Round 1 Pairings

Posted in Event Coverage on March 29, 2002

By Wizards of the Coast

TablePlayer Opponent
1Chong, Kok Keong [MYS]vs.Choon, Chan Hon [MYS]
2Sng, Meng Hou [SGP]vs.Nizam, Shahrul [MYS]
3Chia, Edmund [SGP]vs.Lee, Michael [MYS]
4Sam Eng, Ching Seng [MYS]vs.Santos, Raffy V [SGP]
5Aziz, Azmady Abdul [MYS]vs.Suriyaamatayavadee, Po [MYS]
6Chim, Kai Yen [MYS]vs.Soh, Terry [MYS]
7Yusoff, Qishin-Tariq [MYS]vs.Yik, Kok Siang [MYS]
8Mohsin Hj Mohs, Aminud [MYS]vs.Teo, Yi Chiang [SGP]
9Law, Chang Teck [SGP]vs.Sirimanne, Barry S [MYS]
10Lee, Kerng Jieh [MYS]vs.Har, Kok Choong [MYS]
11Soh, Weng Heng [SGP]vs.Ming, Hg Koon [MYS]
12Santudpanit, Vichan [THA]vs.Muhammad, Syahrul Hisy [SGP]
13Low, Steve Ka Weng [MYS]vs.Leong, Khai Wen [MYS]
14Darul, Mohd Raqib [MYS]vs.Wong, Qinyang [MYS]
15Surinindran, Nico [MYS]vs.Seng, Chenn Hak [MYS]
16Lim, Ai Lin [MYS]vs.Teoh, Kah Yong [MYS]
17Kumar, Mylen [MYS]vs.Lin, Milton Jian Xiong [SGP]
18Soon, Chia Xean [MYS]vs.Saidin, Sarhan [MYS]
19Ang, Chin Han [MYS]vs.Hoe, Phua Seng [MYS]
20Ahmad, Fadzrun [MYS]vs.Ong, Heng Woon [MYS]
21Mokhtaruddin, Mohd Haf [MYS]vs.Kuen, Yii Terh [MYS]
22Tay, Tze Yang [MYS]vs.Gooi, Chih Hong [MYS]
23Ng, Benjamin [MYS]vs.Hong, Wong Siew [MYS]
24Tan, Ivan [MYS]vs.Zainuddin, Zulkarnain [MYS]
25Abdul Rahimi, Abdul Ra [MYS]vs.Lim, Ban Lee [MYS]
26Ng, Chi Seong [MYS]vs.Arumugum, Sasigaran [MYS]
27Zaini, Muhamad Adib [MYS]vs.Chan, Kok Weng [MYS]
28Balakrishnan, Sashi K [MYS]vs.Ngo, Sean Chun [MYS]
29Foo, Hee How [MYS]vs.Uzair, Faruqi [MYS]
30Ferouz, Shaz [MYS]vs.Tan, Gary [SGP]
31See, Chu Yau [MYS]vs.Chen, Wai Yin [MYS]
32Loung, See Chu [MYS]vs.Wah, Chia Kar [MYS]
33Azmin, Mohd Khalib [MYS]vs.Zainuddin, Zanariah [MYS]
34Woon, Khim Wai [MYS]vs.Loh, Chuan Han [SGP]
35Mun, Max [MYS]vs.Abdullah, Rizal [MYS]
36Alhabshi, Syed Ariff [MYS]vs.Fernandes, Kenneth [MYS]
37Bic, Chuo Sing [MYS]vs.Wong, Choe Yew [MYS]
38Chim, Hc H. [MYS]vs.Mohd Amin, Azrul Azmi [MYS]
39Teh, Ching Oon [MYS]vs.Bin Abdul Rahm, Mohd E [MYS]
40Leong, Khai Loon [MYS]vs.Chan, Peng Joon [MYS]
41Chong, Siew Meng [MYS]vs.Wong, Qin Yuen [MYS]
42Oh, Weng Kian [MYS]vs.Lee, Jason Lay Boon [SGP]
43Zainuddin Za, Shamsul [MYS]vs.Low, Derrick [SGP]
44Phua, Edwin [MYS]vs.Tan, Chee Leong [MYS]
45Jamal, Johan [MYS]vs.Ahmad Aizuddin, Tun Pu [MYS]
46Tan, Say Siong [MYS]vs.Wong, Ze Ming [MYS]
47Wong, Michael T W [MYS]vs.Lim, Keith [SGP]
48Surin, Scott Hl [MYS]vs.Ik, Zu Yong [MYS]
49Ric, Ding [MYS]vs.Tadja, Nickie [SGP]
51Dong, Gan Yao [MYS]vs.Teck, Tan Su [MYS]
52Lee, Alvin [MYS]vs.Sng, Jason Ky [MYS]
53Lim, Johnathan [MYS]vs.Aziz, Azlan C [MYS]
54Koh, Julian Faisal [MYS]vs.Goff, Joe [USA]
55Pang, Kelvin Guo [MYS]vs.Padmanathan, Gary Ravi [MYS]
56Kelvin, See [MYS]vs.Lim, Ban Wah [MYS]
57Goh, Steven [MYS]vs.Marcus, H C [MYS]
58Meng Ou, Ooi M [MYS]vs.Tang, Chuen Kam [MYS]
59Chan, Mun Kit [MYS]vs.Zhang, Qun [SGP]
60Shigekura, Mitsushiko [MYS]vs.Oh, Weng Soon [MYS]
61Hui, Alex Wai Hoong [MYS]vs.Wong, Adrian [MYS]
62Kuok, Lee Cheng [MYS]vs.Panitvong, Win [THA]
63Ee Siong, Kenneth P [MYS]vs.Tan, Jin Han [MYS]
64Pang, Hon Seng [MYS]vs.Tian, Eugene [MYS]
65Yamada, Tsutomu [JPN]vs.Chor, Teik J [MYS]
66Martens, Chris [MYS]vs.Chan, Shih Chien [MYS]
67Guerrero, Ogie E [SGP]vs.Feng, Siew Chih [MYS]
68Singh, Suraj Prakash [SGP]vs.Chin, Yung Han [MYS]
69Tay, Chee Wooi [MYS]vs.Lim, Thomas Yong Kian [SGP]
70Tang, Chee Loon [MYS]vs.Tan, Chee Keong [MYS]
71Joo, Yong Chin [MYS]vs.Kwang, Wong Yuan [MYS]
72Ramli, Jefri [MYS]vs.Suraveeratum, Thanapha [THA]
73Tai, Adrian [MYS]vs.Amran A Mohd Din, Mohd [MYS]
74Lee, Terence [MYS]vs.Liang, Hong Lun [MYS]
75Low, Mun Yew [MYS]vs.Leong, Gen Tak [MYS]
 Jirapongtraklul, Boonc [THA] * Awarded Bye *
 Ishida, Itaru [JPN] * Awarded Bye *
 Kang Lau, Sam Lei [SGP] * Awarded Bye *
 Law, Albertus [SGP] * Awarded Bye *
 Hoon, Kelvin Yew Teck [SGP] * Awarded Bye *
 Aw Yeong, Weng Kwong [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Tang, Mun Wye [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Tamber, Tobey [TWN] * Awarded Bye *
 Cher, Chin Wee [SGP] * Awarded Bye *
 Yeong, Lance Chin Wei [SGP] * Awarded Bye *
