Round 3 Pairings

Posted in Event Coverage on March 21, 2003

By Wizards of the Coast

TablePlayerPointsOpponentPoints
1Ploesser, Patrick [DEU] 6vs.Schneider, Steve [USA] 6
2Maher, Bob [USA] 6vs.Karsten, Frank [NLD] 6
3Morita, Masahiko [JPN] 6vs.Nakano, Fumiki [JPN] 6
4Budde, Kai [DEU] 6vs.Hirschmüller, Hans [DEU] 6
5Busi, Yanez [ITA] 6vs.Cornelissen, Kamiel [NLD] 6
6Larkin, John [IRL] 6vs.Asahara, Akira [JPN] 6
7Moskovich, Valentin [USA] 6vs.Poulsen, Palle [DNK] 6
8Mariani Rogrigues, Rui [PRT] 6vs.Azuma, Motokiyo [JPN] 6
9Tabuchi, Atsushi [JPN] 6vs.Dougherty, Robert [USA] 6
10van den Broek, Victor [NLD] 6vs.Gary, Justin [USA] 6
11Berkowitz, Jordan [USA] 6vs.Jensen, William [USA] 6
12Bakopoulos, Alex [GRC] 6vs.Reeves, Neil [USA] 6
13Lebedowicz, Osyp [USA] 6vs.Hölzl, Christoph [DEU] 6
14Caumes, Benjamin [FRA] 6vs.Ognibene, Giovanni [ITA] 6
15Oiso, Masashi [JPN] 6vs.Stark, Ben [USA] 6
16Vogelheim, Thorsten [DEU] 6vs.Coueffe, Romuald [FRA] 6
17Stokinger, Andrew [USA] 6vs.De Rosa, Antonino [USA] 6
18Barracha, Joao M [PRT] 6vs.Ross, Edward [SCO] 6
19McGuffin, Max [USA] 6vs.Jeudon, Florent [FRA] 6
20Talim, Gary [USA] 6vs.Saitou, Takahiro [JPN] 6
21Rubin, Ben [USA] 6vs.Jonsson, Anton [SWE] 6
22Zink, Daniel [DEU] 6vs.Musser, Michael [USA] 6
23Ueno, Kazuki [JPN] 6vs.Kapalas, George [GRC] 6
24Ziegner, Mark [DEU] 6vs.Brucker, David [DEU] 6
25Walamies, Tomi [FIN] 6vs.Sagol, Omar [ESP] 6
26Skalevik, Tore [NOR] 6vs.Humpherys, David [USA] 6
27Dabkowski, Mateusz [POL] 6vs.Wolfman, Steven [CAN] 6
28Ostrovich, Diego [ARG] 6vs.Hassaku, Jinpei [JPN] 6
29Piernoli, Filiberto [ITA] 6vs.Mowshowitz, Zvi [USA] 6
30Canavesi, Emanuele [ITA] 6vs.Schäfer, Frank [DEU] 6
31Kieffer, Raphael [FRA] 6vs.Doise, Jan [BEL] 6
32Kastle, Darwin [USA] 6vs.Mitsuya, Kazuhiko [JPN] 6
33Torresan, Alessandro [ITA] 6vs.Betti, Alessandro [ITA] 6
34Bernabeu-Edo, Jesus [ESP] 6vs.Kibler, Brian [USA] 6
35Labarre, Nicolas [FRA] 6vs.Nakano, Yoshitaka [JPN] 6
36Wolowiec, Przemek [POL] 6vs.Rikberg, Svante [FIN] 6
37Perez Paez, Oscar [ESP] 6vs.Lohman, Kris [USA] 4
38Jiang, Shun [AUS] 4vs.Beauchamp, Adam [USA] 4
39Geertsen, Svend [DNK] 4vs.Jarvis, Steven [USA] 4
40McAlexander, Matthew [USA] 4vs.Bonomo, Justin [USA] 4
41Severa, Matt [USA] 4vs.Vernay, Emmanuel [FRA] 3
42Joebstl, Markus [AUT] 3vs.Bearl, Ken [USA] 3
43Mihara, Makihito [JPN] 3vs.Sadeghpour, Johan [SWE] 3
44Chan, Tiago [PRT] 3vs.Tenenbaum, Amiel [FRA] 3
45Gerson, Steve [ZAF] 3vs.Braga, Alexandre [PRT] 3
46Stern, Dustin [USA] 3vs.Knapen, Bas [NLD] 3
47Scott, Matt [USA] 3vs.Libert, Clovis [FRA] 3
48Ormerod, John [ENG] 3vs.Baberowski, Dirk [DEU] 3
49Kashima, Akihiro [JPN] 3vs.Villalba, Luis [ESP] 3
50Cec, Filip [HRV] 3vs.Vergendo, Maurizio [ITA] 3
