Round 3 Pairings

Posted in Event Coverage on August 13, 2002

By Wizards of the Coast

TablePlayerPointsOpponentPoints
1Betschart, Alejandro * [URY] 6vs.Malherbaud, Pierre [FRA] 6
2Weng, Chen Yu * [TWN] 6vs.Ross, Edward * [SCO] 6
3Wiegersma, Jelger [NLD] 6vs.Ormerod, John [ENG] 6
4De Rosa, Antonino [USA] 6vs.Ødegaard, Øyvind * [NOR] 6
5Hsiung, Kenny [USA] 6vs.Budde, Kai * [DEU] 6
6Smrek, Juraj * [SVK] 6vs.Kastle, Darwin [USA] 6
7Haim, Christophe * [FRA] 6vs.Laier, Peter * [DNK] 6
8Murakami, Yuuki & [JPN] 6vs.Le Saux, Rafael [CHL] 6
9Li, Cheuk Yin * [HKG] 6vs.Shvartsman, Alex [USA] 6
10OMS, Steven [USA] 6vs.Romao, Carlos Eduardo [BRA] 6
11Brown-Santirso, Julian [NZL] 6vs.Szigeti, Peter [USA] 6
12Malka, Sol [USA] 6vs.Gary, Justin [USA] 6
13Jensen, William [USA] 6vs.Okamoto, Jin [JPN] 6
14Campbell, Gary * [SCO] 6vs.Gomersall, Sam * [ENG] 6
15Napper, Josh [USA] 6vs.Benafel, Chris [USA] 6
16Doecke, Michael [AUS] 6vs.Fabiano, Gerard [USA] 6
17Han How, Sim * [MYS] 6vs.Canu, Franck [FRA] 6
18Lauriol, Sylvain * [FRA] 6vs.Mori, Katsuhiro [JPN] 6
19Leung, Chin Wang & [HKG] 6vs.Ranque, Wielfried [FRA] 6
20Reutter, Juan * [CHL] 6vs.Ortega Montero, Andres [ESP] 6
21Chatsios, Dimitrios * [GRC] 6vs.Levy, Raphael [FRA] 6
22Wolf, Andrew [USA] 6vs.Thoren, Jens [SWE] 6
23Ostrovich, Diego * [ARG] 6vs.Froehlich, Eric [USA] 6
24Rubin, Ben [USA] 6vs.Uzcategui, Leonardo * [VEN] 6
25Boeken, Noah * [NLD] 6vs.van den Broek, Victor [NLD] 6
26Gruszka, Guillermo * [URY] 6vs.McKeon, Robert & [IRL] 6
27Davis, Brian [USA] 4vs.Smyth, Cormac * [IRL] 4
28Wåglin, Mattias * [SWE] 4vs.Komanicky, Vladimir * [CZE] 4
29Van de Logt, Tom * [NLD] 4vs.Reeves, Neil [USA] 4
30Hoon, Kelvin Yew Teck [SGP] 4vs.Maher Jr., Bob [USA] 4
31Snepvangers, Abraham [NLD] 4vs.Ziegner, Mark * [DEU] 4
32Mitsuya, Kazuhiko * [JPN] 4vs.Schneiders, Felix * [DEU] 4
33Cornelissen, Jesse & [NLD] 4vs.Mello, Patrick [DEU] 4
34Mandel, Danny [USA] 4vs.Sirilertvorakul, Veera [THA] 4
35Fujita, Tsuyoshi [JPN] 4vs.Nuutinen, Petri & [FIN] 4
36Herrin, Mark * [PHL] 3vs.Minh-dot, Thai & [CHE] 3
37Jonsson, Anton * [SWE] 3vs.White, James * [NZL] 3
38Aviram, Gidi & [ISR] 3vs.Rubin, Matthew [USA] 3
39Motta, Pedro * [BRA] 3vs.Au Yeong, Weng Kwong * [MYS] 3
40Rosati, Dante * [AUS] 3vs.Marek, Libor * [CZE] 3
