Round 4 Pairings

Posted in Event Coverage on May 8, 2003

By Wizards of the Coast

TablePlayerPointsOpponentPoints
1Ikeda, Tsuyoshi [JPN] 9vs.Fear, Edward [USA] 6
3Jorstedt, Mattias [SWE] 9vs.Wiegersma, Jelger [NLD] 6
6Baberowski, Dirk [DEU] 9vs.Sun, Allen [USA] 7
7Hoaen, Richard [CAN] 9vs.Daoust, Guillaume [CAN] 6
10Heiss, Nathan [USA] 9vs.Rood, Cheyne [SCO] 6
12Jeudon, Florent [FRA] 9vs.Yamagishi, Yuuichi [JPN] 6
13Da Costa Cabral, Berna [BEL] 9vs.Suwald, Michael [CHE] 6
14van der Velden, Stan [BEL] 9vs.Harvey, Eugene [USA] 6
24Parazzoli, Dario [ITA] 9vs.Herms, Roc [ESP] 6
25Kelleher, Tom [USA] 9vs.Tanaka, Hisaya [JPN] 6
34Tashiro, Yoshiaki [JPN] 9vs.Umeno, Kengo [JPN] 6
36Ooiso, Masashi [JPN] 9vs.Budde, Kai [DEU] 6
44Humpherys, David [USA] 9vs.Karsten, Frank [NLD] 6
53D’Hondt, Jean-Louis [BEL] 9vs.Froehlich, Eric [USA] 6
56Linde, Matt [USA] 9vs.Ferraro, Anthony [CAN] 6
57Koleczek, Luke [USA] 9vs.Khoo, Aik Seng [SGP] 6
60Rood, David [CAN] 9vs.Nomichi, Hideki [JPN] 6
66Gomersall, Sam [ENG] 9vs.Brucker, David [DEU] 6
69Canu, Franck [FRA] 9vs.Lüscher, Sascha [CHE] 6
77Kastle, Darwin [USA] 9vs.Akritas, Pavlos [BEL] 6
81Edwards, Bart [USA] 9vs.Magnusson, Mikael [SWE] 3
82Krempels, Craig [USA] 9vs.Ruel, Olivier [FRA] 6
86Baussaron, Pierre [FRA] 9vs.Stead, Bill [USA] 6
103Pustilnik, Michael [USA] 9vs.Mello, Patrick [DEU] 6
107Rubin, Ben [USA] 9vs.van den Broek, Victor [NLD] 6
109Chiera, Luca [ITA] 9vs.Fujieda, Isamu [JPN] 6
112Stern, Jon [CAN] 9vs.Lebedowicz, Osyp [USA] 6
113Freneau, Phil [USA] 9vs.Cory, Matthew [USA] 6
49Barbero, Jose [FRA] 7vs.Taru, Genki [JPN] 6
98Landgraf, Svante [SWE] 7vs.Guevin, Peter [USA] 6
108Wessels, Thijs [NLD] 7vs.Tessitori, Riccardo [ITA] 6
5Chao, Peter [TWN] 6vs.Gundersen, Thomas [NOR] 6
8Gorniak, Mariusz [POL] 6vs.Okada, Hiroaki [JPN] 6
16Lipczynski, Aaron [USA] 6vs.Kapalas, George [GRC] 6
17Ukskoski, Marko [FIN] 6vs.Herzog, Nicolai [NOR] 6
18Cunningham, Jeff [CAN] 6vs.Yoshikawa, Yusuke [JPN] 6
20Polgary, Mikael [SWE] 6vs.Courtois, Frederic [FRA] 6
21Becker, Jonathan [USA] 6vs.Taylor, Eric [USA] 3
22Hwang, Chi Chung [TWN] 6vs.Finkel, Jon [USA] 9
28Yamazaki, Yuuki [JPN] 6vs.Pauling, Owen [ENG] 3
30Lo Moro, Raffaele [ITA] 6vs.Ho, Ken [USA] 3
35Cornelissen, Kamiel [NLD] 6vs.Tang, Kai Cheong [HKG] 6
37Krouner, Ken [USA] 6vs.Lau, Sam Lie Kang [SGP] 6
38Stivoli, Federico [ITA] 6vs.Valmori, Riccardo [ITA] 3
39Cavaglieri, Will [ITA] 6vs.Smith, Joshua [USA] 6
43Myrvig, Peter [DNK] 6vs.Van de Logt, Tom [NLD] 6
54Okamoto, Jin [JPN] 6vs.Boeken, Noah [NLD] 4
55Wise, Joseph Gary [CAN] 6vs.Yamadaya, Kouhei [JPN] 4
59Remie, Jeroen [NLD] 6vs.Jansen, Patrick [DEU] 6
62Yokosuka, Tomohiro [JPN] 6vs.King, Michael [USA] 3
64Hattori, Keitarou [JPN] 6vs.Harding, Oyvind [NOR] 3
73Ueno, Kazuki [JPN] 6vs.Berkowitz, Jordan [USA] 6
74Mowshowitz, Zvi [USA] 6vs.Brackmann, Aaron [DEU] 6
78Ruel, Antoine [FRA] 6vs.Thorén, Jens [SWE] 3
80Wada, Naoya [JPN] 6vs.Madsen, Soren [DNK] 6
85Matignon, Guillaume [FRA] 6vs.Davis, Brian [USA] 3
88Haim, Christophe [FRA] 6vs.Crosby, Joseph [USA] 6
89Buker, Chris [USA] 6vs.Asahara, Akira [JPN] 6
91Zajdner, Mark [CAN] 6vs.Szigeti, Peter [USA] 6
92Ishida, Itaru [JPN] 6vs.Gruber, Tobias [DEU] 6
93Bakke, Geir [NOR] 6vs.Sottosanti, Paul [USA] 3
