Round 11 Results

Posted in Event Coverage on August 15, 2002

By Wizards of the Coast

TablePlayerResultOpponent
1Laier, Peter * [DNK]Drew 1-1-1vs.Le Saux, Rafael [CHL]
2Price, David [USA]Lost 0-2vs.Christensen, Allan * [DNK]
3Khoo, Wei Ren * [MYS]Won 2-0vs.Lee, Sang-Ryeol & [KOR]
4Jonsson, Anton * [SWE]Lost 1-2vs.Larkin, John * [IRL]
5Tomecek, Tomas * [SVK]Won 2-0vs.Witt, Alexander [NLD]
6Ishida, Itaru [JPN]Won 2-0vs.Grant, David * [ENG]
7Cornelissen, Kamiel * [NLD]Won 2-1vs.Szigeti, Peter [USA]
8Brown-Santirso, Julian [NZL]Lost 0-2vs.Mori, Katsuhiro [JPN]
9Boileau, Louis * [CAN]Lost 0-2vs.Murakami, Yuuki & [JPN]
10Ang, Jun Yang & [SGP]Lost 0-2vs.Rybalchenko, Andrey * [UKR]
11Morita, Masahiko [JPN]Lost 1-2vs.Krejsa, Tomas & [CZE]
12Pustilnik, Michael [USA]Won 2-0vs.Darras, Alexandre & [BEL]
13Cunningham, Jeff * [CAN]Lost 0-2vs.Stokinger, Andrew [USA]
14Zidek, Arnost * [CZE]Lost 0-2vs.van Leeuwen, Arjan [NLD]
15Snepvangers, Abraham [NLD]Won 2-0vs.Minh-dot, Thai & [CHE]
16Li, Cheuk Yin * [HKG]Lost 0-2vs.Cornelissen, Jesse & [NLD]
17Draxler, Rory [USA]Won 2-0vs.Hsiung, Kenny [USA]
18Ootsuka, Kotarou [JPN]Lost 1-2vs.Sirilertvorakul, Veera [THA]
19Lefranc, Florent * [FRA]Won 2-0vs.Olpiner, Eviatar * [ISR]
20Ankudinov, Lev * [UKR]Lost 0-2vs.Ikeda, Tsuyoshi [JPN]
21Yuen, Kwan Ching * [SGP]Lost 0-2vs.Reutter, Juan * [CHL]
22Ranks, Andrew * [USA]Lost 0-2vs.O'Connor, Kevin [ENG]
23Doecke, Michael [AUS]Lost 0-2vs.Vefa, Yusuf Kemal * [TUR]
24Zhong, Dong [CHN]Won 2-0vs.Borteh, Alex & [USA]
25Malka, Sol [USA]Lost 1-2vs.Okamoto, Jin [JPN]
26Han How, Sim * [MYS]Won 2-1vs.Jensen, William [USA]
27Schneider, Oliver [ENG]Won 2-1vs.Smyth, Cormac * [IRL]
28Napper, Josh [USA]Won 2-0vs.Clifton, Daniel * [AUS]
29Turian, Michael [USA]Lost 1-2vs.Remie, Jeroen [NLD]
30Wolf, Andrew [USA]Lost 1-2vs.Harvey, Eugene * [USA]
31Aviram, Gidi & [ISR]Lost 1-2vs.Udomrattanamanee, Sutt [THA]
32Gysberts, Anthony & [NZL]Lost 0-2vs.Chávez Licona, Juan Fr [MEX]
33Kettil, Mattias * [SWE]Won 2-0vs.Chatsios, Dimitrios * [GRC]
34De Rosa, Antonino [USA]Won 2-0vs.Lauriol, Sylvain * [FRA]
35Van de Logt, Tom * [NLD]Lost 0-2vs.Malherbaud, Pierre [FRA]
36Wang, Xiao * [CHN]Lost 1-2vs.Uzcategui, Leonardo * [VEN]
37Smith, Alex [USA]Won 2-1vs.Tachasukjai, Mongkol [THA]
38Winkelmann, Horst * [AUT]Lost 1-2vs.Jialuo, Wang * [CHN]
39Ormerod, John [ENG]Lost 1-2vs.Ruel, Antoine [FRA]
