Pro Tour Gatecrash Round 9 Results

Posted in Event Coverage on February 16, 2013

By Wizards of the Coast

Table Player Result   Opponent
1 de Haan, Floris [NLD] Won 2-0 vs. Griffith, Cole [USA]
2 Garant-Rousseau, Guill [CAN] Lost 0-2 vs. Oberg, Kenny [SWE]
3 Naylor, Jamie [CAN] Lost 0-2 vs. Nagy, Tamas [HUN]
4 Wetmore, Mike [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Howgego, Anthony [ENG]
5 Potter, Doug [CAN] Won 2-1 vs. arevalo godoy, Samuel [ESP]
6 Gatica, Miguel [CRI] Lost 1-2 vs. Yasooka, Shouta [JPN]
7 Johnson, Thomas [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Bjørnerud, Sveinung [NOR]
8 Dimitrakis, Ioannis [GRC] Won 2-1 vs. Black, Joe [USA]
9 Stark, Ben [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Renie, Paul [TWN]
10 Orsini Jones, Matteo [ENG] Lost 1-2 vs. Bolick, Robbie [USA]
11 Petric Maretic, Grgur [HRV] Lost 0-2 vs. Ross-Latour, Jeremie [CAN]
12 Tan, richmond [PHL] Lost 0-2 vs. Rubin, Steve [USA]
13 Keene, Matt [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Stern, Jon [CAN]
14 Shimoya, Hiroyuki [JPN] Lost 1-2 vs. Turtenwald, Owen [USA]
15 Jasheway, Ian [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Lee, Shi Tian [HKG]
16 Bin, Xu [CHN] Lost 0-2 vs. Gonzales, Roberto [USA]
17 Portaro, Alessandro [ITA] Lost 1-2 vs. Iwasaki, Yuusuke [JPN]
18 Dezani, Jeremy [FRA] Won 2-0 vs. Barrentine, Scott [USA]
19 Pargh, David [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Gauker, Dylan [USA]
20 Mowshowitz, Zvi [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Parker, Brock [USA]
21 Tapody, Zoltan Istvan [HUN] Lost 1-2 vs. Vidugiris, Gaudenis [LTU]
22 Aurejac, Alexandre [FRA] Won 2-0 vs. Khodorchenkov, Vladimi [RUS]
23 Li, Bo [CHN] Won 2-0 vs. Pai, Bruce [TWN]
24 Klein, Andrew [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Cortesi, Luca [ITA]
25 Mihara, Makihito [JPN] Won 2-1 vs. Krautmann, Wenzel [DEU]
26 McCullough, Matthew [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Eason, Brian [USA]
27 mathieu, hautot [FRA] Won 2-1 vs. Ochoa, Dusty [USA]
28 Markovic, Sasha [AUS] Won 2-0 vs. Maynard, Pascal [CAN]
29 Nakamura, Shuuhei [JPN] Won 2-0 vs. Chuan Han, Loh [SGP]
30 Modesto, Danilo [CAN] Won 2-1 vs. Janse, Love [SWE]
31 Aintrazi, Ali [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Hristis, Michael [USA]
32 Sasaki, Yuusuke [JPN] Lost 0-2 vs. Webb, Taylor [USA]
33 Hunt, Matthias [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Sajgalik, Eduardo [ENG]
34 Weigle, Sean [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Sperling, Matthew [USA]
35 Carvalho, Pedro [BRA] Lost 0-2 vs. Ganz, Andreas [CHE]
36 Egan, Isaac [AUS] Lost 0-2 vs. Froehlich, Eric [USA]
37 Jurkovic, Robert [SVK] Won 2-1 vs. Le Briand, Loic [FRA]
38 Pedrakowski, Pawel [POL] Lost 0-2 vs. Mann, Stephen [USA]
39 Rietzl, Paul [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Cox, Patrick [USA]
40 Londos, Ludvig [SWE] Lost 1-2 vs. Yurchick, Adam [USA]
41 Ishida, Hiroshi [JPN] Won 2-0 vs. Williams, Samuel [USA]
42 Photiou, Andreas [CYP] Lost 1-2 vs. Chew, Kelvin [SGP]
43 Pedrakowski, Tomek [POL] Won 2-0 vs. Lee, Joon Soo [KOR]
44 Snepvangers, Bram [NLD] Won 2-0 vs. Edel, Willy [BRA]
45 Denno, Sebastian [CAN] Lost 0-2 vs. Carleton-Barnes, Gabri [USA]
46 Mann, Corey [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Henricks, J.T. [USA]
47 Cheung, Justin [AUS] Won 2-0 vs. Cribbs, Ryan [USA]
48 Malanaphy, John [SCO] Won 2-0 vs. Lax, Ari [USA]
49 Finkel, Jon [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Skarren, Frank [USA]
50 Kuo, Tzu-Ching [TWN] Lost 0-2 vs. Gislason, Alvin Orri [ISL]
51 Engleitner, Herbert [AUT] Lost 0-2 vs. Jaklovsky, Lukas [CZE]
52 Plagge, Julian [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Anisman, Jeff [CAN]
53 giraldo, juan fernando [COL] Lost 1-2 vs. Watanabe, Yuuya [JPN]
