Round 14 Pairings

Posted in Event Coverage on August 15, 2002

By Wizards of the Coast

TablePlayerPointsOpponentPoints
1Han How, Sim * [MYS] 33vs.Mowshowitz, Zvi [USA] 31
2Levy, Raphael [FRA] 33vs.Ziegner, Mark * [DEU] 31
3Kotiranta, Tuomas * [FIN] 30vs.Romao, Carlos Eduardo [BRA] 30
4Ostrovich, Diego * [ARG] 30vs.Kearney, David * [IRL] 30
5Krouner, Ken [USA] 30vs.Ross, Edward * [SCO] 28
6Van de Logt, Tom * [NLD] 28vs.Malherbaud, Pierre [FRA] 28
7OMS, Steven [USA] 28vs.Ruel, Antoine [FRA] 28
8van den Broek, Victor [NLD] 27vs.Jensen, William [USA] 27
9Ikeda, Tsuyoshi [JPN] 27vs.Rubin, Matthew [USA] 27
10Tomecek, Tomas * [SVK] 27vs.Okamoto, Jin [JPN] 27
11Kibler, Brian [USA] 27vs.Richards, Scott [NZL] 27
12Schneider, Oliver [ENG] 27vs.Jonsson, Anton * [SWE] 27
13Larkin, John * [IRL] 27vs.Pustilnik, Michael [USA] 27
14Davis, Brian [USA] 26vs.Cornelissen, Jesse & [NLD] 25
15Haim, Christophe * [FRA] 25vs.De Rosa, Antonino [USA] 25
16Caligaris, Gabriel * [ARG] 25vs.Kastle, Darwin [USA] 25
17Fabiano, Gerard [USA] 25vs.Humpherys, David [USA] 25
18Gabrenja, Matias [ARG] 25vs.Cornelissen, Kamiel * [NLD] 25
19Guevin, Thomas [USA] 25vs.Draxler, Rory [USA] 25
20Chan, Tiago * [PRT] 25vs.Canu, Franck [FRA] 24
21Remie, Jeroen [NLD] 24vs.White, James * [NZL] 24
22Christensen, Allan * [DNK] 24vs.Ormerod, John [ENG] 24
23Swannack, Cole * [NZL] 24vs.Thoren, Jens [SWE] 24
24Shvartsman, Alex [USA] 24vs.Hegstad, Brian [USA] 24
25Boeken, Noah * [NLD] 24vs.Tenenbaum, Amiel [FRA] 24
26Stark, Ben [USA] 24vs.Law, Albertus Hui Chin [SGP] 24
27Kettil, Mattias * [SWE] 24vs.Clegg, Daniel [USA] 24
28Rosati, Dante * [AUS] 24vs.Ishida, Itaru [JPN] 24
29Kim, Ji-Hoon * [KOR] 24vs.Tomcani, Jan [SVK] 24
30Cleeman, Jonas * [DNK] 24vs.Campbell, Gary * [SCO] 23
31Smrek, Juraj * [SVK] 23vs.Wåglin, Mattias * [SWE] 22
32Hojmaun Cruz, Andres P [CHL] 22vs.Barbero, Jose [ARG] 22
33Kuo, Tzu-Ching * [TWN] 22vs.Harvey, Eugene * [USA] 22
34Dougherty, Robert [USA] 22vs.Schneiders, Felix * [DEU] 22
35Komanicky, Vladimir * [CZE] 22vs.Laier, Peter * [DNK] 22
36Reutter, Juan * [CHL] 22vs.Benafel, Chris [USA] 22
37Maher Jr., Bob [USA] 22vs.Uzcategui, Leonardo * [VEN] 22
38Fujita, Tsuyoshi [JPN] 22vs.Nadebaum, Rob & [AUS] 22
39Sanchez Albert, Rodrig [CHL] 22vs.Franz, Eric * [USA] 22
