Results Round 3

Posted in Event Coverage on November 17, 2011

By Event Coverage Staff

Table Player Result Opponent
1 Lorren, Phillip [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Costa, Nuno [PRT]
2 Fridriksson, Stefan [ISL] Lost 0-2 vs. Cassini, Gregory [FRA]
3 Aintrazi ™, Ali [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Ruz ™, Walter [CHL]
4 O'Mahoney-Schwartz, St [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Sittner, John [USA]
5 Royde ™, Daniel [ENG] Lost 1-2 vs. Mihara ™, Makihito [JPN]
6 Hoaen, Richard [CAN] Won 2-0 vs. Stark, Ben [USA]
7 Cuneo, Andrew [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Fernandez ™, Gorka [ESP]
8 Caplan, David [CAN] Won 2-0 vs. Labruna, Leonardo [BRA]
9 Wescoe, Craig [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Zimmermann ™, Martin [DEU]
10 Garcia, Edwin [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Chun ™, Bo Ruad [TWN]
11 Kaliski ™, David [CHL] Won 2-0 vs. Kadooka, Toshiyuki [JPN]
12 Baumeister, Corey [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Akiyama, Takashi [JPN]
13 Chapin, Patrick [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Yukuhiro, Ken [JPN]
14 Frias, Daniel [BRA] Lost 1-2 vs. Watanabe, Yuuya [JPN]
15 Christensen ™, Allan [DNK] Won 2-0 vs. Gateaud ™, Maxime [FRA]
16 Thiele, Fabian [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Stoll, Kyle [USA]
17 Calafell ™, Joel [ESP] Won 2-0 vs. Figarski ™, Tomasz [POL]
18 Cardoso, Filipe [BRA] Won 2-0 vs. Boggemes, Kyle [USA]
19 Asahara, Akira [JPN] Won 2-0 vs. Portaro, Alessandro [ITA]
20 Fujimoto ™, Tomoya [JPN] Won 2-1 vs. Mechura, Jan [CZE]
21 Unfried, Jörg [DEU] Lost 1-2 vs. Neeman, Jeremy [AUS]
22 Juumonji, Ryou [JPN] Lost 0-2 vs. Nurmi ™, Mikko [FIN]
23 Rivera Morales, Humber [MEX] Lost 1-2 vs. Bertiou ™, Simon [GRC]
24 Hayne, Alexander [CAN] Won 2-0 vs. Bednarik ™, Pavel [CZE]
25 Sukaitis, Tomas [LTU] Won 2-1 vs. Tamada, Ryoichi [JPN]
26 Souza, Juliano [BRA] Won 2-1 vs. Umesaki, Naoaki [JPN]
27 Hunt, Matthias [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Sharfman, David [USA]
28 Iyanaga, Jun'ya [JPN] Won 2-1 vs. Ishida ™, Ryuuichirou [JPN]
29 McCormick, Alex [AUS] Lost 1-2 vs. Nelson ™, Helge [DEU]
30 Castellán Robles, Rigo [GTM] Won 2-1 vs. Posoiu, Mircea Adrian [ROU]
31 Ashton, Thomas [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Combrink ™, James [ZAF]
32 Xu ™, Bin [CHN] Lost 1-2 vs. Cantu ™, Isaias [MEX]
33 Shenhar, Shahar [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Huang ™, Hao-Shan [TWN]
34 Kopec, Mateusz [POL] Won 2-0 vs. Sjoblom, Max [FIN]
35 Thompson, Gerry [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Calvetto ™, Marcello [ITA]
36 Scott-Vargas, Luis [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Pedrakowski, Pawel [POL]
37 Yurchick, Adam [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Lindroos, Jani [FIN]
38 Prieto, Luis Delfin [PRY] Lost 0-2 vs. Bohny, Nico [CHE]
39 Holzinger ™, Thomas [AUT] Won 2-0 vs. Jonassen ™, Kristoffer [NOR]
40 Luke, Bing [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Amarantidis, Thanos [GRC]
41 Watsfeldt, Elias [SWE] Lost 0-2 vs. da Rosa, Paulo Vitor [BRA]
42 Levy, Raphael [FRA] Won 2-1 vs. Edel, Willy [BRA]
43 Larsson ™, Joel [SWE] Lost 0-2 vs. Kibler, Brian [USA]
