Round 15 Pairings

Posted in Event Coverage on August 15, 2002

By Wizards of the Coast

TablePlayerPointsOpponentPoints
1Han How, Sim * [MYS] 36vs.Ziegner, Mark * [DEU] 34
2Ostrovich, Diego * [ARG] 33vs.Levy, Raphael [FRA] 33
3Kotiranta, Tuomas * [FIN] 33vs.Krouner, Ken [USA] 33
4Mowshowitz, Zvi [USA] 31vs.OMS, Steven [USA] 31
5Van de Logt, Tom * [NLD] 31vs.Romao, Carlos Eduardo [BRA] 30
6Ikeda, Tsuyoshi [JPN] 30vs.Tomecek, Tomas * [SVK] 30
7Larkin, John * [IRL] 30vs.Jensen, William [USA] 30
8Kearney, David * [IRL] 30vs.Jonsson, Anton * [SWE] 30
9Kibler, Brian [USA] 30vs.Davis, Brian [USA] 29
10Caligaris, Gabriel * [ARG] 28vs.Malherbaud, Pierre [FRA] 28
11Ross, Edward * [SCO] 28vs.Haim, Christophe * [FRA] 28
12Draxler, Rory [USA] 28vs.Humpherys, David [USA] 28
13Chan, Tiago * [PRT] 28vs.Ruel, Antoine [FRA] 28
14Gabrenja, Matias [ARG] 28vs.van den Broek, Victor [NLD] 27
15Richards, Scott [NZL] 27vs.Law, Albertus Hui Chin [SGP] 27
16Kim, Ji-Hoon * [KOR] 27vs.Pustilnik, Michael [USA] 27
17Schneider, Oliver [ENG] 27vs.Kettil, Mattias * [SWE] 27
18Swannack, Cole * [NZL] 27vs.Okamoto, Jin [JPN] 27
19Christensen, Allan * [DNK] 27vs.Rubin, Matthew [USA] 27
20Tenenbaum, Amiel [FRA] 27vs.Hegstad, Brian [USA] 27
21Remie, Jeroen [NLD] 27vs.Ishida, Itaru [JPN] 27
22Cleeman, Jonas * [DNK] 27vs.Smrek, Juraj * [SVK] 26
23De Rosa, Antonino [USA] 25vs.Cornelissen, Kamiel * [NLD] 25
24Cornelissen, Jesse & [NLD] 25vs.Nadebaum, Rob & [AUS] 25
25Kuo, Tzu-Ching * [TWN] 25vs.Barbero, Jose [ARG] 25
26Fabiano, Gerard [USA] 25vs.Kastle, Darwin [USA] 25
27Guevin, Thomas [USA] 25vs.Sanchez Albert, Rodrig [CHL] 25
28Reutter, Juan * [CHL] 25vs.Komanicky, Vladimir * [CZE] 25
29Uzcategui, Leonardo * [VEN] 25vs.Dougherty, Robert [USA] 25
30Wiegersma, Jelger [NLD] 24vs.Schickli, Jason [USA] 24
31Clegg, Daniel [USA] 24vs.Lefranc, Florent * [FRA] 24
32Wise, Joseph Gary & [ENG] 24vs.Smith, Alex [USA] 24
33Witt, Alexander [NLD] 24vs.Ødegaard, Øyvind * [NOR] 24
34Chatsios, Dimitrios * [GRC] 24vs.Canu, Franck [FRA] 24
35Stark, Ben [USA] 24vs.Erzen, Siyar * [TUR] 24
36Darras, Alexandre & [BEL] 24vs.Ormerod, John [ENG] 24
37Zhong, Dong [CHN] 24vs.Thoren, Jens [SWE] 24
38Shvartsman, Alex [USA] 24vs.Rosati, Dante * [AUS] 24
39Galimbertti, Victor * [BRA] 24vs.Boeken, Noah * [NLD] 24
40White, James * [NZL] 24vs.Tomcani, Jan [SVK] 24
41Murakami, Yuuki & [JPN] 24vs.Fear, Edward [USA] 24
