Round 5 Results -- 2009 Great Britain National Championship

Posted in Event Coverage on August 6, 2009

Table Player Result Opponent
1 Bateman, Christian Won 2-0 vs. Hensley, Carl D.
2 Bland, Richard Won 2-1 vs. Orsini Jones, Marco
3 Wagner, Rob C. Lost 0-2 vs. Stocking, Chris J.
4 Laudano, Paul Lost 0-2 vs. Shepherd, Iain
5 Dilly, Barry Won 2-0 vs. Lovett, Nicholas A.
6 Voisey, Mark Lost 1-2 vs. barclay, bradley
7 Cooper, Steven J. Lost 0-2 vs. Titmarsh, Ben
8 Towsey, David Lost 1-2 vs. Elkin, Robert D.
9 Bouton, Simon Lost 1-2 vs. Richardson, Paul M.
10 Latham, Scott A Lost 0-2 vs. Barnes, Gordon J.
11 Duke, Michael Lost 1-2 vs. Martire, Roque O.
12 Thompson, Andrew J Lost 0-2 vs. Parker, Sebastian
13 Wiltshire, Toby Won 2-1 vs. Mcgregor, Martin P.
14 Southcott, Guy Won 2-1 vs. McGarrigle, James J.
15 Leeder, Andrew Won 2-1 vs. ingham, john a.
16 Logan, William J. Won 2-0 vs. Hart, Richard A.
17 Gardner, Daniel Won 2-1 vs. Royde, Daniel
18 Behean, Thomas Lost 0-2 vs. Grover, Charlie
19 Ratcliffe, Miles D. Won 2-1 vs. Harrold, Christopher
20 Prentice, Daniel Won 2-0 vs. Harle, Tom
21 mcleod, lewis Lost 1-2 vs. Engiert, Grzegorz
22 Vincent, Chris Won 2-1 vs. Foster, James
23 Allan, Samuel Lost 0-2 vs. Hauchard, Francois
24 Grafham, Darren V. Lost 0-2 vs. Buchanan, Andrew
25 O'Neill, Richard Won 2-1 vs. Ross, Edward
26 Kyriazis, Ioannis Lost 1-2 vs. Ball, David
27 Devine, Andrew Won 2-0 vs. Allingham, JAMES
28 Cadwallader, Aaron Won 2-0 vs. Escritt, James
29 Barnett, Adam Won 2-0 vs. Ling, Daniel
30 O'Keeffe, Simon Lost 0-2 vs. Morrison, Andrew
31 Bresland, Noel P. Lost 0-2 vs. Harris, Paul D.
32 Lailey, Mark J. Lost 1-2 vs. Doropoulos, Nick
33 Ritchie, James R. Lost 1-2 vs. Down, Ian
34 Short, Tony Lost 1-2 vs. Atrill, Ian R.
35 Saita, Marcio M. Lost 1-2 vs. James, Nathaniel
36 Hislop, Grant Won 2-0 vs. Baker, Thomas D.
37 Wright, Stuart Won 2-1 vs. Stanjer, Robert
38 Parker, Michael Won 2-1 vs. Duignan, Thomas
39 Randle, Jonathan Lost 0-2 vs. Wheeler, Tim
40 Rigby, Neil Won 2-0 vs. Stiles, David W.
41 Corwood, James Lost 0-2 vs. Sanders, Benjamin
42 Bernstein, Steve Won 2-1 vs. Parker, Sam
43 DAVIS, IAN Lost 0-2 vs. Mottram, Peter J.
44 Scoones, Ben Lost 0-2 vs. Nonis, Paul
45 Evans, Paul Lost 0-2 vs. DOROPOULOS, KONSTANTINOS
46 Dun, Peter Won 2-0 vs. Bain, Iain
47 Tovell, Josh Lost 1-2 vs. Davies, Russ
48 Murphy, Paul N. Lost 0-2 vs. Jackson, Joseph H
49 Samra, Baljeet Lost 1-2 vs. Fraser, Adrian
50 Taylor, Nicholas Lost 0-2 vs. Barnes, Craig
51 Wagner, Rob H. Lost 1-2 vs. Barrett, Dan
52 Mcintyre, Graeme f. Lost 0-2 vs. Knight, Mark
53 Teasdale, Keir Lost 0-2 vs. Mior, Danial Z.
54 Christoffersen, Dane Won 2-1 vs. Coates, Richard S
55 Graziano, Nicolo Lost 1-2 vs. Light, Matt
56 Godfrey, Daniel Won 2-0 vs. Readhead, Michael
57 Maxwell, Michael Lost 0-2 vs. Savage, Jason
58 Chilcott, James Won 2-1 vs. Clark, Nicholas A.
59 Smith, Richard T. Won 2-1 vs. Bandaranaike, Gihan
60 TROLLOPE, LAURENCE Lost 0-2 vs. Boyd, Gerard
61 Dawes, Laura M. Lost 1-2 vs. Choca, Joao M
62 Reeve, Thomas Won 2-0 vs. Trindall, Matthew
63 Young, Paul N Won 2-1 vs. Wray, Paul B
64 ross, Jamie Won 2-1 vs. Hecquet, Kevin
65 Copp, Simon Won 2-0 vs. Fong, Raymond K.
66 Parker, Matt Won 2-1 vs. Dickinson, Philip
67 Stevenson, Craig Lost 1-2 vs. Squire, Gregory
68 Grant, David Won 2-1 vs. Moate, Matthew
69 Lenoir, Laurent Lost 0-2 vs. Pizzey, Lian
70 Dunn, William R. Lost 0-2 vs. McIntosh, Stephen
71 Mansfield, Jeremy Lost 1-2 vs. Orsini Jones, Matteo
72 Rossiter, Christopher Won 2-0 vs. SAMRA, MANVEER S.
73 Doughty, Matt R. Lost 1-2 vs. Lennox-Gordon, James
74 Gattolin, Stefano Won 2-0 vs. BAINBRIDGE, SIMON J.
75 Jagger, Andrew G Won 2-1 vs. Plummer, Richard
76 Turford, Neil A. Lost 0-2 vs. Penton*, Dominic
77 Murray, Stephen Lost 0-2 vs. Edwards, Mick
78 Yendall, David Won 2-0 vs. Ronaldson, Ben
79 Moore, Richard Lost 0-2 vs. Glenister, Mark
andersson, Toby * BYE *
Lee, Simon * BYE *
Cain, Olly * BYE *

Latest Event Coverage Articles

December 4, 2021

Innistrad Championship Top 8 Decklists by, Adam Styborski

The Innistrad Championship has its Top 8 players! Congratulations to Christian Hauck, Toru Saito, Yuuki Ichikawa, Zachary Kiihne, Simon Görtzen, Yuta Takahashi, Riku Kumagai, and Yo Akaik...

Learn More

November 29, 2021

Historic at the Innistrad Championship by, Mani Davoudi

Throughout the last competitive season, we watched as Standard and Historic took the spotlight, being featured throughout the League Weekends and Championships. The formats evolved with e...

Learn More

Articles

Articles

Event Coverage Archive

Consult the archives for more articles!

See All