 Lee, Andrew [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Rosdin, Razif [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Zhu, Benjamin Zhiwei [SGP] * Awarded Bye *
 Zhou, Yujian [SGP] * Awarded Bye *
 Tham, Hanshen [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Tham, Tishen [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Tan, Boon Keat [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Wong, Nicholas Jonatha [SGP] * Awarded Bye *
 Wong, Kok Ming [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 B Ahamad Kamal, Ahmad [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Wong, Samson [SGP] * Awarded Bye *
 Tan, Kiat Cheong [SGP] * Awarded Bye *
 Wong, Jeff [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Liang, Woi Lun [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Soh, Joe [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Chong, Casey [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Hung, Lo Chien [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Hong, How Tuan [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Chua, David [SGP] * Awarded Bye *
 Tan, Michael Chuen Hwa [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Ong, Yung Tiam [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Shvartsman, Alex [USA] * Awarded Bye *
 Paculio, DJonathan G [PHI] * Awarded Bye *
 Tan, Steve Quan Wei [SGP] * Awarded Bye *
 Mok, Bernard [SGP] * Awarded Bye *
 Gan, Vincent Wai [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Kageyama, Tarou [JPN] * Awarded Bye *
 Camangon, Gerald C [PHI] * Awarded Bye *
 Salazar, Frederick [PHI] * Awarded Bye *
 Estacio, Reynerio [PHI] * Awarded Bye *
 Teh, Soon Leong [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Alvarez, Edsel R. [PHI] * Awarded Bye *
 Ng, Soon Lye [SGP] * Awarded Bye *
 Tan, Steven [SGP] * Awarded Bye *
 LaFaber, Rudolph C [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Tachasukjai, Mongkol [THA] * Awarded Bye *
 Chua, Chang [SGP] * Awarded Bye *
 Hoshino, Fumio [JPN] * Awarded Bye *
 Fung, Gan Chun [SGP] * Awarded Bye *
 Kwan, David [SGP] * Awarded Bye *
 Yeh, Chao Lung [SGP] * Awarded Bye *
 Leong, Ding Yuen [SGP] * Awarded Bye *
 Ong, Kok Seng [SGP] * Awarded Bye *
 Ang, Junyang [SGP] * Awarded Bye *
 Ng, Kok Lim [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Yong, Jessmond [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Ng, Wesley Wei San [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Zee, Way Leong [SGP] * Awarded Bye *
 Ong, Joe Lin [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Santudpanich, Wiwat [THA] * Awarded Bye *
 Boon Hor, Allen Tan [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Suwansunthorn, Pluet [THA] * Awarded Bye *
 Khoo, Kevin Seng Giap [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Wee, Pang Ming [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Chenarak, Wattanachai [THA] * Awarded Bye *
 Khoo, Wei Ren [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Au Yong, Wai Kin [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Sim, Han How [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Soh, Heng Huat [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Chai, Royce Ming Huang [SGP] * Awarded Bye *
 Yap, Shawn [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Sirilertvorakul, Veera [THA] * Awarded Bye *
 Lim, Jian Liang [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Jiang, Yixiang [SGP] * Awarded Bye *
 Ng, Luke B S [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Seck, Ben Tbs [AUS] * Awarded Bye *
 Liang, Xu [CHN] * Awarded Bye *
 Yang, Zhengyan [CHN] * Awarded Bye *
 Siagian, Yohannes P [IDN] * Awarded Bye *
 Kok, Kim Yin [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Leong, Yap Yoke [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Ramanchandram, Morgan [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Fujita, Tsuyoshi [JPN] * Awarded Bye *
 Neo, Yong Ling Amrith [SGP] * Awarded Bye *
 Higashino, Masayuki [JPN] * Awarded Bye *
 Mitsuhashi, Takashi T [JPN] * Awarded Bye *
 Wang, Sim Loong [SGP] * Awarded Bye *
 Tan, Chin Han [MYS] * Awarded Bye *
 Zanul Abdin, Mohd Azla [MYS] * BYE *

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All