42Chai, Ming Huang Royce [SGP] 24vs.Smyth, Cormac * [IRL] 23
43Campbell, Gary * [SCO] 23vs.Mello, Patrick [DEU] 23
44Yuasa, Kentarou [JPN] 22vs.Schneiders, Felix * [DEU] 22
45Wåglin, Mattias * [SWE] 22vs.Harvey, Eugene * [USA] 22
46Wang, Xiao * [CHN] 22vs.Mitsuya, Kazuhiko * [JPN] 22
47Hojmaun Cruz, Andres P [CHL] 22vs.Laier, Peter * [DNK] 22
48Wolf, Andrew [USA] 22vs.Fiore, Stefano * [ITA] 22
49Benafel, Chris [USA] 22vs.Fujita, Tsuyoshi [JPN] 22
50Maher Jr., Bob [USA] 22vs.Franz, Eric * [USA] 22
51Hsiung, Kenny [USA] 22vs.Karsten, Frank [NLD] 22
52Finkel, Jon [USA] 22vs.Gary, Justin [USA] 21
53Harle, Tom * [ENG] 21vs.Lauriol, Sylvain * [FRA] 21
54Geertsen, Svend [DNK] 21vs.Rubin, Ben [USA] 21
55Johansen, Thomas * [NOR] 21vs.Gomersall, Sam * [ENG] 21
56Ruel, Olivier [FRA] 21vs.Turian, Michael [USA] 21
57Balogh, Andras * [HUN] 21vs.Malka, Sol [USA] 21
58Neale, Jason & [ZAF] 21vs.Udomrattanamanee, Sutt [THA] 21
59Rossi, Simone * [ITA] 21vs.Mori, Katsuhiro [JPN] 21
60Mayer, Michael * [CHE] 21vs.Melnikow, Alex [USA] 21
61Tachasukjai, Mongkol [THA] 21vs.Cunningham, Jeff * [CAN] 21
62Doise, Jan * [BEL] 21vs.Szigeti, Peter [USA] 21
63Minieri, Dario * [ITA] 21vs.Betschart, Alejandro * [URY] 21
64Stokinger, Andrew [USA] 21vs.Vefa, Yusuf Kemal * [TUR] 21
65Motta, Pedro * [BRA] 21vs.Peleg, Uri * [ISR] 21
66Iny, Yoni * [ISR] 21vs.Budde, Kai * [DEU] 21
67Rybalchenko, Andrey * [UKR] 21vs.Walamies, Tomi * [FIN] 21
68Ranque, Wilfried [FRA] 21vs.Lippert, Christoph [DEU] 21
69Ankudinov, Lev * [UKR] 21vs.Snepvangers, Abraham [NLD] 20
70Ulfarsson, Robert * [ISL] 20vs.Reich, Philip * [AUT] 20
71Jensen, David & [DNK] 19vs.Nassif, Gabriel [FRA] 19
72Le Saux, Rafael [CHL] 19vs.Au Yeong, Weng Kwong * [MYS] 19
73Talim, Gary [USA] 19vs.Bode, Roland [DEU] 19
74Siron, Geoffrey * [BEL] 19vs.Weng, Chen Yu * [TWN] 19
75Mandel, Danny [USA] 19vs.Wong, Chun Hung * [HKG] 19
76Jocumsen, Bjørn * [NOR] 19vs.Gysemans, Peter * [BEL] 19
77McKeon, Robert & [IRL] 18vs.Wood, John * [ZAF] 18
78Michelena, Gabriel * [ARG] 18vs.Ortega Montero, Andres [ESP] 18
79Gallant, Jordan * [ARE] 18vs.Fung, Jeff [CAN] 18
80Brown-Santirso, Julian [NZL] 18vs.Marek, Libor * [CZE] 18
81Khoo, Wei Ren * [MYS] 18vs.Grant, David * [ENG] 18
82Herzog, Nicolai [NOR] 18vs.Zhou, Yujian * [SGP] 18
83Yuen, Kwan Ching * [SGP] 18vs.Soh, Joe & [MYS] 18
84Onoda, Michihisa * [JPN] 18vs.Tung, Chang Ming & [TWN] 18
85Lee, Sang-Ryeol & [KOR] 18vs.Camangon, Gerald * [PHL] 18
