON FINKEL - Rath Cycle Block

1 Cloudchaser Eagle
1 Revenant
1 Carrionette
4 Recurring Nightmare
2 Living Death
2 Tradewind Rider
3 Hermit Druid
3 Wall of Blossoms
1 Thrull Surgeon
1 Anarchist
1 Verdant Force
2 Spike Weaver
2 Spike Feeder
1 Stronghold Assassin
4 Survival of  the Fittest
4 Mox Diamond
1 Scroll Rack
1 Shard Phoenix
2 Lobotomy
6 Forest
3 Swamp
2 Volrath's Stronghold
1 Vec Township
1 Salt Flats
1 Mogg Hollows
1 Skyshroud Forest
4 Pine Barrens
2 Rootwater Depths
2 Reflecting Pool

SIDEBOARD
3 Oath of Druids
1 Carrionette
2 Boil
3 Disenchant
1 Lobotomy
2 Oath of Ghouls
1 Thrull Surgeon
1 Wall of Blossoms
1 Coffin Queen

PAT CHAPIN - Rath Cycle Block

4 Survival of the Fittest
4 Hermit Druid
4 Wall of Blossoms
1 Spike Feeder
1 Spike Weaver
1 Verdant Force
4 Recurring Nightmare
4 Living Death
1 Stronghold Assassin
1 Thrull Surgeon
1 Coffin Queen
2 Lobotomy
3 Tradewind Rider
1 Shard Phoenix
1 Anarchist
4 Mox Diamond
1 Scroll Rack
1 Volrath's Stronghold
1 Mogg Hollows
2 Rootwater Depths
2 Skyshroud Forest
3 Reflecting Pool
4 Pine Barrens
5 Forest
3 Swamp
1 Island

SIDEBOARD
2 Lobotomy
2 Oath of Ghouls
1 Thrull Surgeon
1 Capsize
1 Ravenous Baboons
2 Boil
3 Oath of Druids
1 Spike Weaver
1 Spike Feeder
1 Disenchant

DAVID HUMPHERYS - Urza's Saga Block

4 Academy Rector
4 Confiscate
1 Treachery
3 Opposition
4 Attunement
1 Worship
1 Yawgmoth's Bargain
4 Frantic Search
4 Miscalculation
4 Opalescence
4 Replenish
3 Faerie Conclave
3 Forbidding Watchtower
3 Phyrexian Tower
10 Island
7 Plains

SIDEBOARD
1 Disenchant
3 Annul
4 Masticore
1 Scrying Glass
2 Thran Foundry
1 Greater Good
3 Defense Grid

STEVE O'MAHONEY-SCHWARTZ - Urza's Saga Block

4 Academy Rector
4 Skirge Familiar
4 Grim Monolith
4 Yawgmoth's Bargain
3 Radiant's Dragoons
4 Dark Ritual
2 Claws of Gix
2 Yawgmoth's Will
3 Duress
4 Exhume
4 Soul Feast
8 Plains
10 Swamp
4 Phyrexian Tower

SIDEBOARD
4 Phyrexian Negator
3 Defense Grid
3 Disenchant
1 Radiant's Dragoons
3 Engineered Plague

KAI BUDDE - Rath Cycle Block

6 Forest
3 Skyshroud Forest
3 Reflecti Pool
12 Island
4 Wall of Blossoms
3 Spike Weaver
3 Legacy's Allure
4 Awakening
4 Whispers of the Muse
4 Capsize
4 Counterspell
4 Mana Leak
4 Forbid
2 Dismiss

SIDEBOARD
2 Verdigris
3 Oath of Druids
3 Bottle Gnomes
1 Spike Weaver
2 Ertai's Meddling
3 Grindstone
1 Forest

JAKUB SLEMR - Mirage Block

4 Shadow Guildmage
4 Fallen Askari
4 Skulking Ghost
2 Fledgling Djinn
4 Ertai's Familiar
4 Barrow Ghoul
4 Man O' War
3 Nekrataal
4 Song of Blood
2 Army Ants
4 Circling Vultures
1 Bad River
1 Tar Pit
3 Undiscovered Paradise
3 Gemstone Mine
1 Mountain
2 Island
10 Swamp

SIDEBOARD
4 Tranquil Domain
2 Cursed Totem
2 Null Rod
1 Crypt Rat
2 Formless World
3 Ebony Charm
1 Vampiric Tutor

BRIAN HACKER - Rath Cycle Block

3 Reclaim
4 Humility
3 Orim's Prayer
4 Counterspell
4 Forbid
1 Scroll Rack
2 Lobotomy
3 Disenchant
3 Mox Diamond
3 Whispers
4 Intuition
2 Grindstone
1 Vec Township
1 Skyshroud Forest
4 Reflecting pool
3 Rootwater Depths
6 Island
4 Plains
4 Thalakos Lowlands

SIDEBOARD
1 Mox Diamond
1 Whispers of the Muse
3 Ertai's Meddling
1 Light of Day
1 Lobotomy
2 Grindstone
2 Shattering Pulse
1 Disenchant
1 Capsize
1 Dismiss
1 Wasteland

GARY WISE - Mirage Block

4 Ertai's Familiar
4 Barrow Ghoul
4 Circling Vulture
4 Song of Blood
4 Man O War
3 Nekrataal
4 Shadow Guildmage
2 Fledgling Djinn
4 Skulking Ghost
2 Army Ants
4 Fallen Askari
3 Gemstone Mine
3 Undiscovered Paradise
1 Mountain
2 Island
12 Swamp

SIDEBOARD
4 Tranquil Domain
2 Forsaken Wastes
1 Vampiric Tutor
2 Cursed Totem
2 Null Rod
1 Crypt Rat
3 Ebony Charm

ZVI MOWSHOWITZ - Rath Cycle Block

4 Counterspell
4 Forbid
4 Legacy's Allure
4 Tradewind Rider
4 Capsize
4 Whispers of the Muse
2 Hammerhead Shark
4 Wall of Blossoms
2 Spike Weaver
4 Awakening
10 Island
4 Reflecting Pool
3 Skyshroud Forest
7 Forest

SIDEBOARD
3 Dominating Licid
2 Hammerhead Shark
4 Oath of Druids
3 Mana Leak
2 Spike Weaver
1 Tranquility

NICOLAI HERZOG - Urza's Saga Block

4 Dark Ritual
4 Duress
4 Twisted Experiment
3 Unearth
2 Contamination
4 Ravenous Rats
4 Priest of Gix
4 Phyrexian Negator
4 Skittering Skirge
4 Lurking Evil
2 Bone Shredder
2 Phyrexian Tower
2 Spawning Pool
17 Swamp

SIDEBOARD
3 Ticking Gnome
3 Masticore
3 Persecute
2 Planar Void
2 Bone Shredder
2 Swamp

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All