51Padilla, Travis [USA] 3vs.Hayashi, Shinsuke [JPN] 3
52Nassif, Gabriel [FRA] 3vs.Froehlich, Eric [USA] 3
53Olsen, Alexander [NOR] 3vs.Kettil, Mattias [SWE] 3
54Ball, David [ENG] 3vs.Fischer, Adam [USA] 3
55Chapela, Gustavo [MEX] 3vs.Finkel, Jon [USA] 3
56Thompson, Gerry [USA] 3vs.Remie, Jeroen [NLD] 3
57Stroud, James [USA] 3vs.Österberg, Rickard [SWE] 3
58Rood, David [CAN] 3vs.Hirabayashi, Kazuya [JPN] 3
59Faires, Brian [USA] 3vs.Van de Logt, Tom [NLD] 3
60Levy, Raphael [FRA] 3vs.Freneau, Phil [USA] 3
61Taylor, Nicholas [SCO] 3vs.Lauriol, Sylvain [FRA] 3
62Kvalo, Tarjei [NOR] 3vs.Grace, Richard [NZL] 3
63Wraith, Mark [ENG] 3vs.Barbero, Jose [ARG] 3
64Fries, Stefan [DEU] 3vs.Fujita, Osamu [JPN] 3
65Wise, Joseph Gary [CAN] 3vs.Ruel, Antoine [FRA] 3
66Blume, Marco [DEU] 3vs.Skjetne, Endre H [NOR] 3
67Neiman, Luis G [ARG] 3vs.Barrado, Carlos [ESP] 3
68Ruel, Olivier [FRA] 3vs.Prawdzik, Nathaniel [USA] 3
69Rubin, Matthew [USA] 3vs.Thies, Brad [USA] 3
70Lippert, Christoph [DEU] 3vs.Cleemann, Jonas [DNK] 3
71Nitter, Eivind [NOR] 3vs.Bodmann, Jonas [DEU] 3
72Lavoisier, Régis [FRA] 3vs.van Noordenburg, Douwe [NLD] 3
73Krouner, Ken [USA] 3vs.Sullivan, Patrick [USA] 3
74Linde, Matt [USA] 3vs.Steinsdörfer, Daniel [DEU] 3
75Höh, Hans Joachim [DEU] 3vs.Fiore, Stefano [ITA] 3
76Engleitner, Herbert [AUT] 3vs.Rizzatto, Alex [ITA] 3
77DeTora, Melissa [USA] 3vs.Szigeti, Peter [USA] 3
78Stors, James [USA] 3vs.Vollebregt, Joost [NLD] 3
79van Leeuwen, Arjan [NLD] 3vs.Gomersall, Sam [ENG] 3
80Cunningham, Jeff [CAN] 3vs.Turian, Michael [USA] 3
81Benafel, Chris [USA] 3vs.Guevin, Thomas [USA] 3
82Lipps, Doug [USA] 3vs.Shvartsman, Alex [USA] 3
83Vila, Ferran [ESP] 3vs.Cash, Jeremy [USA] 3
84Williams, David [USA] 3vs.Nagashima, Makoto [JPN] 3
85Boberg, Fredrik [SWE] 3vs.Cullum, Travis [USA] 3
86Hammond, Matthew [USA] 3vs.Brumby, Gene [NZL] 3
87Baussaron, Pierre [FRA] 3vs.Kolomeyko, Yuri [UKR] 3
88Burt, Samuel Jarod [USA] 3vs.Muller, Andre [DEU] 3
89Mack, Alex [DEU] 3vs.Morimoto, Manabu [JPN] 3
90Mori, Katsuhiro [JPN] 3vs.Nadebaum, Rob [AUS] 3
91Rietzl, Paul [USA] 3vs.Ishihara, Jun [JPN] 3
92Sanchez Albert, Rodrig [CHL] 3vs.Okamoto, Jin [JPN] 3
93Lombardi, Marco [ITA] 3vs.Schmaltz, Matt [USA] 3
94Ikeda, Kei [JPN] 3vs.McKeon, Robert [IRL] 3
95Reinhardt, Fabio [DEU] 3vs.Shears, Brett [USA] 3
96Gallitz, Donald [USA] 3vs.Pascoli, Mario [ITA] 3
97Gutierrez, Demetrio [ESP] 3vs.Crosby, Joseph [USA] 3
98Crnobori, Lovre [NOR] 3vs.Jorstedt, Mattias [SWE] 3
99Higaki, Takao [JPN] 3vs.Malherbaud, Pierre [FRA] 3
100Chiera, Luca [ITA] 3vs.Canu, Michael [USA] 3
101Cassella, Antonio [ITA] 3vs.Gargano, Anthony J. [USA] 3
102Thille, Carl [SWE] 3vs.Laznovsky, Martin [CZE] 3
103Stevenson, Craig [ENG] 3vs.Lemoine, Vincent [BEL] 3
