Round 16 Results

Posted in Event Coverage on August 8, 2003

By Wizards of the Coast

TablePlayerResultOpponent
1Witt, Alexander [NLD]Lost 0-2vs.Mihara, Makihito [JPN]
2Menard, Antoine [FRA]Won 2-0vs.Haim, Christophe [FRA]
3Curti, Andrea * [CHE]Won 2-1vs.Djordjevic, Djorde * [YUG]
4Jurkovic, Robert [SVK]Won 2-1vs.Littler, Adrian * [SCO]
5Eskeland, Sigurd * [NOR]Won 2-1vs.Maneechareonwong, Prap [THA]
6Hagu, Veljo * [EST]Won 2-0vs.Yosef, Danny * [ISR]
7Joebstl, Markus * [AUT]Lost 1-2vs.Estefan, Jorge * [URY]
8Canavesi, Daniele * [ITA]Lost 0-2vs.Linde, Matt [USA]
9Warmenhoven, Ruud [NLD]Won 2-0vs.Fernandez, Fidel Vazqu [ESP]
10Allen, Chris * [AUS]Lost 1-2vs.Pustilnik, Michael [USA]
11Gardos, Gergely * [HUN]Won 2-1vs.Burn, Seth [USA]
12Chapela, Gustavo * [MEX]Lost 1-2vs.Vieira, Rafael * [BRA]
13Blieck, Benny * [BEL]Lost 0-2vs.Gislason, Alvin Ori * [ISL]
14Elfgren, Bertil * [SWE]Won 2-0vs.Moller, Johann * [ISL]
15Yatsenko, Alex * [RUS]Lost 1-2vs.Skjetne, Endre H [NOR]
16Gomersall, Sam [ENG]Lost 0-2vs.Levy, Raphael [FRA]
17Moore, Jeremy [USA]Won 2-1vs.Malherbaud, Pierre [FRA]
18Toikka, Arho * [FIN]Lost 1-2vs.Wagener, Joshua * [USA]
19Ukkola, Joni [FIN]Lost 1-2vs.Caligaris, Gabriel [ARG]
20Nagy, Tamas [HUN]Won 2-0vs.Serban, Tudor * [ROU]
21Nieminen, Tuomo * [FIN]Won 2-0vs.Kröger, Peer [DEU]
22Cernahoschi, Alex * [ROU]Lost 0-2vs.Sele, Yves * [CHE]
23Cividini, Ognjen * [HRV]Lost 1-2vs.Bakopoulos, Alex [GRC]
24Zorc, Sasha * [HRV]Lost 0-2vs.Budde, Kai [DEU]
25Brumby, Gene * [NZL]Won 2-0vs.Klauser, Benedikt [AUT]
26Ko, Chang Ching * [TWN]Won 2-0vs.Rosa, Paulo [BRA]
27Nassif, Gabriel [FRA]Lost 0-2vs.Remie, Jeroen [NLD]
28Pikos, Tomasz * [POL]Lost 0-2vs.van der Velden, Stan * [BEL]
29Mello, Patrick [DEU]Lost 0-2vs.Gary, Justin * [USA]
30Turian, Michael [USA]Won 2-1vs.Costea, Bogardan [ROU]
31Seck, Ben [AUS]Lost 0-2vs.Maaten, Rogier * [NLD]
32Sigurdsson, Arni [ISL]Lost 0-2vs.Meaney, Alan * [IRL]
33van den Broek, Victor [NLD]Won 2-0vs.Hovi, Tommi [FIN]
34Salovaara, Jussi [FIN]Lost 0-2vs.Fujita, Osamu * [JPN]
35Apergis, Dimitris * [GRC]Lost 0-2vs.Kwok, Chun Hung Bone [HKG]
36Varga, Andrew * [AUS]Lost 1-2vs.Asahara, Akira [JPN]
37Kotiranta, Tuomas [FIN]Lost 0-2vs.Tachasukjai, Mongkol [THA]
38Kimchi, Baruchi * [ISR]Won 2-0vs.Valyi-Nagy, Zsolt * [HUN]
39Snepvangers, Abraham [NLD]Won 2-1vs.Law, Albertus Hui Chin [MYS]
40Ovutmen, Alp * [TUR]Won 2-0vs.Pilepic, Matija [HRV]
41Hoon, Kelvin Yew Teck [SGP]Won 2-1vs.Barboza, Francisco [MEX]
42Erzen, Siyar * [TUR]Lost 0-2vs.Ferguson, Maarten * [NLD]
43Swannack, Cole * [NZL]Lost 1-2vs.Khamzin, Albert * [RUS]
44Larkin, John [IRL]Won 2-0vs.Sonne, Jonathan [USA]
45Xu, Su * [CHN]Lost 0-2vs.Mack, Alex [DEU]
