Round 2 Results

Posted in Event Coverage on August 13, 2002

By Wizards of the Coast

TablePlayerResultOpponent
1Stern, Jon * [CAN]Lost 0-2vs.Doecke, Michael [AUS]
2Benafel, Chris [USA]Won 2-0vs.Rossi, Simone * [ITA]
3Uzcategui, Leonardo * [VEN]Won 2-0vs.Kettil, Mattias * [SWE]
4O'Connor, Kevin [ENG]Lost 1-2vs.Fabiano, Gerard [USA]
5Draxler, Rory [USA]Lost 0-2vs.Campbell, Gary * [SCO]
6Ranque, Wielfried [FRA]Won 2-0vs.Penman, Douglas * [SCO]
7Gardos, Gergely * [HUN]Lost 1-2vs.Thoren, Jens [SWE]
8Komanicky, Vladimir * [CZE]Drew 1-1vs.Schneiders, Felix * [DEU]
9Jóhannsson, Gunnar * [ISL]Lost 0-2vs.Budde, Kai * [DEU]
10Weng, Chen Yu * [TWN]Won 2-0vs.Rodamilans, Enric & [MEX]
11Lauriol, Sylvain * [FRA]Won 2-1vs.Olpiner, Eviatar * [ISR]
12Davis, Brian [USA]Drew 1-1-1vs.Maher Jr., Bob [USA]
13Gary, Justin [USA]Won 2-1vs.Jensen, David & [DNK]
14Smrek, Juraj * [SVK]Won 2-1vs.Au Yeong, Weng Kwong * [MYS]
15Wise, Joseph Gary & [ENG]Lost 1-2vs.Boeken, Noah * [NLD]
16Romao, Carlos Eduardo [BRA]Won 2-0vs.Motta, Pedro * [BRA]
17Li, Cheuk Yin * [HKG]Won 2-1vs.Soh, Joe & [MYS]
18Cornelissen, Kamiel * [NLD]Lost 1-2vs.Han How, Sim * [MYS]
19Avendaño, Jorge * [VEN]Lost 0-2vs.Laier, Peter * [DNK]
20Levy, Raphael [FRA]Won 2-1vs.Ishida, Itaru [JPN]
21Malka, Sol [USA]Won 2-1vs.Richards, Scott [NZL]
22Lippert, Christoph [DEU]Lost 1-2vs.van den Broek, Victor [NLD]
23OMS, Steven [USA]Won 2-1vs.Clifton, Daniel * [AUS]
24Rubin, Matthew [USA]Lost 0-2vs.Froehlich, Eric [USA]
25Mori, Katsuhiro [JPN]Won 2-0vs.Schneider, Oliver [ENG]
26Witt, Alexander [NLD]Lost 0-2vs.Reutter, Juan * [CHL]
27Okamoto, Jin [JPN]Won 2-1vs.Wescoe, Craig [USA]
28Tachasukjai, Mongkol [THA]Lost 0-2vs.Malherbaud, Pierre [FRA]
29Brown-Santirso, Julian [NZL]Won 2-1vs.Galimbertti, Victor * [BRA]
30Nitter, Eivind [NOR]Lost 1-2vs.Leung, Chin Wang & [HKG]
31De Rosa, Antonino [USA]Won 2-0vs.Doise, Jan * [BEL]
32Tsai, Mng Yi (Miller) [TWN]Lost 0-2vs.Hsiung, Kenny [USA]
33Tung, Chang Ming & [TWN]Lost 0-2vs.Jensen, William [USA]
34Canu, Franck [FRA]Won 2-0vs.Yuasa, Kentarou [JPN]
35Shvartsman, Alex [USA]Won 2-0vs.White, James * [NZL]
36Gabrenja, Matias [ARG]Lost 1-2vs.McKeon, Robert & [IRL]
37Le Saux, Rafael [CHL]Won 2-0vs.Jonsson, Anton * [SWE]
38Napper, Josh [USA]Won 2-0vs.Turian, Michael [USA]
39Herzog, Nicolai [NOR]Lost 1-2vs.Betschart, Alejandro * [URY]
40Haim, Christophe * [FRA]Won 2-0vs.Erzen, Siyar * [TUR]
