Round 3 Pairings

Posted in Event Coverage on July 8, 2005

By Wizards of the Coast

TablePlayerPoints OpponentPoints
1Bergström, Jonathan [SWE] 6vs.Nassif, Gabriel [FRA] 6
2Mueller, Andre [DEU] 6vs.van Heeswijk, Roel [NLD] 4
3Ward, Grant [ZAF] 6vs.Abrams, Matt [USA] 6
4Rosa, Paulo [BRA] 6vs.Ozawa, Todd [USA] 6
5Andre, Joao [PRT] 6vs.Martin, Quentin [ENG] 6
6Pelcak, John [USA] 6vs.Tokoli, Zsolt [HUN] 6
7Siron, Geoffrey [BEL] 6vs.Herold, Jim [DEU] 6
8Chan, Tiago [PRT] 6vs.Laws, Clint [NZL] 6
9Görtzen, Simon [DEU] 6vs.Shinkins, Stewart [IRL] 6
10Malin, Antti [FIN] 6vs.Faustino, Manuel [PRT] 6
11Sele, Yves [CHE] 6vs.Rietzl, Paul [USA] 6
12Oosawa, Takuya [JPN] 6vs.Nguyen, Xuan-Phi [DEU] 6
13Dal Farra, Gionata [ITA] 6vs.Meissner, Patrick [DEU] 6
14Ruel, Antoine [FRA] 6vs.Stein, Harald [DEU] 6
15Snepvangers, Bram [NLD] 6vs.Ochoa, David [USA] 6
16Dictus, Marc [BEL] 6vs.Rathcke, Alexander [DNK] 6
17Zidek, Arnost [CZE] 6vs.Allen, Brett [USA] 6
18Zampere Junior, Celso [BRA] 6vs.Nishiwaki, Kazuhisa [JPN] 6
19Huber, Christoph [CHE] 6vs.Satou, Kenji [JPN] 6
20Castellano, Marco [ITA] 6vs.Alkio, Anssi [FIN] 6
21Pech, René [DEU] 6vs.Kler, Tijs de [NLD] 4
22Herberholz, Mark [USA] 6vs.Nakamura, Shuhei [JPN] 6
23Bruneau, Derek [USA] 6vs.Fujita, Osamu [JPN] 6
24Bakirov, Rustam [RUS] 6vs.Jedlicka, Niki [AUT] 6
25Edwards, Craig [USA] 6vs.Lieberman, Alex [USA] 6
26Harvey, Eugene [USA] 6vs.Szleifer, Gadiel [USA] 6
27Herzog, Nicolai [NOR] 6vs.Meaney, Alan [IRL] 6
28Thille, Carl [SWE] 6vs.Ogura, Ryou [JPN] 6
29Oiso, Masashi [JPN] 6vs.Peleg, Uri [ISR] 6
30Tuinstra, Todd [USA] 6vs.Cornelissen, Kamiel [NLD] 6
31Postlethwait, William [USA] 6vs.Ishida, Itaru [JPN] 6
32Carlsson, Simon [SWE] 6vs.Sadin, Steven [USA] 6
33Nahodil, Petr [CZE] 6vs.Hauptmann, Aaron [USA] 6
34Kearney, David [IRL] 6vs.Le Borgne, Julien [FRA] 6
35Morita, Masahiko [JPN] 6vs.Saviori, Fabio [ITA] 4
36Oomori, Tomoaki [JPN] 6vs.Hoaen, Richard [CAN] 6
37Fujita, Tsuyoshi [JPN] 6vs.De Rosa, Antonino [USA] 6
38Tsapko, Vasily [RUS] 6vs.Cunningham, Jeff [CAN] 6
39Sasagawa, Tomohide [JPN] 6vs.Sadeghpour, Johan [SWE] 6
40Sullivan, Patrick [USA] 6vs.Will, Robert [DEU] 6
41Olivera, Adrian [ESP] 4vs.Padilla Chinas, Jorge [MEX] 3
42Berthelsen, Nis [DNK] 3vs.Pacifico, Andrew [USA] 3
43bornarel, nicolas [FRA] 3vs.O'Connor, Kevin [ENG] 3
44Fiorillo, John [USA] 3vs.Turner, William [ENG] 3
45Shiozu, Ryouma [JPN] 3vs.Gomersall, Sam [ENG] 3
46Cocks, Ryan [USA] 3vs.Taylor, Nicholas [SCO] 3
47Peyronnel, Christophe [FRA] 3vs.Harle, Tom [ENG] 3
48Kaji, Tomohiro [JPN] 3vs.Sampford, James R [SCO] 1
49ramperez, sergio [ESP] 3vs.Adebo Diaz, Juan Carlo [ESP] 3
50Taylor, Eric [USA] 3vs.Nygaard, Nikolas [NOR] 3
51Friese, Jan [DEU] 3vs.Hasnes, Øystein [NOR] 3
52Klimes, Tomas [CZE] 3vs.Wright, Stuart [ENG] 3
53Reissenberger, Marcus [DEU] 3vs.Ishimaru, Ken [JPN] 3
