Round 5 Pairings

Posted in Event Coverage on August 13, 2002

By Wizards of the Coast

TablePlayerPointsOpponentPoints
1Ross, Edward * [SCO] 12vs.van den Broek, Victor [NLD] 12
2Levy, Raphael [FRA] 12vs.Le Saux, Rafael [CHL] 12
3Malherbaud, Pierre [FRA] 12vs.Han How, Sim * [MYS] 12
4Laier, Peter * [DNK] 12vs.Li, Cheuk Yin * [HKG] 12
5Malka, Sol [USA] 12vs.Romao, Carlos Eduardo [BRA] 12
6Lauriol, Sylvain * [FRA] 12vs.Okamoto, Jin [JPN] 12
7Komanicky, Vladimir * [CZE] 10vs.Mitsuya, Kazuhiko * [JPN] 10
8Smyth, Cormac * [IRL] 10vs.Cornelissen, Jesse & [NLD] 10
9Fujita, Tsuyoshi [JPN] 10vs.Hoon, Kelvin Yew Teck [SGP] 10
10Budde, Kai * [DEU] 9vs.Murakami, Yuuki & [JPN] 9
11Weng, Chen Yu * [TWN] 9vs.Gomersall, Sam * [ENG] 9
12Canu, Franck [FRA] 9vs.Benafel, Chris [USA] 9
13Wiegersma, Jelger [NLD] 9vs.Clegg, Daniel [USA] 9
14Jocumsen, Bjørn * [NOR] 9vs.Jensen, William [USA] 9
15Wise, Joseph Gary & [ENG] 9vs.Swannack, Cole * [NZL] 9
16De Rosa, Antonino [USA] 9vs.Fiore, Stefano * [ITA] 9
17Leung, Chin Wang & [HKG] 9vs.Jensen, David & [DNK] 9
18Jonsson, Anton * [SWE] 9vs.Gary, Justin [USA] 9
19Campbell, Gary * [SCO] 9vs.Brown-Santirso, Julian [NZL] 9
20Rubin, Matthew [USA] 9vs.Ormerod, John [ENG] 9
21Kearney, David * [IRL] 9vs.Boeken, Noah * [NLD] 9
22Wolf, Andrew [USA] 9vs.Hsiung, Kenny [USA] 9
23Mori, Katsuhiro [JPN] 9vs.Law, Albertus Hui Chin [SGP] 9
24Marek, Libor * [CZE] 9vs.Ortega Montero, Andres [ESP] 9
25Darras, Alexandre & [BEL] 9vs.Melnikow, Alex [USA] 9
26Tachasukjai, Mongkol [THA] 9vs.OMS, Steven [USA] 9
27Wang, Xiao * [CHN] 9vs.Ostrovich, Diego * [ARG] 9
28Thoren, Jens [SWE] 9vs.Fear, Edward [USA] 9
29Rubin, Ben [USA] 9vs.Doecke, Michael [AUS] 9
30Haim, Christophe * [FRA] 9vs.Fabiano, Gerard [USA] 9
31Vefa, Yusuf Kemal * [TUR] 9vs.Kotiranta, Tuomas * [FIN] 9
32Shvartsman, Alex [USA] 9vs.Zhou, Yujian * [SGP] 9
33McKeon, Robert & [IRL] 9vs.Mowshowitz, Zvi [USA] 9
34Tung, Chang Ming & [TWN] 9vs.Tomcani, Jan [SVK] 9
35Humpherys, David [USA] 7vs.Harvey, Eugene * [USA] 7
36Uzcategui, Leonardo * [VEN] 7vs.Reeves, Neil [USA] 7
37Schneiders, Felix * [DEU] 7vs.Wåglin, Mattias * [SWE] 7
38Smrek, Juraj * [SVK] 7vs.Linde, Matt [USA] 7
39Kastle, Darwin [USA] 7vs.Ziegner, Mark * [DEU] 7
40Roth, Dirk & [DEU] 7vs.Ranks, Andrew * [USA] 7
