Results Round 16

Posted in Event Coverage on November 19, 2011

By Event Coverage Staff

Table Player Result Opponent
1 Woods, Conley [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Yoshioka, Yuki [JPN]
2 Scott-Vargas, Luis [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Levy, Raphael [FRA]
3 da Rosa, Paulo Vitor [BRA] Won 2-1 vs. Caplan, David [CAN]
4 Wood, Ian [AUS] Lost 0-2 vs. Bland, Richard [ENG]
5 Severin, Thoralf [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Wescoe, Craig [USA]
6 Christensen ™, Allan [DNK] Lost 0-2 vs. Iyanaga, Jun'ya [JPN]
7 Snijdewind ™, Ruben [NLD] Won 2-0 vs. Asahara, Akira [JPN]
8 Kofoed ™, Janus [DNK] Won 2-1 vs. Pils, Florian [DEU]
9 Nakajima, Chikara [JPN] Lost 0-2 vs. Stark, Ben [USA]
10 Turtenwald, Owen [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Bohny, Nico [CHE]
11 Cifka ™, Stanislav [CZE] Lost 1-2 vs. Utter-Leyton, Josh [USA]
12 Watanabe, Yuuya [JPN] Lost 0-2 vs. Snepvangers, Bram [NLD]
13 Gräfensteiner, Tobias [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Nakamura, Shuuhei [JPN]
14 Sjoblom, Max [FIN] Won 2-1 vs. Nelson, Brandon [USA]
15 Watsfeldt, Elias [SWE] Won 2-0 vs. Thompson, Gerry [USA]
16 Anderson ™, Marc [CAN] Won 2-0 vs. Stoll, Kyle [USA]
17 Cuneo, Andrew [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Juumonji, Ryou [JPN]
18 Marr, Mat [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Kibler, Brian [USA]
19 Swartz, Noah [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Yukuhiro, Ken [JPN]
20 Kesteloo ™, Peter [NLD] Won 2-0 vs. Thiele, Fabian [DEU]
21 Lorren, Phillip [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Lee ™, Rick Hup Beng [MYS]
22 Hunt, Matthias [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Hayne, Alexander [CAN]
23 Neeman, Jeremy [AUS] Lost 0-2 vs. Holzinger ™, Thomas [AUT]
24 Luke, Bing [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Brendemühl, Bernd [DEU]
25 Jonsson, Anton [SWE] Won 2-0 vs. Cassini, Gregory [FRA]
26 Holland, Kitt [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Sittner, John [USA]
27 Huang ™, Hao-Shan [TWN] Lost 0-2 vs. Yasooka, Shouta [JPN]
28 Spaulding, Ian [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Karsten, Frank [NLD]
29 Stolzmann, John [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Comer, Alan [USA]
30 Aintrazi ™, Ali [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Williams, David [USA]
31 Bjørnerud ™, Sveinung [NOR] Won 2-1 vs. Chapin, Patrick [USA]
32 Morita, Masahiko [JPN] Won 2-1 vs. Brumby, Gene [NZL]
33 Görtzen, Simon [DEU] Won 2-1 vs. Camargo ™, Marcus [BRA]
34 Gorbunov, Igor [RUS] Lost 0-2 vs. van Medevoort, Robert [NLD]
35 Cantu ™, Isaias [MEX] Lost 1-2 vs. Nurmi ™, Mikko [FIN]
36 Ganz, Andreas [CHE] Lost 1-2 vs. Nordahl ™, Andreas [NOR]
37 Takagi, Takeshi [JPN] Lost 1-2 vs. Unfried, Jörg [DEU]
38 Ito, Atsushi [JPN] Won 2-0 vs. Costa, Matthew [USA]
39 Eleyet, Bryan [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Hoaen, Richard [CAN]
40 Shlyakhov ™, Yaroslav [UKR] Lost 0-2 vs. Jonassen ™, Kristoffer [NOR]
41 Fercek ™, Nikola [HRV] Lost 1-2 vs. Brozek, Petr [CZE]
42 Freeman, Marcelino [MEX] Lost 1-2 vs. Kadooka, Toshiyuki [JPN]
43 Ashton, Thomas [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Reitbauer, David [AUT]
44 Cho ™, Jeong Woo [KOR] Lost 1-2 vs. Pedrakowski, Pawel [POL]
45 Souza, Juliano [BRA] Lost 0-2 vs. kim, kyoungsoo [KOR]
46 Calvetto ™, Marcello [ITA] Won 2-1 vs. Orellana, Manny [USA]
47 Anderson, Matthew [AUS] Won 2-0 vs. Ludvi, Taavi [EST]
48 Yamamoto, Yuuichirou [JPN] Lost 0-2 vs. Soorani, Shaheen [USA]