44 Freeman, Marcelino [MEX] Won 2-0 vs. Vicedomini ™, Dario [CHE]
45 Marr, Mat [USA] Won 2-0 vs. van der Velden ™, Stan [BEL]
46 Woods, Conley [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Spaulding, Ian [USA]
47 Ramirez Sanchez ™, Emm [MEX] Lost 1-2 vs. Lam ™, Tsz Yeung [HKG]
48 Comer, Alan [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Olenin ™, Dmitry [RUS]
49 Burton, Brandon [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Bland, Richard [ENG]
50 Lybaert, Marijn [BEL] Lost 1-2 vs. Pils, Florian [DEU]
51 Ludvi, Taavi [EST] Lost 1-2 vs. Loparski, Andrej [MKD]
52 Skrypov, Igor [UKR] Won 2-1 vs. Horig, Wilfy [AUS]
53 Nass, Matthew [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Lemoine ™, Vincent [BEL]
54 Gräfensteiner, Tobias [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Wang ™, Xuan-ji [CHN]
55 Portolan, Toni [HRV] Lost 1-2 vs. Eleyet, Bryan [USA]
56 West, Alexander [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Herr, Elijah [USA]
57 Holland, Kitt [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Häggkvist, Sami [FIN]
58 Rusconi ™, Matteo [CHE] Won 2-1 vs. Vanek ™, Jiri [CZE]
59 Varady ™, Balazs [HUN] Won 2-1 vs. Babych ™, Iurii [UKR]
60 Korzunov ™, Simen [RUS] Lost 1-2 vs. Shlyakhov ™, Yaroslav [UKR]
61 Saredo, Adrian [ARG] Lost 1-2 vs. Bennett, Andrew [AUS]
62 Wolf, Christopher [AUT] Lost 1-2 vs. Juza, Martin [CZE]
63 Takagi, Takeshi [JPN] Won 2-0 vs. Telarov, Aleksa [SEN]
64 Buckley, Damian [ARG] Won 2-0 vs. Molin, Christian [SWE]
65 Costa, Matthew [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Ochoa ™, David [USA]
66 Montanari ™, Mattia [ITA] Lost 0-2 vs. Soh, Terry [MYS]
67 Valenti, Christian [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Utter-Leyton, Josh [USA]
68 Karsten, Frank [NLD] Won 2-0 vs. Ito, Atsushi [JPN]
69 Nakajima, Chikara [JPN] Won 2-0 vs. Burnett, Kai [USA]
70 Alcalde ™, Juan Pablo [ARG] Lost 0-2 vs. Czerepak ™, Wojciech [POL]
71 Duke, Reid [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Rogers, Matthew [NZL]
72 Nagy, Ferenc [HUN] Won 2-0 vs. Medeiros Merjan ™, Gui [BRA]
73 Han, Chin Yao [TWN] Won 2-1 vs. Primot ™, Armel [FRA]
74 Endou, Ryouta [JPN] Lost 1-2 vs. Künzler ™, Matthias [CHE]
75 Kowal, Brian [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Aguilar ™, Sebastian [COL]
76 Floch ™, Ivan [SVK] Won 2-0 vs. Postlethwait, William [USA]
77 Yamamoto, Yuuichirou [JPN] Lost 1-2 vs. Severin, Thoralf [DEU]
78 Anderson, Matthew [AUS] Won 2-0 vs. Lee ™, Yu Yeung [HKG]
79 Reitbauer, David [AUT] Lost 1-2 vs. Fujita, Tsuyoshi [JPN]
80 Parez, Julien [FRA] Won 2-1 vs. Swartz, Ben [JPN]
81 li, ang [CHN] Won 2-1 vs. Tabler, Michael [USA]
82 Görtzen, Simon [DEU] Lost 0-2 vs. Kofoed ™, Janus [DNK]
83 Rodriguez Acosta, Feli [DOM] Lost 0-2 vs. Howe, Joshua [USA]
84 Kesteloo ™, Peter [NLD] Won 2-1 vs. Meier, Gabriel [CHE]
85 Nygaard, Nikolas [NOR] Lost 0-2 vs. Jurkovic, Robert [SVK]
86 Espino, Eric [PAN] Lost 1-2 vs. Orellana, Manny [USA]
87 Tasaki, Ryo [JPN] Won 2-1 vs. Giusti, Emanuele [ITA]
88 Cox, Patrick [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Hannah, Jamie [ENG]
89 Soorani, Shaheen [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Berlin ™, Martin [SWE]
90 Pieters, Yorick [BEL] Won 2-0 vs. Toth ™, Jakub [SVK]