104Warmenhoven, Ruud [NLD] 3vs.Hockwin, Simon [DEU] 3
105Christensen, Allan [DNK] 3vs.Balluais, Romuald [FRA] 3
106Davis, Brian [USA] 3vs.Guevin, Peter [USA] 3
107Giacolini Sr., Emanuel [ITA] 3vs.Smoot, Don [USA] 3
108Wiegersma, Jelger [NLD] 3vs.Sangiorgio, Francesco [ITA] 3
109Ikeda, Tsuyoshi [JPN] 3vs.Rose, Kyle [USA] 3
110Mello, Patrick [DEU] 3vs.Koenigstein, Markus [DEU] 3
111Vetrov, Vladimir [RUS] 3vs.Ho, Ken [USA] 3
112Fabiano, Gerard [USA] 3vs.Kito, Takeshi [JPN] 3
113Siron, Geoffrey [BEL] 3vs.Johnson, Mons [USA] 3
114Bruneau, Derek [USA] 3vs.Urziceanu, Valentin [ROU] 3
115Santin, Andrea [ITA] 2vs.Sequeira, Ricardo [PRT] 1
116Haigh, Julian [SCO] 2vs.Sorino, Roger [USA] 1
117Nai, Enrico [ITA] 1vs.Lo Moro, Raffaele [ITA] 1
118Sonne, Jonathan [USA] 1vs.Kosmidis, Jon [GRC] 1
119Michelena, Gabriel [ARG] 0vs.Boeken, Noah [NLD] 0
120Godinez-Estrada, Gerar [MEX] 0vs.Weidemann, Roman [DEU] 0
121Karlsson, Morgan [SWE] 0vs.Herzog, Nicolai [NOR] 0
122Snepvangers, Abraham [NLD] 0vs.Herms, Roc [ESP] 0
123Ranks, Matthew [USA] 0vs.Fischer, Sven [DEU] 0
124Galimbertti, Victor [BRA] 0vs.Schneider, Oliver [ENG] 0
125Harvey, Eugene [USA] 0vs.Allegri, Andrea [ITA] 0
126van der Velden, Stan [BEL] 0vs.Béguin, Benoit [CHE] 0
127Veiga Peón, Jose Enriq [ESP] 0vs.Görtzen, Simon [DEU] 0
128Schickli, Jason [USA] 0vs.Blech, Reinhard [DEU] 0
129Middleton, Gareth [NIR] 0vs.Cuomo, Dario [ITA] 0
130Loubser, Pieter [ZAF] 0vs.Canavesi, Daniele [ITA] 0
131Thorén, Jens [SWE] 0vs.Caetano, Ruben [PRT] 0
132Darras, Alexandre [BEL] 0vs.Fanghaenel, Alex [DEU] 0
133Willis, Paul [ENG] 0vs.Harkonen, Janne [FIN] 0
134Thijsen, Roy [NLD] 0vs.Marion, Damien [FRA] 0
135Soudidier, Olivier [ITA] 0vs.Graca, Renato [PRT] 0
136Theologitis, George [GRC] 0vs.Angeli, Alessio [ITA] 0
137Ødegaard, Øyvind [NOR] 0vs.Canty, Oliver [USA] 0
138Pohlman, Peter [AUS] 0vs.Fujita, Tsuyoshi [JPN] 0
139Haim, Christophe [FRA] 0vs.Pustilnik, Michael [USA] 0
140Meteyer, Cyril [FRA] 0vs.Kecojevic, Milutin [YUG] 0
141Ishida, Itaru [JPN] 0vs.Jones, Craig [ENG] 0
142Löwenthal, Max [SWE] 0vs.Prest, Dan [USA] 0
143Romao, Carlos Eduardo [BRA] 0vs.Myrvig, Peter [DNK] 0
144Canu, Franck [FRA] 0vs.Benedikt, Stefan [AUT] 0
145Zsembery, Laszlo [HUN] 0vs.Edbury, Richard [WAL] 0
146Hay, Tom [ENG] 0vs.Crotta, Massimo [ITA] 0
147Coeckelbergh, Gert [BEL] 0vs.Torazza, Enrico [ITA] 0
148Barreto, Andre [BRA] 0vs.Pollock, Elijah [CAN] 0
149Minieri, Dario [ITA] 0vs.Santiago, Ricardo [ESP] 0
150Lynch, Brian [USA] 0vs.Pesie, Pieter [NLD] 0
151Bricout, Francois [FRA] 0vs.Smith, Josh [USA] 0
152Pecourt, Pierre Michel [FRA] 0vs.Perez, Pedro [ESP] 0
153Stern, Jon [CAN] 0vs.Fink, Johann [AUT] 0
Tomecek, Tomas [SVK] 0* BYE *

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All