49 Howe, Joshua [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Ochoa ™, David [USA]
50 Kim ™, Cynic [KOR] Won 2-0 vs. Zimmermann ™, Martin [DEU]
51 Soh, Terry [MYS] Won 2-0 vs. Floch ™, Ivan [SVK]
52 Rodriguez, Axel Arian [ARG] Lost 1-2 vs. Cox, Patrick [USA]
53 Sidher, Ricky [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Rikola ™, Markku [FIN]
54 Berlin ™, Martin [SWE] Lost 0-2 vs. Mechura, Jan [CZE]
55 Black, Samuel [USA] Drew 1-1-1 vs. Wang ™, Xuan-ji [CHN]
56 Shenhar, Shahar [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Juza, Martin [CZE]
57 Ishimura, Shintarou [JPN] Won 2-0 vs. Posoiu, Mircea Adrian [ROU]
58 Mihara ™, Makihito [JPN] Won 2-0 vs. Nelson ™, Helge [DEU]
59 Lam ™, Tsz Yeung [HKG] Lost 1-2 vs. Jacob, Michael [USA]
60 Kolos, John [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Kaji, Tomohiro [JPN]
61 Yurchick, Adam [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Chew ™, Kelvin [SGP]
62 Mercader Diaz, Lucas [ESP] Won 2-0 vs. Kopec, Mateusz [POL]
63 Cameron ™, Maitland [AUS] Won 2-1 vs. Kaliski ™, David [CHL]
64 Figarski ™, Tomasz [POL] Won 2-1 vs. Bertiou ™, Simon [GRC]
65 Duke, Reid [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Petrykin, Alexey [RUS]
66 Royde ™, Daniel [ENG] Won 2-1 vs. Fujimoto ™, Tomoya [JPN]
67 Peleira ™, Mauro [PRT] Lost 1-2 vs. Castellán Robles, Rigo [GTM]
68 Jurkovic, Robert [SVK] Won 2-1 vs. Mori, Katsuhiro [JPN]
69 Salvatto, Luis [ARG] Lost 0-2 vs. Nagy, Ferenc [HUN]
70 Kocsis ™, Gabor [HUN] Lost 1-2 vs. Vieren, Peter [BEL]
71 Majlaton, Alex [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Cedeño, Francisco [ECU]
72 Postlethwait, William [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Korzunov ™, Simen [RUS]
73 Pichon, Elie [FRA] Won 2-1 vs. Tasaki, Ryo [JPN]
74 Hakakian, Joshua [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Nagy ™, Tamas [HUN]
75 Jaklovsky, Lukas [CZE] Lost 1-2 vs. Kane ™, Christopher [IRL]
76 Zafra, Marcel Angelo [CAN] Lost 0-2 vs. Garcia, Edwin [USA]
77 Burton, Brandon [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Teixeira ™, Daniel [PRT]
78 Petric Maretic ™, Grgu [HRV] Lost 0-2 vs. Cardoso, Filipe [BRA]
79 Burnett, Kai [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Giarola, Andrea [ITA]
80 Vallin, Hannu [FIN] Won 2-0 vs. Amarantidis, Thanos [GRC]
81 Chung, Jason [NZL] Lost 0-2 vs. Valis ™, Filip [SVK]
82 Janse, Love [SWE] Lost 0-2 vs. Costa, Nuno [PRT]
83 Martell, Tom [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Sajgalik ™, Eduardo [ENG]
84 Hampton, Jesse [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Rusconi ™, Matteo [CHE]
85 Warnock ™, Alan [NIR] Drew 1-1 vs. Rönnkvist ™, Per [SWE]
86 Blohon, Lucas [CZE] Won 2-1 vs. Morrison, Andrew [ENG]
87 Witton, Adam [AUS] Lost 0-2 vs. Roystan, Andrew [USA]
88 Künzler ™, Matthias [CHE] Won 2-1 vs. Edel, Willy [BRA]
89 Kastle Mess, Darwin [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Burgold, Lino [DEU]
90 Richards, Scott [NZL] Won 2-0 vs. Estratti, Samuele [ITA]
91 Gateaud ™, Maxime [FRA] Lost 0-2 vs. Olenin ™, Dmitry [RUS]
92 Maugard, Antoine [FRA] Won 2-0 vs. Rietzl, Paul [USA]
93 Musial, Lukasz [POL] Won 2-1 vs. Friedman, Ben [USA]
94 Prost, Andrejs [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Galitchansky ™, Kostya [UKR]
95 dela Cruz, Jimmy [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Sulicic ™, Dinko [HRV]
96 Corvese, Harry [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Froehlich, Eric [USA]
97 Kowal, Brian [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Williamson, David [AUS]