40Herzog, Nicolai [NOR]Won 2-0vs.Scholtz, Lourens * [ZAF]
41Fabiano, Gerard [USA]Drew 1-1-1vs.Campbell, Gary * [SCO]
42Hegstad, Brian [USA]Won 2-1vs.Fear, Edward [USA]
43Michelena, Gabriel * [ARG]Won 2-0vs.Minieri, Dario * [ITA]
44Wise, Joseph Gary & [ENG]Won 2-0vs.Marek, Libor * [CZE]
45Au Yeong, Weng Kwong * [MYS]Won 2-1vs.Reeves, Neil [USA]
46Zhou, Yujian * [SGP]Lost 1-2vs.Soh, Joe & [MYS]
47Chai, Ming Huang Royce [SGP]Won 2-1vs.Camangon, Gerald * [PHL]
48Neale, Jason & [ZAF]Won 2-0vs.Motta, Pedro * [BRA]
49Franz, Eric * [USA]Won 2-1vs.Siron, Geoffrey * [BEL]
50Ranque, Wielfried [FRA]Lost 0-2vs.Johansen, Thomas * [NOR]
51Budde, Kai * [DEU]Lost 0-2vs.Boeken, Noah * [NLD]
52Fiore, Stefano * [ITA]Lost 0-2vs.Mandel, Danny [USA]
53du Plessis, Christiaan [ZAF]Drew 1-1vs.Iny, Yoni * [ISR]
54Rodamilans, Enric & [MEX]Lost 0-2vs.Nemeth, Tibor * [SVK]
55West, Justin * [AUS]Won 2-1vs.Kim, Kyoung-Soo * [KOR]
56Shvartsman, Alex [USA]Lost 1-2vs.Thoren, Jens [SWE]
57Rubin, Matthew [USA]Lost 1-2vs.Ostrovich, Diego * [ARG]
58Doise, Jan * [BEL]Won 2-0vs.Wood, John * [ZAF]
59Schneiders, Felix * [DEU]Won 2-1vs.Yuasa, Kentarou [JPN]
60Kotiranta, Tuomas * [FIN]Won 2-0vs.Swannack, Cole * [NZL]
61Kibler, Brian [USA]Won 2-0vs.Barbero, Jose [ARG]
62Ruel, Olivier [FRA]Won 2-0vs.Gasa, Joaquin * [ESP]
63Melnikow, Alex [USA]Won 2-0vs.Balogh, Andras * [HUN]
64Avendaño, Jorge * [VEN]Lost 1-2vs.Walamies, Tomi * [FIN]
65Guevin, Thomas [USA]Won 2-0vs.McKeon, Robert & [IRL]
66Fung, Jeff [CAN]Won 2-1vs.Peleg, Uri * [ISR]
67Maher Jr., Bob [USA]Won 2-1vs.Kuo, Tzu-Ching * [TWN]
68Cleeman, Jonas * [DNK]Won 2-0vs.Mello, Patrick [DEU]
69Nuutinen, Petri & [FIN]Lost 0-2vs.Harle, Tom * [ENG]
70Moya, Rogerio * [VEN]Lost 1-2vs.Maestro, Roberto & [ESP]
71Hojmaun Cruz, Andres P [CHL]Lost 1-2vs.Rubin, Ben [USA]
72Galimbertti, Victor * [BRA]Won 2-1vs.Hoon, Kelvin Yew Teck [SGP]
73Tang, Kai Cheong * [HKG]Won 2-0vs.Leung, Chin Wang ** [HKG]
74Mowshowitz, Zvi [USA]Lost 1-2vs.Levy, Raphael [FRA]
75Yoo, Sang-oh * [KOR]Lost 1-2vs.Kim, Ji-Hoon * [KOR]
76Nadebaum, Rob & [AUS]Won 2-1vs.Jensen, David & [DNK]
77Onoda, Michihisa * [JPN]Lost 0-2vs.Erzen, Siyar * [TUR]
78Clegg, Daniel [USA]Lost 0-2vs.Kearney, David * [IRL]
79Guevin, Peter [USA]Lost 0-2vs.Jóhannsson, Gunnar * [ISL]
80Krouner, Ken [USA]Won 2-1vs.Rosati, Dante * [AUS]
81Davis, Brian [USA]Won 2-0vs.Gabrenja, Matias [ARG]
82Talim, Gary [USA]Won 2-1vs.Linde, Matt [USA]