94Larkin, John [IRL] 6vs.Hernandez, Gines [ESP] 6
102Roux, Sebastien [FRA] 6vs.Kasima, Akihiro [JPN] 3
105Kataoka, Kazuyuki [JPN] 6vs.Nakajima, Chikara [JPN] 3
110Malherbaud, Pierre [FRA] 6vs.Witt, Alexander [NLD] 3
29Caumes, Benjamin [FRA] 4vs.Shiwaku, Tsuyoshi [JPN] 3
75Shvartsman, Alex [USA] 4vs.Menard, Antoine [ENG] 3
104Skjetne, Endre H [NOR] 4vs.Da Costa, Jorge [PRT] 3
111Parker, Zachary [USA] 4vs.Shiozu, Ryouma [JPN] 6
2Nitter, Eivind [NOR] 3vs.Nakano, Fumiki [JPN] 0
4Honnami, Tomoyuki [JPN] 3vs.Maki, Kouichirou [JPN] 3
11Maher, Bob [USA] 3vs.Ang, Jun Yang [SGP] 0
15Nassif, Gabriel [FRA] 3vs.Jensen, William [USA] 3
19Sibast, Rasmus [DNK] 3vs.Rall, Oliver [DEU] 3
26Takahashi, Kenji [JPN] 3vs.Tsumura, Kenji [JPN] 3
27Kibler, Brian [USA] 3vs.Domínguez Ramos, Aleja [ESP] 3
31Ho, Chee-yin [HKG] 3vs.Sullivan, Patrick [USA] 3
32Österberg, Rickard [SWE] 3vs.Takakuwa, Akihiro [JPN] 0
33Koss, Chad [USA] 3vs.Kosmidis, Jon [GRC] 0
40Ootsubo, Yuji [JPN] 3vs.Chung-Chi, Tu [TWN] 0
41Levy, Raphael [FRA] 3vs.Kuo, Tzu-Ching [TWN] 0
42Lemoine, Vincent [BEL] 3vs.Fujita, Tsuyoshi [JPN] 0
45Mihara, Makihito [JPN] 3vs.Snepvangers, Abraham [NLD] 1
46Maeba, Hideaki [JPN] 3vs.Siron, Geoffrey [BEL] 0
47Blume, Marco [DEU] 3vs.Chadha, Carlos [USA] 3
48Tenenbaum, Amiel [FRA] 3vs.Hiltunen, Arto [FIN] 3
50Gary, Justin [USA] 3vs.Ziegner, Mark [DEU] 3
51Vogt, Jason [USA] 3vs.Ostrovich, Diego [ARG] 3
52Linskey, Ed [USA] 3vs.Wang, Ming-Chih [TWN] 3
58Coueffe, Romuald [FRA] 3vs.Fujita, Ken'ichi [JPN] 3
61Mestre, Raul [ESP] 3vs.Lippert, Christoph [DEU] 6
63Borys, Grzegorz [POL] 3vs.Leroy, Florian [FRA] 0
65Miori, Marina [FRA] 3vs.Smyth, Cormac [IRL] 3
67Morita, Katsunobu [JPN] 3vs.Kruschel, Andreas [DEU] 0
68Seck, Ben [AUS] 3vs.Ruggiero, Pasquale [CAN] 0
70Ranque, Wielfried [FRA] 3vs.Talim, Gary [USA] 0
72Thille, Carl [SWE] 3vs.Walamies, Tomi [FIN] 0
76Starleaf, Derek [USA] 3vs.Dougherty, Robert [USA] 3
79Bezrukov, Semion [USA] 3vs.Wolfman, Steven [CAN] 0
83Curto, Xavier [ESP] 3vs.Shimura, Ichirou [JPN] 3
84Werner, Alex [USA] 3vs.Meulders, Fried [BEL] 4
87Stark, Ben [USA] 3vs.Yoshikuni, Mitsuyuki [JPN] 3
90Turian, Michael [USA] 3vs.Ranks, Matthew [USA] 3
95Thijsen, Roy [NLD] 3vs.Kühn, Janosch [DEU] 3
96Barkman, Maxim [DEU] 3vs.Queroub, Steve [FRA] 3
97Torresan, Alessandro [ITA] 3vs.Nakano, Yoshitaka [JPN] 0
99Fernandez, Antonio [ESP] 3vs.Jonsson, Anton [SWE] 3
100Romao, Carlos Eduardo [BRA] 3vs.Hojgaard, Bogi [SCO] 0
106Rietzl, Paul [USA] 3vs.Rohner, Omar [CHE] 0
114Fernandez, Fidel Vazqu [ESP] 3vs.Matsushima, Kouji [JPN] 0
115Colomb, Julien [FRA] 3vs.Petit, Xavier [FRA] 3
116Arias Garcia, Jacob [ESP] 3vs.Refsdal, Thomas [NOR] 3
9Odegaard, Oyvind [NOR] 0vs.Lee, Sung-Bum [KOR] 3
23Brito, Rafael [PRT] 0vs.Ng, Chi Fai [HKG] 6
71Douglass, Morgan [USA] 0vs.Ho, Jack [TWN] 6
101De Rosa, Antonino [USA] 0vs.Pils, Florian [DEU] 6
Benafel, Chris [USA] 4* BYE * Pod 29
Burks, John [USA] 3* BYE * Pod 9
Darras, Alexandre [BEL] 3* BYE * Pod 31
Dato, Andrea [ITA] 3* BYE * Pod 14
de Wilde, Alexander [ESP] 3* BYE * Pod 30
Flamme, Pascal [DEU] 3* BYE * Pod 27
Nakamura, Satoshi [JPN] 1* BYE * Pod 21
Pizzey, Lian [ENG] 3* BYE * Pod 28

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All