54 Martins, Mateus [BRA] Lost 1-2 vs. Franklin, Justin [USA]
55 Ferrarese, Stefano [ITA] Won 2-1 vs. Häggkvist, Sami [FIN]
56 West, Alexander [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Holzinger, Thomas [AUT]
57 Sharfman, David [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Bohn, Jonathan [USA]
58 murae, ryuzi [JPN] Lost 1-2 vs. Pakka, Esko [FIN]
59 Baba, Yasunori [JPN] Won 2-1 vs. Weng, Lim [SGP]
60 Nordahl, Andreas [NOR] Won 2-0 vs. Barreiras, Igor [PRT]
61 Antunovic, Dado [HRV] Won 2-1 vs. Gryn, Maksym [CAN]
62 Colla, Davide [ITA] Won 2-1 vs. Nosowicz, Karol [POL]
63 DeTora, Melissa [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Simonot, Timothée [FRA]
64 spanu, gianluca [ITA] Lost 1-2 vs. Thompson, Gerry [USA]
65 Leach, Craig [ZAF] Lost 0-2 vs. Grourke, Vince [USA]
66 Levy, Raphael [FRA] Lost 0-2 vs. Shenhar, Shahar [ISR]
67 Martell, Tom [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Vanek, Tomas [CZE]
68 creiche, selim [CHE] Lost 0-2 vs. Demestrio, Joe [USA]
69 Kibler, Brian [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Alink, Daniel [NLD]
70 Wilson, Jacob [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Myatt, Jason [USA]
71 Eleyet, Bryan [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. ROLIN, Christophe [FRA]
72 Utter-Leyton, Josh [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Ishida, Ryuuichirou [JPN]
73 Thomas, Chris [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Sakai, Yoshitoki [JPN]
74 Mowery, Colin [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Inoue, Sean [USA]
75 Estratti, samuele [ITA] Won 2-0 vs. Foley, Ethan [USA]
76 Shiels, Dave [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Alimoglu, Emir [TUR]
77 McFadden, Robert [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Napierski, Kamil [POL]
78 Ruiz Martin, Daniel [ESP] Won 2-0 vs. Siow, Lucas [CAN]
79 Voutsis, Othon [GRC] Won 2-1 vs. Tomelitsch, Patrick [AUT]
80 Burgos, Mario [ARG] Lost 1-2 vs. Gleicher, David [USA]
81 Roman, Masaladzhiu [RUS] Lost 1-2 vs. Shuang, Wu [CAN]
82 Floch, Ivan [SVK] Won 2-0 vs. Sittner, John [USA]
83 Davis, Richard [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Kratter, filippo [ITA]
84 Abe, Motoki [JPN] Lost 1-2 vs. Rachid, Denniz [SWE]
85 van Ravenzwaaij, Don [NLD] Won 2-1 vs. Tapia Becerra, Felipe [CHL]
86 Gerlock, Alex [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Larsson, Joel [SWE]
87 Tajak, Lukas [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. - [NLD]
88 Sutor, Emanuel [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Cuneo, Andrew [USA]
89 Asanov, Marat [RUS] Won 2-0 vs. Aden, Eli [USA]
90 Aryabhima, Rahman [JPN] Lost 0-2 vs. Brown, Dylan [AUS]
91 Cifka, Stanislav [CZE] Won 2-0 vs. Dickmann, Fabian [DEU]
92 Santos, Virgilio [PRT] Won 2-0 vs. Woolley, Tyler [CAN]
93 Friedman, Ben [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Duke, Reid [USA]
94 WAFO-TAPA, Guillaume [FRA] Lost 0-2 vs. Rosman-Simionescu, Tob [CAN]
95 The, Jason [CAN] Won 2-0 vs. Lam, Tsz Yeung [HKG]
96 Adebo Diaz, Juan Carlo [ESP] Won 2-1 vs. Berti, Francesco [ITA]
97 Gurney, Michael [USA] Drew 1-1-1 vs. Royde, Daniel [ENG]
98 Wada, Hiroya [JPN] Won 2-1 vs. Reitbauer, David [AUT]
99 Hampton, Jesse [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Pratser, Matthew [USA]
100 Lindeman, Lennart [NLD] Won 2-1 vs. Giner, Pablo [ESP]
101 Lemoine, Vincent [BEL] Won 2-1 vs. Joens, Klaus [DEU]
102 Hoaen, Rich [CAN] Won 2-1 vs. de Kler, Tijs [NLD]
103 Dagen, Pierre [FRA] Lost 0-2 vs. Woods, Conley [USA]
  Black, Samuel [USA]     * BYE *
  Bolding, Jon [USA]     * BYE *
  Dolar, Robin [SVN]     * BYE *
  Gardner, Daniel [USA]     * BYE *
  Huang, Hao-Shan [TWN]     * BYE *

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All