Round 1 Pairings

Posted in Event Coverage on May 8, 2003

By Wizards of the Coast

TablePlayerOpponent
1Matsushima, Kouji [JPN]vs.Hiltunen, Arto [FIN]
2Lippert, Christoph [DEU]vs.Ng, Chi Fai [HKG]
3Barkman, Maxim [DEU]vs.Mihara, Makihito [JPN]
4Ranks, Matthew [USA]vs.Koleczek, Luke [USA]
5Ruel, Antoine [FRA]vs.van den Broek, Victor [NLD]
6Baberowski, Dirk [DEU]vs.Takakuwa, Akihiro [JPN]
7Rood, David [CAN]vs.Fujita, Ken'ichi [JPN]
8Sottosanti, Paul [USA]vs.Yokosuka, Tomohiro [JPN]
9Remie, Jeroen [NLD]vs.Canu, Franck [FRA]
10Bonney, Jayson [SCO]vs.Buker, Chris [USA]
11Ruggiero, Pasquale [CAN]vs.Krempels, Craig [USA]
12Curto, Xavier [ESP]vs.Ruel, Olivier [FRA]
13Shiozu, Ryouma [JPN]vs.Hwang, Chi Chung [TWN]
14Brito, Rafael [PRT]vs.Ho, Chee-yin [HKG]
15Tang, Kai Cheong [HKG]vs.Taylor, Eric [USA]
16Ho, Ken [USA]vs.Kasima, Akihiro [JPN]
17Harvey, Eugene [USA]vs.Domínguez Ramos, Aleja [ESP]
18Turian, Michael [USA]vs.Ranque, Wielfried [FRA]
19Tsumura, Kenji [JPN]vs.Hoaen, Richard [CAN]
20Shiwaku, Tsuyoshi [JPN]vs.Guevin, Peter [USA]
21Fujieda, Isamu [JPN]vs.Van de Logt, Tom [NLD]
22Polgary, Mikael [SWE]vs.Nitter, Eivind [NOR]
23Berkowitz, Jordan [USA]vs.Kuo, Tzu-Ching [TWN]
24Lee, Sung-Bum [KOR]vs.King, Michael [USA]
25Sullivan, Patrick [USA]vs.Ikeda, Tsuyoshi [JPN]
26Myrvig, Peter [DNK]vs.Tenenbaum, Amiel [FRA]
27Hernandez, Gines [ESP]vs.Smyth, Cormac [IRL]
28Taru, Genki [JPN]vs.Caumes, Benjamin [FRA]
29Siron, Geoffrey [BEL]vs.Ishida, Itaru [JPN]
30Rietzl, Paul [USA]vs.Magnusson, Mikael [SWE]
31Kapalas, George [GRC]vs.Seck, Ben [AUS]
32Werner, Alex [USA]vs.Parker, Zachary [USA]
33Wiegersma, Jelger [NLD]vs.Asahara, Akira [JPN]
34Kelleher, Tom [USA]vs.Odegaard, Oyvind [NOR]
35Dougherty, Robert [USA]vs.Pustilnik, Michael [USA]
36Hojgaard, Bogi [SCO]vs.Gomersall, Sam [ENG]
37de Wilde, Alexander [ESP]vs.Takahashi, Kenji [JPN]
38Shvartsman, Alex [USA]vs.Sun, Allen [USA]
39Lo Moro, Raffaele [ITA]vs.Yamagishi, Yuuichi [JPN]
40Valmori, Riccardo [ITA]vs.Parazzoli, Dario [ITA]
41Coueffe, Romuald [FRA]vs.Lau, Sam Lie Kang [SGP]
42Wada, Naoya [JPN]vs.Blume, Marco [DEU]
43Kastle, Darwin [USA]vs.Maher, Bob [USA]
44Baussaron, Pierre [FRA]vs.Levy, Raphael [FRA]
45Lebedowicz, Osyp [USA]vs.Courtois, Frederic [FRA]
46Roux, Sebastien [FRA]vs.Kosmidis, Jon [GRC]
47Koss, Chad [USA]vs.Jeudon, Florent [FRA]
48Cavaglieri, Will [ITA]vs.Kibler, Brian [USA]
49Walamies, Tomi [FIN]vs.van der Velden, Stan [BEL]
50Bezrukov, Semion [USA]vs.Lüscher, Sascha [CHE]
51Freneau, Phil [USA]vs.Pizzey, Lian [ENG]
52Borys, Grzegorz [POL]vs.Herms, Roc [ESP]
53Jorstedt, Mattias [SWE]vs.Linskey, Ed [USA]
54Arias Garcia, Jacob [ESP]vs.Darras, Alexandre [BEL]
55Stark, Ben [USA]vs.De Rosa, Antonino [USA]
56Fujita, Tsuyoshi [JPN]vs.Linde, Matt [USA]
57Leroy, Florian [FRA]vs.Hattori, Keitarou [JPN]
58Talim, Gary [USA]vs.Haim, Christophe [FRA]
59Miori, Marina [FRA]vs.Larkin, John [IRL]
60Gary, Justin [USA]vs.Ueno, Kazuki [JPN]
61Petit, Xavier [FRA]vs.Stern, Jon [CAN]
62Thijsen, Roy [NLD]vs.Wolfman, Steven [CAN]
63Gundersen, Thomas [NOR]vs.Daoust, Guillaume [CAN]
64Davis, Brian [USA]vs.Menard, Antoine [ENG]
65Szigeti, Peter [USA]vs.Vogt, Jason [USA]
66Da Costa, Jorge [PRT]vs.Yamadaya, Kouhei [JPN]
67Thille, Carl [SWE]vs.Smith, Joshua [USA]
68Khoo, Aik Seng [SGP]vs.Crosby, Joseph [USA]
69Brackmann, Aaron [DEU]vs.Nakano, Yoshitaka [JPN]