41Law, Albertus Hui Chin [SGP]Lost 1-2vs.Ormerod, John [ENG]
42Ostrovich, Diego * [ARG]Won 2-1vs.Marek, Libor * [CZE]
43Ruel, Antoine [FRA]Lost 0-2vs.Ross, Edward * [SCO]
44Murakami, Yuuki & [JPN]Won 2-1vs.Fear, Edward [USA]
45Snepvangers, Abraham [NLD]Drew 1-1vs.Smyth, Cormac * [IRL]
46Larkin, John * [IRL]Lost 0-2vs.Gomersall, Sam * [ENG]
47Rubin, Ben [USA]Won 2-0vs.Kuo, Tzu-Ching * [TWN]
48Papp, Gabor * [HUN]Lost 0-2vs.Szigeti, Peter [USA]
49Reeves, Neil [USA]Drew 1-1vs.Cornelissen, Jesse & [NLD]
50Wolf, Andrew [USA]Won 2-1vs.Cunningham, Jeff * [CAN]
51Kjartansson, Halldór S [ISL]Lost 0-2vs.Kastle, Darwin [USA]
52Ortega Montero, Andres [ESP]Won 2-0vs.Rosati, Dante * [AUS]
53Chatsios, Dimitrios * [GRC]Won 2-0vs.Fung, Jeff [CAN]
54Onoda, Michihisa * [JPN]Lost 0-2vs.Wiegersma, Jelger [NLD]
55Ranks, Andrew * [USA]Lost 0-2vs.Gruszka, Guillermo * [URY]
56Ødegaard, Øyvind * [NOR]Won 2-0vs.Zhou, Yujian * [SGP]
57Grant, David * [ENG]Lost 1-2vs.Sirilertvorakul, Veera [THA]
58Nuutinen, Petri & [FIN]Won 2-0vs.Britto, Romario * [BRA]
59Nadebaum, Rob & [AUS]Drew 1-1-1vs.Rybalchenko, Andrey * [UKR]
60Roth, Dirk & [DEU]Lost 1-2vs.Ziegner, Mark * [DEU]
61Nassif, Gabriel [FRA]Lost 0-2vs.Fujita, Tsuyoshi [JPN]
62Van de Logt, Tom * [NLD]Won 2-0vs.van Leeuwen, Arjan [NLD]
63Ishii, Kuniyoshi * [PRT]Lost 1-2vs.Mandel, Danny [USA]
64Hoon, Kelvin Yew Teck [SGP]Won 2-0vs.Guevin, Peter [USA]
65Mitsuya, Kazuhiko * [JPN]Won 2-1vs.Cortes, Ivan * [MEX]
66Iny, Yoni * [ISR]Lost 0-2vs.Wåglin, Mattias * [SWE]
67Mello, Patrick [DEU]Won 2-0vs.Ruel, Olivier [FRA]
68Ang, Jun Yang & [SGP]Won 2-1vs.du Plessis, Christiaan [ZAF]
69Hojmaun Cruz, Andres P [CHL]Lost 1-2vs.Pérez, Alejandro * [MEX]
70Walamies, Tomi * [FIN]Won 2-1vs.Neale, Jason & [ZAF]
71Christensen, Allan * [DNK]Won 2-0vs.Chávez Licona, Juan Fr [MEX]
72Johansen, Thomas * [NOR]Lost 0-2vs.Jialuo, Wang * [CHN]
73Encelle, Fabrice * [LUX]Won 2-1vs.Zhong, Dong [CHN]
74Krouner, Ken [USA]Lost 1-2vs.Kotiranta, Tuomas * [FIN]
75Geertsen, Svend [DNK]Won 2-1vs.Franz, Eric * [USA]
76Stokinger, Andrew [USA]Won 2-1vs.Ulfarsson, Robert * [ISL]
77Scholtz, Lourens * [ZAF]Won 2-0vs.Yoo, Sang-oh * [KOR]
78Kreher, Christian * [CHE]Won 2-1vs.Smith, Alex [USA]
79Humpherys, David [USA]Won 2-0vs.Gysemans, Peter * [BEL]
80Karsten, Frank [NLD]Lost 0-2vs.Ootsuka, Kotarou [JPN]
81Possamai, Rodrigo & [BRA]Lost 0-2vs.Swannack, Cole * [NZL]
82Mayer, Michael * [CHE]Won 2-1vs.Caligaris, Gabriel * [ARG]