41Kuo, Tzu-Ching * [TWN] 3vs.Jóhannsson, Gunnar * [ISL] 3
42Witt, Alexander [NLD] 3vs.Hegstad, Brian [USA] 3
43Harvey, Eugene * [USA] 3vs.Ruel, Antoine [FRA] 3
44Ootsuka, Kotarou [JPN] 3vs.Rossi, Simone * [ITA] 3
45Encelle, Fabrice * [LUX] 3vs.Tachasukjai, Mongkol [THA] 3
46Cleeman, Jonas * [DNK] 3vs.Cunningham, Jeff * [CAN] 3
47Mayer, Michael * [CHE] 3vs.Fear, Edward [USA] 3
48Kearney, David * [IRL] 3vs.Doise, Jan * [BEL] 3
49Scholtz, Lourens * [ZAF] 3vs.Fung, Jeff [CAN] 3
50Jialuo, Wang * [CHN] 3vs.Jensen, David & [DNK] 3
51Tomecek, Tomas * [SVK] 3vs.Papp, Gabor * [HUN] 3
52Clegg, Daniel [USA] 3vs.Camangon, Gerald * [PHL] 3
53O'Connor, Kevin [ENG] 3vs.Clifton, Daniel * [AUS] 3
54Kettil, Mattias * [SWE] 3vs.Soh, Joe & [MYS] 3
55Tung, Chang Ming & [TWN] 3vs.Onoda, Michihisa * [JPN] 3
56Melnikow, Alex [USA] 3vs.Gardos, Gergely * [HUN] 3
57Ranks, Andrew * [USA] 3vs.Reich, Philip * [AUT] 3
58Nitter, Eivind [NOR] 3vs.Humpherys, David [USA] 3
59Wang, Xiao & [CHN] 3vs.Ang, Jun Yang & [SGP] 3
60Zhou, Yujian * [SGP] 3vs.Cornelissen, Kamiel * [NLD] 3
61Tomcani, Jan [SVK] 3vs.Wong, Chun Hung * [HKG] 3
62Larkin, John * [IRL] 3vs.Lippert, Christoph [DEU] 3
63Kibler, Brian [USA] 3vs.Yuen, Kwan Ching * [SGP] 3
64Stark, Ben [USA] 3vs.Swannack, Cole * [NZL] 3
65Yuasa, Kentarou [JPN] 3vs.Turian, Michael [USA] 3
66Sorino, Roger [USA] 3vs.Wescoe, Craig [USA] 3
67Draxler, Rory [USA] 3vs.Wise, Joseph Gary & [ENG] 3
68Michelena, Gabriel * [ARG] 3vs.Galimbertti, Victor * [BRA] 3
69Lau, Terry [CAN] 3vs.Kreher, Christian * [CHE] 3
70Jocumsen, Bjørn * [NOR] 3vs.Gabrenja, Matias [ARG] 3
71Tsai, Mng Yi (Miller) [TWN] 3vs.Law, Albertus Hui Chin [SGP] 3
72Kim, Kyoung-Soo * [KOR] 3vs.Olpiner, Eviatar * [ISR] 3
73Penman, Douglas * [SCO] 3vs.Kjartansson, Halldór S [ISL] 3
74Nemeth, Tibor & [SVK] 3vs.Linde, Matt [USA] 3
75Herzog, Nicolai [NOR] 3vs.Kotiranta, Tuomas * [FIN] 3
76Gysberts, Anthony & [NZL] 3vs.Vefa, Yusuf Kemal * [TUR] 3
77Mowshowitz, Zvi [USA] 3vs.Richards, Scott [NZL] 3
78Darras, Alexandre & [BEL] 3vs.Geertsen, Svend [DNK] 3
79Minieri, Dario * [ITA] 3vs.Avendaño, Jorge * [VEN] 3
80Fiore, Stefano * [ITA] 3vs.Schickli, Jason [USA] 3
81Rodamilans, Enric & [MEX] 3vs.Ishida, Itaru [JPN] 3
82Grant, David * [ENG] 3vs.Erzen, Siyar * [TUR] 3