40Erzen, Siyar * [TUR] 21vs.Lauriol, Sylvain * [FRA] 21
41Galimbertti, Victor * [BRA] 21vs.Malka, Sol [USA] 21
42Rubin, Ben [USA] 21vs.Chatsios, Dimitrios * [GRC] 21
43Lefranc, Florent * [FRA] 21vs.Mori, Katsuhiro [JPN] 21
44Wiegersma, Jelger [NLD] 21vs.Balogh, Andras * [HUN] 21
45Zhong, Dong [CHN] 21vs.Melnikow, Alex [USA] 21
46Johansen, Thomas * [NOR] 21vs.Wise, Joseph Gary & [ENG] 21
47Mayer, Michael * [CHE] 21vs.Witt, Alexander [NLD] 21
48Fear, Edward [USA] 21vs.Stokinger, Andrew [USA] 21
49Ødegaard, Øyvind * [NOR] 21vs.Szigeti, Peter [USA] 21
50Murakami, Yuuki & [JPN] 21vs.Tachasukjai, Mongkol [THA] 21
51Chai, Ming Huang Royce [SGP] 21vs.Rybalchenko, Andrey * [UKR] 21
52Darras, Alexandre & [BEL] 21vs.Betschart, Alejandro * [URY] 21
53Schickli, Jason [USA] 21vs.Neale, Jason & [ZAF] 21
54Ankudinov, Lev * [UKR] 21vs.Smith, Alex [USA] 21
55Harle, Tom * [ENG] 21vs.Smyth, Cormac * [IRL] 20
56Reich, Philip * [AUT] 20vs.Mello, Patrick [DEU] 20
57Snepvangers, Abraham [NLD] 20vs.Wang, Xiao * [CHN] 19
58Karsten, Frank [NLD] 19vs.Mandel, Danny [USA] 19
59Wolf, Andrew [USA] 19vs.Jensen, David & [DNK] 19
60Fiore, Stefano * [ITA] 19vs.Le Saux, Rafael [CHL] 19
61Mitsuya, Kazuhiko * [JPN] 19vs.Weng, Chen Yu * [TWN] 19
62Gysemans, Peter * [BEL] 19vs.Hsiung, Kenny [USA] 19
63Jocumsen, Bjørn * [NOR] 19vs.Yuasa, Kentarou [JPN] 19
64Finkel, Jon [USA] 19vs.Talim, Gary [USA] 19
65Nassif, Gabriel [FRA] 19vs.Lippert, Christoph [DEU] 18
66Herzog, Nicolai [NOR] 18vs.Budde, Kai * [DEU] 18
67Tang, Kai Cheong * [HKG] 18vs.Gomersall, Sam * [ENG] 18
68Geertsen, Svend [DNK] 18vs.O'Connor, Kevin [ENG] 18
69Rossi, Simone * [ITA] 18vs.Ortega Montero, Andres [ESP] 18
70Iny, Yoni * [ISR] 18vs.McKeon, Robert & [IRL] 18
71Khoo, Wei Ren * [MYS] 18vs.Cunningham, Jeff * [CAN] 18
72Price, David [USA] 18vs.Doise, Jan * [BEL] 18
73Peleg, Uri * [ISR] 18vs.Grant, David * [ENG] 18
74Vefa, Yusuf Kemal * [TUR] 18vs.Fung, Jeff [CAN] 18
75Walamies, Tomi * [FIN] 18vs.Brown-Santirso, Julian [NZL] 18
76Michelena, Gabriel * [ARG] 18vs.Gary, Justin [USA] 18
77Ruel, Olivier [FRA] 18vs.Gennari, Raphaël * [CHE] 18
78Soh, Joe & [MYS] 18vs.Udomrattanamanee, Sutt [THA] 18
79Turian, Michael [USA] 18vs.Stern, Jon * [CAN] 18
80Ranque, Wielfried [FRA] 18vs.Camangon, Gerald * [PHL] 18
81Motta, Pedro * [BRA] 18vs.Yoo, Sang-oh * [KOR] 18