41Mandel, Danny [USA] 7vs.Guevin, Thomas [USA] 7
42Van de Logt, Tom * [NLD] 7vs.Froehlich, Eric [USA] 6
43Ødegaard, Øyvind * [NOR] 6vs.Chatsios, Dimitrios * [GRC] 6
44Fung, Jeff [CAN] 6vs.Pustilnik, Michael [USA] 6
45Soh, Joe & [MYS] 6vs.Ruel, Antoine [FRA] 6
46Avendaño, Jorge * [VEN] 6vs.Szigeti, Peter [USA] 6
47Sorino, Roger [USA] 6vs.Galimbertti, Victor * [BRA] 6
48Tsai, Mng Yi (Miller) [TWN] 6vs.Jóhannsson, Gunnar * [ISL] 6
49Borteh, Alex & [USA] 6vs.Turian, Michael [USA] 6
50Grant, David * [ENG] 6vs.Cornelissen, Kamiel * [NLD] 6
51Stokinger, Andrew [USA] 6vs.Minieri, Dario * [ITA] 6
52Rosati, Dante * [AUS] 6vs.Au Yeong, Weng Kwong * [MYS] 6
53Chai, Ming Huang Royce [SGP] 6vs.Pérez, Alejandro * [MEX] 6
54Boileau, Louis * [CAN] 6vs.Schickli, Jason [USA] 6
55Christensen, Allan * [DNK] 6vs.Richards, Scott [NZL] 6
56Franz, Eric * [USA] 6vs.Rossi, Simone * [ITA] 6
57Reutter, Juan * [CHL] 6vs.Betschart, Alejandro * [URY] 6
58Witt, Alexander [NLD] 6vs.Kim, Ji-Hoon * [KOR] 6
59Gabrenja, Matias [ARG] 6vs.Yoo, Sang-oh * [KOR] 6
60Balogh, Andras * [HUN] 6vs.Yuasa, Kentarou [JPN] 6
61Barbero, Jose [ARG] 6vs.Peleg, Uri * [ISR] 6
62Herzog, Nicolai [NOR] 6vs.Tenenbaum, Amiel [FRA] 6
63Motta, Pedro * [BRA] 6vs.Cunningham, Jeff * [CAN] 6
64Kuo, Tzu-Ching * [TWN] 6vs.Papp, Gabor * [HUN] 6
65Scholtz, Lourens * [ZAF] 6vs.Kibler, Brian [USA] 6
66Dougherty, Robert [USA] 6vs.Hegstad, Brian [USA] 6
67Minh-dot, Thai & [CHE] 6vs.Gallant, Jordan * [ARE] 6
68Rybalchenko, Andrey * [UKR] 6vs.Ishida, Itaru [JPN] 6
69Khoo, Wei Ren * [MYS] 6vs.Gruszka, Guillermo * [URY] 6
70Medina, Diego * [URY] 6vs.Ranque, Wielfried [FRA] 6
71Smith, Alex [USA] 6vs.Tomecek, Tomas * [SVK] 6
72Larkin, John * [IRL] 6vs.Napper, Josh [USA] 6
73Bastos, Frederico [PRT] 6vs.Lee, Sang-Ryeol & [KOR] 6
74Onoda, Michihisa * [JPN] 6vs.Kettil, Mattias * [SWE] 6
75Lippert, Christoph [DEU] 6vs.Lau, Terry [CAN] 6
76Clifton, Daniel * [AUS] 6vs.Cleeman, Jonas * [DNK] 6
77Mayer, Michael * [CHE] 6vs.Kim, Kyoung-Soo * [KOR] 6
78Penman, Douglas * [SCO] 6vs.Yuen, Kwan Ching * [SGP] 6
79Camangon, Gerald * [PHL] 6vs.Mello, Patrick [DEU] 5
80Nadebaum, Rob & [AUS] 5vs.Nuutinen, Petri & [FIN] 5
81Davis, Brian [USA] 5vs.Iny, Yoni * [ISR] 5
82van Leeuwen, Arjan [NLD] 5vs.Snepvangers, Abraham [NLD] 4
