Photo Coverage of 2000-2001 Pro Tour New York

Posted in Event Coverage

By Wizards of the Coast

[view] The triumphant Potato Nation

[view] Potato Nation wins PT-NY

[view] Runner up, Car Acrobatic Team

[view] Scott Johns and Mike Turian

[view] Gary Wise revives a panicked Scott Johns

[view] Johns shakes hands with Johnson

[view] Mike Turian vs. Andrew Cuneo

[view] The finals from another perspective

[view] Wise and Forsythe shake after their match

[view] Gary Wise, sans nail polish

[view] Aaron Forsythe

[view] Andrew Cuneo

[view] Andrew Johnson

[view] Mike Turian

[view] Scott Johns

[view] Car Acrobatic Team drafts in the Top 4

[view] Go Speed Racer! C.A.T. strikes again

[view] The Potato Nation

[view] Things wrap up in the semifinals

[view] Turian vs. Valkyser

[view] Finalist, Gary Wise

[view] Scott Johns comes across the table against Patrick Mello

[view] Wise vs. Luhrs

[view] Christian Luhrs

[view] A last laugh

[view] Mike Turian is in your face

[view] A view of the championship stage

[view] Players are able to view the match on one of many televisions, while listening to live commentary by Randy Buehler and Worth Wollpert

[view] Potato Nation is surly

[view] Car Acrobatic Team

[view] Rolled-Up Aces

[view] Draften und Spielen

[view] Team Outland

[view] Team B.I.G. in deciding Round 11

[view] Scott Johns moves to take a card

[view] B.I.G. sorts through their early picks

[view] Your Move Games discusses options

[view] Car Acrobatic Team looking serious

[view] A little miser teaches Research and Development member Worth Wollpert a thing or two

2playershttp://archive.wizards.com/sideboard/PTNY0001/images/675.jpgThe little miser gets some love? up high!

[view] Igor Frayman

[view] B.I.G. vs. Potato Nation

[view] Igor Frayman vs. Mike Turian

[view] Hacker vs. Johns. Observing, Randy Buehler

[view] Your Move Games

[view] Car Acrobatic came out of nowhere to make top 4

[view] Rob Dougherty vs. Aaron Forsythe

[view] Andrew Johnson vs. Darwin Kastle

[view] Gab Tsang of Team B.I.G., signals to his teammates

[view] Team Outland

[view] Team HCP

[view] Darwin Kastle gives his team a thumbs up

[view] Dave Humphreys of YMG

[view] Marsh and Kastle enjoy a light-hearted moment

[view] Team Outland

[view] B.I.G.

[view] Outland vs. B.I.G.

[view] Herzog vs. Tsang

[view] Hacker vs. Jocumsen

[view] Car Acrobatic Team

[view] Draften und Spielen

[view] There was tons of trading going on Saturday

[view] A little miser and her blue sleeves

[view] The Wizards of the Coast front desk

[view] The Wizards retail booth

[view] Trophies for the winners of the weekend's events

[view] Sideboard's publisher and mentor, Jeff Donais. In the background, newlywed Elaine Chase

[view] Chris Pikula talks to Mark Rosewater and Brian Hacker

[view] Ryan Fuller, embroiled in controversy

[view] The Fix drafts again

[view] Team Alphabetaunlimited.com

[view] A Feature Match in round nine

[view] A frustrated Team Antarctica

[view] Team Juggernaut

[view] Madison Square Garden

[view] Bustling New York City

[view] Another view of the Garden

[view] Black Ops

[view] HCP is clicking today

[view] Olivier Ruel vs. Ben Ronaldson

[view] Florent Jeudon vs. Warren Marsh

[view] Olivier Ruel vs. Ben Ronaldson

[view] Two judges have a respite

[view] Retailers had plenty of cards for every player

[view] Plenty of room for traders

[view] Saturday, players competed in PT-LA QT

[view] In the Pro Tour Cafe, players could relax and enjoy concessions while playing or chatting

[view] Players compete in the Junior Super Series

[view] Dutiful DCI members update their personal information at the DCI booth

[view] Potential judges are interviewed at the Judge Certification booth

[view] Side Events Registration

[view] Reid Schmadeka at the DCI booth

[view] A set of draft packs. The cards have been stamped for security purposes

[view] Potato Nation is on their feet vs. The Fix

[view] The Fix at the Feature Match table

[view] Warren Marsh is signaling

[view] Car Acrobatic Team

[view] Warren Marsh fans out his cards

[view] Ben Ronaldson vs. Andrew Cuneo

[view] David Williams

[view] Potato Nation

[view] David Williams and Bob Maher, Jr.

[view] Jon Omerond vs. Aaron Forsythe

[view] Warren Marsh vs. Andrew Johnson

[view] Feature Match Area, round 7

[view] QT players register their decks

[view] Lots of players turned out for the first QT using Invasion

[view] Magic artist Alan Pollack

[view] Magic artist Thomas Baxa

[view] Team B.I.G.