83Kjartansson, Halldór S [ISL]Won 2-0vs.Kreher, Christian * [CHE]
84Schickli, Jason [USA]Won 2-0vs.Betschart, Alejandro * [URY]
85Ortega Montero, Andres [ESP]Lost 0-2vs.Canu, Franck [FRA]
86Ødegaard, Øyvind * [NOR]Lost 0-2vs.White, James * [NZL]
87OMS, Steven [USA]Lost 1-2vs.Ross, Edward * [SCO]
88Limpadanai, Arvi * [THA]Drew 1-1vs.Gruszka, Guillermo * [URY]
89Papp, Gabor * [HUN]Lost 0-2vs.Gary, Justin [USA]
90Kastle, Darwin [USA]Won 2-1vs.Sanchez Albert, Rodrig [CHL]
91Komanicky, Vladimir * [CZE]Won 2-1vs.Chan, Tiago * [PRT]
92Sasaki, Yuusuke * [JPN]Lost 1-2vs.Rosales-Jimenez, Israe [ESP]
93Benafel, Chris [USA]Lost 1-2vs.Tomcani, Jan [SVK]
94Mitsuya, Kazuhiko * [JPN]Lost 0-2vs.Fujita, Tsuyoshi [JPN]
95Wescoe, Craig [USA]Won 2-0vs.Gallant, Jordan * [ARE]
96Jocumsen, Bjørn * [NOR]Lost 1-2vs.Stark, Ben [USA]
97Haim, Christophe * [FRA]Won 2-1vs.Law, Albertus Hui Chin [SGP]
98Roth, Dirk & [DEU]Lost 1-2vs.Smrek, Juraj * [SVK]
99Herrin, Mark * [PHL]Lost 1-2vs.Rossi, Simone * [ITA]
100Gennari, Raphaël * [CHE]Won 2-1vs.Stern, Jon * [CAN]
101Tsai, Mng Yi (Miller) [TWN]Lost 1-2vs.Geertsen, Svend [DNK]
102Bastos, Frederico [PRT]Lost 1-2vs.Gardos, Gergely * [HUN]
103Ulfarsson, Robert * [ISL]Won 2-0vs.Ishii, Kuniyoshi * [PRT]
104Caligaris, Gabriel * [ARG]Won 2-0vs.Wong, Chun Hung * [HKG]
105Richards, Scott [NZL]Won 2-0vs.Tenenbaum, Amiel [FRA]
106Mayer, Michael * [CHE]Lost 0-2vs.Dougherty, Robert [USA]
107Wåglin, Mattias * [SWE]Lost 1-2vs.Ziegner, Mark * [DEU]
108Skjetne, Endre H & [NOR]Lost 0-2vs.Gysemans, Peter * [BEL]
109Humpherys, David [USA]Won 2-1vs.Gomersall, Sam * [ENG]
110Medina, Diego * [URY]Won 2-0vs.Cereceda, Francisco * [CHL]
111Lippert, Christoph [DEU]Won 2-1vs.Froehlich, Eric [USA]
112Penman, Douglas * [SCO]Lost 0-2vs.Karsten, Frank [NLD]
113Finkel, Jon [USA]Won 2-0vs.Tung, Chang Ming & [TWN]
114Reich, Philip * [AUT]Won 2-0vs.Nassif, Gabriel [FRA]
115Encelle, Fabrice * [LUX]Won 2-0vs.Cortes, Ivan * [MEX]
116Lau, Terry [CAN]Won 2-1vs.Bode, Roland [DEU]
117van den Broek, Victor [NLD]Won 2-0vs.Romao, Carlos Eduardo [BRA]
118Zlotoiabko, Boris * [UKR]Lost 0-2vs.Gurwitz, Zev [USA]
119Weng, Chen Yu * [TWN]Lost 1-2vs.Wiegersma, Jelger [NLD]
Britto, Romario * [BRA]* BYE *
Possamai, Rodrigo & [BRA]* BYE *
Veral, Eray * [TUR]* BYE *
Pérez, Alejandro * [MEX]* BYE *

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All