46Herzog, Nicolai [NOR]Lost 0-2vs.Tenenbaum, Amiel [FRA]
47Blume, Marco [DEU]Lost 1-2vs.Ishida, Itaru [JPN]
48Saviori, Fabio * [ITA]Lost 0-2vs.Veale, Lyndon [SCO]
49Björk, Artturi * [ENG]Won 2-0vs.Long, Darragh [IRL]
50Daversa, Daniele * [VEN]Won 2-1vs.Petric Maretic, Grgur [HRV]
51Iny, Yoni * [ISR]Lost 1-2vs.Brucker, David [DEU]
52Finkel, Jon [USA]Lost 0-2vs.De Rosa, Antonino [USA]
53Trevilyan, Bryce * [AUS]Won 2-1vs.Enzenhofer, Andreas * [AUT]
54Thorén, Jens [SWE]Lost 0-2vs.Soh, Han Yuen * [MYS]
55Cornelissen, Kamiel [NLD]Won 2-1vs.Jocumsen, Bjørn * [NOR]
56Romao, Carlos Eduardo [BRA]Won 2-1vs.Berkowitz, Jordan [USA]
57Obradovic, Vladimir [YUG]Lost 0-1-1vs.Rizhikov, Pavel * [LVA]
58Lawrence, Martin * [WAL]Drew 1-1-1vs.Peña, Sergio * [MEX]
59Maher, Robert [USA]Lost 0-2vs.Kapalas, George * [GRC]
60Smrek, Juraj * [SVK]Lost 0-2vs.Gong, Di Hui * [CHN]
61Walls, Gabe * [USA]Won 2-0vs.Nitter, Eivind [NOR]
62Salem, Gisle * [NOR]Won 2-1vs.Malka, Sol [USA]
63Ung-Aram, Tapparid * [THA]Won 2-0vs.Koobas, Lauri [EST]
64Lamr, Martin * [CZE]Lost 1-2vs.Canu, Franck [FRA]
65Clays, Mats * [BEL]Won 2-1vs.Lauriol, Sylvain [FRA]
66Baussaron, Pierre [FRA]Won 2-0vs.Turner, William [ENG]
67Rubin, Ben [USA]Lost 1-2vs.Jim, Thomas Shun * [HKG]
68Edbury, Richard * [WAL]Won 2-1vs.Kecojevic, Milutin * [YUG]
69Golubovic, Srgan * [MKD]Lost 0-2vs.Bero, Peter * [SVK]
70Cuomo, Dario [ITA]Won 2-1vs.Lowe, Bruce * [ZAF]
71Williams, Roy * [WAL]Won 2-0vs.Neumaier, Thomas * [DEU]
72Fehr, Christian * [CHE]Lost 0-2vs.Ross, Edward * [SCO]
73Barbero, Jose * [ARG]Won 2-1vs.Cuneo, Andrew [USA]
74Tanturovski, Mile * [MKD]Lost 0-2vs.Perez paez, Oscar * [ESP]
75Jeudon, Florent [FRA]Won 2-1vs.Jorstedt, Mattias [SWE]
76Fabiano, Gerard [USA]Won 2-1vs.Lo Moro, Raffaele [ITA]
77Tong, King Yim Kingsto [HKG]Won 2-1vs.Camangon, Gerald * [PHL]
78Petersen, Stefan * [DNK]Lost 1-2vs.Idelchik, Andrey * [LVA]
79Zhubrzhitsky, Victor * [UKR]Lost 1-2vs.Simm, Joosep * [EST]
80Ødegaard, Øyvind [NOR]Lost 0-2vs.Kastle, Darwin [USA]
81Meraghni, Farid * [FRA]Lost 0-2vs.Ong, Kok Seng * [SGP]
82Schneider, Justin [USA]Lost 1-2vs.Santin, Andrea [ITA]
83Aw Yeong, Weng Kwong * [MYS]Lost 1-2vs.Huber, Christoph [CHE]
84Wee, Pang Ming [MYS]Won 2-1vs.Sadeghpour, Johan * [SWE]
85Mellaerts, Damien [BEL]Lost 1-2vs.Damizet, Stéphane * [FRA]
86Hölzl, Christoph [DEU]Won 2-1vs.Labarre, Nicolas [FRA]
87Cleeman, Jonas * [DNK]Won 2-1vs.Wiegersma, Jelger * [NLD]
88Jensen, Thomas [DNK]Lost 1-2vs.Krempels, Craig [USA]
89Sanchez Albert, Rodrig [CHL]Lost 0-2vs.Oberbek, Przemek * [POL]
90Aðalbjörnsson, Stefán [ISL]Lost 0-2vs.Hoaen, Richard * [CAN]
91Jedlicka, Stefan [AUT]Drew 1-1-1vs.Bernhardt, Falk * [DEU]
92Kucharski, Mariusz * [POL]Lost 0-2vs.Fries, Stefan [DEU]