83Stokinger, Andrew [USA] 3vs.Walamies, Tomi * [FIN] 3
84Pérez, Alejandro * [MEX] 3vs.Chan, Tiago * [PRT] 3
85Balogh, Andras * [HUN] 3vs.Schneider, Oliver [ENG] 3
86Stern, Jon * [CAN] 3vs.Christensen, Allan * [DNK] 3
87Khoo, Wei Ren * [MYS] 3vs.Boileau, Louis * [CAN] 3
88Chai, Ming Huang Royce [SGP] 3vs.Nadebaum, Rob & [AUS] 2
89Rybalchenko, Andrey * [UKR] 2vs.Winkelmann, Horst * [AUT] 1
90Gurwitz, Zev [USA] 1vs.Roth, Dirk & [DEU] 1
91Britto, Romario * [BRA] 1vs.Bode, Roland [DEU] 1
92Guevin, Thomas [USA] 1vs.Sanchez Albert, Rodrig [CHL] 1
93Nassif, Gabriel [FRA] 1vs.Talim, Gary [USA] 1
94Ishii, Kuniyoshi * [PRT] 1vs.van Leeuwen, Arjan [NLD] 1
95Guevin, Peter [USA] 1vs.Iny, Yoni * [ISR] 1
96Finkel, Jon [USA] 1vs.West, Justin * [AUS] 1
97Cortes, Ivan * [MEX] 1vs.Ulfarsson, Robert * [ISL] 0
98Possamai, Rodrigo & [BRA] 0vs.Zhong, Dong [CHN] 0
99Karsten, Frank [NLD] 0vs.Lee, Sang-Ryeol & [KOR] 0
100du Plessis, Christiaan [ZAF] 0vs.Smith, Alex [USA] 0
101Maestro, Roberto & [ESP] 0vs.Franz, Eric * [USA] 0
102Moya, Rogerio * [VEN] 0vs.Borteh, Alex & [USA] 0
103Remie, Jeroen [NLD] 0vs.Peleg, Uri * [ISR] 0
104Johansen, Thomas * [NOR] 0vs.Veral, Eray [TUR] 0
105Parker, Brock [USA] 0vs.Price, David [USA] 0
106Yoo, Sang-oh * [KOR] 0vs.Chávez Licona, Juan Fr [MEX] 0
107Gysemans, Peter * [BEL] 0vs.Wood, John * [ZAF] 0
108Caligaris, Gabriel * [ARG] 0vs.Udomrattanamanee, Sutt [THA] 0
109Barbero, Jose [ARG] 0vs.Tang, Kai Cheong * [HKG] 0
110Gasa, Joaquin * [ESP] 0vs.Lefranc, Florent * [FRA] 0
111Ankudinov, Lev * [UKR] 0vs.Gennari, Raphaël * [CHE] 0
112Krejsa, Tomas & [CZE] 0vs.Ruel, Olivier [FRA] 0
113Morita, Masahiko [JPN] 0vs.Siron, Geoffrey * [BEL] 0
114Dougherty, Robert [USA] 0vs.Zidek, Arnost * [CZE] 0
115Medina, Diego * [URY] 0vs.Krouner, Ken [USA] 0
116Gallant, Jordan * [ARE] 0vs.Neale, Jason & [ZAF] 0
117Ikeda, Tsuyoshi [JPN] 0vs.Limpadanai, Arvi * [THA] 0
118Zlotoiabko, Boris * [UKR] 0vs.Sasaki, Yuusuke * [JPN] 0
119Tenenbaum, Amiel [FRA] 0vs.Hojmaun Cruz, Andres P [CHL] 0
120Kim, Ji-Hoon * [KOR] 0vs.Rosales-Jimenez, Israe [ESP] 0
121Bastos, Frederico [PRT] 0vs.Harle, Tom * [ENG] 0
122Cereceda, Francisco * [CHL] 0vs.Skjetne, Endre H & [NOR] 0
Pustilnik, Michael [USA] 0* BYE *

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All