82Minieri, Dario * [ITA] 18vs.Roth, Dirk & [DEU] 17
83West, Justin * [AUS] 17vs.Guevin, Peter [USA] 17
84Morita, Masahiko [JPN] 17vs.Ulfarsson, Robert * [ISL] 17
85Krejsa, Tomas & [CZE] 16vs.Bode, Roland [DEU] 16
86Wong, Chun Hung * [HKG] 16vs.Lau, Terry [CAN] 16
87Gruszka, Guillermo * [URY] 16vs.Siron, Geoffrey * [BEL] 16
88Maestro, Roberto & [ESP] 16vs.Au Yeong, Weng Kwong * [MYS] 16
89Penman, Douglas * [SCO] 16vs.Marek, Libor * [CZE] 15
90Nuutinen, Petri & [FIN] 15vs.Boileau, Louis * [CAN] 15
91Froehlich, Eric [USA] 15vs.Wood, John * [ZAF] 15
92Skjetne, Endre H & [NOR] 15vs.Zidek, Arnost * [CZE] 15
93Zhou, Yujian * [SGP] 15vs.Papp, Gabor * [HUN] 15
94Rodamilans, Enric & [MEX] 15vs.Nemeth, Tibor * [SVK] 15
95Gardos, Gergely * [HUN] 15vs.Scholtz, Lourens * [ZAF] 15
96Clifton, Daniel * [AUS] 15vs.Tung, Chang Ming & [TWN] 15
97Yuen, Kwan Ching * [SGP] 15vs.Ang, Jun Yang & [SGP] 15
98Gallant, Jordan * [ARE] 15vs.Wescoe, Craig [USA] 15
99Lee, Sang-Ryeol & [KOR] 15vs.Jialuo, Wang * [CHN] 15
100Onoda, Michihisa * [JPN] 15vs.Tsai, Mng Yi (Miller) [TWN] 15
101Medina, Diego * [URY] 15vs.Bastos, Frederico [PRT] 15
102Olpiner, Eviatar * [ISR] 15vs.Ootsuka, Kotarou [JPN] 15
103Veral, Eray * [TUR] 14vs.Hoon, Kelvin Yew Teck [SGP] 14
104van Leeuwen, Arjan [NLD] 14vs.Linde, Matt [USA] 14
105Britto, Romario * [BRA] 14vs.Minh-dot, Thai & [CHE] 13
106Limpadanai, Arvi * [THA] 13vs.Jóhannsson, Gunnar * [ISL] 13
107du Plessis, Christiaan [ZAF] 13vs.Ishii, Kuniyoshi * [PRT] 13
108Gurwitz, Zev [USA] 13vs.Moya, Rogerio * [VEN] 13
109Possamai, Rodrigo & [BRA] 12vs.Winkelmann, Horst * [AUT] 12
110Avendaño, Jorge * [VEN] 12vs.Pérez, Alejandro * [MEX] 12
111Ranks, Andrew * [USA] 12vs.Leung, Chin Wang ** [HKG] 12
112Kjartansson, Halldór S [ISL] 12vs.Napper, Josh [USA] 12
113Rosales-Jimenez, Israe [ESP] 12vs.Herrin, Mark * [PHL] 12
114Cortes, Ivan * [MEX] 12vs.Gasa, Joaquin * [ESP] 12
115Encelle, Fabrice * [LUX] 12vs.Sirilertvorakul, Veera [THA] 11
116Chávez Licona, Juan Fr [MEX] 11vs.Kim, Kyoung-Soo * [KOR] 10
117Zlotoiabko, Boris * [UKR] 10vs.Sasaki, Yuusuke * [JPN] 10
118Kreher, Christian * [CHE] 9vs.Aviram, Gidi & [ISR] 9
119Cereceda, Francisco * [CHL] 9vs.Gysberts, Anthony & [NZL] 6

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All