83Melnikow, Alex [USA]Won 2-0vs.Harle, Tom * [ENG]
84Krejsa, Tomas & [CZE]Lost 0-2vs.Balogh, Andras * [HUN]
85Remie, Jeroen [NLD]Lost 0-2vs.Hegstad, Brian [USA]
86Tomcani, Jan [SVK]Won 2-1vs.Price, David [USA]
87Khoo, Wei Ren * [MYS]Won 2-1vs.Ankudinov, Lev * [UKR]
88Talim, Gary [USA]Drew 1-1-1vs.West, Justin * [AUS]
89Yuen, Kwan Ching * [SGP]Won 2-1vs.Dougherty, Robert [USA]
90Cleeman, Jonas * [DNK]Won 2-1vs.Veral, Eray [TUR]
91Reich, Philip * [AUT]Won 2-0vs.Rosales-Jimenez, Israe [ESP]
92Lefranc, Florent * [FRA]Lost 0-2vs.Mowshowitz, Zvi [USA]
93Wood, John * [ZAF]Lost 0-2vs.Tomecek, Tomas * [SVK]
94Lau, Terry [CAN]Won 2-0vs.Kim, Ji-Hoon * [KOR]
95Chan, Tiago * [PRT]Won 2-1vs.Lee, Sang-Ryeol & [KOR]
96Darras, Alexandre & [BEL]Won 2-1vs.Peleg, Uri * [ISR]
97Limpadanai, Arvi * [THA]Lost 1-2vs.Wong, Chun Hung * [HKG]
98Borteh, Alex & [USA]Lost 1-2vs.Aviram, Gidi & [ISR]
99Udomrattanamanee, Sutt [THA]Lost 0-2vs.Boileau, Louis * [CAN]
100Tang, Kai Cheong * [HKG]Lost 0-2vs.Jocumsen, Bjørn * [NOR]
101Kim, Kyoung-Soo * [KOR]Won 2-1vs.Morita, Masahiko [JPN]
102Sasaki, Yuusuke * [JPN]Lost 1-2vs.Minieri, Dario * [ITA]
103Ikeda, Tsuyoshi [JPN]Lost 1-2vs.Sorino, Roger [USA]
104Skjetne, Endre H & [NOR]Lost 0-2vs.Kearney, David * [IRL]
105Zlotoiabko, Boris * [UKR]Lost 0-2vs.Harvey, Eugene * [USA]
106Gurwitz, Zev [USA]Drew 1-1-1vs.Sanchez Albert, Rodrig [CHL]
107Bode, Roland [DEU]Drew 1-1-1vs.Finkel, Jon [USA]
108Pustilnik, Michael [USA]Lost 1-2vs.Kibler, Brian [USA]
109Fiore, Stefano * [ITA]Won 2-0vs.Cereceda, Francisco * [CHL]
110Gysberts, Anthony & [NZL]Won 2-0vs.Maestro, Roberto & [ESP]
111Nemeth, Tibor & [SVK]Won 2-1vs.Zidek, Arnost * [CZE]
112Herrin, Mark * [PHL]Won 2-0vs.Gennari, Raphaël * [CHE]
113Moya, Rogerio * [VEN]Lost 0-2vs.Wang, Xiao & [CHN]
114Stark, Ben [USA]Won 2-0vs.Gasa, Joaquin * [ESP]
115Medina, Diego * [URY]Lost 0-2vs.Vefa, Yusuf Kemal * [TUR]
116Camangon, Gerald * [PHL]Won 2-1vs.Siron, Geoffrey * [BEL]
117Schickli, Jason [USA]Won 2-0vs.Barbero, Jose [ARG]
118Gallant, Jordan * [ARE]Lost 1-2vs.Linde, Matt [USA]
119Clegg, Daniel [USA]Won 2-1vs.Parker, Brock [USA]
120Chai, Ming Huang Royce [SGP]Won 2-0vs.Bastos, Frederico [PRT]
121Michelena, Gabriel * [ARG]Won 2-1vs.Tenenbaum, Amiel [FRA]
122Winkelmann, Horst * [AUT]Drew 1-1-1vs.Guevin, Thomas [USA]
Minh-dot, Thai & [CHE]* BYE *

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All