91 Warnock ™, Alan [NIR] Lost 1-2 vs. Black, Samuel [USA]
92 Yasooka, Shouta [JPN] Won 2-0 vs. Snepvangers, Bram [NLD]
93 Khodasevich, Egor [RUS] Lost 1-2 vs. Rodriguez, Ronald [DOM]
94 Gorbunov, Igor [RUS] Lost 1-2 vs. Morita, Masahiko [JPN]
95 Horváth, Tamás [HUN] Lost 1-2 vs. Maher, Robert [USA]
96 Coqueiro, Rafael [BRA] Won 2-0 vs. Bartollini ™, Jacopo [ITA]
97 Williamson, David [AUS] Lost 1-2 vs. Stolzmann, John [USA]
98 Mercader Diaz, Lucas [ESP] Won 2-0 vs. McDuffie, Korey [USA]
99 Dominguez Roldan, Fern [MEX] Won 2-0 vs. Field ™, Scott [ZAF]
100 Jedlicka, Michal [SVK] Won 2-1 vs. Roman ™, Patricio [CHL]
101 Kocsis ™, Gabor [HUN] Won 2-0 vs. Jacob, Michael [USA]
102 Ford, Jason [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Cifka ™, Stanislav [CZE]
103 Snijdewind ™, Ruben [NLD] Won 2-0 vs. Vieren, Peter [BEL]
104 Camangon, Gerald [PHL] Won 2-0 vs. Kane ™, Christopher [IRL]
105 Dougherty, Robert [USA] Won 2-1 vs. van Medevoort, Robert [NLD]
106 Ino, Kentaro [JPN] Won 2-1 vs. Pedrakowski ™, Tomek [POL]
107 Nakamura, Shuuhei [JPN] Won 2-1 vs. Cedeño, Francisco [ECU]
108 Petrykin, Alexey [RUS] Won 2-0 vs. Vidugiris, Gaudenis [USA]
109 Ishimura, Shintarou [JPN] Lost 1-2 vs. Camargo ™, Marcus [BRA]
110 Madriz, Ricardo [CRI] Lost 1-2 vs. Sousa ™, Igor [BRA]
111 Moreno ™, Daniel [COL] Lost 0-2 vs. Ganz, Andreas [CHE]
112 Eing Yung ™, Lee [MYS] Won 2-0 vs. Demars, Brian [USA]
113 Rietzl, Paul [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Friedman, Ben [USA]
114 Munoz, Matthew [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Benedict ™, Lee [SGP]
115 Chung, Jason [NZL] Lost 1-2 vs. Zlobnov ™, Nikolay [RUS]
116 Morrison, Andrew [ENG] Won 2-1 vs. Long ™, Noah [CAN]
117 Turtenwald, Owen [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Anderson ™, Marc [CAN]
118 Fonseca ™, Tiago [PRT] Lost 0-2 vs. Jonsson, Anton [SWE]
119 Yang ™, Joshua [SGP] Won 2-0 vs. Hampton, Jesse [USA]
120 Cameron ™, Maitland [AUS] Lost 1-2 vs. Jaklovsky, Lukas [CZE]
121 Wiegersma, Jelger [ANT] Lost 1-2 vs. Wood, Ian [AUS]
122 Sendra ™, Danilo [ARG] Lost 0-2 vs. Yoshioka, Yuki [JPN]
123 Tietze, Max [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Teixeira ™, Daniel [PRT]
124 Sajgalik ™, Eduardo [ENG] Lost 1-2 vs. Salvatto, Luis [ARG]
125 Brozek, Petr [CZE] Won 2-1 vs. Botkov ™, Max [NZL]
126 Carson-Wenmoth ™, Paul [NZL] Lost 0-2 vs. Hakakian, Joshua [USA]
127 Groothuis, Tim [NLD] Lost 0-2 vs. Lindström, Martin [SWE]
128 Tan ™, Richmond [PHL] Lost 0-2 vs. Petric Maretic ™, Grgu [HRV]
129 Rodriguez, Axel Arian [ARG] Won 2-1 vs. Chew ™, Kelvin [SGP]
130 Sulicic ™, Dinko [HRV] Won 2-1 vs. Lee ™, Rick Hup Beng [MYS]
131 Ramboa ™, Thierry [FRA] Won 2-0 vs. Rönnkvist ™, Per [SWE]
132 Brumby, Gene [NZL] Won 2-0 vs. Sanabio, Sergio [PER]
133 Majlaton, Alex [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Solano ™, Jesus [MEX]
134 Bresser ™, Nick [NLD] Won 2-0 vs. Froehlich, Eric [USA]
135 Kim ™, Cynic [KOR] Won 2-0 vs. Nassif, Gabriel [FRA]
136 Cho ™, Jeong Woo [KOR] Won 2-0 vs. Brendemühl, Bernd [DEU]
137 Pinder ™, Tim [ENG] Lost 0-2 vs. Rikola ™, Markku [FIN]
138 Blohon, Lucas [CZE] Lost 0-2 vs. Heigerer ™, Stefan [AUT]
139 Mori, Katsuhiro [JPN] Won 2-0 vs. Nicoll ™, Aaron [AUS]
140 Valis ™, Filip [SVK] Lost 1-2 vs. Lanthier ™, Dan [CAN]