[view] Team Dark Side of the Moon

[view] Car Acrobatic Team, playing in round 7

[view] The Fix builds their third deck

[view] Gary Wise is taking a proactive stance on a card

[view] Gary Wise is raving

[view] Draften und Spielen

[view] Lauren Passmore, playing in a side event

[view] Scott Johns vs. Kai Budde

[view] Ben Rubin prepares for an attack

[view] William "Baby Huey" Jensen stares his opponent down

[view] Raphael Levy

[view] Ben Rubin closely examines his cards

[view] A crowded tournament floor at Madison Square Garden

[view] Matt Linde vs. Sigurd Eskeland

[view] Stephen Valkyser vs. Gary Wise

[view] Casey McCarrel

[view] Potato Nation

[view] Eric Philips

[view] Darwin Kastle ponders

[view] Your Move Games, late on Day 1

[view] Huey, Ben and Casey

[view] Ed Fear spreads his cards

[view] The Brothers Parker build their decks

[view] Teams often lay out their decks by color, dividing up the responsibilities

[view] Black Ops builds

[view] Team Corporate Elbow - Mike Long, Bruce Cowley and Peter Leiher

[view] Team Game Empire vs. Team Alphabetaunlimited.com

[view] Matt Linde contemplates

[view] Fuller vs. Comer

[view] Team Your Move Games

[view] Black Ops

[view] Team Yalta

[view] Team Game Empire

[view] Team Alphabetaunlimited.com plays Team Parker Brothers

[view] Team Occult System plays Team Latin Lovers

[view] Potato Nation

[view] Donnie Gallitz gets some clarifications

[view] Zach, Ben and Alex Parker

[view] Gary Wise is biting his nails!

[view] Team Ayumi Gumi plays Team Latin Lovers in a round 4 Feature Match

[view] Higashino Masayuki vs. Kenichi Fujita

[view] Carlos Barrado vs. Koichiro Maki

[view] B. Parker vs. Fuller

[view] A. Parker vs. Benafel

[view] Teamalphabetaunlimited.com

[view] Round 4 Feature Match, top view

[view] Team B.I.G.

[view] Round 4 Feature Matches

[view] Roc Herms Pont prepares to draw

[view] Hector Fuentes is agape

[view] Carlos Barrado

[view] Tsuyoshi Ikeda casts a mad Cateran Slaver

[view] Kenichi Fujita is playing the B seat for Team Occult System

[view] Koichiro Maki waits for his opponent to finish his turn

[view] Brian Hacker is playing at one of the top tables

[view] Canada's Gab Tsang

[view] Team B.I.G.'s Igor Frayman

[view] Potato Nation's Scott Johns faces Brian Hacker

[view] Sideboard writer Gary Wise

[view] Mike Turian

[view] Can Magic the Gathering possibly compete with The Who?

[view] The Pro Tour comes to Madison Square Garden!

[view] Gary Krakower checks up on his teammates

[view] The quintessential Matt Vienneau

[view] Dave Price

[view] Team Paradox vs. Team Baku

[view] Round 2 Feature Matches

[view] Alex Parker, age 17, is a member of Parker Brothers

[view] Micha Schulte-Middelich

[view] Ben Parker, 15, is running in the B seat. Parker Brothers are up, 2-0

[view] Zach Parker, 12, is the youngest player in the tournament

[view] Patrick Minton is the C seat for Bavarian Nabobs

[view] Jens Peterson and his team were defeated by the Parker Brothers in round 2

[view] Ed Fear taps out to cast a spell

[view] Jamie Parke shuffles up for his next game

[view] Dave Bachmann is a blast from the past

[view] Nate Clarke picks a spell to cast

[view] Mark Le Pine waits for his opponent's next move

[view] Donnie Gallitz checks on Kyle Rose's board situation

[view] Teammates Kyle Rose and Bruce Cowley

[view] Bruce Cowley

[view] Michelle Bush and Chris Senhouse check out one of the displays

[view] Some people are not tall

[view] Baberowski faces his opponent down in a round 1 feature match

[view] Terry Tsang vs. Mike Turian

[view] Kai Budde studies the board

[view] Brian Kibler vs. Gary Wise

[view] Scott Johns vs.Mike Bregoli

[view] Potato Nation vs. Team Jumble

[view] Table 51

[view] Warren Marsh

[view] Team Jumble builds

[view] 40oz. All Stars are in uniform

[view] Scott Johns, Mindripper's editor-in-chief, dances the "Charmed Griffin" dance

[view] Mike Turian locks up the game

[view] Terry Tsang catches some beats

[view] Brian Kibler is here in style

[view] Mike Bregoli is looking frustrated

[view] Kai Budde frowns

[view] Andres Konstanczer

[view] Ben Murray, we think

[view] Invitational winner, Chris Pikula

[view] Budde and Baberowski

[view] Alex Balandin plays in a feature match

[view] The Feature Match area

[view] Players congregate before deck construction

[view] Adrian Sullivan is one of the many players waiting for construction to begin

[view] Zvi Mowshowitz and Alex Shvartsman wait to talk to the scorekeeper

[view] Head Judge Dan Gray gives the players a speech

[view] Sigurd Eskeland waits for instructions

[view] A player lays out his cards

[view] Dave Humpherys, Rob Dougherty and Darwin Kastle of Your Move Games

[view] Your Move Games discusses deck synergy

[view] Team Antarctica builds their decks

[view] Dan OMS logging cards

[view] Antarctica was not pleased with their overall construction

[view] The OMS brothers and Jon Finkel

[view] Team Your Move Games builds its decks for the first round

[view] The deckbuilding process is key in Team Sealed

[view] Almost as important as the construction of the decks is deciding which person will play which deck

[view] Each player has his own sideboard, so artifacts need to be assigned carefully

Latest Event Coverage Articles

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

December 19, 2019

Grand Prix Oklahoma City 2019 Final Standings by, Wizards of the Coast

Rank Player Points Prize Money 1 Carlson, Matt [US] 37 $6,000 2 Foreman, Matt [US] 37 $3,000 3 Cole, Conor [US] 36 $1,500 4 Majlaton, Alex [...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All