Round 1 Results

Posted in Event Coverage

By Wizards of the Coast

TablePlayerResult Opponent
1Schmitz, AdrianWon 2-0vs.Vissel, Jaco
2Geyser, WynandWon 2-1vs.Peters, Bryron
3Legg, ChrisWon 1-0vs.Pope, David
4Stenberg, JacquesLost 0-2vs.Brandt, Konrad
5Engelbrecht, RianLost 0-2vs.Mays, Darryn
6Abrahams, NizarWon 1-0vs.Bredenhann, Deon
7Wentworth, PatrickDrew 1-1vs.Scholtz, Lourens
8Patel, AdhilDrew 1-1vs.Walluschnig, Vassilo
9Bessinger, GordonLost 1-2vs.Montgomery, Alex
10Prinsloo, JacoWon 2-0vs.Van Ronge, Herman
11Brown, HenrietteDrew 1-1vs.Apetauer, Tomas
12Soopee, ShakeelLost 0-2vs.Verrijdt, Andrew
13Magner, PeterWon 2-0vs.Bezuidenhout, Ericka
14Georgiades, ByronWon 2-0vs.Mohamed, Enver
15Mulder, BradleyWon 2-0vs.Bekker, Adriaan
16Copeland, JacobWon 2-0vs.Hanekom, Gideon
17Bresler, ChironLost 0-2vs.Du Plessis, Nic
18Tanchel, RussellLost 0-2vs.Louw, Andre
19Morris, GregWon 1-0vs.Rautenbach, Karel
20Walsh, MatthewLost 1-2vs.Brown, Rob
21Smith, DanielLost 0-2vs.Rumble, Shawn
22Visser, DeonLost 0-2vs.Govender, Verolin
23Fish, JoyLost 0-2vs.Schlebusch, Stephen
24de Figueiredo, RogerioWon 2-1vs.Engelbercht, Salome
25Marais, TinusDrew 1-1vs.Foord, Christoff
26Embleton, GilesWon 2-0vs.Scheffler, Dawie
27Hendricks, SerajWon 2-0vs.Freestone, Charles
28Le Roux, GrantLost 0-2vs.De Figueirdo, Sergio
29Cerff, RobertLost 0-1vs.Wantenaar, Liam
30Capraro, MartinLost 0-2vs.Price, Hedley
31Delaney, ColleenLost 0-2vs.Crafford, Michael
32Whitaker, JosephWon 2-1vs.Grobler, Francois
33Grater, RossWon 2-1vs.Koen, Erwin
34Prinsloo, TheunsWon 2-0vs.Nurse, Robert
35Rautenbach, FransWon 2-0vs.Havenga, Morne
36Marriott, JasonWon 2-0vs.Gervais, Matt
37Hayward, Peter JohnLost 0-1vs.Smith, Mike
38Viaene, DavidWon 2-0vs.Moffat, Ryan
39Linde, CharlLost 1-2vs.Thompson, Robert
40Marais, RobinWon 1-0vs.Pienaar, Gregan
41Cross, BrentWon 2-0vs.Crabb, Jimmy
42Paravano, MarcoWon 2-0vs.Shepherd, Brian
43Badenhorst, PaulLost 0-2vs.Axtell, Steve
44Toefy, ShadleyLost 0-2vs.Robertson, Lester
45Steenkamp, CloudLost 0-2vs.Mulder, Michael
46Cheesman, RichardWon 2-0vs.Reinecke, David
47Greenway, DavidLost 0-2vs.Havenga, Eugene
48Kerfoot, KimLost 0-2vs.Van Alten, Clint
49Renda, SamanthaLost 1-2vs.Richter, Kendon
50van Schalkwyk, LouwrensLost 0-1vs.Patel, Aroon
51Gordon, JuanLost 0-2vs.Cohen, Matthew
52Brooke, GeoffreyWon 1-0vs.De Beer, Philip
53Winter, JonathanWon 2-0vs.Pienaar, Willem
54Dugmore, RheedanWon 2-0vs.Esztergomi, Paul
55Shepherd, AlanLost 0-2vs.Engels, Charl
56Le Roux, DirkLost 0-2vs.Stephens, Andrew
57Palm, Kerry-anneLost 0-2vs.matthews, simon
58Du Toit, AurainLost 0-2vs.Fourie, Andre
59Kruger, WagnerWon 2-0vs.Plint, Bruce
60Roopnah, SanjayWon 2-0vs.Wantenaar, Patrick
61Tinker, DaveWon 2-0vs.Vermeulen, Daniel
62Gross, AndreLost 1-2vs.Mooruth, Vivek
63Tonks, DavidLost 0-2vs.Berrington, William
64Burt, BrentLost 0-2vs.Bergakker, Elmar
65La Cour, NatalieLost 0-2vs.Pringle, Roelf
66Nel, ErickLost 0-2vs.Chard, Alex
Alberts, Jaco * Awarded Bye *
Cairns, William * Awarded Bye *
Campbell, Alan * Awarded Bye *
Carter, Brandon * Awarded Bye *
Cloete, Werner * Awarded Bye *
Coetzee, Emile * Awarded Bye *
Fuller, Ryan * Awarded Bye *
Gerson, Steve * Awarded Bye *
Hendricks, Amin * Awarded Bye *
Horn, Richard * Awarded Bye *
Hsiao, Marvin * Awarded Bye *
Klein, Andrew * Awarded Bye *
Klein, Peter * Awarded Bye *
Kling, Bevan * Awarded Bye *
Lawrence, Tim * Awarded Bye *
Le Roux, Denver * Awarded Bye *
Loubser, Pieter * Awarded Bye *
Lunt, Russel * Awarded Bye *
Malan, Emeric * Awarded Bye *
Marais, Ruaan * Awarded Bye *
Mitchell, Andrew * Awarded Bye *
Monteith, Andrew * Awarded Bye *
Mulder, Chris * Awarded Bye *
Murray, Charles * Awarded Bye *
Naidoo, Deslin * Awarded Bye *
Neale, Jason * Awarded Bye *
Norton, Arne * Awarded Bye *
Olivier, Carl * Awarded Bye *
Polin, Justin * Awarded Bye *
Ruscic, Filip * Awarded Bye *
Seck, Ben * Awarded Bye *
Shvartsman, Alex * Awarded Bye *
van Dyk, Grant * Awarded Bye *
Van Graan, Andre * Awarded Bye *
van Heerden, Thomas * Awarded Bye *
White, James * Awarded Bye *
Wood, John * Awarded Bye *
Donovan, Michael * Awarded Bye *
Volschenk, Rikus * BYE *

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All