83Siron, Geoffrey * [BEL] 4vs.Maher Jr., Bob [USA] 4
84Bode, Roland [DEU] 4vs.Ulfarsson, Robert * [ISL] 4
85Reich, Philip * [AUT] 4vs.Chan, Tiago * [PRT] 4
86Sanchez Albert, Rodrig [CHL] 4vs.Britto, Romario * [BRA] 4
87West, Justin * [AUS] 4vs.Sirilertvorakul, Veera [THA] 4
88Nassif, Gabriel [FRA] 4vs.Finkel, Jon [USA] 4
89Krouner, Ken [USA] 3vs.Udomrattanamanee, Sutt [THA] 3
90Gennari, Raphaël * [CHE] 3vs.White, James * [NZL] 3
91Jialuo, Wang * [CHN] 3vs.Draxler, Rory [USA] 3
92Ootsuka, Kotarou [JPN] 3vs.Erzen, Siyar * [TUR] 3
93Nitter, Eivind [NOR] 3vs.Geertsen, Svend [DNK] 3
94Wescoe, Craig [USA] 3vs.O'Connor, Kevin [ENG] 3
95Gysemans, Peter * [BEL] 3vs.Tang, Kai Cheong * [HKG] 3
96Michelena, Gabriel * [ARG] 3vs.Ang, Jun Yang & [SGP] 3
97Rodamilans, Enric & [MEX] 3vs.Olpiner, Eviatar * [ISR] 3
98Caligaris, Gabriel * [ARG] 3vs.Doise, Jan * [BEL] 3
99Aviram, Gidi & [ISR] 3vs.Stern, Jon * [CAN] 3
100Gasa, Joaquin * [ESP] 3vs.Gardos, Gergely * [HUN] 3
101Ruel, Olivier [FRA] 3vs.Ankudinov, Lev * [UKR] 3
102Stark, Ben [USA] 3vs.Remie, Jeroen [NLD] 3
103Wong, Chun Hung * [HKG] 3vs.Parker, Brock [USA] 3
104Zidek, Arnost * [CZE] 3vs.Chávez Licona, Juan Fr [MEX] 3
105Gysberts, Anthony & [NZL] 3vs.Encelle, Fabrice * [LUX] 3
106Cereceda, Francisco * [CHL] 3vs.Price, David [USA] 3
107Lefranc, Florent * [FRA] 3vs.Karsten, Frank [NLD] 3
108Ikeda, Tsuyoshi [JPN] 3vs.Nemeth, Tibor * [SVK] 3
109Neale, Jason & [ZAF] 3vs.Kreher, Christian * [CHE] 3
110Kjartansson, Halldór S [ISL] 3vs.Herrin, Mark * [PHL] 3
111Zhong, Dong [CHN] 3vs.Walamies, Tomi * [FIN] 3
112Johansen, Thomas * [NOR] 3vs.Schneider, Oliver [ENG] 3
113Guevin, Peter [USA] 2vs.Cortes, Ivan * [MEX] 2
114Winkelmann, Horst * [AUT] 2vs.Wood, John * [ZAF] 1
115Morita, Masahiko [JPN] 1vs.Hojmaun Cruz, Andres P [CHL] 1
116Zlotoiabko, Boris * [UKR] 1vs.Gurwitz, Zev [USA] 1
117Ishii, Kuniyoshi * [PRT] 1vs.Krejsa, Tomas & [CZE] 1
118Talim, Gary [USA] 1vs.Sasaki, Yuusuke * [JPN] 1
119Moya, Rogerio * [VEN] 0vs.Veral, Eray * [TUR] 0
120Harle, Tom * [ENG] 0vs.Possamai, Rodrigo & [BRA] 0
121Skjetne, Endre H & [NOR] 0vs.Limpadanai, Arvi * [THA] 0
122Rosales-Jimenez, Israe [ESP] 0vs.Maestro, Roberto & [ESP] 0
du Plessis, Christiaan [ZAF] 0* BYE *

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All