141 Lv, Jiachong [CHN] Lost 1-2 vs. Zhuang ™, Che [CHN]
142 Richards, Scott [NZL] Lost 1-2 vs. Roystan, Andrew [USA]
143 Estratti, Samuele [ITA] Won 2-1 vs. De Nicola ™, Nicolas [ARG]
144 Finkel, Jon [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Roinisto ™, Mika [FIN]
145 Viljoen, Pieter [ZAF] Lost 0-2 vs. Musial, Lukasz [POL]
146 Hansen, Lars Dall [DNK] Won 2-0 vs. Reiser, Adam [USA]
147 Anderson, Joseph [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Nonaka, Kentarou [JPN]
148 Meng Qiu ™, Zhang [HKG] Won 2-0 vs. Pichon, Elie [FRA]
149 Maugard, Antoine [FRA] Won 2-0 vs. Pacheco, Marcus [BRA]
150 Beasley, Orrin [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Dominguez Roldan, Alfr [MEX]
151 Barrios ™, Evelio [COL] Won 2-1 vs. Cole, Robb [USA]
152 Yunes Valdez, Dario [DOM] Lost 0-2 vs. Petersen ™, Aik [DNK]
153 Rodriguez ™, Daniel [ESP] Lost 1-2 vs. Nelson, Brad [USA]
154 Corvese, Harry [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Kirilov, Kaloyan [BGR]
155 Simonot, Timothée [FRA] Lost 0-2 vs. Kolos, John [USA]
156 Janse, Love [SWE] Won 2-0 vs. Bakhtiarov, Alexandre [DEU]
157 Gräfensteiner, Daniel [DEU] Won 2-0 vs. Bjørnerud ™, Sveinung [NOR]
158 Swartz, Noah [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Oberg, Kenny [SWE]
159 Gutierrez, Pedro Elias [VEN] Won 2-1 vs. Burgold, Lino [DEU]
160 Calcano, Christian [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Dreger ™, Tobias [DEU]
161 Kuo ™, Tzu Ching [TWN] Won 2-1 vs. Surab, Patrik [SVK]
162 Zafra, Marcel Angelo [CAN] Won 2-0 vs. Sperling, Matt [USA]
163 Busi, Yanez [ITA] Lost 1-2 vs. Kastle Mess, Darwin [USA]
164 Elfgren, Bertil [SWE] Lost 1-2 vs. Butler, Dara [IRL]
165 Shiels, David [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Skotak, Adam [POL]
166 Hu ™, Haibing [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. dela Cruz, Jimmy [USA]
167 Fercek ™, Nikola [HRV] Lost 1-2 vs. Witton, Adam [AUS]
168 Guetl ™, Ronald [AUT] Lost 0-2 vs. Onosov, Oleksandr [UKR]
169 Raney, Tom [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Vieira, guilherme [BRA]
170 Nelson, Brandon [USA] Won 2-0 vs. Murray ™, Donal [IRL]
171 de Diego, Pedro [ARG] Lost 1-2 vs. Kaji, Tomohiro [JPN]
172 Massicard, Yann [FRA] Lost 1-2 vs. Vallin, Hannu [FIN]
173 Galitchansky ™, Kostya [UKR] Lost 0-2 vs. Plinston ™, Andrew [NZL]
174 Takahashi, Yuuta [JPN] Won 2-1 vs. Luna, Javier [ARG]
175 Peleira ™, Mauro [PRT] Lost 0-2 vs. Beras, Juan Mamon [DOM]
176 Prost, Andrejs [USA] Lost 0-2 vs. Gonzales ™, Kevin [PHL]
177 Martell, Tom [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Papadatos ™, Fondas [GRC]
178 Chin ™, Jiann Hua [AUS] Won 2-0 vs. Ashwal, Shalom [ISR]
179 Ang ™, Jan [PHL] Lost 1-2 vs. Panayotopoulos ™, Bill [GRC]
180 Cronje ™, Reuben [ZAF] Won 2-1 vs. Köstler, Jonas [DEU]
181 Sidher, Ricky [USA] Lost 1-2 vs. Hiew ™, Chee Choong [MYS]
182 Soewanda, Benny [IDN] Lost 1-2 vs. Giarola, Andrea [ITA]
183 Nagy ™, Tamas [HUN] Won 2-0 vs. Mace, Damien [FRA]
184 Nordahl ™, Andreas [NOR] Lost 0-2 vs. Goovaerts, Raf [BEL]
185 Padierna, Jorge [MEX] Lost 0-2 vs. kim, kyoungsoo [KOR]
186 Williams, David [USA] Won 2-1 vs. Woltereck, Chris [USA]
187 Mesotten ™, Raf [BEL] Lost 1-2 vs. Kim ™, Sang-eun [KOR]
Melin, Anders [SWE] * BYE *

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All