54Budde, Kai [DEU] 3vs.Barbero, Jose [ARG] 3
55Stead, Bill [USA] 3vs.Maij, Rosario [DEU] 3
56Tuduri, Ricard [ESP] 3vs.Sanchez Cabañeros, Lui [ESP] 1
57Fennell, Chris [USA] 3vs.Ishikawa, Masayo [JPN] 3
58Davidson, Greig [SCO] 3vs.Nonaka, Kentarou [JPN] 3
59Cohen, Steven [USA] 3vs.Bevand, Manuel [FRA] 3
60Schmaltz, Matt [USA] 3vs.Tse, Si Yu [USA] 3
61Twiefel, Torben [DEU] 3vs.Rood, David [CAN] 3
62Yoo, Bradley [KOR] 3vs.Hayrynen, Andrei [FIN] 3
63Ruel, Olivier [FRA] 3vs.West, Nicholas [ENG] 3
64Novekoff, Jeff [USA] 3vs.Warmenhoven, Ruud [NLD] 3
65Sorensen, Jan [DNK] 3vs.Chiera, Luca [ITA] 3
66Scardone, Nicola [ITA] 3vs.Gröndahl, Erik [SWE] 3
67Cook, Michael [ENG] 3vs.Au Yong, Wai Kin [MYS] 3
68Canali, Pierre [FRA] 3vs.Chambers, Adam [USA] 3
69Soum, Julien [FRA] 3vs.Salvin, Jean Charles [SGP] 3
70Tsumura, Kenji [JPN] 3vs.Barbou, Leonard [CHE] 3
71Labarre, Nicolas [FRA] 3vs.Krempels, Craig [USA] 3
72Mori, Katsuhiro [JPN] 3vs.Ellis, Chad [USA] 3
73Perez, Bastien [FRA] 3vs.Platzer, Lubos [CZE] 3
74Zajdner, Mark [CAN] 3vs.Thompson, Mike [USA] 3
75Cornelissen, Jesse [NLD] 3vs.Larson, Brian [USA] 1
76Díaz, Alfonso [ESP] 3vs.Iliev, Ilian [BGR] 3
77Stoddard, Samuel [USA] 3vs.van Medevoort, Robert [NLD] 3
78Fetzer, Philip [DEU] 3vs.Malheiro, Rui [PRT] 3
79Harkonen, Jarno [FIN] 3vs.Preto, Sérgio [PRT] 3
80Liapatis, Theodoros [GRC] 3vs.Norrg?rd, Dennis [FIN] 3
81Krumb, Michael [USA] 3vs.Koska, Adam [CZE] 3
82Scott-Vargas, Luis [USA] 3vs.Maaten, Rogier [NLD] 3
83Wasserman, Sam [USA] 3vs.Ishii, Taisuke [JPN] 2
84Stokka, Truls [NOR] 3vs.Popovic, Filip [HRV] 3
85Bernabeu-Edo, Jesus [ESP] 3vs.Kolomeyko, Yuri [UKR] 1
86Wiegersma, Jelger [NLD] 3vs.Sanchez, Carlos [ESP] 3
87Meulders, Fried [BEL] 3vs.Evans, Murray [CAN] 3
88Karsten, Frank [NLD] 3vs.Souza, Henrique [BRA] 3
89Brucker, David [DEU] 3vs.Neiman, Daniel [USA] 3
90Okamoto, Jin [JPN] 3vs.Fajmon, Milan [CZE] 3
91Refsdal, Thomas [NOR] 3vs.Wood, Matthew [CAN] 3
92Winters, John [USA] 3vs.Russell, Paul [CAN] 3
93Kvetkosky, Mike [USA] 3vs.Sahonero, Cristian [BOL] 3
94Panara, Bruno [ITA] 3vs.Nuijten, Julien [NLD] 3
95Saito, Tomoharu [JPN] 3vs.Ravitz, Joshua [USA] 3
96Bastrykin, Semen [RUS] 3vs.Pinkster, Wilco [NLD] 3
97Ibamoto, Masami [JPN] 3vs.Lebovic, Michal [CZE] 3
98Moriya, Jun [JPN] 3vs.Connelly, Daniel [USA] 3
99Picciafuochi, Riccardo [ITA] 3vs.Eisenhard, Cory [USA] 3
100Schmit, Mark [USA] 3vs.Asahara, Akira [JPN] 3
101Echagüe, Eduardo [ESP] 3vs.Meyer, Stephan [DEU] 1
102Lee, Ju-Min [KOR] 3vs.Martins, Joao [PRT] 3
103Ait Slimane, Raphael [FRA] 3vs.Sonne, Jonathan [USA] 3
104Blazquez, David [ESP] 3vs.Fabiano, Gerard [USA] 3
105Wolfman, Steven [CAN] 3vs.Ebie, Kunisato [JPN] 3
106Roy, Jim [CAN] 3vs.Eigner, Nikolaus [AUT] 3
107Sousa, Luis [PRT] 3vs.Fatouros, Vasileios [GRC] 3