70Suwald, Michael [CHE]vs.Ostrovich, Diego [ARG]
71Rall, Oliver [DEU]vs.Ooiso, Masashi [JPN]
72Nakamura, Satoshi [JPN]vs.Barbero, Jose [FRA]
73Froehlich, Eric [USA]vs.Queroub, Steve [FRA]
74Gorniak, Mariusz [POL]vs.Jonsson, Anton [SWE]
75Akritas, Pavlos [BEL]vs.Chadha, Carlos [USA]
76Hegstad, Brian [USA]vs.Landgraf, Svante [SWE]
77Zajdner, Mark [CAN]vs.Ootsubo, Yuji [JPN]
78Budde, Kai [DEU]vs.Mowshowitz, Zvi [USA]
79Rood, Cheyne [SCO]vs.Yoshikuni, Mitsuyuki [JPN]
80Veron, Mathias [FRA]vs.Meulders, Fried [BEL]
81Cornelissen, Kamiel [NLD]vs.Rohner, Omar [CHE]
82Brucker, David [DEU]vs.Fernandez, Antonio [ESP]
83Karsten, Frank [NLD]vs.Ho, Jack [TWN]
84Krouner, Ken [USA]vs.Flamme, Pascal [DEU]
85Gruber, Tobias [DEU]vs.Mello, Patrick [DEU]
86Douglass, Morgan [USA]vs.Maki, Kouichirou [JPN]
87Yoshikawa, Yusuke [JPN]vs.Ferraro, Anthony [CAN]
88Herzog, Nicolai [NOR]vs.Umeno, Kengo [JPN]
89Shimura, Ichirou [JPN]vs.Lipczynski, Aaron [USA]
90Nakano, Fumiki [JPN]vs.Colomb, Julien [FRA]
91Wise, Joseph Gary [CAN]vs.Benafel, Chris [USA]
92Refsdal, Thomas [NOR]vs.Ukskoski, Marko [FIN]
93Jansen, Patrick [DEU]vs.Kühn, Janosch [DEU]
94Pils, Florian [DEU]vs.Kataoka, Kazuyuki [JPN]
95Humpherys, David [USA]vs.Pauling, Owen [ENG]
96Honnami, Tomoyuki [JPN]vs.Yamazaki, Yuuki [JPN]
97D’Hondt, Jean-Louis [BEL]vs.Boeken, Noah [NLD]
98Heiss, Nathan [USA]vs.Nakajima, Chikara [JPN]
99Maeba, Hideaki [JPN]vs.Starleaf, Derek [USA]
100Chiera, Luca [ITA]vs.Fernandez, Fidel Vazqu [ESP]
101Harding, Oyvind [NOR]vs.Stivoli, Federico [ITA]
102Witt, Alexander [NLD]vs.Morita, Katsunobu [JPN]
103Jensen, William [USA]vs.Lemoine, Vincent [BEL]
104Ziegner, Mark [DEU]vs.Stead, Bill [USA]
105Edwards, Bart [USA]vs.Becker, Jonathan [USA]
106Matignon, Guillaume [FRA]vs.Österberg, Rickard [SWE]
107Snepvangers, Abraham [NLD]vs.Okamoto, Jin [JPN]
108Bakke, Geir [NOR]vs.Tanaka, Hisaya [JPN]
109Da Costa Cabral, Berna [BEL]vs.Chung-Chi, Tu [TWN]
110Rubin, Ben [USA]vs.Thorén, Jens [SWE]
111Sibast, Rasmus [DNK]vs.Torresan, Alessandro [ITA]
112Wang, Ming-Chih [TWN]vs.Burks, John [USA]
113Wessels, Thijs [NLD]vs.Skjetne, Endre H [NOR]
114Kruschel, Andreas [DEU]vs.Malherbaud, Pierre [FRA]
115Dato, Andrea [ITA]vs.Finkel, Jon [USA]
116Ang, Jun Yang [SGP]vs.Madsen, Soren [DNK]
117Mestre, Raul [ESP]vs.Fear, Edward [USA]
118Nassif, Gabriel [FRA]vs.Cunningham, Jeff [CAN]
119Okada, Hiroaki [JPN]vs.Romao, Carlos Eduardo [BRA]
Chao, Peter [TWN]* BYE * Pod 30
Cory, Matthew [USA]* BYE * Pod 28
Nomichi, Hideki [JPN]* BYE * Pod 27
Tashiro, Yoshiaki [JPN]* BYE * Pod 31
Tessitori, Riccardo [ITA]* BYE * Pod 29

Latest Event Coverage Articles

October 14, 2019

Grand Prix Bangkok 2019 Final Standings by, Wizards of the Coast

Rank Player Points Prize Money 1 Sochurek, Petr [CZ] 37 $6,000 2 Tu, Nan [CN] 37 $3,000 3 Matsumoto, Yuki [JP] 37 $1,500 4 Guo, Cheng [CN] ...

Learn More

October 14, 2019

Grand Prix Utrecht 2019 Final Standings by, Wizards of the Coast

Rank Player Points Prize Money 1 Alberyd, Johannes [NL] 39 $7,000 2 Mun, Tian Fa [IT] 39 $3,500 3 Grafensteiner, Tobias [DE] 42 $1,750 4 Joa...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All

We use cookies on this site to personalize content and ads, provide social media features and analyze web traffic. By clicking YES, you are consenting for us to set cookies. (Learn more about cookies)

No, I want to find out more