93Ostrovich, Diego [ARG]Lost 0-2vs.Clapton, Chris * [ENG]
94Ruel, Antoine [FRA]Won 2-1vs.Oiso, Masashi [JPN]
95Fior Jr., Daniel * [VEN]Lost 0-2vs.Mowshowitz, Zvi [USA]
96Idzikovsky, Eugenius * [RUS]Won 2-1vs.Gaete, Francisco * [CHL]
97Geertsen, Svend [DNK]Won 2-0vs.Lee, Ji-hoon * [KOR]
98Berthelsen, Nis * [DNK]Won 2-0vs.Jung, Eu-Seung * [KOR]
99Hoelzl, Johannes * [AUT]Won 2-0vs.Aviram, Gidi [ISR]
100Sierra, Jorge * [URY]Lost 1-2vs.Jirapongtraklul, Boonc [THA]
101Minieri, Dario [ITA]Lost 1-2vs.Alvisi, Manuel [ITA]
102Ikeda, Tsuyoshi [JPN]Lost 1-2vs.Braymore, Nathon * [CAN]
103Bell, Markus [DEU]Won 2-1vs.Bollatti, Matias * [ARG]
104Shvartsman, Alex [USA]Drew 1-1-1vs.Gabrenja, Matias * [ARG]
105Kharchenko, George * [UKR]Lost 0-2vs.Trajcevski, Vladimir * [MKD]
106Cortes, Ivan * [MEX]Lost 0-2vs.Tanaka, Hisaya * [JPN]
107Zink, Daniel [DEU]Lost 1-2vs.Okamoto, Jin [JPN]
108Chang, Chih-Hsiang * [TWN]Lost 1-2vs.Rubin, Matthew [USA]
109Betschart, Alejandro [URY]Won 2-1vs.Cosgrave, Gareth * [IRL]
110Zee, Way Leong * [SGP]Won 2-0vs.Capdevila, Jose * [CHL]
111Rachid, Denniz [SWE]Lost 0-2vs.Tsai, Homg Gi * [TWN]
112van den Hanenberg, Fra [NLD]Won 2-0vs.Lee, Sang-Ryeol * [KOR]
113Kludka, Petr [CZE]Won 2-0vs.Zatlkaj, Matej * [SVK]
114Perälä, Jussi [FIN]Won 2-1vs.Lee, Hark-Keun [KOR]
115Polukeev, Vitaly * [LVA]Lost 1-2vs.Williams, Madog [WAL]
116Groves, Michael * [ENG]Won 2-1vs.Chan, Tiago * [PRT]
117Grace, Richard * [NZL]Lost 0-2vs.Wolfman, Steven [CAN]
118Brglez, Andrej * [SVN]Lost 1-2vs.Karsten, Frank [NLD]
119Finzgar, Nejc [SVN]Won 2-0vs.Cheesman, Richard * [ZAF]
120Kibler, Brian [USA]Lost 1-2vs.Ootsuka, Kotarou * [JPN]
121Jensen, William [USA]Won 2-1vs.Cunningham, Jeff [CAN]
122Eder, Wolfgang [DEU]Won 2-0vs.Myrvig, Peter [DNK]
123Zajdner, Mark [CAN]Lost 0-2vs.Atsuta, Nao [JPN]
124Ruel, Olivier * [FRA]Drew 1-1-1vs.Dougherty, Robert [USA]
125Motta, Pedro * [BRA]Lost 0-2vs.Baberowski, Dirk * [DEU]
126Barclay, Bradley * [SCO]Won 2-0vs.Shuldiner, Allan [USA]
127Walamies, Tomi * [FIN]Lost 1-2vs.Caumes, Benjamin [FRA]
128Kopsidas, Dimitris * [GRC]Won 2-1vs.Chang, Enchante Shawn [NZL]
129Kuznetsov, Sergey * [UKR]Won 2-0vs.Gibbons, Christopher * [ZAF]
130Bergström, Jonathan * [SWE]Won 2-1vs.Balogh, Andras * [HUN]
131Li, Jie * [CHN]Won 2-1vs.Rider, Josh * [CAN]
132Ng, Chi Fai * [HKG]Lost 0-2vs.Castro, Rodrigo Cesar [BRA]
133Humpherys, David [USA]Won 2-1vs.Da Costa Cabral, Berna [BEL]
135Torresan, Alessandro * [ITA]Won 2-0vs.Joghiu, Andrei * [ROU]
136Skampa, Jan * [CZE]Won 2-0vs.Brasil, Daniel Quintan [BRA]
137Nahodil, Petr * [CZE]Lost 1-2vs.Ranque, Wielfried [FRA]
Harvey, Eugene [USA]* BYE *
Morillo, Edgar * [VEN]* BYE *

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All