86Nuutinen, Petri * [FIN] 18vs.Price, David [USA] 18
87Nemeth, Tibor * [SVK] 18vs.Gennari, Raphaël * [CHE] 18
88Guevin, Peter [USA] 18vs.Zidek, Arnost * [CZE] 18
89Tang, Kai Cheong * [HKG] 18vs.Yoo, Sang-oh * [KOR] 18
90West, Justin * [AUS] 18vs.Stern, Jon * [CAN] 18
91Bastos, Frederico [PRT] 18vs.Gardos, Gergely * [HUN] 18
92Ootsuka, Kotarou [JPN] 18vs.Roth, Dirk & [DEU] 17
93Morita, Masahiko [JPN] 17vs.Britto, Romario * [BRA] 17
94Hoon, Kelvin Yew Teck [SGP] 17vs.van Leeuwen, Arjan [NLD] 17
95Limpadanai, Arvi * [THA] 16vs.Krejsa, Tomas & [CZE] 16
96Maestro, Roberto & [ESP] 16vs.Gurwitz, Zev [USA] 16
97Ishii, Kuniyoshi * [PRT] 16vs.Gruszka, Guillermo * [URY] 16
98Penman, Douglas * [SCO] 16vs.Boileau, Louis * [CAN] 15
99Gasa, Joaquin * [ESP] 15vs.Froehlich, Eric [USA] 15
100Kjartansson, Halldór S [ISL] 15vs.Papp, Gabor * [HUN] 15
101Jialuo, Wang * [CHN] 15vs.Ang, Jun Yang & [SGP] 15
102Scholtz, Lourens * [ZAF] 15vs.Clifton, Daniel * [AUS] 15
103Ranks, Andrew * [USA] 15vs.Tsai, Mng Yi (Miller) [TWN] 15
104Olpiner, Eviatar * [ISR] 15vs.Medina, Diego * [URY] 15
105Skjetne, Endre H & [NOR] 15vs.Winkelmann, Horst * [AUT] 15
106Avendaño, Jorge * [VEN] 15vs.Rodamilans, Enric & [MEX] 15
107Rosales-Jimenez, Israe [ESP] 15vs.Linde, Matt [USA] 14
108Veral, Eray * [TUR] 14vs.Sirilertvorakul, Veera [THA] 14
109Zlotoiabko, Boris * [UKR] 13vs.Minh-dot, Thai & [CHE] 13
110Jóhannsson, Gunnar * [ISL] 13vs.Kim, Kyoung-Soo * [KOR] 13
111du Plessis, Christiaan [ZAF] 13vs.Moya, Rogerio * [VEN] 13
112Leung, Chin Wang ** [HKG] 12vs.Pérez, Alejandro * [MEX] 12
113Cortes, Ivan * [MEX] 12vs.Kreher, Christian * [CHE] 12
114Napper, Josh [USA] 12vs.Herrin, Mark * [PHL] 12
115Encelle, Fabrice * [LUX] 12vs.Chávez Licona, Juan Fr [MEX] 11
116Sasaki, Yuusuke * [JPN] 10vs.Cereceda, Francisco * [CHL] 9
Gysberts, Anthony & [NZL] 9* BYE *

Latest Event Coverage Articles

2018 Magic Online Championship

May 19, 2019

2018 Magic Online Championship Final Standings by, Wizards of the Coast

Place Name Record Prize 1 Mattia Oneto 11-5 $40,000 2 Kenji Egashira 10-4 $20,000 3 Marcio Carvalho 11-3 $10,000 4 Barnardo Torres 11-3 ...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All

We use cookies on this site to personalize content and ads, provide social media features and analyze web traffic. By clicking YES, you are consenting for us to set cookies. (Learn more about cookies)

No, I want to find out more