Magic Invitational 2002 Schedule

Posted in Event Coverage on October 10, 2002

By Wizards of the Coast

NOTE: ALL TIMES ARE TENTATIVE AS ROUNDS ARE SOMEWHAT FLEXIBLE. WHEN ALL PLAYERS FINISH, WE WILL GO STRAIGHT TO THE NEXT ROUND.

Friday, October 18

9:00am - Round 1 Deck-Build Begins (The format for rounds 1-3 is Two-Headed Giant)
9:30am - Round 1 Begins
11:00am - Round 2 Deck-Build Begins
11:30 - Round 2 Begins
1:00pm - Lunch Break (after Round 2)
2:00pm - Round 3 Deck-Build Begins
2:30pm - Round 3 Begins
4:00pm - Round 4 Begins (The format for rounds 4-6 is Future Extended)
5:30pm - Round 5 Begins
7:00pm - Round 6 Begins

Saturday, October 19

9:00am - Auction of the People Begins
9:30am - Round 7 Begins (The format for rounds 7-9 is Auction of the People)
11:00am - Round 8 Begins
12:30pm - Lunch Break (after Round 8)
1:30pm - Round 9 Begins
3:00pm - Onslaught Draft Begins (The format for rounds 9-12 is Onslaught Rochester Draft)
4:00pm - Deck-Build Begins
4:30pm - Round 10 Begins
6:00pm - Round 11 Begins
7:30pm - Round 12 Begins

Sunday, October 20

9:00am - Round 13 Begins (The format for rounds 13-15 is Future Standard)
10:30am - Round 14 Begins
12:00pm - Round 15 Begins
1:30pm - Lunch Break Begins
2:30pm - Finals Begin (Best two out of three match of all three constructed formats)
2:30pm - Gunslinging Begins

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All