98 Shiels, David [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Ramboa ™, Thierry [FRA]
99 Finkel, Jon [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Hu ™, Haibing [USA]
100 Petersen ™, Aik [DNK] Lost 0-2 vs. Chun ™, Bo Ruad [TWN]
101 Sperling, Matt [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Hiew ™, Chee Choong [MYS]
102 Pieters, Yorick [BEL] Lost 1-2 vs. Ramirez Sanchez ™, Emm [MEX]
103 Hannah, Jamie [ENG] Won 2-0 vs. Sukaitis, Tomas [LTU]
104 Akiyama, Takashi [JPN] Won 2-0 vs. Simonot, Timothée [FRA]
105 Moreno ™, Daniel [COL] Won 2-0 vs. Lee ™, Yu Yeung [HKG]
106 Valenti, Christian [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Rogers, Matthew [NZL]
107 Pedrakowski ™, Tomek [POL] Lost 0-2 vs. Kim ™, Sang-eun [KOR]
108 Boggemes, Kyle [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Umesaki, Naoaki [JPN]
109 Heigerer ™, Stefan [AUT] Won 2-0 vs. Solano ™, Jesus [MEX]
110 Camangon, Gerald [PHL] Lost 1-2 vs. Ishida ™, Ryuuichirou [JPN]
111 Kuo ™, Tzu Ching [TWN] Won 2-0 vs. Frias, Daniel [BRA]
112 Horváth, Tamás [HUN] Lost 0-2 vs. Gonzales ™, Kevin [PHL]
113 Varady ™, Balazs [HUN] Won 2-1 vs. Zlobnov ™, Nikolay [RUS]
114 West, Alexander [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Giusti, Emanuele [ITA]
115 Papadatos ™, Fondas [GRC] Won 2-1 vs. Meng Qiu ™, Zhang [HKG]
116 Lanthier ™, Dan [CAN] Lost 1-2 vs. Lindström, Martin [SWE]
117 Khodasevich, Egor [RUS] Won 2-1 vs. Lemoine ™, Vincent [BEL]
118 Hansen, Lars Dall [DNK] Won 2-1 vs. Long ™, Noah [CAN]
119 Portaro, Alessandro [ITA] Won 2-0 vs. Beasley, Orrin [USA]
120 Luna, Javier [ARG] Lost 1-2 vs. Nass, Matthew [USA]
121 Fujita, Tsuyoshi [JPN] Lost 1-2 vs. Vicedomini ™, Dario [CHE]
122 Bartollini ™, Jacopo [ITA] Lost 1-2 vs. Combrink ™, James [ZAF]
123 Groothuis, Tim [NLD] Won 2-0 vs. li, ang [CHN]
124 Melin, Anders [SWE] Won 2-1 vs. Demars, Brian [USA]
125 Roinisto ™, Mika [FIN] Won 2-0 vs. Bresser ™, Nick [NLD]
126 Larsson ™, Joel [SWE] Won 2-1 vs. Baumeister, Corey [USA]
127 Field ™, Scott [ZAF] Won 2-0 vs. Munoz, Matthew [USA]
128 Buckley, Damian [ARG] Won 2-1 vs. Roman ™, Patricio [CHL]
129 Nelson, Brad [USA] Won 2-0 vs. McDuffie, Korey [USA]
130 Maher, Robert [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Toth ™, Jakub [SVK]
131 Sousa ™, Igor [BRA] Lost 1-2 vs. Yang ™, Joshua [SGP]
132 Czerepak ™, Wojciech [POL] Lost 1-2 vs. Labruna, Leonardo [BRA]
133 Primot ™, Armel [FRA] Won 2-1 vs. Tabler, Michael [USA]
134 Babych ™, Iurii [UKR] Won 2-1 vs. Fonseca ™, Tiago [PRT]
135 Sendra ™, Danilo [ARG] Lost 0-2 vs. Benedict ™, Lee [SGP]
136 Zhuang ™, Che [CHN] Won 2-1 vs. Bednarik ™, Pavel [CZE]
137 Eing Yung ™, Lee [MYS] Lost 1-2 vs. Ang ™, Jan [PHL]
138 Lv, Jiachong [CHN] Lost 1-2 vs. Xu ™, Bin [CHN]
139 Aguilar ™, Sebastian [COL] Won 2-0 vs. Takahashi, Yuuta [JPN]
140 Dreger ™, Tobias [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Fridriksson, Stefan [ISL]
141 Loparski, Andrej [MKD] Lost 0-2 vs. Guetl ™, Ronald [AUT]
142 Montanari ™, Mattia [ITA] Won 2-0 vs. Panayotopoulos ™, Bill [GRC]
143 Nicoll ™, Aaron [AUS] Won 2-1 vs. Raney, Tom [USA]
144 Nassif, Gabriel [FRA] Lost 1-2 vs. Calcano, Christian [USA]
145 Skotak, Adam [POL] Lost 0-2 vs. Chin ™, Jiann Hua [AUS]
146 Tan ™, Richmond [PHL] Lost 1-2 vs. Han, Chin Yao [TWN]
147 Pinder ™, Tim [ENG] Won 2-1 vs. Vidugiris, Gaudenis [USA]
148 Vanek ™, Jiri [CZE] Lost 0-2 vs. Lybaert, Marijn [BEL]
149 Ruz ™, Walter [CHL] Lost 1-2 vs. Goovaerts, Raf [BEL]
150 Busi, Yanez [ITA] Lost 1-2 vs. Köstler, Jonas [DEU]

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All