108Lunn, Doug [USA] 3vs.Kapalas, Georgios [GRC] 3
109Aten, Timothy [USA] 3vs.Levy, Raphael [FRA] 3
110Carvalho, Marcio [PRT] 3vs.Reale, Giuseppe [ITA] 3
111Steinbach, Pascal [DEU] 3vs.Lo Moro, Raffaele [ITA] 3
112Cunningham, Eric [USA] 3vs.Grace, Tannon [USA] 3
113Martinez, Axel [MEX] 3vs.Joens, Klaus [DEU] 3
114Kurihara, Shingou [JPN] 3vs.goron, julien [FRA] 3
115Levin, Eugene [USA] 3vs.Da Costa Cabral, Berna [BEL] 3
116Sagol, Omar [ESP] 3vs.Halldorsson, Asgeir [ISL] 3
117Zambrano, Carlos [USA] 3vs.Polgary, Mikael [SWE] 3
118Bracht, Maximilian [DEU] 3vs.Dean, J. Evan [CAN] 3
119Cloete, Werner [ZAF] 3vs.Homann, Sebastian [DEU] 3
120Duck, Jeremy [ENG] 3vs.Fritz, Ziga [SVN] 3
121Girodroux, Pierre [BEL] 1vs.Goldsworthy, Glenn [ENG] 0
122Kaurinovic, Timmy [BEL] 1vs.Bergbauer, Matthias [DEU] 0
123Finstrom, Jim [USA] 1vs.Dominguez Gomez, Javie [ESP] 0
124Horvath, Adam [USA] 1vs.Zorc, Sasha [HRV] 0
125Woodward, Stephen A [ENG] 1vs.Peset, Alexandre [FRA] 0
126le montagner, mathieu [FRA] 1vs.Solorzano, Fernando [CRI] 0
127Barrofet, Xavier [ESP] 1vs.Chen, Julien [FRA] 0
128Abreu, João [PRT] 0vs.Sasburg, Roelof [NLD] 0
129Pandolfo, Marco [ITA] 0vs.Stevenson, Craig [ENG] 0
130Kugler, Adam [USA] 0vs.garrido barrero, jhona [ESP] 0
131Bertaud, Julien [FRA] 0vs.Van Alten, Clint [ZAF] 0
132Trujillo Rodriguez, Es [ESP] 0vs.Schepp, Maurice [DEU] 0
133Meurisse, Pierre-Jerom [FRA] 0vs.Thomsen, Sascha [DEU] 0
134Cassar, Calvin [MLT] 0vs.Walamies, Tomi [FIN] 0
135Kouombille, Samuel [FRA] 0vs.Kennes, Johan [BEL] 0
136Ross, Edward [SCO] 0vs.Larsson, David [SWE] 0
137Gurevich, Alexander [RUS] 0vs.Oberbek, Przemek [POL] 0
138Soh, Terry [MYS] 0vs.Lybaert, Marijn [BEL] 0
139Katayama, Hidenori [JPN] 0vs.Berthoux, Jeremy [ENG] 0
140Gundersen, Thomas [NOR] 0vs.Nobushita, Jun [JPN] 0
141Sun, Allen [USA] 0vs.caumes, benjamin [FRA] 0
142Jonsson, Anton [SWE] 0vs.Arita, Ryuuichi [JPN] 0
143Weitz, David [USA] 0vs.Oks, Oliver [JPN] 0
144Vila, Ferran [ESP] 0vs.Grant, David [ENG] 0
145Wolfensberger, Daniel [CHE] 0vs.Ikeda, Tsuyoshi [JPN] 0
146Katou, Makoto [JPN] 0vs.Remie, Jeroen [NLD] 0
147Vanderbeek, Aaron [USA] 0vs.Boling, Cannon [USA] 0
148Patnik, Michael [USA] 0vs.Cruz, Vasco José [PRT] 0
149Smith, Kyle [CAN] 0vs.Petric Maretic, Grgur [HRV] 0
150McKenna, Patrick Sean [USA] 0vs.Shimizu, Akihiro [JPN] 0
151Bevere, Gianluca [ITA] 0vs.Kogler, Stefan [AUT] 0
152Ganz, Andreas [CHE] 0vs.Ferneyhough, Michael [CAN] 0
153Lontri, Andrea [ITA] 0vs.Urban, Stefan [DEU] 0
154Brzegowy, Adrian [POL] 0vs.Kramer-Stein, Daniel [CAN] 0
Lewis, David [ENG] 0 * BYE * Pod 37
Komuro, Shuu [JPN] 0 * BYE * Pod 40
Lebedowicz, Osyp [USA] 0 * BYE * Pod 39
Armbruster, Robert [DEU] 0 * BYE * Pod 38
Dabkowski, Mateusz [POL] 0 * BYE * Pod 36
Crook, Carl [ENG] 0 * BYE * Pod 16

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All